DVD Talk
The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD*** [Archive] - DVD Talk Forum
 
Best Sellers
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The Longest Day
Buy: $54.99 $24.99
9.
10.
DVD Blowouts
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Alien [Blu-ray]
Buy: $19.99 $9.99
8.
9.
10.

PDA
DVD Reviews

View Full Version : The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***


The Monkees
01-25-12, 12:45 AM
Okay here we go, the lists thread!

Lets keep it only to lists here and keep discussions in the discussion thread


----->DISCUSSION THREAD<----- (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/598067-6th-annual-academy-award-challenge-1-26-2-26-a.html)

The Monkees
01-25-12, 12:45 AM
Reserved

gp1086
01-25-12, 12:45 AM
http://media.therecord.topscms.com/images/8c/e1/f6c7b4c74f30851d26ca70845afd.jpeg


Challenge Complete!

My guidelines for this contest. Don't envision I'll be able to fit in 100 (or even 50) movies like some of you, but here goes.

- Watch 20 films, ALL of which must be first-time viewings for me.
- No double-counting. If I watch a film for a Best Picture win/nomination, I do not get credit for a Best Actor win/nomination in the same film.

- 10 from Best Picture category (at least 5 must be a winner)
- 2 from Best Actor category (at least 1 must be winner)
- 2 from Best Actress category (at least 1 must be winner)
- 2 from Best Director category (at least 1 must be winner)
- 1 from Best Documentary Feature category (must be winner)
- 1 from Cinematography category (must be winner)
- 1 from Visual Effects category (must be winner)
- 1 from Sound Mixing category (must be winner)

To see how I rate all these first-time watches, please refer to my ratings summary: Ratings Summary - 2012 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/11069226-post47.html)

* = Indicates the category I have selected for this film.

January 26 - The Godfather (1972)
Winner - Albert S. Ruddy - Best Picture*
Winner - Marlon Brando - Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Mario Puzzo and Francis Ford Coppola - Adapted Screenplay
Nomination - Francis Ford Coppola - Director
Nomination - Al Pacino - Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - James Caan - Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Robert Duvall - Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Anna Hill Johnstone - Costume Design
Nomination - William Reynolds and Peter Zinner - Editing
Nomination - Nino Rota - Music, Dramatic Score
Nomination - Charles Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman - Sound

January 29 - E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Winner - Robert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene S. Cantamessa - Best Sound*
Winner - Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, Kenneth Smith - Best Effects, Visual Effects
Winner - John Williams - Best Music (Original Score)
Winner - Charles L. Campbell, Ben Burtt - Best Sound Effects Editing
Nomination - Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy - Best Picture
Nomination - Steven Spielberg - Best Director
Nomination - Allen Daviau - Best Cinematography
Nomination - Carol Littleton - Best Film Editing
Nomination - Melissa Mathison - Best Original Screenplay

January 29 - The King's Speech (2010)
Winner - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin - Best Picture*
Winner - Colin Firth - Best Actor
Winner - Tom Hooper - Best Director
Winner - David Seidler - Best Original Screenplay
Nomination - Geoffrey Rush - Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Helena Bonham Carter - Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nomination - Alexandre Desplat - Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Nomination - Tariq Anwar - Film Editing
Nomination - Jenny Beavan - Costume Design
Nomination - Danny Cohen - Cinematography
Nomination - Judy Farr, Eve Stewart - Art Direction

January 29 - The Graduate (1967)
Winner - Mike Nichols - Best Director
Nomination - Dustin Hoffman - Best Actor*
Nomination - Lawrence Turman - Best Picture
Nomination - Anne Bancroft - Best Actress
Nomination - Katharine Ross - Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Robert Surtees - Cinematography
Nomination - Calder Willingham, Buck Henry - Adapted Screenplay

January 30 - Aliens (1986)
Winner - Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne M. Benson - Best Visual Effects*
Winner - Don Sharpe - Best Sound Effects Editing
Nomination - Sigourney Weaver - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Nomination - Rob Lovejoy - Best Editing
Nomination - Peter Lamont, Crispian Sallis - Best Art Direction, Set Decoration
Nomination - James Horner - Best Music, Original Score
Nomination - Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman - Best Sound

February 1 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Winner - Charlie Kaufman (screenplay/story), Michel Gondry (story), Pierre Bismuth (story) - Best Original Screenplay
Nomination - Kate Winslet - Best Actress in a Leading Role*

February 1 - One Day In September (1999)
Winner - Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald - Best Documentary, Feature Film*

February 7 - The Artist (2011)
Nomination - Thomas Langmann - Best Picture*
Nomination - Michel Hazanavicius - Best Director
Nomination - Jean Dujardin - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nomination - Bérénice Bejo - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Michel Hazanavicius - Original Screenplay
Nomination - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius - Editing
Nomination - Ludovic Bource - Original Score
Nomination - Mark Bridges - Costume Design
Nomination - Guillaume Schiffman - Cinematography
Nomination - Robert Gould (set decorator), Laurence Bennett (production designer) - Art Direction

February 8 - Batman Begins (2005) *BONUS REWATCH
Nomination - Wally Pfister - Cinematography

February 9 - Mystic River (2003)
Winner - Sean Penn - Best Actor in a Leading Role*
Winner - Tim Robbins - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Robert Lorenz, Judie Hoyt, Clint Eastwood - Best Picture
Nomination - Clint Eastwood - Best Director
Nomination - Marcia Gay Harden - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Brian Helgeland - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 12 - Braveheart (1995)
Winner - Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd Jr., Bruce Davey - Best Picture*
Winner - Mel Gibson - Best Director
Winner - John Toll - Best Cinematography
Winner - Lon Bender and Per Hallberg - Best Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell - Best Makeup
Nomination - Randall Wallace - Best Original Screenplay
Nomination - Steven Rosenblum - Best Film Editing
Nomination - Charles Knode - Best Costume Design
Nomination - James Horner - Best Original Dramatic Score
Nomination - Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons - Best Sound

February 14 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Winner - Andrew Lesnie - Best Cinematography
Winner - Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson - Best Visual Effects
Winner - Peter Owen and Richard Taylor - Best Makeup
Winner - Howard Shore - Best Original Score
Nomination - Peter Jackson, Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh - Best Picture*
Nomination - Peter Jackson - Best Director
Nomination - Ian McKellen - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - John Gilbert - Best Film Editing
Nomination - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nomination - Grant Major (art director), Dan Hennah (set decorator) - Best Art Direction, Set Decoration
Nomination - Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor - Best Costume Design
Nomination - Enya, Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan - Best Original Song "May It Be"
Nomination - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek - Best Sound

February 14 - Casablanca (1942)
Winner -Warner Bros. - Best Picture
Winner - Michael Curtis - Best Director*
Winner - Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch - Writing, Screenplay
Nomination - Humphrey Bogart - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nomination - Claude Rains - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Arthur Edeson - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nomination - Owen Marks - Best Film Editing
Nomination - Max Steiner - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture

February 15 - True Grit (2010)
Nomination - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin - Best Picture*
Nomination - Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - Best Director
Nomination - Jeff Bridges - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nomination - Hailee Steinfeld - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nomination - Jess Gonchor (production designer), Nancy Haigh (set decorator) - Best Art Direction
Nomination - Roger Deakins - Best Cinematography
Nomination - Mary Zophres - Best Costume Design
Nomination - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey - Best Sound Editing
Nomination - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland - Best Sound Mixing

February 16 - Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Winner - Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg - Best Picture*
Winner - Hilary Swank - Best Actress in a Leading Role
Winner - Morgan Freeman - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Clint Eastwood - Best Director
Nomination - Joel Cox - Best Film Editing
Nomination - Clint Eastwood - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nomination - Paul Haggis - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 17 - As Good as It Gets (1997)
Winner - Helen Hunt - Best Actress in a Leading Role*
Winner - Jack Nicholson - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nomination - James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea - Best Picture
Nomination - Greg Kinnear - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Richard Marks - Best Film Editing
Nomination - Hans Zimmer - Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
Nomination Mark Andrus (screenplay/story), James L. Brooks (screenplay) - Best Original Screenplay

February 19 - The Godfather: Part 2 (1974)
Winner - Francis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos - Best Picture*
Winner - Francis Ford Coppola - Best Director
Winner - Robert De Niro - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Nino Rota and Carmine Coppola - Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Winner - Dean Tavoularis, Angelo P. Graham, George R. Nelson - Best Art Direction, Set Direction
Nomination - Al Pacino - Best Actor in a Leading role
Nomination - Michael V. Gazzo - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Lee Strasberg - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Talia Shire - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Theadora Van Runkle - Best Costume Design

February 19 - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Winner - Conrad L. Hall - Best Cinematography*
Winner - Burt Bacharach - Best Music, Original Score from a Motion Picture (Not a Musical)
Winner - Burt Bacharach (music) and Hal David (lyrics) - Best Music, Original Song "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"
Winner - William Goldman - Best Original Screenplay
Nomination - John Foreman - Best Picture
Nomination - George Roy Hill - Best Director
Nomination - William Edmondson and David Dockendorf - Best Sound

February 21 - My Left Foot (1989)
Winner - Daniel Day-Lewis - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Winner - Brenda Fricker - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Noel Pearson - Best Picture
Nomination - Jim Sheridan - Best Director*
Nomination - Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 22 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Winner - Donald Graham Burt (art director), Victor J. Zolfo (set decorator) - Best Art Direction
Winner - Greg Cannom - Best Makeup
Winner - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron - Best Visual Effects
Nomination - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin - Best Picture*
Nomination - David Fincher - Best Director
Nomination - Brad Pitt - Best Actor in a Leading Role
Nomination - Taraji P. Henson - Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Eric Roth (screenplay/story), Robin Swicord (story) - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nomination - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - Best Editing
Nomination - Claudio Miranda - Best Cinematography
Nomination - Jacqueline West - Best Costume Design
Nomination - Alexandre Desplat - Best Original Score
Nomination - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten - Best Sound Mixing

February 23 - Quiz Show (1994)
Nomination - Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozik, Robert Redford - Best Picture*
Nomination - Robert Redford - Best Director
Nomination - Paul Scofield - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nomination - Paul Attanasio - Best Adapted Screenplay

Checklist: 100% Complete


Best Picture (Winner) - The Godfather (1972)
Best Picture (Winner) - The King's Speech (2010)
Best Picture (Winner) - Braveheart (1995)
Best Picture (Winner) - Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Best Picture (Winner) - The Godfather: Part 2
Best Picture (Winner/Nom) - The Artist (2011)
Best Picture (Winner/Nom) - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Best Picture (Winner/Nom) - True Grit (2010)
Best Picture (Winner/Nom) - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Best Picture (Winner/Nom) - Quiz Show (1994)

Best Actor (Winner) - Mystic River (2003)
Best Actor (Winner/Nom) - The Graduate (1967)

Best Actress (Winner) - As Good as It Gets (1997)
Best Actress (Winner/Nom) - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)


Best Director (Winner) - Casablanca (1942)
Best Director (Winner/Nom) - My Left Foot (1989)

Documentary Feature (Winner) - One Day In September (1999)

Cinematography (Winner) - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)

Visual Effects (Winner) - Aliens (1986)

Sound Mixing (Winner) - E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)

Mao
01-25-12, 01:19 AM
2010 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9988370-post36.html): 19 Features + Ceremony / 46 Shorts
2011 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10608746-post16.html): 27 Features + Ceremony / 34 Shorts



January 26-
1) Real Steel (2011)
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

2) Shakespeare In Love (1998)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geoffrey Rush {"Philip Henslowe"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gwyneth Paltrow {"Viola De Lesseps"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Judi Dench {"Queen Elizabeth I"}
*ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Richard Greatrex
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- John Madden
FILM EDITING -- David Gamble
MAKEUP -- Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
*MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Stephen Warbeck
*BEST PICTURE -- David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
SOUND -- Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard

January 27-
3) Far From Heaven (2002)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Julianne Moore {"Cathy Whitaker"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Edward Lachman
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Elmer Bernstein
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Todd Haynes

January 28-
4) My Week With Marilyn+ (2011)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Michelle Williams {"Marilyn Monroe"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kenneth Branagh {"Sir Laurence Olivier"}

January 29-
5) Dumbo (1941)
*MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
MUSIC (Song) -- "Baby Mine," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington

6) Alice In Wonderland (1951)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Oliver Wallace

7) The Lost Thing+ (2010)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

January 30-
8) Pinocchio (1940)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
*MUSIC (Song) -- "When You Wish Upon A Star," Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington

9) Logorama+ (2009)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Nicolas Schmerkin

January 31-
10) Hell And Back Again+ (2011)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

February 1-
11) Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Max von Sydow {"The Renter"}
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Producer

February 3-
12) The Tree Of Life (2011)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
DIRECTING -- Terrence Malick
BEST PICTURE -- Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

February 4-
13) Music By Prudence+ (2009)
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

14) Midnight In Paris (2011)
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Helene Dubreuil
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
BEST PICTURE -- Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenebaum, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Woody Allen

15) Chico And Rita+ (2011)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal, Producers

February 5-
16) Wings (1927)
*ENGINEERING EFFECTS -- Roy Pomeroy
*OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Paramount Famous Lasky

February 6-
17) The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore+ (2011)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

18) A Single Man (2009)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Firth {"George"}

February 7-
19) Anonymous (2011)
COSTUME DESIGN -- Lisy Christl

February 8-
20) La Maison en Petits Cubes+ (2008)
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Kunio Kato
21) Lavatory - Lovestory+ (2008)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Konstantin Bronzit
22) Oktapodi+ (2008)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
23) This Way Up+ (2008)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

February 9-
24) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy+ (2011)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Gary Oldman {"George Smiley"}
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alberto Iglesias
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

February 10-
25) The Descendants+ (2011)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {Matt King}
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
*WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

26) If A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front+ (2011)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

February 12-
27) 21 Grams (2003)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Benicio Del Toro {"Jack Jordan"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Naomi Watts {"Cristina Peck"}

28) The Help (2011)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viola Davis {Aibileen Clark}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {Celia Foote}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Spencer {Minny Jackson}
BEST PICTURE -- Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

February 13-
29) In Cold Blood (1967)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Conrad Hall
DIRECTING -- Richard Brooks
MUSIC (Original Music Score) -- Quincy Jones
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Richard Brooks

February 14-
30) Annie Hall (1977)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Woody Allen {"Alvy Singer"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Diane Keaton {"Annie Hall"}
*DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
*BEST PICTURE -- Charles H. Joffe, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) -- Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

February 15-
31) To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
*ACTOR -- Gregory Peck {"Atticus Finch"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary Badham {"Scout Finch"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Russell Harlan
DIRECTING -- Robert Mulligan
MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Elmer Bernstein
BEST PICTURE -- Alan J. Pakula, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Horton Foote

February 17-
32) Moneyball (2011)
ACTOR -- Brad Pitt {"Billy Beane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jonah Hill {"Peter Brand"}
FILM EDITING -- Christopher Tellefsen
BEST PICTURE -- Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
SOUND MIXING -- Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

February 18-
33) War Horse+ (2011)
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminsky
ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
SOUND MIXING -- Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, and Stuart Wilson

February 19-
34) Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory+ (2011)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

35) Ben-Hur (1959)
*ACTOR -- Charlton Heston {"Judah Ben-Hur"}
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hugh Griffith {"Sheik Ilderim"}
*ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Robert L. Surtees
*COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Elizabeth Haffenden
*DIRECTING -- William Wyler
*FILM EDITING -- Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
*MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Miklos Rozsa
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Sam Zimbalist, Producer
*SOUND -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
*SPECIAL EFFECTS -- Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Karl Tunberg

February 21-
36) All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Arthur Edeson
*DIRECTING -- Lewis Milestone
*OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Universal
WRITING -- George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson, Del Andrews

February 22-
37) Pentecost (2010)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Peter Macdonald and Eimear O'Kane
38) Raju (2010)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Max Zahle and Stefan Gieren
39) The Shore (2011)
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Terry George and Oorlagh George
40) Time Freak (2011)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
41) Tuba Atlantic (2010)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Hallvar Witzo

February 23-
42) The Artist+ (2011)
*ACTOR -- Jean Dujardin {"George Valentin"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bérénice Bejo {"Peppy Miller"}
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Guillaume Schiffman
*COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
*DIRECTING -- Michel Hazanavicius
FILM EDITING -- Anne-Sophia Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
*ORIGINAL SCORE -- Ludovic Bource
*BEST PICTURE -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Michel Hazanavicius

February 24-
43) Hugo+ (2011)
*ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorcese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
ORIGINAL SCORE -- Howard Shore
BEST PICTURE -- Graham King and Martin Scorcese, Producers
*SOUND EDITING -- Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
*SOUND MIXING -- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- John Logan

February 26-
44) The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012) - Ceremony



*Denotes Winner
+Denotes SAG Screener or DVD
Denotes Blu-Ray

davidh777
01-25-12, 01:41 AM
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/f/f3/The-Artist-poster.png/220px-The-Artist-poster.png

*First-time viewing

Jan. 31
1. The Artist* (2011, 10 noms and five wins, including Picture, Director, Actor)

Feb. 4
2. All About Eve* (1950, 14 noms and six wins, including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Supporting Actor--George Sanders was the only actor win out of five noms)

Feb. 7
3. Tin Toy (1988, Animated Short)
4. Geri's Game (1997, Animated Short)
5. For the Birds (2001, Animated Short)
6. Mike's New Car* (2002, Animated Short)
7. Boundin' (2003, Animated Short)
8. One Man Band (2005, Animated Short)
9. Lifted (2006, Animated Short)
10. Luxo Jr. (1987, Animated Short)

Feb. 8
11. Air Force One (1997, noms for Film Editing, Sound)

Feb. 10
12. The Golden Compass (2007, winner for Visual Effects)

Feb. 12
13. The Dirty Dozen* (1967, four noms and winner for Sound Effects)
14. The Two Towers (Extended Edition) (2002, four noms plus wins for Visual Effects and Sound Editing)

Feb. 15
15. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954, five noms including Picture, and winner for Music, Scoring)

Feb. 16
16. The French Connection* (1971, five wins including Picture, Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay, and Film Editing, plus three noms)
17. A Hard Day's Night (1964, noms for Screenplay and Score (Adapated))

Feb. 18
18. Beauty and the Beast (1991, six noms including Picture, and wins for Score and Song)

Feb. 19
19. Stagecoach* (1939, two noms including win for Best Supporting Actor)

Feb. 20
20. Doctor Zhivago* (1965, 10 noms and five wins)

Feb. 22
21. Spirited Away* (2001, Best Animated Feature)

Feb. 25
22. Moneyball* (2011, six noms including Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor)
23. Midnight in Paris* (2011, four noms including Picture and Director, winner for Screenplay)

Feb. 26
24. 84th Academy Awards telecast*

Checklist:
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950: All About Eve
--- 1960: The Dirty Dozen
--- 1970: The French Connection
--- 1980:
--- 1990: Beauty and the Beast
--- 2000: Spirited Away

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: All About Eve
--- Best Actor: The French Connection
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director: All About Eve
--- Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: The French Connection
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing: The French Connection
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score: Beauty and the Beast
--- Best Original Song: Beauty and the Beast
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away
--- Best Animated Short: For the Birds (2001, Animated Short)
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen
--- Best Visual Effects: The Golden Compass
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13: The Golden Compass
--- R: The French Connection
--- Not Rated

Candidates:

Charade
Beauty and the Beast
The King's Speech
My Week with Marilyn
Casino
Goodfellas
Pan's Labyrinth
There's No Business Like Show Business
Rise of the Planet Of The Apes
Moneyball
The Girl with the Dragon tattoo
Wings
Hugo
Real Steel
Revolutionary Road
Rango
Coraline
Forrest Gump
West Side Story
Midnight In Paris
Bridesmaids
Captain Blood
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
On the Waterfront
A Star Is Born
Doctor Zhivago
Inception
The Usual Suspects
No Country for Old Men
LOTR
Chicago
Annie Hall
Manhattan

SmoothJamieM
01-25-12, 02:29 AM
February 2

1. Moneyball (2011)
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor (Brad Pitt)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Jonah Hill)
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

2. Drive (2011)
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing

February 26

3. Puss in Boots (2011)
Nominated: Best Animated Film

Qrusher14242
01-25-12, 05:17 AM
Reserved!

Jan 26:

1. The Magnificent Seven (1954) - DVD
Nominee: MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Elmer Bernstein

2. Mullholland Drive (2001) - Blu-Ray
Nominee: DIRECTING -- David Lynch

Jan 27:

3. The Rievers (1969) - DVD
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rupert Crosse {"Ned McCaslin"}
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]) -- John Williams

4. Jaws (1975) - DVD
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields
Winner: MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
Winner: SOUND -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers

Jan 28:

5. Casino (1995) - Blu-Ray
Nominee:
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Sharon Stone {"Ginger McKenna"}

6. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) - Blu-Ray
Winner: ACTOR -- Jack Nicholson {"Randle Patrick McMurphy"}
Winner: ACTRESS -- Louise Fletcher {"Nurse Mildred Ratched"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- Milos Forman
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Saul Zaentz and Michael Douglas, Producers
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material) -- Lawrence Hauben, Bo Goldman
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brad Dourif {"Billy Bibbit"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Haskell Wexler, Bill Butler
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Richard Chew, Lynzee Klingman, Sheldon Kahn
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jack Nitzsche

Jan 29:

7. Good Fellas (1990) - Blu-Ray
Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joe Pesci {"Tommy DeVito"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lorraine Bracco {"Karen Hill"}
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Irwin Winkler, Producer
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese

8 The French Connection (1971) - DVD
Winner: ACTOR -- Gene Hackman {"Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- William Friedkin
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Jerry Greenberg
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Philip D'Antoni, Producer
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Ernest Tidyman
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Roy Scheider {"Buddy Russo"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Owen Roizman
Nominee: SOUND -- Theodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman

Jan 30:

9. Blade Runner (1982) - Blu-Ray
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Lawrence G. Paull, David L. Snyder; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Nominee: Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich, David Dryer

Jan 31:

10. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - Blu-Ray
Winner: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jennifer Connelly {"Alicia Nash"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- Ron Howard
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Written by Akiva Goldsman
Nominee: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Russell Crowe {"John Nash"}
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Nominee: MAKEUP -- Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Horner

Feb 2nd:

11. Braveheart (1995) - Blu-Ray
Winner: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Toll
Winner: DIRECTING -- Mel Gibson
Winner: MAKEUP -- Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
Winner: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN -- Charles Knode
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Steven Rosenblum
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
Nominee: SOUND -- Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Randall Wallace

Feb 3rd:

12. 12 Angry Men (1957) - DVD
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Sidney Lumet
Nominee: BEST MOTION PICTURE -- Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Reginald Rose


Feb 4th:

13. The Godfather (1972) - Blu-Ray
Winner: ACTOR -- Marlon Brando {"Don Vito Corleone"}
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
Winner: WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- James Caan {"Sonny Corleone"}
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert Duvall {"Tom Hagen"}
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Al Pacino {"Michael Corleone"}
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN -- Anna Hill Johnstone
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
Nominee: SOUND -- Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman

Feb 5th:

14. The Green Mile (1999) - Blu-Ray
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Clarke Duncan {"John Coffey"}
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
Nominee: SOUND -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Frank Darabont

Feb 6th:

15. 2001:A Space Odyssey (1968) - Blu-Ray
Winner: SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS -- Stanley Kubrick
Nominee: DIRECTING -- Stanley Kubrick
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
Nominee: WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke


Feb 8th:

16. Alien (1979) - Blu-Ray
Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS -- H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

Feb 9th:

17. The King's Speech (2010) - Blu-Ray
Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Firth {"King George VI"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- Tom Hooper
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
Winner: WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Seidler
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geoffrey Rush {"Lionel Logue"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helena Bonham Carter {"Queen Elizabeth"}
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Danny Cohen
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
Nominee: SOUND MIXING -- Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Feb 10th:

18. The Deer Hunter (1978) - Blu-Ray
Winner: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Walken {"Nick"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- Michael Cimino
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Peter Zinner
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Barry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino and John Peverall, Producers
Winner: SOUND -- Richard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Nominee: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Robert De Niro {"Michael"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Linda"}
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vilmos Zsigmond
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Story by Michael Cimino, Deric Washburn, Louis Garfinkle, Quinn K. Redeker; Screenplay by Deric Washburn


Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
-X- 1970: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: Good Fellas (1990)
--- 2000:
-X- 2010: The King's Speech (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Godfather
-X- Best Actor: Jack Nicholsan in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
-X- Best Actress: Louise Fletcher in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci in "Good Fellas"
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director: Miles Forman in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Art Direction:
-X- Best Film Editing: Jaws
--- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score: Jaws
--- Best Original Song:
-X- Best Makeup: Braveheart
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-X- Best Cinematography: Braveheart
-X- Best Sound: Jaws
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Braveheart
-X- Best Visual Effects: Alien
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
-X- R: Braveheart
--- Not Rated

lisadoris
01-25-12, 05:46 AM
Goals:
<del>1. Watch 100 films in 30 days</del>
<del>2. Complete Checklist</del>
<del>3. Watch at least 25 films I haven't seen before</del>

January 26
1. Lilies of the Field*: Winner ACTOR -- Sidney Poitier
2. King Solomon's Mines*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / FILM EDITING
3. My Favorite Year*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Peter O'Toole
4. Margin Call*: Nominee WRITING (Original Screenplay)

January 27
5. The Dirty Dozen*: Winner SOUND EFFECTS
6. Joan of Arc*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / SPECIAL AWARD to Walter Wanger
7. Ladri di Biciclette (The Bicycle Thief)*: Winner SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
8. The Goodbye Girl*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Richard Dreyfuss
9. A Letter to Three Wives*: Winner DIRECTING -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz / WRITING (Screenplay)

January 28
10. Volver*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Penélope Cruz
11. El Laberinto del Fauno (Pan's Labyrinth): Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / MAKEUP
12. Le scaphandre et le papillon (The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)*: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING / FILM EDITING / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
13. La battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers): Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (1966) / DIRECTING (1968) / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) (1968)
14. Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon): Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM / MUSIC (Original Score)

January 29
15. Freeheld*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
16. Man on Wire*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
17. Jesus Camp*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
18. Pirates of the Caribbean - The Curse of the Black Pearl: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp / MAKEUP / SOUND EDITING / SOUND MIXING / VISUAL EFFECTS
19. Notorious: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
20. T2 - Judgement Day: Winner MAKEUP / SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS

January 30
21. Seven Days in May*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Edmond O'Brien / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
22. Rise of the Planet of the Apes*: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS
23. Memoirs of a Geisha*: Winner ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / COSTUME DESIGN
24. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf*: Winner ACTRESS -- Elizabeth Taylor / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Sandy Dennis / ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)

January 31
25. The Music Box*
26. Luxo Jr.: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
27. Tin Toy: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
28. Geri's Game: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
29. For the Birds: Winner SHORT FILM (Animated)
30. Mike's New Car: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
31. Boundin': Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
32. Lifted: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 1
33. Fog of War*: Winner DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
34. Shaft*: Winner MUSIC (Song--Original for the Picture)
35. Malcolm X: NOMINEE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Denzel Washington / COSTUME DESIGN

February 2
36. Black Swan*: Winner ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Natalie Portman
37. The Jazz Singer*: Winner SPECIAL AWARD the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry.
38. Double Indemnity: Nominee ACTRESS -- Barbara Stanwyck/ CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)

February 3
39. West Side Story: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Chakiris / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Rita Moreno / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) / BEST MOTION PICTURE / SOUND
40. Shampoo*: Winner ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Lee Grant
41. Jaws: Winner FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Score) / SOUND
42. Elizabeth*: Winner MAKEUP

January 4
43. Contact: Nominee SOUND
44. Close Encounters of the Third Kind: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY / SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
45. Alien: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
46. Aliens: Winner SOUND EFFECTS EDITING / VISUAL EFFECTS
47. Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit*: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

January 5
48. The Godfather: Winner ACTOR -- Marlon Brando / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
49. The Godfather Part II: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Robert De Niro / ART DIRECTION / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Adapted from Other Material)
50. The Godfather Part III: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Andy Garcia / ART DIRECTION / CINEMATOGRAPHY / DIRECTING -- Francis Ford Coppola / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Original Song) / BEST PICTURE
51. The Picture of Dorian Gray*: Winner CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)

February 6
52. Sense & Sensibility: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
53. Pride & Prejudice: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Keira Knightley / ART DIRECTION / COSTUME DESIGN / MUSIC (Original Score)
54. Gosford Park*: Winner WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 7
55. Up in the Air*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Vera Farmiga / ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Anna Kendrick / DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
56. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore*: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 8
57. The Conversation*: Nominee BEST PICTURE / SOUND / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
58. The Kids are All Right*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mark Ruffalo / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Annette Bening / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
59. The Wolfman*: Winner MAKEUP

January 10
60. Swing Time*: Winner MUSIC (Song) -- "The Way You Look Tonight"
61. There Will Be Blood*: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Daniel Day-Lewis / CINEMATOGRAPHY
62. A Soldier's Story: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
63. My Fair Lady*: Winner ACTOR -- Rex Harrison / ART DIRECTION (Color) / CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / COSTUME DESIGN (Color) / DIRECTING -- George Cukor / MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) / BEST PICTURE / SOUND

February 11
64. Ying xiong (Hero): Nominee FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
65. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom: Winner VISUAL EFFECTS
66. Robocop: Winner SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
67. Rear Window: Nominee CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) / DIRECTING -- Alfred Hitchcock / SOUND RECORDING / WRITING (Screenplay)
68. The Manchurian Candidate: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Angela Lansbury / FILM EDITING
69. The Awful Truth*: Winner DIRECTING -- Leo McCarey

February 12
70. Bridget Jones's Diary: Nominee ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Renée Zellweger
71. Bull Durham: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
72. Field of Dreams: Nominee MUSIC (Original Score) / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
73. Three Days of the Condor*: Nominee FILM EDITING
74. Silence of the Lambs: Winner ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Anthony Hopkins / ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jodie Foster / DIRECTING -- Jonathan Demme / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

February 13
75. When Harry Met Sally: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
76. Sleepless in Seattle: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "A Wink and a Smile" / WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
77. Jerry Maguire: Winner ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Cuba Gooding, Jr.
78. A Better Life*: Nominee ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Demián Bichir

February 15
79. Footloose: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Footloose" / MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Let's Hear It for the Boy"
80. Trading Places: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

February 16
81. Exit Through the Gift Shop*: Nominee DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
82. Precious Images*: Winner SHORT FILM (Live Action)
83. La dama y la muerte: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)

February 17
84. Silver Streak: Nominee SOUND

February 18
85. Deliverance*: DIRECTING -- John Boorman / FILM EDITING / BEST PICTURE
86. Clear and Present Danger: Nominee SOUND / SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
87. Beverly Hills Cop: Nominee WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
88. Boys Town*: Winner ACTOR -- Spencer Tracy / WRITING (Original Story)

February 19
89. The Apartment: Winner ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) / DIRECTING -- Billy Wilder / FILM EDITING / BEST MOTION PICTURE / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
90. Star Trek: Winner MAKEUP
91. Ghostbusters: Nominee MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Ghostbusters" / VISUAL EFFECTS

February 20
92. Presto: Nominee SHORT FILM (Animated)
93. Wall-E: Winner ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
94. North by Northwest: Nominee ART DIRECTION (Color) / FILM EDITING / WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
95. Blazing Saddles: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn / FILM EDITING / MUSIC (Song) -- "Blazing Saddles"
96. A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum*: Winner MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

February 21
97. A Soldier's Story (in class): ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Adolph Caesar / BEST PICTURE / WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
98. Predator: Nominee VISUAL EFFECTS

February 22
99. Beginners*: Nominee ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Plummer
100. Bridesmaids*: Nominee ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – Melissa McCarthy / WRITING (Original Screenplay)
DONE!


Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920: The Jazz Singer
--- 1930: Swing Time
--- 1940: Joan of Arc
--- 1950: King Solomon's Mines
--- 1960: The Dirty Dozen
--- 1970: The Goodbye Girl
--- 1980: Aliens
--- 1990: T2
--- 2000: Fog of War
--- 2010: The Wolfman

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:
--- Best Picture: The Godfather
--- Best Actor: Sidney Poitier in Lilies of the Field
--- Best Actress: Natalie Portman in The Jazz Singer
--- Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro in The Godfather Part II
--- Best Supporting Actress: Lee Grant in Shampoo
--- Best Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz for A Letter to Three Wives
--- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:Sense & Sensibility
--- Best Art Direction: Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
--- Best Film Editing: West Side Story
--- Best Costume Design: Memoirs of a Geisha
--- Best Original Score: Jaws
--- Best Original Song: Shaft
--- Best Makeup: El laberinto del fauno (Pan’s Labyrinth)
--- Best Foreign Language Film: Ladri di biciclette (The Bicycle Thief)
--- Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
--- Best Animated Short: Tin Toy
--- Best Live Action Short: The Music Box
--- Best Cinematography: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
--- Best Sound: My Fair Lady
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Close Encounters of the Third Kind
--- Best Visual Effects: Alien
--- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Freeheld

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:
--- G: Luxo Jr.
--- PG: My Favorite Year
--- PG-13: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
--- R: Margin Call
--- Not Rated: La battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers)


*=new viewing
blu-ray

Dimension X
01-25-12, 06:07 AM
2009 Academy Award Movie Challenge (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9210812-post11.html) - 25
2010 Academy Award Movie Challenge (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9982393-post24.html) - 62
2011 Academy Award Movie Challenge (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10608840-post22.html) - 3

2/1/12

1) Stop, Look and Listen (1967)
SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action) -- Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

2/22/12

2) Deliverance (1972)
DIRECTING -- John Boorman
FILM EDITING -- Tom Priestley
BEST PICTURE -- John Boorman, Producer

CardiffGiant
01-25-12, 06:32 AM
1. Back to the Future (1985)
Winner: Sound Effects Editing
Nominee: Sound
Nominee: Original Song
Nominee: Original Screenplay

2. When We Were Kings (1996)*
Winner: Documentary Feature

3. The Help (2011)*
Winner: Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actress - Viola Davis
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Chastain

4. The Descendants (2011)*
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Actor - George Clooney
Nominee: Best Director - Alexander Payne
Nominee: Film Editing

5. Midnight Cowboy (1969)*
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Nominee: Best Actor - Jon Voigt
Nominee: Best Actor - Dustin Hoffman
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress - Sylvia Miles
Nominee: Film Editing

6. The Fighter (2010)*
Winner: Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale
Winner: Best Supporting Actress - Melissa Leo
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress - Amy Adams
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

7. The Lost Thing (2010)*
Winner: Animated Short

8. Midnight in Paris (2011)*
Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Nominee: Art Direction
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Best Director

9. The 84th Academy Awards (2012)*

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
--- 1970:
-X- 1980: Back to the Future (1985)
-X- 1990: When We Were Kings (1996)
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
-X- Best Supporting Actor: The Fighter (2010)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Fighter (2010)
-X- Best Director: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris (2011)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Descendants (2011)
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing (2010)
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Back to the Future (1985)
--- Best Visual Effects:
-X- Best Documentary Feature: When We Were Kings (1996)
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Back to the Future (1985)
-X- PG-13: The Help (2011)
-X- R: The Descendants (2011)
-X- Not Rated: The Lost Thing (2010)

Cardsfan111
01-25-12, 07:22 AM
Personal Challenge History:

2010: 25 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9981750-post9.html)

2011: 25 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10619070-post40.html)

2012 Goal: 26 :)



January 26
1. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
Nominee: Art Direction - John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
Nominee: Costume Design - Bill Thomas
Nominee: Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
Nominee: Music (Song-Original for the Picture) - "The Age of Not Believing," Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Winner: Special Visual Effects - Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee

January 27
2. Unstoppable (2010)
Nominee: Sound Editing - Mark P. Stoeckinger
3. Innerspace (1987)
Winner: Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith

January 28
4. Bolt (2008)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Chris Williams and Byron Howard

January 29
5. Primal Fear (1996)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting role - Edward Norton {"Aaron Stampler"}

January 30
6. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - John Powell
7. The River (1984)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek {"Mae Garvey"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Vilmos Zsigmond
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Nominee: Sound - Nick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
Winner: Special Achievement Award (Sound Effects Editing) - Kay Rose

February 1
8. Air Force One (1997)
Nominee: Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
Nominee: Sound - Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
9. The Wrestler (2008)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Mickey Rourke {"Randy"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Marisa Tomei {"Cassidy"}
9. My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
Nominee: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Nia Vardalos

February 2
10. Juno (2007)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
Nominee: Directing - Jason Reitman
Nominee: Best Picture - Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Diablo Cody

February 3
11. Black Swan (2010)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Natalie Portman {"Nina Sayers/The Swan Queen"}
Nominee: Cinematography - Matthew Libatique
Nominee: Directing - Darren Aronofsky
Nominee: Film Editing - Andrew Weisblum
Nominee: Best Picture - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
12. Finding Neverland (2004)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp {"Sir James Matthew Barrie"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
Nominee: Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Nominee: Film Editing - Matt Chesse
Winner: Music (Original Score) - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
Nominee: Best Picture - Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Magee

February 4
13. Doubt (2008)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman {"Father Brendan Flynn"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Sister Aloysius Beauvier"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams {"Sister James"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis {"Mrs. Miller"}
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by John Patrick Shanley
14. Jagged Edge (1985)
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Loggia {"Sam Ransom"}

February 5
15. Doctor Dolittle (1967)
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Nominee: Cinematography - Robert Surtees
Nominee: Film Editing - Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
Nominee: Music (Original Music Score) - Leslie Bricusse
Nominee Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
Winner: Music (Song) - "Talk to the Animals," Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
Nominee: Best Picture - Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
Nominee: Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
Winner: Special Visual Effects - L. B. Abbott
16. Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Dreyfuss {"Glenn Holland"}

February 6
17. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Winner: Actress in a Supporting Role - Angelina Jolie {"Lisa Rowe"}

February 7
18. 127 Hours (2010)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - James Franco {"Aron Ralston"}
Nominee: Film Editing - Jon Harris
Nominee: Music (Original Score) - A.R. Rahman
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "If I Rise," Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
Nominee: Best Picture - Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
Nominee: Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

February 8
19. The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep {"Francesca Johnson"}

February 9
20. About Schmidt (2002)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Jack Nicholson {"Warren Schmidt"}
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates {"Roberta Hertzel"}
21. Up Close and Personal (1996)
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Because You Loved Me," Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
22. Rango (2011)
Nominee: Best Animated Feature

February 10
23. Nell (1994)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Jodie Foster {"Nell"}
24. Dead Man Walking (1995)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn {"Matthew Poncelet"}
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon {"Sister Helen Prejean"}
Nominee: Directing - Tim Robbins
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Dead Man Walkin'," Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen

February 12
25. Grand Canyon (1991)
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan

February 13
26. Blue Sky (1994)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Jessica Lange {"Carly Marshall"}

February 14
27. Diner (1982)
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Barry Levinson
28. The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Lauren Bacall {"Hannah Morgan"}
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "I Finally Found Someone," Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert 'Mutt' Lange

February 15
29. The Blind Side (2009)
Winner: Actress in a Leading Role - Sandra Bullock {"Leigh Anne Tuohy"}
Nominee: Best Picture - Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers

February 16
30. I Am Sam (2001)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn {"Sam Dawson"}
31. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
Nominee: Animated Feature Film - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

February 18
32. Rocky (1976)
Nominee: Actor in a Leading Role - Sylvester Stallone {"Rocky Balboa"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Burgess Meredith {"Mickey"}
Nominee: Actor in a Supporting Role - Burt Young {"Paulie"}
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Talia Shire {"Adrian"}
Winner: Directing - John G. Avildsen
Winner: Film Editing - Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
Nominee: Music (Original Song) - "Gonna Fly Now," Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
Winner: Best Picture - Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Nominee: Sound - Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen--based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced) - Sylvester Stallone

February 21
33. You Can Count on Me (2000)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Laura Linney {"Samantha 'Sammy' Prescott"}
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Kenneth Lonergan

February 22
34. 8 Mile (2002)
Winner: Music (Original Song) - "Lose Yourself," Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto; Lyric by Eminem

February 23
35. The Preacher's Wife (1996)
Nominee: Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Hans Zimmer

February 24
36. Changeling (2008)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Angelina Jolie {"Christine Collins"}
Nominee: Art Direction - Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Nominee: Cinematography - Tom Stern
37. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Nominee: Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet {"Clementine Kruczynski"}
Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michel Gondry & Pierre Bismuth
38. Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Jessica Tandy {"Ninny Threadgoode"}
Nominee: Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski

February 25
39. Fearless (1993)
Nominee: Actress in a Supporting Role - Rosie Perez {"Carla Rodrigo"}

Trevor
01-25-12, 07:34 AM
1 - The Visitor (2007) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0857191/) - At home w/ Jen - 8.5/10

2 - Up (2009) (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1049413/) - At home w/ Jen & Elise - 8.5/10 -

3 - 2001 - At home w/ Jen & Elise - 9/10 -

4 - The Corpse Bride - At home w/ Elise - 7.5/10 -

5 - 2010 - At home w/ Jen for parts - 6.5/10 -

6 - The Dark Knight - At home w/ Jen & Elise for parts - 8.5/10 -

7 - The 2012 Academy Awards Presentation - At home w/ Jen for parts - 5.5/10 -

Gobear
01-25-12, 08:09 AM
January 26
1. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)--TV
Nominated, Best Effects, Visual Effects: Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller

January 27
2. Seconds (1966)--Digital File
Nominated, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: James Wong Howe
3. There's No Business Like Show Business (1954)--TV
Nominated, Best Costume Design, Color: Charles Le Maire, Travilla, Miles White
Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture: Alfred Newman, Lionel Newman
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story: Lamar Trotti

January 28
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)--Blu-Ray
Won Best Effects, Special Visual Effects: Stanley Kubrick
Nominated, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: Anthony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernest Archer
Best Director: Stanley Kubrick
Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen: Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke
5. The Ruling Class (1972)--DVD
Nominated, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Peter O'Toole

January 29
6. Elizabeth (1998)--HD-DVD
Won, Best Makeup: Jenny Shircore
Nominated, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Cate Blanchett
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: John Myhre, Peter Howitt
Best Cinematography: Remi Adefarasin
Best Costume Design: Alexandra Byrne
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score: David Hirschfelder
Best Picture: Alison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
7. Rocky (1976)--TV
Won Best Director: John G. Avildsen
Best Film Editing: Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
Best Picture: Irwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Nominated , Best Actor in a Leading Role: Sylvester Stallone
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Burgess Meredith
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Burt Young
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Talia Shire
Best Music, Original Song: Bill Conti (music), Carol Connors (lyrics), Ayn Robbins (lyrics), For the song "Gonna Fly Now"
Best Sound: Harry W. Tetrick, William L. McCaughey, Lyle J. Burbridge, Bud Alper
Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen: Sylvester Stallone

January 30
8. The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)--TV
Won , Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Gloria Grahame
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White: Cedric Gibbons, Edward C. Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Robert Surtees
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White: Helen Rose
Best Writing, Screenplay: Charles Schnee
Nominated Best Actor in a Leading Role: Kirk Douglas

January 31
9. Elmer Gantry (1960)--DVD
Won, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Burt Lancaster
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Shirley Jones
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Richard Brooks
Nominated, Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: André Previn
Best Picture: Bernard Smith

February 1
10. Nashville (1975)--DVD
Won Best Music, Original Song: Keith Carradine, "I'm Easy"
Nominated Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Ronee Blakley
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Lily Tomlin
Best Director: Robert Altman
Best Picture: Robert Altman

February 2
11. 1776 (1972)--TV
Nominated, Best Cinematography: Harry Stradling Jr
12. Key Largo (1948) --TV
Won, Actress in a Supporting Role: Claire Trevor

February 3
13. Predator (1987)--DVD
Nominated, Best Effects, Visual Effects: Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

February 4
14. My Favorite Year (1982)--DVD
Nominated, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Peter O'Toole
15. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)--DVD
Won, Best Writing, Original Screenplay: Frank Pierson
Nominated, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Al Pacino
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Chris Sarandon
Best Director: Sidney Lumet
Best Film Editing: Dede Allen
Best Picture: Martin Bregman, Martin Elfand

February 7
16. Judgement at Nuremberg (1961)--TV
Won, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Maximilian Schell
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Abby Mann
Nominated, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Spencer Tracy
Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Montgomery Clift
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Judy Garland
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White: Rudolph Sternad, George Milo
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Ernest Laszlo
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White: Jean Louis
Best Director: Stanley Kramer
Best Film Editing: Frederic Knudtson
Best Picture: Stanley Kramer

February 8
17. Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (1940)--TV
Nominated , Best Writing, Original Screenplay: Norman Burnstine, Heinz Herald, John Huston
18. A Passage to India (1984)--TV
Won, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Peggy Ashcroft
Best Music, Original Score: Maurice Jarre
Nominated, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Judy Davis
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: John Box, Hugh Scaife
Best Cinematography: Ernest Day
Best Costume Design: Judy Moorcroft
Best Director: David Lean
Best Film Editing: David Lean
Best Picture: John Brabourne, Richard B. Goodwin
Best Sound: Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John W. Mitchell
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: David Lean

February 10
19. Knighty Knight Bugs (1957)--DVD
Won, Best Animated Short Subject
20. The Music Man (1962)--TV
Won , Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment: Ray Heindorf
Nominated, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color: Paul Groesse
George James Hopkins
Best Costume Design, Color: Dorothy Jeakins
Best Film Editing: William H. Ziegler
Best Picture: Morton DaCosta
Best Sound: George Groves (Warner Bros. SSD)
21. West Side Story (1961)--DVD
Won, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: George Chakiris
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Rita Moreno
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color: Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin
Best Cinematography, Color: Daniel L. Fapp
Best Costume Design, Color: Irene Sharaff
Best Director: Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins
Best Film Editing: Thomas Stanford
Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture: Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal
Best Picture: Robert Wise
Best Sound: Fred Hynes (Todd-AO SSD), Gordon Sawyer (Samuel Goldwyn SSD)
Nominated, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Ernest Lehman

February 12
22. Teddy The Rough Rider (1940)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, Two-reel
23. Abe Lincoln in Ilinois (1940)--TV
Nominated Best Actor in a Leading Role: Raymond Massey
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: James Wong Howe
24. Moulin Rouge (2001)--DVD
Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: Catherine Martin (art director), Brigitte Broch (set decorator)
Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Nominated, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nicole Kidman
Best Cinematography: Donald McAlpine
Best Film Editing: Jill Bilcock
Best Makeup: Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti
Best Picture: Fred Baron, Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann
Best Sound: Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
25. The Help (2011)--DVD
Nominated, Best Motion Picture of the Year: Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Viola Davis
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Jessica Chastain
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Octavia Spencer

February 14
26. Z (1969)--Hulu
Won , Best Film Editing: Françoise Bonnot
Best Foreign Language Film: Algeria
Nominated, Best Director: Costa-Gavras
Best Picture: Jacques Perrin, Ahmed Rachedi
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Jorge Semprún, Costa-Gavras
27. Romeo and Juliet (1968)--DVD
Won, Best Cinematography: Pasqualino De Santis
Best Costume Design: Danilo Donati
Nominated, Best Director: Franco Zeffirelli
Best Picture: Anthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne


February 15
28. Forbidden Passage (1941)--TV
Nominated, Best Short Subject, Two-Reel
29. Casablanca (1943)--DVD
Won, Best Director: Michael Curtiz
Best Picture
Best Writing, Screenplay:Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Nominated, Best Actor in a Leading Role: Humphrey Bogart
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Claude Rains
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Arthur Edeson
Best Film Editing: Owen Marks
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Max Steiner


February 16
30. Midnight in Paris (2011)--DVD
Nominated Best Achievement in Art Direction: Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil
Best Achievement in Directing: Woody Allen
Best Motion Picture of the Year: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
Best Writing, Original Screenplay: Woody Allen
31. Moneyball (2011)--DVD
Nominated, Best Achievement in Film Editing: Christopher Tellefsen
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick
Best Motion Picture of the Year: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Brad Pitt
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Jonah Hill
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin, Steven Zaillian

February 17
32. The Last Voyage (1960)--TV
Nominated, Best Effects, Special Effects: Augie Lohman
33. The Nun's Story (1959)--TV
Nominated, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Audrey Hepburn
Best Cinematography, Color: Franz Planer
Best Director: Fred Zinnemann
Best Film Editing: Walter Thompson
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Franz Waxman
Best Picture: Henry Blanke
Best Sound: George Groves (Warner Bros. SSD)
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Robert Anderson

February 18
33. I Won't Play (1944)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, Two-reel: Gordon Hollingshead
34. Strikes and Spares (1934)--TV
Nominated, Best Short Subject, Novelty: Pete Smith
35. The Artist--Theatre
Nominated, Best Achievement in Art Direction: Robert Gould, Laurence Bennett
Best Achievement in Cinematography: Guillaume Schiffman
Best Achievement in Costume Design: Mark Bridges
Best Achievement in Directing: Michel Hazanavicius
Best Achievement in Film Editing: Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Ludovic Bource
Best Motion Picture of the Year: Thomas Langmann
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Jean Dujardin
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Bérénice Bejo
Best Writing, Original Screenplay: Michel Hazanavicius
36. Flamenco at 5:15 (1983)--Online (http://www.nfb.ca/film/flamenco_at_515)
Won, Best Documentary, Short Subjects: Cynthia Scott, Adam Symansky
37. The War Game (1965)--Netflix
Won, Best Documentary, Features: Peter Watkins

February 19
38. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)--Blu-Ray
Won , Best Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Jodie Foster
Best Director: Jonathan Demme
Best Picture: Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ronald M. Bozman
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published: Ted Tally
Nominated , Best Film Editing: Craig McKay
Best Sound: Tom Fleischman: Christopher Newman
39. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988)--DVD
Won , Best Film Editing: Arthur Schmidt
Best Sound Effects Editing: Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
Best Visual Effects: Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Ed Jones, George Gibbs
Special Achievement Award: Richard Williams
For animation direction and creation of the cartoon characters.
Nominated , Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: Elliot Scott, Peter Howitt
Best Cinematography: Dean Cundey
Best Sound: Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo
40. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1988)--DVD
Won, Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing: Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders
Best Effects, Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren Jr., Robert Skotak
Best Makeup: Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn
Best Sound: Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
Nominated, Best Cinematography: Adam Greenberg
Best Film Editing: Conrad Buff IV, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris

February 20
41. The Day of the Jackal (1973)--TV
Nominated, Best Film Editing: Ralph Kemplen
42. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)--DVD
Won, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration: Stuart Craig, Gérard James
Best Costume Design: James Acheson
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Christopher Hampton
Nominated, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Glenn Close
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Michelle Pfeiffer
Best Music, Original Score: George Fenton
Best Picture: Norma Heyman
43. Quo Vadis? (1951)--TV
Nominated, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Leo Genn
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Peter Ustinov
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward C. Carfagno, Hugh Hunt
Best Cinematography, Color: Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Best Costume Design, Color: Herschel McCoy
Best Film Editing: Ralph E. Winters
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture: Miklós Rózsa
Best Picture: Sam Zimbalist

February 21
44. That Mothers Might Live (1938)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, One-reel
45. The Public Pays (1937)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, One-reel
46. Stairway to Light (1944)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, One-reel
47. Marines in the Making (1942)--TV
Nominated, Best Short Subject, One-reel

February 22
48. Romance of Radium (1937)--TV
Nominated, Best Short Subject, One-reel
49. Michael Collins (1996)--TV
Nominated, Best Cinematography: Chris Menges
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score: Elliot Goldenthal

February 23
50. Little Johnny Jet (1952)--DVD
Nominated. Best Short Subject, Cartoons: Fred Quimby
51. Heavenly Music (1943)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, Two-reel
52. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)--TV
Won , Best Cinematography: Clyde De Vinna

February 24
53. The Declaration of Independence (1938)--TV
Won, Best Short Subject, Two-reel
54. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)--DVD
Won, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color:John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni
Best Cinematography, Color: Freddie Young
Best Director: David Lean
Best Film Editing: Anne V. Coates
Best Music, Score: Maurice Jarre
Best Picture: Sam Spiegel
Best Sound: John Cox (Shepperton SSD)
Nominated, Best Actor in a Leading Role; Peter O'Toole
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Omar Sharif
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Robert Bolt; Michael Wilson
55. When Worlds Collide (1951)--DVD
Won, Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominated , Best Cinematography, Color: John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene
56. The Bodyguard (1992)--DVD
Nominated, Best Music, Original Song: David Foster (music), Linda Thompson (lyrics), For the song "I Have Nothing"
Best Music, Original Song: Jud Friedman (music), Allan Dennis Rich (lyrics)

February 25
57. The Andromeda Strain (1971)--DVD
Nominated , Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Boris Leven, William H. Tuntke, Ruby R. Levitt
Best Film Editing, Stuart Gilmore, John W. Holmes
58. Prophet Without Honor (1939)--TV
Nominated, Best Short Subject, One-Reel
59. They're Always Caught (1939)--TV
Nominated, Best Short Subject, Two-Reel
60. The King's Speech (2011)--TV
Won, Best Achievement in Directing: Tom Hooper
Best Motion Picture of the Year: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Colin Firth
Best Writing, Original Screenplay: David Seidler
Nominated, Best Achievement in Art Direction: Judy Farr (set decorator), Eve Stewart (production designer)
Best Achievement in Cinematography: Danny Cohen
Best Achievement in Costume Design: Jenny Beavan
Best Achievement in Film Editing: Tariq Anwar
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Alexandre Desplat
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Geoffrey Rush
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Helena Bonham Carter
61. All About Eve (1950)--DVD
Won, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: George Sanders
Best Costume Design, Black-and-White: Edith Head, Charles Le Maire
Best Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Best Picture: (20th Century Fox).
Best Sound, Recording: (20th Century-Fox Sound Dept.).
Best Writing, Screenplay: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominated, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Anne Baxter
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Bette Davis
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Celeste Holm
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Thelma Ritter
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis, Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Milton R. Krasner
Best Film Editing: Barbara McLean
Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture:Alfred Newman
62. Hell and Back Again (2011)--Netflix
Nominated, Best Documentary, Features: Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner


Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: White Shadows in the South Seas (1928)
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: All About Eve (1950)
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
--- 2000:
-X- 2010: The King's Speech
Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Rocky
-X- Best Actor: Burt Lancaster, Elmer Gantry
-X- Best Actress: Jodie Foster, The Silence of the Lambs
-X- Best Supporting Actor: George Chakiris, West Side Story
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Grahame, The Bad and the Beautiful
-X- Best Director: Michael Curtiz, Casablanca
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Dog Day Afternoon
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Silence of the Lambs
-X- Best Art Direction: Moulin Rouge
-X- Best Film Editing: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
-X- Best Costume Design: Dangerous Liaisons
-X- Best Original Score: A Passage to India
-X- Best Original Song: "I'm Easy", Nashville
-X- Best Makeup: Elizabeth
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: Z
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: Knighty Knight Bugs
-X- Best Live Action Short: Teddy the Rough Rider
-X- Best Cinematography: Pasqualino De Santis, Romeo and Juliet
-X- Best Sound:Terminator 2
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Terminator 2
-X- Best Visual Effects: 2001: A Space Odyssey
-X- Best Documentary Feature: [The War Game
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Flamenco at 5:15

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated

InnocentBlood
01-25-12, 08:11 AM
* denotes 1st time viewing

I only managed to do 22 this year & I couldn't last till the end of the challenge. But I still had lots of fun as almost everything on my list is a first time viewing for me :)

Jan 26
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971) *
Nominated: Best Director, Best Film Editing, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Jan 27
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) *
Won: Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Director; Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

Jan 28
3. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Jan 29
4. Bullitt (1968) *
Won: Best Film Editing
Nominated: Best Sound

Jan 30
5. Corpse Bride (2005) *
Nominated: Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Jan 31
6. The Dirty Dozen (1967) *
Won: Best Effects, Sound Effects
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Film Editing; Best Sound

Feb 01
7. Deliverance (1972) *
Nominated: Best Director; Best Film Editing; Best Picture

Feb 02
8. Coming to America (1988)
Nominated: Best Costume Design; Best Makeup

Feb 03
9. Blazing Saddles (1974) *
Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Film Editing; Best Music, Original Song

Feb 04
10. The Last Samurai (2003) *
Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Costume Design; Best Sound Mixing

Feb 05
11. Beginners (2010) *
Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Feb 06
12. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Nominated: Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing; Best Effects, Visual Effects; Best Sound

Feb 07
13. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007) *
Nominated: Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Feb 08
14. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Nominated: Best Visual Effects

Feb 09
15. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) *
Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography; Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Feb 10
16. Cool Hand Luke (1967) *
Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Music, Original Music Score; Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Feb 11
17. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Nominated: Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical); Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced

Feb 12
18. The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage (1997) *
Nominated: Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Feb 13
19. March of the Penguins (2005) *
Won: Best Documentary, Features

Feb 14
20. Reds (1981) *
Won: Best Actress in a Supporting Role; Best Cinematography; Best Director
Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role; Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Actress in a Leading Role; Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Costume Design; Best Film Editing; Best Picture; Best Sound; Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Feb 15
21. Wyatt Earp (1994) *
Nominated: Best Cinematography

Feb 16
22. The Aviator (2004) *
Won: Best Achievement in Art Direction; Best Achievement in Cinematography; Best Achievement in Costume Design; Best Achievement in Film Editing; Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing; Best Achievement in Sound Mixing; Best Motion Picture of the Year; Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role; Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role; Best Writing, Original Screenplay

Indy24LA
01-25-12, 08:29 AM
Indy24LA's 3rd Annual Academy Award Challenge

2011 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10609768-post31.html)
2010 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9981967-post16.html)

Goal= 25 (Finished last year with 28)
* indicates first time viewing

January 26th
1. The Philadelphia Story* (1940)

January 27th
2. The Descendants* (2011)

January 29th
3. The Sound of Music* (1965)
4. Strangers on a Train* (1951)
5. The African Queen* (1951)
6. Charade* (1963)

February 1st
7. Real Steel* (2011)

February 3rd
8. The French Connection* (1971)

February 4th
9. The Great Escape* (1963)

February 9th
10. Glengarry Glen Ross* (1992)

February 10th
11. Chinatown* (1974)

February 11th
12. All About Eve* (1950)
13. Roman Holiday* (1953)
14. Notorious* (1946)

February 12th
15. Lawrence of Arabia* (1962)
16. The Wild Bunch* (1969)
17. Bonnie and Clyde* (1967)

February 15th
18. The Conversation* (1974)
19. Wait Until Dark* (1967)

February 17th
20. Annie Hall* (1977)

February 18th
21. Network* (1976)
22. Spellbound* (1945)

February 19th
23. How to Marry a Millionaire* (1953)
24. Shakespeare in Love (1998)

February 20th
25. Quiz Show (1994)

February 21th
26. Hush... Hush Sweet Charlotte* (1964)

February 22th
27. Treasure of the Sierra Madre* (1948)

February 23th
28. Sabrina* (1954)

February 25th
29. The Hustler* (1961)
30. Bridge Over the River Kwai* (1957)
31. Purple Rain (1984)
32. Drive* (2011)

February 26th
33. How the West Was One* (1962)
34. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
35. Citizen Kane (1941)

HollywoodLights
01-25-12, 09:41 AM
Jan 26th
"Pulp Fiction"

Nominated
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- John Travolta {"Vincent Vega"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Samuel L. Jackson {"Jules Winnfield"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Uma Thurman {"Mia"}
DIRECTING -- Quentin Tarantino
FILM EDITING -- Sally Menke
BEST PICTURE -- Lawrence Bender, Producer

Won
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary

Jan 30th
"Air Force One"

Nominated
FILM EDITING -- Richard Francis-Bruce
SOUND -- Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester




Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:*
--- 1970:*
--- 1980:*
--- 1990: Pulp Fiction
--- 2000:*

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:*
--- Best Actor:*
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:*
--- Best Director:*
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction (1994)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:*
--- Best Art Direction:*
--- Best Film Editing:*
--- Best Costume Design:*
--- Best Original Score:*
--- Best Original Song:*
--- Best Makeup:*
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:*
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:*
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):*
--- Best Visual Effects:*
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):*

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:*
--- PG:*
--- PG-13:*
--- R: Pulp Fiction*
--- Not Rated

Sondheim
01-25-12, 10:02 AM
GOAL: 10 Best Picture winners, 10 Best Foreign Picture winners

JANUARY 26
1. Monsieur Vincent (1947)
*SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD -- France

2. None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
ACTOR -- Cary Grant {"Ernie Mott"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ethel Barrymore {"Ma Mott"}
FILM EDITING -- Roland Gros
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff

3. War Horse (2011)
BEST PICTURE
ART DIRECTION
CINEMATOGRAPHY
SOUND EDITING
SOUND MIXING
ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Williams

4. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011)
BEST PICTURE
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Max von Sydow

JANUARY 28
5. The Artist (2011)
BEST PICTURE
BEST DIRECTOR -- Michel Hazanavicius
BEST ACTOR -- Jean Dujardin
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS -- Bérénice Bejo
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -- Michel Hazanavicius
BEST ART DIRECTION -- Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEST FILM EDITING

JANUARY 29
6. The Naked Prey (1966)
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- Clint Johnston, Don Peters

7. Rain Man (1988)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Raymond Babbitt"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- John Seale
*DIRECTING -- Barry Levinson
FILM EDITING -- Stu Linder
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
*BEST PICTURE -- Mark Johnson, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow

JANUARY 30
8. American Graffiti (1973)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Candy Clark {"Debbie"}
DIRECTING -- George Lucas
FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
BEST PICTURE -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck

9. Tunes of Glory (1960)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- James Kennaway

JANUARY 31
10. Mona Lisa (1986)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Bob Hoskins {"George"}

FEBRUARY 1
11. American Beauty (1999)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Spacey {"Lester Burnham"}
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Annette Bening {"Carolyn Burnham"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Conrad L. Hall
*DIRECTING -- Sam Mendes
FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Thomas Newman
*BEST PICTURE -- Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Alan Ball

12. The Conversation (1974)
BEST PICTURE -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
SOUND -- Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Francis Ford Coppola

FEBRUARY 2
13. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
ACTOR -- Warren Beatty {"Clyde Barrow"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Gene Hackman {"Buck Barrow"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael J. Pollard {"C.W. Moss"}
ACTRESS -- Faye Dunaway {"Bonnie Parker"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Estelle Parsons {"Blanche Barrow"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Burnett Guffey
COSTUME DESIGN -- Theadora Van Runkle
DIRECTING -- Arthur Penn
BEST PICTURE -- Warren Beatty, Producer
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) -- David Newman, Robert Benton

FEBRUARY 3
14. Tom Jones (1963)
ACTOR -- Albert Finney {"Tom Jones"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Hugh Griffith {"Squire Western"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Diane Cilento {"Molly"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dame Edith Evans {"Miss Western"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Joyce Redman {"Mrs. Waters"}
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall, Jocelyn Herbert; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin
*DIRECTING -- Tony Richardson
*MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- John Addison
*BEST PICTURE -- Tony Richardson, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- John Osborne

FEBRUARY 4
15. Crash (2005)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Matt Dillon {"Officer Ryan"}
DIRECTING -- Paul Haggis
*FILM EDITING -- Hughes Winborne
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "In the Deep," Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
*BEST PICTURE -- Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis

FEBRUARY 5
16. The Furies (1950)
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Victor Milner

FEBRUARY 6
17. Kramer Vs. Kramer (1979)
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Dustin Hoffman {"Ted Kramer"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Justin Henry {"Billy Kramer"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jane Alexander {"Margaret Phelps"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Meryl Streep {"Joanna Kramer"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Nestor Almendros
*DIRECTING -- Robert Benton
FILM EDITING -- Jerry Greenberg
*BEST PICTURE -- Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Robert Benton

FEBRUARY 7
18. Le Poulet (1963)
*SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action) -- The Chicken (Le Poulet) [statuette]

FEBRUARY 11
19. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Cesare Zavattini
*SPECIAL FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD -- Italy

FEBRUARY 13
20. The Bridge (1959)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- West Germany

FEBRUARY 14
21. Pickup on South Street (1953)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thelma Ritter {"Moe"}

22. The Last Detail (1973)
ACTOR -- Jack Nicholson {"Signalman First Class Buddusky"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Randy Quaid {"Meadows"}
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Robert Towne

FEBRUARY 18
23. Orlando (1992)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Jan Roelfs
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell

FEBRUARY 19
24. The Graduate (1967)
ACTOR -- Dustin Hoffman {"Ben Braddock"}
ACTRESS -- Anne Bancroft {"Mrs. Robinson"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Katharine Ross {"Elaine Robinson"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Surtees
*DIRECTING -- Mike Nichols
BEST PICTURE -- Lawrence Turman, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Calder Willingham, Buck Henry

25. Deliverance (1972)
DIRECTING -- John Boorman
FILM EDITING -- Tom Priestley
BEST PICTURE -- John Boorman, Producer

FEBRUARY 22
26. Shane (1952)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Brandon De Wilde {"Joey Starrett"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jack Palance {"Wilson"}
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Loyal Griggs
DIRECTING -- George Stevens
BEST MOTION PICTURE -- George Stevens, Producer
WRITING (Screenplay) -- A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

FEBRUARY 23
27. Incendies (2010)
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Canada

acubfaninmd
01-25-12, 10:12 AM
Blu-ray
Cable
Netflix Streaming

*=First Time Viewing

January 26
1.)Citizen Kane (1941)
-Won Best Writing (Original Screenplay)
-Nominated Best Actor
-Nominated Best Art Direction (B&W)
-Nominated Best Cinematography (B&W)
-Nominated Best Directing
-Nominated Best Film Editing
-Nominated Best Music (Music Score Of A Dramatic Picture)
-Nominated Best Picture
-Nominated Best Sound Recording

2.)Apocalypse Now (1979)
-Won Best Cinematography
-Won Best Sound
-Nominated Best Supporting Actor
-Nominated Best Art Direction
-Nominated Best Directing
-Nominated Best Film Editing
-Nominated Best Picture
-Nominated Best Writing (Screenplay Based On Material From Another Medium)

January 30
3.)*Ides Of March (2011)
-Nominated For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

January 31
4.)Platoon (1986)
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Directing
-Won Best Film Editing
-Won Best Sound
-Nominated Best Actor In A Supporting Role (2)
-Nominated Best Cinematography
-Nominated Best Writing

5.)*Planet Of The Apes (1968)
-Won Honorary Award To John Chambers For Outstanding Makeup Achievement
-Nominated Best Costume Design
-Nominated Best Original Score

February 1
6.)*Spellbound (1945)
-Won Best Music
-Nominated Best Supporting Actor
-Nominated Best Cinematography (B&W)
-Nominated Best Picture
-Nominated Best Director
-Nominated Best Special Effects

7.)One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
-Won Best Actor
-Won Best Actress
-Won Best Director
-Won Best Picture
-Won Best Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Other Material)
-Nominated Best Supporting Actor
-Nominated Best Cinematography
-Nominated Best Film Editing
-Nominated Best Music (Original Score)

February 2
8.)*12 Angry Men (1957)
-Nominated Best Picture
-Nominated Best Director
-Nominated Best Writing (Based On Another Medium)

February 3
9.)To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
-Won Best Actor
-Won Best Art Direction (B&W)
-Won Best Writing (Screenplay Adapted From Another Medium)
-Nominated Best Picture
-Nominated Best Actress In A Supporting Role
-Nominated Best Cinematography (B&W)
-Nominated Best Director
-Nominated Best Music (Music Score--substantially new)

February 5
10.)*Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave (1995)
-Won Best Short Film (Animated)

February 6
11.)Alien (1979)
-Won Best Visual Effects
-Nominated Best Art Direction

February 9
12.)Drive (2011)
-Nominated Best Sound Editing

February 20
13.)*Walk The Line (2005)
-Won Best Actress
-Nominated Best Actor
-Nominated Best Costume Design
-Nominated Best Film Editing
-Nominated Best Sound Mixing


Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940: Spellbound (1945)
--- 1950:
--- 1960: Planet Of The Apes (1968)
--- 1970: Apocalypse Now (1979)
--- 1980: Platoon (1986)
--- 1990:
--- 2000:Walk the Line (2005)
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Platoon
--- Best Actor: To Kill A Mockingbird
--- Best Actress: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director: Platoon
--- Best Original Screenplay: Citizen Kane
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
--- Best Art Direction: To Kill A Mockingbird
--- Best Film Editing: Platoon
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short: Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography: Apocalypse Now
--- Best Sound: Apocalypse Now
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects: Alien
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G: Planet Of The Apes
--- PG: Citizen Kane
--- PG-13:
--- R: Ides of March
--- Not Rated:Wallace & Gromit: A Close Shave

The Man with the Golden Doujinshi
01-25-12, 10:16 AM
February 1
1 The Front Page

jmsmath
01-25-12, 10:29 AM
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge

Goal: 20

DVD | Blu-ray | HD DVD | Theater

☼ = First Time Viewing

January 26
01. Hoosiers (1986)☼
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

January 30
02. Crazy Heart (2009)☼
- Won: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

January 31
03. Dead Man Walking (1995)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song

February 1
04. Up in the Air (2009)☼
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 2
05. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)☼
- Won: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Won: Best Cinematography
- Won: Best Foreign Language Film
- Won: Best Music, Original Score
- Nominated: Best Costume Design
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Song
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

February 4
06. Rain Man (1988)☼
- Won: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Won: Best Director
- Won: Best Picture
- Won: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
- Nominated: Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Score

February 6
07. The Accused (1988)☼
- Won: Best Actress in a Leading Role

February 7
08. Rabbit Hole (2010)☼
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role


February 8
09. Atlantic City (1980)☼
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 14
10. Cool Hand Luke (1967)☼
- Won: Best Actor in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Music, Original Music Score
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 15
11. 127 Hours (2010)☼
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score (x2)
- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
12. God of Love (2010)☼
- Won: Best Short Film, Live Action

February 17
13. The Savages (2007)☼
- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 25
14. The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)☼
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Director

February 26
15. The Graduate (1967)☼
- Won: Best Director
- Nominated: Best Actor in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Leading Role
- Nominated: Best Actress in a Supporting Role
- Nominated: Best Cinematography
- Nominated: Best Picture
- Nominated: Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Checklist:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: Cool Hand Luke (1967)
--- 1970:
-X- 1980: Rain Man (1988)
-X- 1990: Dead Man Walking (1995)
-X- 2000: Crazy Heart (2009)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Rain Man (1988)
-X- Best Actor: Crazy Heart (2009)
-X- Best Actress: Dead Man Walking (1995)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Cool Hand Luke (1967)
--- Best Supporting Actress:
-X- Best Director: Rain Man (1988)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Rain Man (1988)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
-X- Best Art Direction: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
-X- Best Original Score: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
-X- Best Original Song: Crazy Heart (2009)
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
-X- Best Live Action Short: God of Love (2010)
-X- Best Cinematography: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Hoosiers (1986)
-X- PG-13: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
-X- R: Crazy Heart (2009)
--- Not Rated

Greg MacGuffin
01-25-12, 10:29 AM
The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
http://www.rankopedia.com/CandidatePix/36305.gif
January 26
1. Popeye the Sailor Meets Sinbad the Sailor (Netflix Instant)
Nominee - Best Short Subject, Cartoons

January 29
2. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

February 2
3. The Help
Winner - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

February 3
4. Moneyball
Nominee - Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominee - Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 5
5. Ludwig
Nominee - Best Costume Design

February 9
6. Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film

February 10
7. 8 1/2
Winner - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film

February 11
8. The Secret of Kells
Nominee - Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

February 12
9. Sunflower
Nominee - Best Music, Original Score

February 14
10. Foreign Correspondent
Nominee - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Art Direction, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominee - Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Writing, Original Screenplay

February 19
11. Three Coins in the Fountain
Winner - Best Cinematography, Color
Winner - Best Music, Original Song

12. Up in the Air
Nominee - Best Achievement in Directing
Nominee - Best Motion Picture of the Year
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Nominee - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

February 21
13. Last Year at Marienbad
Nominee - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

February 22
14. Ran
Winner - Best Costume Design

February 24
15. Incident in New Baghdad
Nominee - Best Documentary, Short Subjects

16. Saving Face
Winner - Best Documentary, Short Subjects

17. The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Nominee - Best Documentary, Short Subjects

18. The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Nominee - Best Documentary, Short Subjects

February 26
19. All About Eve
Winner - Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Winner - Best Director
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Sound, Recording
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay

20. The 84th Academy Awards


Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
XXX 1950: Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)
XXX 1960: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963)
--- 1970:
XXX 1980: Ran (1985)
--- 1990:
XXX 2000: The Help (2011)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

XXX Best Picture: All About Eve
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
XXX Best Supporting Actor: All About Eve
XXX Best Supporting Actress: The Help
XXX Best Director: All About Eve
--- Best Original Screenplay:
XXX Best Adapted Screenplay: All About Eve
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
XXX Best Costume Design: 8 1/2
--- Best Original Score:
XXX Best Original Song: Three Coins in the Fountain
--- Best Makeup:
XXX Best Foriegn Language Film: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
XXX Best Cinematography: Three Coins in the Fountain
XXX Best Sound: All About Eve
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
XXX Best Documentary (Short Subject): Saving Face

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

XXX G: Sunflower
--- PG:
XXX PG-13: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
XXX R: Ludwig
--- Not Rated

Mondo Kane
01-25-12, 01:12 PM
Oscar Challenge '11 list (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10608558-post5.html)
Oscar Challenge '10 list (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9981993-post17.html)
Oscar Challenge '08 list (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/8450909-post9.html)
Oscar Challenge '07 list (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/7596297-post2.html)

26th:
1. Night Must Fall (1937) (Nominated for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress)
2. Moneyball (2011) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Screenplay, Editing and Sound Mixing)
-------------------------------
27th:
3. Moonstruck (1987) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Supporting Actor. Won for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
-------------------------------
29th:
4. Crazy Heart (2009) (Won for Best Actor and Best Song. Nominated for Best Supporting Actress)
5. Character (1997) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------
30th:
6. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) (Nominated for Best Picture. Won for Best Director and Screenplay)
7. Tess (1979) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Music. Won for Cinematography, Art Direction and Costume Design)
-------------------------------
31st:
8. Dead Man Walking (1995) (Nominated for Best Director, Best Actor and Music. Won for Best Actress)
9. Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist (1979) (Won for Best Documentary Short)
-------------------------------
1st:
10. Drive (2011) (Nominated for Sound Editing)
11. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Editing, Music and Original Song. Won for Sound)
-------------------------------
2nd:
12. Divorce Italian Style (1961) (Nominated for Best Director and Best Actor. Won for Screenplay)
-------------------------------
3rd:
13. A Passage to India (1984) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Editing, Sound and Screenplay. Won for Best Supporting Actress and Music)
14. The Glenn Miller Story (1954) (Nominated for Writing and Music. Won for Sound)
-------------------------------
4th:
15. Movie Pests (1944) (Nominated for Best Short Subject)
16. Seabiscuit (2003) (Nominated for Best Picture, Screenplay, Cinematography, Art Direction, Costume Design, Editing, Sound)
17. The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Screenplay and Editing)
-------------------------------
5th:
18. The Gay Divorcee (1934) (Nominated for Best Picture, Art Direction, Sound and Music. Won for Original Song)
19. The Ladykillers (1955) (Nominated for Screenplay)
20. Juno (2007) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Best Actress. Won for Screenplay)
21. Darling (1965) (Nominated for Best Picture and Best Director. Won for Best Actress, Screenplay and Costume Design)
-------------------------------
6th:
22. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971) (Nominated for Music, Original Song, Art Direction and Costume Design. Won for Visual Effects)
23. The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Music and Costume Design. Won for Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography and Art Direction)
-------------------------------
7th:
24. The Cruel Sea (1953) (Nominated for Screenplay)
25. David and Lisa (1962) (Nominated for Best Director and Screenplay)
-------------------------------
8th:
26. Lassie Come Home (1943) (Nominated for Cinematography)
27. Auntie Mame (1958) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Editing and Art Direction)
28. One Potato, Two Potato (1964) (Nominated for Screenplay)
-------------------------------
9th:
29. Hangmen Also Die! (1943) (Nominated for Music and Sound)
30. Jane Eyre (2011) (Nominated for Costume Design)
31. Revanche (2008) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------
10th:
32. Star Wars Episode I-The Phantom Menace (1999) (Nominated for Sound and Visual Effects)
-------------------------------
11th:
33. Quicker'n a Wink (1940) (Winner of Best Short Subject, One-reel)
34. The Long Voyage Home (1940) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography, Editing, Music, Special Effects and Screenplay)
35. State Fair (1933) (Nominated for Best Picture and Writing)
36. Marines in the Making (1942) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, One-reel)
37. Gloria (1980) (Nominated for Best Actress)
-------------------------------
12th:
38. There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) (Nominated for Costume Design, Music and Screenplay)
39. The Lavender Hill Mob (1951) (Nominated for Best Actor. Won for Screenplay)
40. David and Bathsheba (1951) (Nominated for Costume Design, Art Direction, Cinematography, Music and Screenplay)
-------------------------------
13th:
41. Boys Town (1938) (Won for Best Actor and Writing. Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Screenplay)
42. Don't Talk (1942) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, Two-reel)
43. Dodes'ka-den (1970) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------
14th:
44. Hester Street (1975) (Nominated for Best Actress)
45. Elizabeth (1998) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress, Cinematography, Music, Art Direction and Costume Design. Won for Makeup)
-------------------------------
15th:
46. The Entertainer (1960) (Nominated for Best Actor)
47. A Farewell to Arms (1932) (Nominated for Best Picture and Art Direction. Won for Cinematography and Sound)
48. The Ten Commandments (1956) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography, Sound, Costume Design and Editing. Won for Special Effects)
-------------------------------
16th:
49. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Editing and Art Direction. Won for Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Screenplay)
50. Never on Sunday (1960) (Nominated for Best Director, Best Actress, Sound and Costume Design. Won for Original Song)
51. More About Nostradamus (1941) (Nominated for Best Short Subject, One-reel)
52. Tsotsi (2005) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
-------------------------------
17th:
53. Air Force (1943) (Nominated for Cinematography,Screenplay and Special Effects. Won for Editing)
54. The Fallen Idol (1948) (Nominated for Best Director and Screenplay)
-------------------------------
18th:
55. The Sea Hawk (1940) (Nominated for Art Direction, Special Effects, Music and Sound)
-------------------------------
19th:
56. The Crucible (1996) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actress and Screenplay)
57. The Song of Bernadette (1943) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, 2 Best Supporting Actresses, Editing, Sound and Screenplay. Won for Best Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography and Music)
58. Tammy and the Bachelor (1957) (Nominated for Original Song)
59. The Madness of King George (1994) (Nominated for Best Actor,Best Actress and Screenplay. Won for Art Direction)
-------------------------------
20th:
60. The Four Feathers (1939) (Nominated for Cinematography)
61. Friendly Persuasion (1956) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Music, Sound and Screenplay)
-------------------------------
21st:
62. The Guardsman (1931) (Nominated for Best Actor and Best Actress)
63. A Man and a Woman (1966) (Nominated for Best Director and Best Actress. Won for Best Foreign Language Film and Screenplay)
-------------------------------
22nd:
64. Life with Father (1947) (Nominated for Best Actor, Cinematography, Music and Art Direction)
65. DragonHeart (1996) (Nominated for Visual Effects)
-------------------------------
23rd:
66. The Pirate (1948) (Nominated for Music)
67. Trader Horn (1931) (Nominated for Best Picture)
68. Les Misérables (1935) (Nominated for Best Picture, Cinematography, Editing and Assistant Director)
-------------------------------
24th:
69. Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963) (Winner of Best Foreign Language Film)
70. Scent of a Woman (1992) (Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director and Screenplay. Won for Best Actor)
71. Mongol (2007) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)
72. The Music Man (1962) (Nominated for Best Picture, Editing, Art Direction, Sound and Costume Design. Won for Music)
-------------------------------
25th:
73. Amistad (1997) (Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Costume Design and Music)
74. The Barkleys of Broadway (1949) (Nominated for Cinematography)
75. White Shadows in the South Seas (1928) (Won for Cinematography)
-------------------------------
26th:
76. Incendies (2010) (Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film)

crazychris88
01-25-12, 01:17 PM
*= first time viewing

1/26
1. BRAZIL (1985) (***** out of *****) -Criterion DVD Director's Cut
-Nominated for 2 Oscars (Best Art Direction-Set Decoration; Best Original Screenplay)
2.BLACK SWAN (2010) (**** out of *****) BLU-RAY
-Won Best Actress (Natalie Portman)/ Nominated for 4 others
3. 127 HOURS (2010) (****1/2 out of *****) BLU-RAY
- Nominated for 6 Oscars
4. 127 HOURS (2010) (****1/2 out of *****) BLU-RAY _Watched with Audio Commentary with Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, and Simon Beaufoy

1/27
5. TOOTSIE (***) DVD
-Won Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Lange)/ Nominated for 9 others
6. *THE DESCENDANTS (2011)(***1/2) Theatrical
- Nominated for 5 Oscars including Best picture, Director, Actor, Adapted Screenplay and Editing

1/28
7. THE THIN RED LINE (1998) (****)-Criterion BLU-RAY
- Nominated for 7 Oscars including Best Picture, Director, Cinematography, Editing, Sound, Adapted Screenplay and Score
8. THE THIN RED LINE (1998) (****)-Criterion BLU-RAY _Watched with Audio Commentary with John Toll, Jack Fisk, and Grant Hill
9. BOOGIE NIGHTS (1997) (***** out of *****) BLU-RAY
-Nominated for 3 Oscars

1/29
10. THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (2001) (****1/2) DVD
-Nominated for Best Cinematography
11.*THE PAWNBROKER (1964) (***) Cable/DVR/HD
-Nominated for Best Actor (Rod Steiger)
12.*THE SEVEN-PER-CENT SOLUTION (1976) (**1/2) Cable/DVR/HD
-Nominated for 2 Oscars (Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Costume Design)
13. TOY STORY 3 (2010)(***) BLU-RAY
-Won 2 Oscars (Best Animated Film; Best Original Song) Also Nominated for 3 others

1/30
14. AMELIE (2001) (****1/2) DVD
-Nominated for 5 Oscars
15. DAY & NIGHT (2010) BLU-RAY
-Nominated for Best Animated Short Film
16. TOY STORY 3 (2010)(***) BLU-RAY _Watched with "Beyond the Toybox" audio Commentary with Bobby Podesta, Guido Quaroni, Bob Pauley, Mike Venturini and Jason Katz.
17.*ANONYMOUS (2011) (****) Theatrical
-Nominated for Best Costume Design

1/31
18. GHOST WORLD (2001) (****) DVD
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay
19. TOY STORY 3 (2010)(***) BLU-RAY _Watched with "Cine-Explore" audio Commentary with Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
20. WINTER'S BONE (2010) (***) DVD
- Nominated for 4 Oscars including Best Film, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay
21.WINTER'S BONE (2010) (***) DVD_Watched with audio Commentary with Debra Granik and Michael McDonough
22. DAYS OF THUNDER (1990) (**1/2) BLU-RAY
-Nominated for Best Sound

2/1
23. THE PEOPLE VS. LARRY FLYNT (1996) (****) DVD
-Nominated for 2 Oscars (Best Actor; Best Director)
24. OUT OF SIGHT (1998) (****) Cable/DVR/HD
-Nominated for 2 Oscars (Best Adapted Screenplay; Best Editing)
25.*THE PINK PANTHER (1963) (*1/2) Cable/DVR/HD
-Nominated for Best Original Score
26.*SWEET DREAMS (1985) (***) Cable/DVR/HD
-Nominated for Best Actress (Jessica Lange)

2/2
27.*POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE (1990) (**) DVD
-Nominated for Best Actress (Meryl Streep) and Best Original Song
28. TITANIC (1997) (****) Cable/DVR/HD
-Won 11 Oscars including Best Film and Best Director + 3 Additional Noms.

2/3
29. TROPIC THUNDER (Director's Cut) (2008) (***1/2) DVD
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Robert Downey Jr.)
30.*A DRY WHITE SEASON (1989) (**1/2) DVD
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Marlon Brando)

2/4
31. ABOUT A BOY (2002) (***1/2) DVD
-Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay
32. FINDING NEVERLAND (2004) (**1/2) DVD
-Won Best Original Score; Nominated for 6 others including Best Film and Best Actor
33. FINDING NEVERLAND (2004) (**1/2) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary by Marc Forster, Richard Gladstein, and David Magee
34. THE MESSENGER (2009) (****1/2 out of *****) DVD
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson) and Best Original Screenplay
35. FORREST GUMP (1994) (****1/2 ) BLU-RAY
-Won 6 Oscars (Best Film , Best Actor, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Visual Effects, Best Film Editing) ; Nominated for 7 additional Oscars

2/5
36. THE MESSENGER (2009) (****1/2 out of *****) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary by Oren Moverman, Ben Foster , Woody Harrelson, and Lawrence Inglee
37. DRIVE (2011) (****) DVD
-Nominated for Best Sound Editing
38. NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (2007) (***1/2) DVD
-Won 4 Oscars (Best Film , Best Supporting Actor, Best Directors, Best Adapted Screenplay) ; Nominated for 4 additional Oscars
39. DANCES WITH WOLVES (1990) (***1/2) Cable/DVR/HD
-Won 7 Oscars (Best Film , Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Sound) ; Nominated for 5 additional Oscars
40. SALT (2010) (Unrated Director's Cut) (***) DVD
--Nominated for Best Sound Mixing

2/6
41.*FANTASIA (1940) (***1/2) BLU-RAY
-Won 2 Honorary Oscars
42.*ORLANDO (**1/2) (1992) DVD
-Nominated 2 Oscars (Best Costume Design ; Best Art Direction-Set Decoratio
43. THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (2006) (****) DVD
-Won Best Actor (Forest Whitaker)

2/7
44. HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HOLLOW PART 1 (2010) (****1/2) BLU-RAY
-Nominated 2 Oscars (Best Visual Effects; Best Art Direction)

2/8
45. GANGS OF NEW YORK (2002) (****1/2) DVD
-Nominated 10 Oscars including Best Film, Director, Actor, Original Screenplay, etc.)
46. 3:10 TO YUMA (2007) (****) DVD
-Nominated 2 Oscars (Best Sound Mixing; Best Original Score)

2/9
47. Batman Returns (1992) (****1/2) DVD
-Nominated 2 Oscars (Best Visual Effects; Best Makeup)

2/10
48. LEGEND (Director's Cut) (1985) (**1/2) DVD
-Nominated for Best Makeup
49. WILD AT HEART (1990) (****) DVD
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actress (Diane Ladd)

2/11
50. THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (2008) (****1/2) DVD
-Won 3 Oscars (Best Visual Effects; Makeup; Art Direction) + 10 Additional Noms. including Best film; Actor; Director; Adapted Screenplay)
51. *ABSENCE OF MALICE (1981) (***) Instant Netflix
Nominated for 3 Oscars (Best Actor; Best Supporting Actress; Original Screenplay)

2/12
52. APOCALYPSE NOW REDUX (1979) (*****)BLU-RAY
-Won 2 Oscars (Best Sound; Best Cinematography) + 6 Additional Noms. including Best film; Director; Adapted Screenplay)
53.*THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND (2002) (***1/2) Instant Netflix
--Nominated for Best Documentary Film
54.*GEORGIA (1995) (***) Instant Netflix
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actress (Mare Winningham)


2/13
55. ALIENS (1986) (*****)BLU-RAY
Won 2 Oscars ( Best Visual Effects; Best Sound Effects Editing) + 5 Additional Noms. ( Best Actress ; Editing; Original Score; Art Direction-Set Decoration; Sound)

2/14
56. *RAMBLING ROSE (1991) (***1/2) DVD
-Nominated for 2 Oscars (Best Actress ; Best Supporting Actress)



2/16
57. KINSEY (2004) (****) DVD
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actress (Laura Linney)
58.*TOPSY-TURVY (1999) (**) BLU-RAY
Won 2 Oscars ( Best Costume Design; Best Makeup) + 2 Additional Noms.

2/17
59. *The Hot Rock (1972) (**1/2)
-Nominated for Best Film Editing
60.*The Paper (1994) (***) Instant Netflix
-Nominated for Best Original Song
61. * 9 (2005)
-Nominated for Best Animated Short film
62. 9 (2005)
_Watched with Audio Commentary with Shane Acker

2/18
63. THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (2006) (****) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary with Director Kevin Macdonald
64.*A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (1949)(**1/2) DVD
-Won 2 Oscars ( Best Director; Best Screenplay, Writing) + Nomination for Best Picture

2/19
65. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (1949) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary with Christopher Mankiewicz, Kenneth Geist and Cheryl Lower
66.*LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (1945) (**) DVD
-Won Oscar for best Color Cinematography + 3 Additional Nominations
67. THERE WILL BE BLOOD (2007) (*****)
-Won 2 Oscars ( Best Actor; Best Cinematography) + 6 Additional Nominations including Best Picture, Director and Adapted Screenplay

2/20
68. LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (1945) (**) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary with Darryl Hickman and Film Critic Richard Schickel
69.*AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (1957) DVD (**1/2)
-Nominated for 4 Oscars
70. GLADIATOR (2000) (****1/2) BLU-RAY
-Won 5 Oscars ( Best Picture ; Best Actor; Best Costume Design; Best Sound, Best Visual Effects; ) + 7 Additional Nominations

2/21
71. AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (1957) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary


2/22
72.*THE MORNING AFTER (1986) DVD (**1/2)
-Nominated for Best Actress (Jane Fonda)
73. THE MORNING AFTER (1986) DVD
_Watched with Audio Commentary with Sidney Lumet

2/23
74.*ANGELA'S ASHES (1999) DVD (***1/2)
-Nominated for Best Original Score

2/24
75.*PUSS IN BOOTS (2011) DVD (***)
-Nominated for Best Animated Film
76. BEGINNERS (2011) DVD (****)
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actor(Christopher Plummer)
77. CRASH (2005) DVD (***1/2)


2/25
78. BEGINNERS (2011) DVD (****)
_Watched with Audio Commentary with Mike Mills
79. THE MATRIX (1999) (****1/2) BLU-RAY

JHCA13
01-25-12, 02:19 PM
Blue = Blu Ray
☼ = 1st Time View

January 26th
1. The Westerner (1940-Wyler) ☼ PC ****
-3 Nominations and 1 Win
- Won Best Supporting Actor (Walter Brennan)
- Nominated for Best Art Direction, B&W and Best Writing, Orig. Story

2. Peter Ibbetson (1935-Hathaway) ☼ PC ***1/2
-1 Nomination -Best Music, Score

January 27th
3. The General Died at Dawn (1936-Milestone) ☼ PC ***1/2
-3 Nominations
- Best Supporting Actor (Akim Tamiroff), Best Cinematography, Best Music,Score

4. Step Lively (1944-Whelan) ☼ PC ***
-1 Nomination- Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, B&W

January 28th

5. Higher and Higher (1943-Whelan) ☼ PC ***
-2 Nominations
- Best Original Song and Best Score

January 29th
6. The Tender Trap (1955-Walters) ☼ PC ****
-1 Nomination- Best Original Song

January 30th
7. From Here to Eternity (1953-Zinnemann) ☼ PC *****
-8 Wins and 13 Nominations
-Won Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Sinatra), Best Supporting Actress (Reed), Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography (B&W), Best Film Editing, and Best Sound Recording.
-Nominated for Best Actor (Clift), Best Actor (Lancaster), Best Actress (Kerr), Best Costume Design (B&W), and Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture.

8. The Man With the Golden Arm (1955-Preminger) ☼ PC *****
-3 Nominations- Best Actor (Sinatra), Best Score of a Drama/Comedy, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (B&W)

January 31st
9. The Manchurian Candidate (1962-Frankenheimer) ☼ PC *****
-2 Nominations- Best Supporting Actress (Lansbury) and Best Film Editing

February 1st
10. Some Came Running (1958-Minnelli) ☼ PC *****
-5 Nominations
-Nominated for Best Actress (MacLaine), Best Supporting Actor (Kennedy), Best Supporting Actress (Hyer), Best Costume Design, and Best Original Song

11. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011-Bay) ☼ Rental ***
-3 Nominations (PENDING)
-Nominated for Visual Effects, Sound Editing, and Sound Mixing

February 2nd
12. The Help (2011-Taylor) ☼ Rental ****
-4 Nominations (PENDING)
-Nominated for Best Picture, Best Actress (Davis), Best Supporting Actress (Chastain), and Best Supporting Actress (Spencer)

13. King of the Zombies (1940-Yarbrough) ☼ PC **1/2
-1 Nomination- Best Score (Dramatic)

14. The High and the Mighty (1954-Wellman) ☼ PC ***1/2
-1 Win and 6 Nominations
-Won Best Score (Drama or Comedy)
-Nominated for Best Director, Best Supporting Actress (Sterling), Best Supporting Actress (Trevor), Best Film Editing, and Best Original Song

February 3rd
15. Dark Command (1940-Walsh) ☼ PC ***
- 2 Nominations- Best Art Direction (B&W) and Best Original Score

February 4th...NONE!?!?

February 5th
16. The Fighting Seabees (1944-Ludwig) ☼ PC ***
-1 Nomination- Best Score (Drama or Comedy)

February 6th
17. Flying Tigers (1942-Miller) ☼ PC ***1/2
- 3 Nominations
-Nominated for Best Special Effects, Best Score (Drama or Comedy), and Best Sound Recording

February 11th
18. Flame of Barbary Coast (1945-Kane) ☼ PC ***
-2 Nominations: Best Score and Best Sound Recording

February 13th
19. The French Connection (1971-Friedkin) ☼ PC ****
-5 Wins and 8 Nominations
-Won Best Picture, Best Actor (Hackman),Best Director, Best Film Editing, and Best Adapted Screenplay.
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Scheider), Best Cinematography, and Best Sound.

February 15th
20. Drive (2011-Refn) ☼ RNT *****
-Nominated for Best Sound Editing

February 16th
21. Terms of Endearment (1983-Brooks) ☼ PC ****
-5 Wins and 11 Nominations
-Won Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor (Nicholson), Best Actress (MacLaine), and Best Adapted Screenplay.
-Nominated for Best Supporting Actor (Lithgow), Best Actress (Winger), Best Art Direction, Best Film Editing, Best Original Score, and Best Sound.

22. Little Miss Sunshine (2006-Dayton/Faris) ☼ PC ****
-2 Wins and 4 Nominations
-Won Best Supporting Actor (Arkin) and Best Original Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Picture and Best Supporting Actress (Breslin)

February 17th
23. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967-Kramer) ☼ PC *****
-2 Wins and 8 Nominations
-Won Best Actress (Hepburn) and Best Original Screenplay
-Nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (Tracy), Best Supporting Actor (Kellaway), Best Supporting Actress (Richards), Best Set Decoration, Best Film Editing,and Best Score

February 18th
24. The Magnificent Ambersons (1942-Welles) ☼ PC ***1/2

25. The Battle Over Citizen Kane (1996- ) ☼ PC ***1/2

February 19th
26. Driving Miss Daisy (1989-Beresford) ☼ PC ****

February 23rd
27. Crash (2004-Haggis) ☼ ****

February 26th
28. To Catch a Thief (1955-Hitchcock) ☼ ****

29. Charade (1963-Donen) ☼ ****

30. 84th Annual Academy Awards Ceremony




My Checklist:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: The French Connection '71
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress: Terms of Endearment '83
--- Best Supporting Actor: The Westerner '40 (Walter Brennan)
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner '67
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing: From Here to Eternity '53
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score: The High and the Mighty '54
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated

mrcellophane
01-25-12, 02:22 PM
2012 Academy Award Movie Challenge

*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other

January 26th
1. Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale/Kirk Wise, 1991), 2D theatrical presentation - 2 wins, 4 nominations
2. The Divorcee (Robert Z. Leonard, 1930)* - 1 win, 3 nominations

January 27th
3. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen, 2011)*, computer file - 4 nominations
4. The Adventures of Robin Hood (Michael Curtiz, 1938)* - 3 wins, 1 nomination
5. The Great Lie (Edmund Goulding, 1941)* - 1 win

January 28th
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)* - 1 win, 3 nominations

January 29th
7. Somebody Up There Likes Me (Robert Wise, 1956)* - 2 wins, 1 nomination

January 30th
8. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950)* - 1 win (honorary), 1 nomination

January 31st
9. Leave Her to Heaven (John M. Stahl, 1945)* - 1 win, 3 nominations
10. Ship of Fools (Stanley Kramer, 1965)* - 2 wins, 6 nominations

February 1st
11. The Last Emperor (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1987)* - 9 wins

February 3rd
12. Jezebel (William Wyler, 1938)* - 2 wins, 3 nominations

February 4th
13. The Naked City (Jules Dassin, 1948) - 2 wins, 1 nomination
14. The Robe (Henry Koster, 1953) - 2 wins, 3 nominations
15. Man on Wire (James Marsh, 2008)* - 1 win
16. Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman (Sam Wood, 1940)* - 1 win, 4 nominations

February 5th
17. Good Will Hunting (Gus Van Sant, 1997)* - 2 wins, 7 nominations
18. The Lunch Date (Adam Davidson, 1989)*, computer file - 1 win
19. Tsumiki no ie (Kunio Kato 2008)*, computer file - 1 win
20. Moonstruck (Norman Jewison, 1987)* - 3 wins, 3 nominations

February 6th
21. Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore, 1988)* - 1 win
22. Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death (Nick Park, 2008)* - 1 nomination
23. Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty, 1990) - 3 wins, 4 nominations

February 7th
24. Day for Night (Francois Truffaut, 1973)* - 1 win, 3 nominations

February 8th
25. Patton (Franklin J. Schaffner, 1970)* - 7 wins, 3 nominations
26. Monster House (Gil Kenan, 2006) - 1 nomination
27. Nine (Rob Marshall, 2009) - 4 nominations

February 9th
28. Bye Bye Birdie (George Sidney, 1963) - 2 nominations

February 11th
29. Sunday/Dimanche (Patrick Doyon, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
30. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
31. La Luna (Enrico Casaroasa, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
32. A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard & Sue Goffe, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
33. Wild Life (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
34. Pentecost (Peter McDonald & Eimear O'Kane, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
35. Raju (Max Zahle & Stefan Gieren, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
36. The Shore (Terry George & Oorlagh George, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
37. Time Freak (Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination
38. Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzo, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 1 nomination

February 12th
39. Bridesmaids (Paul Feig, 2011) - 2 nominations
40. Chico & Rita (Tono Errando & Javier Mariscal, 2010)* - 1 nomination

February 15th
41. Seven Bride for Seven Brothers (Stanley Donen, 1954)* - 1 win, 4 nominations

February 18th
42. Dangerous Liaisons (Stephen Frears, 1988)* - 3 wins, 4 nominations

February 20th
43. The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius, 2011)*, theatrical presentation - 10 nominations
44. Cleopatra (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1963)* - 4 wins, 5 nominations

February 21st
45. Hugo (Martin Scorsese, 2011)*, computer file - 11 nominations
46. The Help (Tate Taylor, 2011)*, computer file - 4 nominations

February 22nd
47. If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Marshall Curry & Sam Cullman, 2011)*, computer file - 1 nomination
48. Moneyball (Bennett Miller, 2011)*, computer file - 6 nominations
49. Rango (Gore Verbinski, 2011)*, computer file - 1 nomination

February 23rd
50. My Week with Marilyn (Simon Curtis, 2011)*, computer file - 2 nominations

February 24th
51. War Horse (Steven Spielberg, 2011)*, computer file - 6 nominations
52. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)*, computer file - 2 nominations

February 25th
53. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Stephen Daldry, 2011)*, computer file - 2 nominations

February 26th
54. The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)*, television


Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: The Divorcee (1930)
-X- 1940: Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
-X- 1950: Rashomon (1952)
-X- 1960: Ship of Fools (1965)
-X- 1970: Day for Night (1973)
-X- 1980: Moonstruck (1987)
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The Last Emperor
-X- Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist
-X- Best Actress: Bette Davis for Jezebel
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Robin Williams for Good Will Hunting
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Mary Astor for The Great Lie
-X- Best Director: Franklin J. Schaffner for Patton
--- Best Original Screenplay:
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton for Dangerous Liaisons
-X- Best Art Direction: Carl Jules Weyl for The Adventures of Robin Hood
-X- Best Film Editing: Paul Weatherwax for The Naked City
-X- Best Costume Design: Charles Le Maire & Emile Santiago for The Robe
-X- Best Original Score: Adolph Deutsch & Saul Chaplin for Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
-X- Best Original Song: "Beauty and the Beast" from Beauty and the Beast
-X- Best Makeup: Doug Drexler & John Caglione Jr. for Dick Tracy
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Cinema Paradiso
-X- Best Animated Film: Rango
-X- Best Animated Short: Tsumiki no ie
-X- Best Live Action Short: The Lunch Date
-X- Best Cinematography: Joseph Ruttenberg for Somebody Up There Likes Me
-X- Best Sound: Hugo
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
-X- Best Visual Effects: Stanley Kubrick for 2001: A Space Odyssey
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: Monster House
-X- PG-13: Midnight in Paris
-X- R: Bridesmaids
-X- Not Rated: Kitty Foyle: The Natural History of a Woman

orlmac
01-25-12, 03:18 PM
I'm very excited to begin, only one more day!

Last year - 59 movies/checklist completed with no duplicates.

This year - 39 movies/checklist completed with no duplicates on 2/25/12!

Total viewing time to date: 75:45:33
*first time viewing

1. January 27th - Underworld* (1927) (1:21:23) (Library DVD) - Writing (Original Story) Winner
2. January 27th - The Dirty Dozen* (1967) (2:21:01) (Netflix Streaming) - Sound Effects Winner
3. January 30th - The Cove* (2009) (1:31:16) (Netflix Streaming) - Documentary (Feature) Winner
4. January 30th - Pulp Fiction* (1994) (2:34:19) (HBO Signature HD) - Screenplay (Written Directly For the Screen) Winner
5. January 31st - Terms of Endearment* (1983) (2:11:50) (5StarMax HD) - Best Director Winner
6. January 31st - Suspicion * (1941) (1:39:29) TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Leading Role (Joan Fontaine) Winner
7. February 1st - Airport* (1970) (2:16:29) (Encore HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Helen Hayes) Winner
8. February 1st - Sling Blade* (1996) (2:21:39) (Encore HD) - Best Writing (Screenplay based on material previously produced or published) Winner
9. February 2nd - Key Largo* (1948) (1:40:19) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Claire Trevor) Winner
10. February 3rd - The Towering Inferno* (1974) (2:44:50) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Music, Original Song (We May Never Love Like This Again) Winner
11. February 4th - The Social Network* (2010) (2:00:29) (StarzEdge HD) - Best Achievement in Film Editing Winner
12. February 4th - Gaslight* (1944) (1:53:43) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner (Ingrid Bergman)
13. February 5th - Der er en yndig Mand (This Charming Man)* (2002) (0:29:35) (Library DVD) - Best Live-Action Short Film Winner
14. February 6th - The ChubbChubbs!* (2002) (0:05:43) (Library DVD) - Best Animated Short Film Winner
15. February 6th - Philadelphia* (1993) (2:05:19) (SMC HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Tom Hanks) Winner
16. February 6th - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?* (1966) (2:10:45) (Library DVD) - Best Art Direction Winner
17. February 8th - The Ten Commandments* (1956) (3:42:31) (Library DVD) - Best Effects, Special Effects Winner
18. February 10th - The Hunt For Red October* (1990) (2:15:09) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing Winner
19. February 13th - Spirited Away* (2001) (2:04:28) (Library DVD) - Best Animated Feature Winner
20. February 14th - The African Queen* (1951) (1:44:38) (Epix1 HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Humphrey Bogart) Winner
21. February 14th - Death on the Nile* (1978) (2:19:43) (Library DVD) - Best Costume Design Winner
22. February 15th - L.A. Confidential* (1997) (2:17:43) (Library DVD) - Best Acress in a Supporting Role (Kim Basinger) Winner
23. February 15th - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon* (2000) (2:00:11) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Foreign Language Film Winner
24. February 16th - Casablanca* (1942) (1:42:30) (TCM HD) - Best Picture Winner
25. February 16th - The Godfather* (1972) (2:56:59) (Library DVD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Marlon Brando) Winner
26. February 17th - Panic in the Streets* (1950) (1:36:11) (TCM HD) - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Winner
27. February 18th - Cool Hand Luke* (1967) (2:06:35) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (George Kennedy) Winner
28. February 20th - Bullitt* (1968) (1:53:37) (Library DVD) - Best Film Editing Winner
29. February 20th - Good Will Hunting* (1997) (2:06:33) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robin Williams) Winner
30. February 21st - In the Heat of the Night* (1967) (1:50:00) (TCM HD) - Best Picture Winner
31. February 21st - Glory* (1989) (2:02:06) (Library DVD) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Denzel Washington) Winner; Best Cinematography (Freddie Francis) Winner
32. February 22nd - The Nutty Professor* (1996) (1:34:59) (Netflix DVD) - Best Makeup Winner
33. February 22nd - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid* (1969) (1:50:18) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Cinematography Winner
34. February 22nd - Twin Towers* (2003) (0:34:05) (Library DVD) - Best Documentary, Short Subjects Winner
35. February 23rd - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington* (1939) (2:09:00) (TCM HD) - Best Writing, Original Story Winner
36. February 24th - The Year of Living Dangerously* (1982) (1:54:37) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Linda Hunt) Winner
37. February 24th - The Exorcist* (1973) (2:02:14) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium (William Peter Blatty) Winner
38. February 25th - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind* (2004) (1:47:40) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Writing, Original Screenplay Winner
39. February 25th - The Third Man* (1949) (1:44:58) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White Winner


Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Underworld (1927)
-X- 1930: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
-X- 1940: Suspicion (1941)
-X- 1950: Panic in the Streets (1950)
-X- 1960: Cool Hand Luke (1967)
-X- 1970: The Godfather (1972)
-X- 1980: Glory (1989)
-X- 1990: L.A. Confidential (1997)
-X- 2000: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
-X- 2010: The Social Network (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Casablanca (1942)
-X- Best Actor: The African Queen (1951) (Humphrey Bogart)
-X- Best Actress: Gaslight (1944) (Ingrid Bergman)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Good Will Hunting (1997) (Robin Williams)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
-X- Best Director: Terms of Endearment (1983) (James L. Brooks)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction (1994)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sling Blade (1996)
-X- Best Art Direction: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt (1968)
-X- Best Costume Design: Death on the Nile (1978)
-X- Best Original Score: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- Best Original Song: The Towering Inferno (1974) (We May Never Love Like This Again)
-X- Best Makeup: The Nutty Professor (1996)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
-X- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away (2001)
-X- Best Animated Short: The ChubbChubbs! (2002)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Der er en yndig Mand (This Charming Man) (2002)
-X- Best Cinematography: The Third Man (1949)
-X- Best Sound: In the Heat of the Night (1967)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen (1967)
-X- Best Visual Effects: The Ten Commandments (1956)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: The Cove (2009)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Twin Towers (2003)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Airport (1970)
-X- PG: The Hunt For Red October (1990)
-X- PG-13: Philadelphia (1993)
-X- R: The Exorcist (1973)
-X- Not Rated: Key Largo (1948)

Ginwen
01-25-12, 06:45 PM
1/28
1.The Girl with the Dragon tattoo (2011)*
Nominated: Cinematography
Nominated: Editing
Nominated: Sound Editing
Nominated: Sound Mixing
Nominated: Actress in a Leading Role

1/29
2. Hugo (2011)*
Nominated: Art Direction
Nominated: Cinematography
Nominated: Costume Design
Nominated: Directing
Nominated: Editing
Nominated: Music, Original Score
Nominated: Sound Editing
Nominated: Sound Mixing
Nominated: Visual Effects
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Writing, Adapted Screenplay

2/3
3. Moneyball (2011)*
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actor (Brad Pitt)
Nominated: Best Supporting Actor (Jonah Hill)
Nominated: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

2/4
4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Nominated: Best Visual Effects

2/7
5. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

2/8
6. Wings (1927)*
Won: Best Picture, Production
Won: Best Effects, Engineering Effects

2/9
7. The Cat Came Back (1988)
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

2/11
8. Iron Lady (2011)*
Nominated: Best Actress
Nominated: Best Makeup


2/12
9. The Help (2011)*
Nominated: Best Picture
Nominated: Best Actress - Viola Davis
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominated: Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Chastain

10. Pina (2011)*
Nominated: Best Documentary, Feature

2/17
11. The Social Network (2010)
Nominated: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jesse Eisenberg {"Mark Zuckerberg"}
Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Jeff Cronenweth
Nominated: DIRECTING -- David Fincher
Won: FILM EDITING -- Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
Won: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Nominated: BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Nominated: SOUND MIXING -- Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
Won: WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

2/18
12. War Horse (2011)*
Nominated: BEST PICTURE
Nominated: ART DIRECTION
Nominated: CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nominated: SOUND EDITING
Nominated: SOUND MIXING
Nominated: ORIGINAL SCORE -- John Williams

2/19
13. Time Freak (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

2/25
14. Dimanche (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

15. A Morning Stroll (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

16. Wild Life (2011)*
Nominated: Best Short Film: Animated

17. Pentecost (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

18. Raju (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

19. The Shore (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

20. Tuba Atlantic (2011)*
Nominated: Best Live Action Short

*First Time Viewing

Chad
01-25-12, 06:51 PM
<table border="8"><tr>
<td bgcolor=#4169E1>
O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2
<td bgcolor=#FFFFFF>

http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n172/dvdchad/31DaysOscar.jpg


Saturday, January 28th
1. Moneyball (2011)
Nominated - Best Motion Picture of the Year

Sunday, January 29th
2. Midnight in Paris (2011)
Nominated - Best Motion Picture of the Year

3. The Member of the Wedding (1952)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Julie Harris

Friday, February 3rd
4. Beneath the 12-Mile Reef (1953)
Nominated - Best Cinematography, Color

5. Prizzi's Honor (1985)
Nominated - Best Picture

Saturday, February 4th
6. Jungle Book (1942)
Nominated - Best Cinematography, Color

7. Rocky (1976)
Best Director, John G. Avildsen
Best Film Editing
Best Picture

Sunday, February 5th
8. If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011)
Nominated - Best Documentary Feature

Monday, February 6th
9. The Tree of Life (2011)
Nominated - Best Picture
Nominated - Best Director, Terrence Malick
Nominated - Best Cinematography

Tuesday, February 7th
10. Hell and Back Again (2011)
Nominated - Best Documentary, Features

11. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)
Nominated - Best Short Film, Animated

Wednesday, February 8th
12. My Man Godfrey (1936)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role, William Powell

13. Warrior (2011)
Nominated - Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Nick Nolte

Thursday, February 9th
14. The Ides of March (2011)
Nominated - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon

Friday, February 10th
15. The V.I.P.s (1963)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Margaret Rutherford

16. Minority Report (2002)
Nominated - Best Sound Editing

Saturday, February 11th
17. Trainspotting (1996)
Nominated - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published, John Hodge

18. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Leading Role, Ellen Burstyn

19. Fargo (1996)
Best Actress in a Leading Role, Frances McDormand

Sunday, February 12th
20. Cape Fear (1991)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Robert De Niro

21. Save the Tiger (1973)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Jack Lemmon

22. Atlantic City (1980)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Burt Lancaster

Monday, February 13th
23. Anonymous (2011)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Costume Design, Lisy Christl

Tuesday, February 14th
24. Amélie (2001)
Nominated - Best Foreign Language Film, France

Wednesday, February 15th
25. High Noon (1952)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Gary Cooper

26. The Ides of March (2011)
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay, George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon

Thursday, February 16th
27. Anonymous (2011)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Costume Design, Lisy Christl

Friday, February 17th
28. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role, Paul Muni

Saturday, February 18th
29. The Third Man (1949)
Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Robert Krasker

Sunday, February 19th
30. Panic in the Streets (1950)
Best Writing, Motion Picture Story - Edna Anhalt & Edward Anhalt

Monday, February 20th
31. Real Steel (2011)
Nominated - Best Achievement in Visual Effects, Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor & Swen Gillberg

Tuesday, February 21st
32. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
Nominated - Best Music, Scoring, Alfred Newman

Wednesday, February 22nd
33. Margin Call (2011)
Nominated - Best Writing, Original Screenplay - J.C. Chandor

Thursday, February 23rd
34. The Anderson Platoon (1967)
Best Documentary, Features - Pierre Schoendoerffer

Friday, February 24th
35. My Left Foot (1989)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Daniel Day-Lewis

36. Z (1969)
Best Foreign Language Film, Algeria

37. Mystic River (2003)
Best Actor in a Leading Role, Sean Penn

Saturday, February 25th
38. A Better Life (2011)
Nominated - Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, Demián Bichir

39. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Best Effects, Special Visual Effects - Stanley Kubrick

Sunday, February 26th
40. Hugo (2011)
Best Achievement in Cinematography, Robert Richardson



<BR>
<td bgcolor=#4169E1>
O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2




O
S
C
A
R

2
0
1
2

</tr></td></table>

MrTerrific
01-25-12, 07:05 PM
2012 Academy Awards Challenge
http://vjmorton.files.wordpress.com/2008/03/cotillard3.jpg

* First Time Viewing
Blu-Ray

January 26
1. American Graffiti
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - George Lucas
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Candy Clark
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing

2. Children of a Lesser God*
Winner - Best Actress - Marlee Matlin
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Actor - William Hurt
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Piper Laurie
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

3. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore*
Nominee - Best Animated Short

4. War Horse*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing
Nominee - Best Original Score

January 27
5. The Help*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actress - Viola Davis
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Octavia Spencer
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Chastain

6. Awakenings*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

7. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Max Von Sydow

8. Moneyball*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Brad Pitt
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Jonah Hill
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing

January 28
9. The Barefoot Contessa*
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Edmund O'Brien
Nominee - Best Writing, Story and Screenplay

10. The Odd Couple*
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing

January 29
11. Harry and Tonto*
Winner - Best Actor - Art Carney
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

January 30
12. The Hospital*
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Actor - George C. Scott

13. Real Steel*
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

January 31
14. Gone With The Wind*
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director - Victor Fleming
Winner - Best Actress - Vivien Leigh
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Hattie McDaniel
Winner - Best Writing, Screenplay
Winner - Best Cinematography, Color
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Actor - Clark Gable
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Olivia de Havilland
Nominee - Best Effects, Special Effects
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound Recording

15. Jurassic Park
Winner - Best Effects, Visual Effects
Winner - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Winner - Best Sound

16. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Nominee - Best Visual Effects

February 1
17. The Ides of March*
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay

February 2
18. Geri's Game*
Winner - Best Short Animated Film

19. For The Birds
Winner - Best Short Animated Film

20. Restrepo*
Nominee - Best Documentary Feature

February 3
Nothing

February 4
21. Drive
Nominee - Best Sound Editing

February 5
22. The Lion King*
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Song "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
Nominee - Best Song "Circle of Life"
Nominee - Best Song "Hakuna Matata"

February 6
23. Notorious*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Claude Rains
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

February 7
24. The Yankee Doodle Mouse
Winner - Best Animated Short

25. A Clockwork Orange
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing

26. Gangs of New York
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Daniel Day-Lewis
Nominee - Best Director - Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Song "The Hands That Built America"
Nominee - Best Sound

27. Pulp Fiction
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - John Travolta
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Samuel Jackson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Uma Thurman
Nominee - Best Director - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Film Editing

February 8
28. 2001: A Space Odyssey
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Director - Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction

February 9
Nothing

February 10
29. The Conversation*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound

30. Jackie Brown
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor - Robert Forster

February 11
31. Inglourious Basterds
Winner - Best Supporting Actor - Christoph Waltz
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director - Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing

February 12
Nothing

February 13
Nothing

February 14
32. Cold Mountain*
Winner - Best Supporting Actress - Renee Zellweger
Nominee - Best Actor - Jude Law
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Original Song - "Scarlet Tide"
Nominee - Best Original Song - "You Will Be My Ain True Love"

February 15
33. Star Trek: First Contact
Nominee - Best Makeup

34. Boyz N The Hood
Nominee - Best Director - John Singleton
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

February 16
35. The Princess and the Frog*
Nominee - Best Animated Film
Nominee - Best Original Song "Almost There"
Nominee - Best Original Song "Down in New Orleans"

February 17
Nothing

February 18
36. Chinatown
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Jack Nicholson
Nominee - Best Actress - Faye Dunaway
Nominee - Best Director - Roman Polanski
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound

February 25
37. Taxi Driver (with commentary from Martin Scorsese and Paul Schrader)
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor - Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress - Jodie Foster
Nominee - Best Music (Original Score)



Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X Best Picture: Gone With The Wind
X Best Actor: Harry and Tonto (Art Carney)
X Best Actress: Children of a Lesser God (Marlee Matlin)
X Best Supporting Actor: The Barefoot Contessa (Edmund O'Brien)
X Best Supporting Actress: Cold Mountain (Renee Zellweger)
--- Best Director:
X Best Original Screenplay: The Hospital
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
X Best Original Song: The Lion King "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
X Best Animated Short: Geri's Game
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
X Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Jurassic Park
X Best Visual Effects: 2001: A Space Odyssey
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

X G: The Odd Couple
X PG: American Graffiti
X PG-13: War Horse
X R: The Ides of March
--- Not Rated

HyperWeather
01-25-12, 10:11 PM
Previous Years:
2008: 53 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/8453989-post30.html) (26 movies, 26 shorts)
2009: 18 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9213745-post29.html) (16 movies, 1 short)
2010: 48 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9983680-post31.html) (25 movies, 22 shorts)
2011: 49 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10610176-post33.html) (33 movies, 15 shorts)

January 29th
1. Wuthering Heights (1939)*
ACTOR -- Laurence Olivier {"Heathcliff"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geraldine Fitzgerald {"Isabella"}
ART DIRECTION -- James Basevi
*CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Gregg Toland
DIRECTING -- William Wyler
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alfred Newman
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- Samuel Goldwyn Productions
WRITING (Screenplay) -- Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

January 30th
2. The Ides of March (2011)*
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay) -- Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

January 31st
3. The Lion King (1994)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Hans Zimmer
*MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Can You Feel the Love Tonight," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Circle of Life," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Hakuna Matata," Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

February 1st
4. Drive (2011)*
SOUND EDITING -- Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

February 2nd
5. Jane Eyre (2011)*
COSTUME DESIGN -- Michael O'Connor

February 3rd
6. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
*ACTOR -- Gregory Peck {"Atticus Finch"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary Badham {"Scout Finch"}
*ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Oliver Emert
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Russell Harlan
DIRECTING -- Robert Mulligan
MUSIC (Music Score--substantially original) -- Elmer Bernstein
BEST PICTURE -- Alan J. Pakula, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) -- Horton Foote
7. Juno (2007)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
BEST PICTURE -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
*WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Diablo Cody

February 4th
8. Casablanca (1943)*
ACTOR -- Humphrey Bogart {"Rick Blane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Claude Rains {"Captain Louis Renault"}
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Arthur Edeson
*DIRECTING -- Michael Curtiz
FILM EDITING -- Owen Marks
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Max Steiner
*OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE -- Warner Bros.
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch

February 5th
9. American Graffiti (1973)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Candy Clark {"Debbie"}
DIRECTING -- George Lucas
FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
BEST PICTURE -- Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) -- George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck

February 6th
10. Pinocchio (1940)
*MUSIC (Original Score) -- Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
*MUSIC (Song) -- "When You Wish upon a Star," Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington

February 8th
11. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Caine {"Elliot"}
*ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dianne Wiest {"Holly"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
FILM EDITING -- Susan E. Morse
BEST PICTURE -- Robert Greenhut, Producer
*WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Woody Allen
12. Beginners (2010)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Christopher Plummer {"Hal Fields"}

February 9th
13. The Gay Divorcee (1934)*
ART DIRECTION -- Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark [came in 2nd]
MUSIC (Scoring) -- RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Kenneth Webb and Samuel Hoffenstein) [came in 2nd]
*MUSIC (Song) -- "The Continental," Music by Con Conrad; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION -- RKO Radio
SOUND RECORDING -- RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director [came in 3rd]
14. Dumbo (1941)
*MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
MUSIC (Song) -- "Baby Mine," Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington

February 10th
15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)*
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Melinda Dillon {"Jillian Guiler"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
*CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Vilmos Zsigmond
DIRECTING -- Steven Spielberg
FILM EDITING -- Michael Kahn
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
SOUND -- Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
*SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing) -- Frank E. Warner

February 11th
16. Enchanted (2007)
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Happy Working Song," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "So Close," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "That's How You Know," Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

February 12th
17. Guys and Dolls (1955)*
ART DIRECTION (Color) -- Art Direction: Oliver Smith, Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color) -- Harry Stradling
COSTUME DESIGN (Color) -- Irene Sharaff
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture) -- Jay Blackton, Cyril J. Mockridge

February 13th
18. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)*
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Jennifer Yuh Nelson

February 16th
19. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Morgan Freeman {"Hoke Colburn"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Dan Aykroyd {"Boolie Werthan"}
*ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jessica Tandy {"Daisy Werthan"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
COSTUME DESIGN -- Elizabeth McBride
FILM EDITING -- Mark Warner
*MAKEUP -- Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney
*BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
*WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Alfred Uhry
20. Real Steel (2011)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

February 17th
21. The Lost Thing (2010)*
*SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
22. Spielzeugland (Toyland) (2008)*
*SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Jochen Alexander Freydank
23. All About Eve (1950)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- George Sanders {"Addison De Witt"}
ACTRESS -- Anne Baxter {"Eve Harrington"}
ACTRESS -- Bette Davis {"Margo Channing"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Celeste Holm {"Karen Richards"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Thelma Ritter {"Birdie"}
ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White) -- Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White) -- Milton Krasner
*COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White) -- Edith Head, Charles LeMaire
*DIRECTING -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
FILM EDITING -- Barbara McLean
MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) -- Alfred Newman
*BEST MOTION PICTURE -- 20th Century-Fox
*SOUND RECORDING -- 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
*WRITING (Screenplay) -- Joseph L. Mankiewicz
24. Man on Wire (2008)*
*DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- James Marsh and Simon Chinn

February 18th
25. War Horse (2011)*
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Janusz Kaminski
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
SOUND MIXING -- Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
26. Moneyball (2011)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Brad Pitt {"Billy Beane"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jonah Hill {"Peter Brand"}
FILM EDITING -- Christopher Tellefsen
BEST PICTURE -- Michael De Luca, Rachel Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Prodcuers
SOUND MIXING -- Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
27. The Tree of Life (2011)*
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Emmanuel Lubezki
DIRECTING -- Terrence Malick
BEST PICTURE -- Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
28. The Descendants (2011)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- George Clooney {"Matt King"}
DIRECTING -- Alexander Payne
FILM EDITING -- Kevin Tent
BEST PICTURE -- Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

February 19th
29. Music by Prudence (2009)*
*DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

February 21st
30. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)*
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
31. Cocoon (1985)*
*ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Don Ameche {"Art Selwyn"}
*VISUAL EFFECTS -- Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, David Berry

February 24th
32. The Broadway Melody (1929)*
ACTRESS -- Bessie Love {"Hank Mahoney"}
DIRECTING -- Harry Beaumont
*OUTSTANDING PICTURE -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
33. The Incredibles (2004)
*ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Brad Bird
*SOUND EDITING -- Michael Silvers and Randy Thom
SOUND MIXING -- Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Brad Bird

February 25th
34. Hugo 3D (2011)*
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
CINAMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
FILM EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Howard Shore
BEST PICTURE -- Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
SOUND EDITING -- Philip Stockman and Eugene Gearty
SOUND MIXING -- Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Been Grossmann and Alex Henning
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) -- Screenplay by John Logan
35. The Help (2011)
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Viola Davis {"Aibileen Clark"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Jessica Chastain {"Celia Foote"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Octavia Specner {"Minnie Jackson"}
BEST PICTURE -- Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
36. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)*
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Max von Sydow {"The Renter"}
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin, Producer
37. The Artist (2011)*
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Jean Dujardin {"George Valentin"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Bérénice Bejo {"Peppy Miller"}
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Guillaume Schiffman
COSTUME DESIGN -- Mark Bridges
DIRECTING -- Michel Hazanavicius
FILM EDITING -- Annie-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) -- Ludovic Bource
BEST PICTURE -- Thomas Langmann, Producer
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Michel Hazanavicius
38. Midnight in Paris (2011)*
ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
DIRECTING -- Woody Allen
BEST PICTURE -- Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenebaum, Producers
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) -- Written by Woody Allen

February 26th
39. Life is Beautiful (1998)*
*ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Roberto Benigni {"Guido"}
DIRECTING -- Roberto Benigni
FILM EDITING -- Simona Paggi
*FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -- Italy
*MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- Nicola Piovani
BEST PICTURE -- Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
40. 84th Annual Academy Awards*



Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: The Broadway Melody (1929)- Outstanding picture
-X- 1930: Wuthering Heights (1939)- Cinematography
-X- 1940: Casablanca (1943)- Directing/Writing/Best Picture
-X- 1950: All About Eve (1950)
-X- 1960: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)- Actor/Art Direction/Writing
-X- 1970: Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)- Cinematography
-X- 1980: Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)- Actor in a Supporting Role/Actress in a Supporting Role/Writing
-X- 1990: The Lion King (1994)- Original Score
-X- 2000: Juno (2007)- Writing (Original Screenplay)
-X- 2010: The Lost Thing (2010)- Short Film (Animated)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Casablanca (1943)
-X- Best Actor: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)- Gregory Peck
-X- Best Actress: Driving Miss Daisy (1989)- Jessica Tandy
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
-X- Best Director: Casablanca (1943)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Juno (2007)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
-X- Best Art Direction: To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
--- Best Film Editing: The Social Network/West Side Story
-X- Best Costume Design: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Original Score: The Lion King (1994)
-X- Best Original Song: The Lion King (1994)- "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
-X- Best Makeup: Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: LLife is Beautiful (1998)
-X- Best Animated Film: The Incredibles (2004)
-X- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing (2010)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Spielzeugland (Toyland) (2008)
-X- Best Cinematography: Wuthering Heights (1939)
-X- Best Sound: All About Eve (1950)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Incredibles (2004)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Cocoon (1985)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: Man on Wire (2008)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Music by Prudence (2009)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Lion King (1994)
-X- PG: Hugo (2011)
-X- PG-13: War Horse (2011)
-X- R: The Ides of March (2011)
-X- Not Rated: The Lost Thing (2010)

indiephantom
01-25-12, 10:20 PM
<object width="425" height="344"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/IGmx3K7yUCk&hl=en_US&fs=1&"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/IGmx3K7yUCk&hl=en_US&fs=1&" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed></object>

Indiephantom's Academy Awards Challenge 2012

Personal Goals
1. To see 84 titles (as these are the 84th Oscars) and to make up for my lousy performance in 2010.
2. To see a film from every category.
3. To see a film from every decade (and attempt at least some of the checklist stuff).
4. To update my list regularly.
5. To provide a few IN MEMORIUM picks for favorite personalities lost (Sidney Lumet, Peter Falk, Cliff Robertson)
6. To peruse and enjoy everyone else's lists.

The films are listed by award category chronologically as they appear on The Official Academy Awards® Database.
Wins are indicated by an asterisk (*)

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920s:
--- 1930s:
--- 1940s:
--- 1950s:
--- 1960s: The Dirty Dozen (sound effects)
--- 1970s:
--- 1980s:
--- 1990s:
--- 2000s:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
--- Best Animated Feature:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):



Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated:


Rating System
:5star: Excellent
:4star: Very Good
:3star: Good
:2star: Of Interest
:1star: Mediocre
:0star: Bomb

January 26

1. HUGO :1star: Mediocre
2011 (84th)
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Robert Richardson
COSTUME DESIGN -- Sandy Powell
DIRECTING -- Martin Scorsese
EDITING -- Thelma Schoonmaker
MUSIC, WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE -- Howard Shore
SOUND EDITING -- Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
SOUND MIXING -- Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
BEST PICTURE -- Graham King and Martin Scorsese
WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED -- John Logan

2. PUSS IN BOOTS :1star: Mediocre
2011 (84th)
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -- Chris Miller

3. THE DIRTY DOZEN :3star: Good
1967 (40th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- John Cassavetes {"Victor Franko"}
FILM EDITING -- Michael Luciano
SOUND -- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
*SOUND EFFECTS -- John Poyner

January 27

4. REVOLUTIONARY ROAD :4star: Very Good
2008 (81st)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Shannon {"John Givings"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt
COSTUME DESIGN -- Albert Wolsky

January 28

5. THE IDES OF MARCH :2star: Of Interest
2011 (84th)
WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED -- George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

January 29

6. PINA :2star: Of Interest
2011 (84th)
DOCUMENTARY (Feature) -- Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

January 30

7. THE PRINCE OF TIDES :3star: Good
1991 (64th)
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Nick Nolte {"Tom Wingo"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kate Nelligan {"Lila Wingo Newbury"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Stephen Goldblatt
MUSIC (Original Score) -- James Newton Howard
BEST PICTURE -- Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston

January 31

8. THE FAMILY THAT DWELT APART :4star: Very Good
1974 (47th)
SHORT FILM (Animated) -- Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers

9. WALKING :2star: Of Interest
1969 (42nd)
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon) -- Ryan Larkin, Producer

February 5

10. EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE :2star: Of Interest
2011 (84th)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Max von Sydow {"The Renter"}
BEST PICTURE -- Scott Rudin

February 6

11. SALT :1star: Mediocre
2010 (83rd)
SOUND MIXING -- Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

February 7

12. THE CRUSH :2star: Of Interest
2010 (83rd)
SHORT FILM (Live Action) -- Michael Creagh

indy2003
01-26-12, 08:35 AM
January 26th
1. Exit Through the Gift Shop
Nominee: Best Documentary

January 27th
Nothing. :(

January 28th
2. The Messenger
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Woody Harrelson)

January 29th
3. To Kill a Mockingbird
Winner: Best Actor (Gregory Peck)
Winner: Best Art Direction
Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Picture

4. Big Fish
Nominee: Best Original Score

January 30th

5. The Fly
Winner: Best Makeup

January 31st
6. Notorious
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Claude Rains)
Nominee: Best Original Screenplay

February 1st
7. A History of Violence
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (William Hurt)
Nominee: Best Adapted Screenplay

8. The Last of the Mohicans
Winner: Best Sound

February 2nd
9. Eastern Promises
Nominee: Best Actor (Viggo Mortensen)

February 3rd
10. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Max Von Sydow)
Nominee: Best Picture

February 4th
11. Drive
Nominee: Best Sound Editing

February 5th
12. Shakespeare in Love
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Actress (Gwyneth Paltrow)
Winner: Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench)
Winner: Best Art Direction - Set Decoration
Winner: Best Music - Original or Comedy Score
Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush)
Nominee: Best Director
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Makeup
Nominee: Best Sound

13. The King's Speech
Winner: Best Picture
Winner: Best Actor (Colin Firth)
Winner: Best Director
Winner: Best Original Screenplay
Nominee: Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush)
Nominee: Best Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter)
Nominee: Best Art Direction
Nominee: Best Cinematography
Nominee: Best Costume Design
Nominee: Best Film Editing
Nominee: Best Original Score
Nominee: Best Sound Mixing
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990: Shakespeare in Love
--- 2000: The King's Speech

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Actor: To Kill a Mockingbird (Gregory Peck)
--- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Gwyneth Paltrow)
--- Best Supporting Actor: The King's Speech
--- Best Supporting Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Judi Dench)
--- Best Director: The King's Speech
--- Best Original Screenplay: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Adapted Screenplay: To Kill a Mockingbird
--- Best Art Direction: To Kill a Mockingbird
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Original Score: Shakespeare in Love
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup: The Fly
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound: Last of the Mohicans
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13: Big Fish
--- R: Exit Through the Gift Shop
--- Not Rated: Notorious

Giles
01-26-12, 08:52 AM
http://static.hometheaterforum.com/imgrepo/thumbs/9/93/Emmys_SallyField.jpg/1000x800px-LL-Emmys_SallyField.jpg
"You like me, you really, really like me!"

01. Star Wars Episode 5: The Empire Strike Back / Blu-ray 2-1
-----with archival commentary track ☼

02. Pina / (3D) 2-7 ☼

03. Margin Call / Blu-ray 2-10 ☼

04. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 2 / Blu-ray 2-15
-----in 'Maximum Movie Mode' ☼

05. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace / (3D) ☼ 2-16

06. A Better Life / 35mm 2-16

07. Pentecost (Peter McDonald & Eimear O'Kane, 2011) ☼ 2-17

08. Raju (Max Zahle & Stefan Gieren, 2011) ☼ 2-17

09. The Shore (Terry George & Oorlagh George, 2011) ☼ 2-17

10. Time Freak (Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey, 2011) ☼ 2-17

11. Tuba Atlantic (Hallvar Witzo, 2011) ☼ 2-17

12. Sunday/Dimanche (Patrick Doyon, 2011) ☼ 2-17

13. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg, 2011) ☼ 2-17

14. La Luna (Enrico Casaroasa, 2011) ☼ 2-17

15. A Morning Stroll (Grant Orchard & Sue Goffe, 2011) ☼ 2-17

16. Wild Life (Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby, 2011) ☼ 2-17

17. Bullhead ☼ 2-18

18. Footnote ☼ 2-18

19. In Darkness ☼ 2-19

20. Monsieur Lazhar ☼ 2-19

21. The Four Feathers (1939) Blu-ray 2-20 ☼

22 - Incident in New Baghdad ☼ 2-20

23 - Saving Face ☼ 2-20

24 - The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom ☼ 2-20

25 - The Barber of Birmingham ☼ 2-20

26 - Cleopatra Blu-ray 2-21 ☼

27 - The Boy Friend / 1971 2-22

28 - Legend Blu-ray 2-22

29 - War of the Worlds / 2005 Blu-ray 2-22

30 - Aliens Blu-ray 2-22

31 - The Towering Inferno Blu-ray 2-23
-----with commentary track ☼

32 - The Hustler Blu-ray 2-23
-----with commentary track ☼

33 - To Kill a Mockingbird Blu-ray 2-23
-----with commentary track ☼

34 - It's Got Me Again! / 1934 / 2-23 ☼

35 - Detouring America / 1939 / 2-23 ☼

36 - Greeting Bait / 1943 / 2-23 ☼

37 - Life with Feathers / 1945 / 2-23 ☼

38 - Beep Prepared / 1961 / 2-23 ☼

39 - Three Colors Red / 2-24
-----with commentary track ☼

40 - My Life As A Dog / Blu-ray 2-24

41 - The Tin Drum / Blu-ray 2-24

42 - The Last Metro / Blu-ray 2-24 ☼

43 - Anastasia / 1997 / Blu-ray 2-25

44 - Kung Fu Panda 2 / Blu-ray 2-25
-----with commentary track ☼

45 - Puss in Boots / Blu-ray 2-25
-----with 'Picture in Picture' Animator's corner feature ☼

46 - Hell and Back Again ☼ 2-26

47 - If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front ☼ 2-26

48 - The 84th Academy Awards

☼ = 1st Time View/listen

Darth Maher
01-26-12, 11:05 AM
http://blog.jinni.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/oscar-envelope.jpg

GOALS:

Beat previous years' totals:

2011 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/584992-5th-annual-academy-award-challenge-lists-thread.html#post10609191) = 4
2010 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/569055-4th-annual-academy-award-movie-challenge-lists-thread.html#post9981737) = 23
2009 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/548230-3rd-annual-academy-award-movie-challenge-lists-go-here.html#post9210666) = 2
2008 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/523368-2nd-annual-academy-award-movie-challenge-lists-go-here.html#post8475161) = 7

Watch more of the "classics" that I still haven't gotten around to.
Go through my unwatched movies and watch as many of those as possible that count... starting with my Blu-ray Discs.
Watch as many Best Picture winners as possible. There SO many that I have never seen.
Watch as many movies as I can. This is obviously a given, but I felt I should include it.
☼ = First Time Viewing

_____________________________________________________________________________

January 26, 2012
1. Apollo 13 [1995, Blu-ray]
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Winner: SOUND -- Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Ed Harris {"Gene Kranz"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Kathleen Quinlan {"Marilyn Lovell"}
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score) -- James Horner
Nominee: BEST PICTURE -- Brian Grazer, Producer
Nominee: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert

January 27, 2012
2. The King's Speech [2010, ShoHD]
Winner: ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Colin Firth {"King George VI"}
Winner: DIRECTING -- Tom Hooper
Winner: BEST PICTURE -- Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
Winner: WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Screenplay by David Seidler
Nominee: ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Geoffrey Rush {"Lionel Logue"}
Nominee: ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Helena Bonham Carter {"Queen Elizabeth"}
Nominee: ART DIRECTION -- Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
Nominee: CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Danny Cohen
Nominee: COSTUME DESIGN -- Jenny Beavan
Nominee: FILM EDITING -- Tariq Anwar
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Alexandre Desplat
Nominee: SOUND MIXING -- Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

January 28, 2012
3. Poltergeist [1982, Blu-ray]
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
Nominee: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Stephen Hunter Flick, Richard L. Anderson
Nominee: VISUAL EFFECTS -- Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson
4. The Matrix [1999, Blu-ray]
Winner: FILM EDITING -- Zach Staenberg
Winner: SOUND -- John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
Winner: SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Dane A. Davis
Winner: VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
5. Life [1999, BET]
Nominee: MAKEUP -- Rick Baker

<blink>Congratulations, Darth Maher! You have surpassed your score from last year.</blink>
Like that was hard...

January 29, 2012
6. Toy Story [1995, Blu-ray]
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score) -- Randy Newman
Nominee: MUSIC (Original Song) -- "You've Got a Friend in Me," Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Nominee: WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) -- Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD -- To John Lasseter, for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.
7. Moneyball☼ [2011, DirectTV On Demand]
Nominee: Brad Pitt - Actor in a Leading Role
Nominee: Jonah Hill - Actor in a Supporting Role
Nominee: Film Editing
Nominee: Best Picture
Nominee: Sound Mixing
Nominee: Adapted Screenplay


February 3, 2012
8. Batman [1989, DVD]
Winner: ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated
_____________________________________________________________________________

Sources:
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (http://www.oscars.org/index.html)
Academy Awards® Database - AMPAS (http://awardsdatabase.oscars.org/ampas_awards/BasicSearchInput.jsp)
The Internet Movie Database (IMDb) (http://www.imdb.com/)

shadokitty
01-26-12, 12:51 PM
* - Denotes First Time View
w - Denotes win
First Time View Total - 2


Jan 29

1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - DVD
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Johnny Depp {"Jack Sparrow"}
MAKEUP -- Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
SOUND MIXING -- Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

Jan 30

2. Dragonheart (1996) - DVD
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West

3. Jurassic Park (1993) - DVD
(w) SOUND- Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
(w) SOUND EFFECTS EDITING- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS- Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri

Jan 31

4. The Living Sea (1995) - NWI *
DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject) -- Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore

5. Spider-Man (2002) - DVD
SOUND -- Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

Feb 1

6. Juno (2007) - DVD
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -- Ellen Page {"Juno MacGuff"}
DIRECTING -- Jason Reitman
BEST PICTURE -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
(w) WRITING (Original Screenplay) -- Written by Diablo Cody

Feb 4

7. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
SOUND EDITING -- Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
SOUND MIXING -- Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff
(w) VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Feb 9

8. Blazing Saddles (1974) - DVD
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Madeline Kahn {"Lili Von Shtupp"}
FILM EDITING -- John C. Howard, Danford Greene
MUSIC (Song) -- "Blazing Saddles," Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks

Feb 10

9. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - DVD
SOUND RECORDING -- Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director

Feb 11

10. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Jerry Goldsmith
VISUAL EFFECTS -- Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

Feb 13

11. Superman the Movie (1978) - DVD
FILM EDITING -- Stuart Baird
MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
SOUND -- Gordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects) -- Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, Zoran Perisic

Feb 15

12. Jaws (1975) - DVD
(w) FILM EDITING -- Verna Fields
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Williams
BEST PICTURE -- Richard D. Zanuck and David Brown, Producers
(w) SOUND -- Robert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter

Feb 22

13. Dances With Wolves (1990) - DVD
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -- Kevin Costner {"Lieutenant Dunbar"}
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Graham Greene {"Kicking Bird"}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Mary McDonnell {"Stands With A Fist"}
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Dean Semler
COSTUME DESIGN -- Elsa Zamparelli
(w) DIRECTING -- Kevin Costner
(w) FILM EDITING -- Neil Travis
(w) MUSIC (Original Score) -- John Barry
(w) BEST PICTURE -- Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
(w) SOUND -- Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
(w) WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) -- Michael Blake

14. Iron Man (2008) - DVD
SOUND EDITING -- Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
VISUAL EFFECTS -- John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

15. The Princess Bride (1987) - DVD
MUSIC (Original Song) -- "Storybook Love," Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

Feb 23

16. Interview With the Vampire (1994) - DVD
ART DIRECTION -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Elliot Goldenthal

17. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - DVD (1986)
CINEMATOGRAPHY -- Don Peterman
MUSIC (Original Score) -- Leonard Rosenman
SOUND -- Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING -- Mark Mangini


Feb 24

18. The Green Mile (1999) - DVD *
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -- Michael Clarke Duncan {"John Coffey"}
BEST PICTURE -- David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
SOUND -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) -- Frank Darabont

Feb 26

19. RoboCop (1987) - DVD
FILM EDITING -- Frank J. Urioste
SOUND -- Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
(w) SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing) -- Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

konekonoir
01-26-12, 08:24 PM
1.26
01. Puss in Boots (2011 Chris Miller)
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (nom)
02. A Cat in Paris (2010 Jean-Loup Felicioli & Alain Gagnol) recommended
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (nom)
03. For Scent-imental Reasons (1949 Chuck Jones)
- Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win)
1.27
04. Rango (2011 Gore Verbinski) recommended
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (nom)
05. The Incredibles (2004 Brad Bird) recommended
- Best Animated Feature Film of the Year (win)
- Best Writing, Original Screenplay (nom)
- Best Achievement in Sound Editing (win)
- Best Achievement in Sound Mixing (nom)
06. Speedy Gonzales (1955 Friz Freleng)
- Best Short Subject, Cartoons (win)

darkhawk
01-26-12, 08:41 PM
2011: 131 (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10616959-post39.html)

* = First time watched

January 26th

1. The Gruffalo (2010)
Best Animated Short (n)

2. Field of Dreams (1989)
Best Picture (n)
Best Adaped Screenplay (n)
Best Score (Drama) (n)

January 27th

3. Rio (2011)
Best Song "Real in Rio" (n)

4. Johann Mouse (1952)
Best Animated Short (w)

5. Coraline (2009)
Best Animated Film (n)

6. The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011)*
Best Animated Short (w)

January 28th

7. Bolt (2008)
Best Animated Film (n)

8. Grand Canyon (1958)
Best Live Short (w)

9. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
Best Score (Musical) (n)

10. The Illusionist (2010)
Best Animated Film (n)

11. Seal Island (1948)*
Best Documentary (w)

12. The Living Desert (1953)*
Best Documentary (w)

13. The Vanishing Prairie (1954)*
Best Documentary (w)

14. Islands of the Sea (1960)*
Best Live Short (n)

January 29th

15. White Wilderness (1958)*
Best Documentary (w)
Best Score (Drama or Comedy) (n)

16. Water Birds (1952)*
Best Documentary (w)

17. Beaver Valley (1950)*
Best Documentary (w)

18. Mysteries of the Deep (1959)*
Best Live Short (n)

19. Shrek (2001)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Adapted Screenplay (n)

January 30th

20. Rango (2011)
Best Animated Film (w)

21. Baptism of Fire (1943)*
Best Documentary (n)

Feburary 1st

22. Mr. Blabbermouth! (1942)*
Best Documentary (n)

23. Jurassic Park (1993)
Best Sound (w)
Best Sound Effects Editing (w)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 2nd

24. Wet Blanket Policy (1948)
Best Song (The Woody Woodpecker Song) (n)

Feburary 3rd

25. Young at Heart (1987)*
Best Documentary Short (w)

Feburary 4th

26. Toy Story (1995)
Best Screenplay (Original) (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (n)
Best Song (You've Got a Friend in Me) (n)
Honorary Award (For first feature lengh Computer-Animated Film) (w)

27. The Lion King (1994)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Song (Can You Feel the Love Tonight) (w)
Best Song (Circle of Life) (n)
Best Song (Hakuna Matata) (n)

28. Forrest Gump (1994)
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Robert Zemeckis) (w)
Best Actor (Tom Hanks) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Gary Seneise) (n)
Best Screenplay (Adapted) (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Editing (w)
Best Make-Up (n)
Best Score (Drama) (n)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 5th

29. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Best Song (When She Loved Me) (n)

30. The King's Speech (2010)*
Best Picture (w)
Best Director (Tom Hooper) (w)
Best Actor (Colin Firth) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Helena Bonham Carter) (n)
Best Screenplay (Original) (w)*
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Score (Drama) (n)
Best Sound Mixing(n)

Feburary 6th

31. Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Visual Effects (n)

Feburary 8th

32. Babe (1995)
Best Picture (n)
Best Director (Chris Noonan) (n)
Best Supporting Actor (James Cromwell) (n)
Best Screenplay (Adapted) (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 9th

33. The Incredibles (2004)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (w)

Feburary 12th

34. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow: Part I (2010)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)

Feburary 13th

35. Harvey Krumpet (2003)
Best Animated Short (w)

Feburary 15th

36. Independence Day (1996)
Best Sound (n)
Best Visual Effects (w)

Feburary 16th

37. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallow: Part 2 (2011)
Best Art Direction (n)
Best Makeup (n)
Best Visual Effects (n)

Feburary 17th

38. Ratatouille (2007)
Best Animated Film (w)
Best Original Screenplay (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound Mixing (n)
Best Sound Editing (n)

39. Lifted (2006)
Best Animated Short (n)

40. Dumbo (1941)
Best Song (Baby Mine) (n)
Best Score (Musical) (w)

Feburary 18th

41. Tangled (2010)
Best Song (I See the Light) (n)

42. Tron (1982)
Best Costumes (n)
Best Sound (n)

Feburary 19th

43. Tron: Legacy (2010)
Best Sound Editing (n)

Feburary 20th

44. The Fugitive (1993)
Best Picture (n)
Best Supporting Actor (Tommy Lee Jones) (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Editing (n)
Best Score (n)
Best Sound (n)
Best Sound Effects Editing (n)

45. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Best Picture (w)
Best Actress (Gwenyth Paltrow) (w)
Best Supporting Actor (Geoffrey Rush) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Judi Dench) (w)
Best Director (John Madden) (n)
Best Original Screenplay (w)
Best Art Direction (w)
Best Cinematography (n)
Best Costumes (w)
Best Editing (n)
Best Make-up (n)
Best Score (Musical or Comedy) (w)
Best Sound (n)

Feburary 26th

46. The Help (2011)*
Best Picture (n)
Best Actress (Viola Davis) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain) (n)
Best Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer) (w)

47. The 84th Academy Awards


Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Actor: Forrest Gump (Tom Hanks)
-x- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Gwenyth Paltrow)
-x- Best Supporting Actor: The Fugitive (Tommy Lee Jones)
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Shakespeare in Love (Judi Dench)
-x- Best Director: Forrest Gump (Robert Zemeckis)
-x- Best Original Screenplay: The King's Speech
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Art Direction: Alice In Wonderland(2010)
--- Best Cinematography:
-x- Best Film Editing: Forrest Gump
-x- Best Costume Design: Alice In Wonderland(2010)
-x- Best Original Score: The Lion King
-x- Best Original Song: The Lion King (Can You Feel the Love Tonight)
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foreign Language Film:
-x- Best Animated Film: Shrek
-x- Best Animated Short: Johann Mouse
-x- Best Live Action Short: Grand Canyon
-x- Best Sound: Jurassic Park
-x- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Jurassic Park
-x- Best Visual Effects: Jurassic Park
-x- Best Documentary Feature: Seal Island
-x- Best Documentary Short: Young at Heart

hbsvb
01-26-12, 09:23 PM
1. Forrest Gump (1994) PG-13
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: Tom Hanks {Forrest Gump} (WINNER)
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Gary Sinise {Lieutenant Dan}
ART DIRECTION: Rick Carter, Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Don Burgess
DIRECTING: Robert Zemeckis (WINNER)
FILM EDITING: Arthur Schmidt (WINNER)
MAKEUP: Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory
MUSIC (Original Score): Alan Silvestri
BEST PICTURE: Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey (WINNER)
SOUND: Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
SOUND EFFECTS EDITING: Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
VISUAL EFFECTS: Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall (WINNER)
WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published): Eric Roth (WINNER)

2. The Philadelphia Story (1940) NR
ACTOR: James Stewart: {Mike Connor} (WINNER)
ACTRESS: Katharine Hepburn: {Tracy Lord}
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ruth Hussey {Liz Imbrie}
DIRECTING: George Cukor
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
WRITING (Screenplay): Donald Ogden Stewart (WINNER)

3. Unstoppable (2010) PG-13
SOUND EDITING: Mark P. Stoeckinger

4. The Man with the Golden Arm (1955) NR
ACTOR: Frank Sinatra {"Frankie"}
ART DIRECTION: Joseph C. Wright
MUSIC: Elmer Bernstein

5. West Side Story (1961) PG
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: George Chakiris {Bernardo} (WINNER)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Rita Moreno {Anita} (WINNER)
ART DIRECTION: Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin (WINNER)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Daniel L. Fapp (WINNER)
COSTUME DESIGN: Irene Sharaff (WINNER)
DIRECTING: Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins (WINNER)
FILM EDITING: Thomas Stanford (WINNER)
MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture): Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal (WINNER)
BEST MOTION PICTURE: Robert Wise, Producer (WINNER)
SOUND: Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director (WINNER)
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): Ernest Lehman

6. 127 Hours (2010) R
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE: James Franco {Aron Ralston}
FILM EDITING: Jon Harris
MUSIC (Original Score): A.R. Rahman
MUSIC (Original Song): "If I Rise" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
BEST PICTURE: Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

7. Cat Ballou (1965) NR
ACTOR: Lee Marvin {Kid Shelleen/Tim Strawn} (WINNER)
FILM EDITING: Charles Nelson
MUSIC (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment): DeVol
MUSIC (Song): "The Ballad of Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson

8. The Pink Phink (1964) NR
SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon): David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers (WINNER)

9. Henry & June (1990) NC-17
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Philippe Rousselot

10. Tron: Legacy (2010) PG
SOUND EDITING: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

11. Country Strong (2010) PG-13
MUSIC (Original Song): "Coming Home" -- Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

12. The Miracle Worker (1962) NR
ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft {Annie Sullivan} (WINNER)
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Patty Duke {Helen Keller} (WINNER)
COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White): Ruth Morley
DIRECTING: Arthur Penn
WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium): William Gibson

13. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) NR
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur Edeson
DIRECTING: Lewis Milestone (WINNER)
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION: Universal (WINNER)
WRITING: George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson, Del Andrews

14. An Education (2009) PG-13
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE: Carey Mulligan {Jenny}
BEST PICTURE: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Nick Hornby

15. The Dirty Dozen (1967) R
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: John Cassavetes {Victor Franko}
FILM EDITING: Michael Luciano
SOUND: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
SOUND EFFECTS: John Poyner (WINNER)

16. The Wild Bunch (1969) R
MUSIC (Original Score--for a motion picture [not a musical]): Jerry Fielding
WRITING (Story and Screenplay--based on material not previously published or produced): Walon Green, Roy N. Sickner; Screenplay by Walon Green, Sam Peckinpah

17. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009) PG-13
ART DIRECTION: Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
COSTUME DESIGN: Monique Prudhomme

18. The White Ribbon (2009) R
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Germany

19. No Country for Old Men (2007) R
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Javier Bardem {Anton Chigurh} (WINNER)
CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins
DIRECTING: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (WINNER)
FILM EDITING -- Roderick Jaynes
BEST PICTURE: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers (WINNER)
SOUND EDITING -- Skip Lievsay
SOUND MIXING -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
WRITING (Adapted Screenplay): Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (WINNER)

20. Bullitt (1968) PG
FILM EDITING: Frank P. Keller (WINNER)
SOUND: Warner Bros., Seven Arts Studio Sound Department

21. Hero (2002) PG-13
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: People's Republic of China



Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: All Quiet on the Western Front
-X- 1940: The Philadelphia Story
--- 1950:
-X- 1960: West Side Story
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
-X- 1990: Forrest Gump
-X- 2000: No Country for Old Men

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: No Country for Old Men
-X- Best Actor: Cat Ballou (Lee Marvin)
-X- Best Actress: The Miracle Worker (Anne Bancroft)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: West Side Story (George Chakiris)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Philadelphia Story (Ruth Hussey)
-X- Best Director: All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Philadelphia Story (Donald Ogden Stewart)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Forrest Gump (Eric Roth)
-X- Best Art Direction: West Side Story
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt (Frank P. Keller)
-X- Best Costume Design: West Side Story
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: The Pink Phink
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
-X- Best Sound: West Side Story
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen
-X- Best Visual Effects: Forrest Gump
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-X- PG: West Side Story
-X- PG-13: Forrest Gump
-X- R: 127 Hours
-X- Not Rated: The Philadelphia Story

popcorn
01-26-12, 09:30 PM
* = First time viewing
Films watched in past challenges - 2009: 85, 2010: 84, 2011: 25, THIS YEAR'S GOAL: 75

January 26, 2012
The King's Speech (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Last Tango in Paris (1972) NOMINATED - ACTOR, DIRECTING, IN MEMORIAM: Maria Schneider (1)

January 27, 2012
* O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) NOMINATED - CINEMATOGRAPHY, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Fargo (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The Graduate (1967) WINNER - DIRECTING
Cars (2006) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Song)
Doubt (2008) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

January 28, 2012
West Side Story (1961) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Color), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture), BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND
* The Lunch Date (1990) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)

January 29, 2012
* The Lost Thing (2010) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)

January 30, 2012
* Moneyball (2011) NOMINATED - Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Film Editing, Best Picture, Sound Mixing, Adapted Screenplay

January 31, 2012
* 127 Hours (2010) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

February 1, 2012
* Hell and Back Again (2011) NOMINATED - Documentary (Feature)
The Fighter (2010) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
On the Waterfront WINNER - ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)

February 2, 2012
* Midnight Cowboy (1969) WINNER - DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
* If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011) NOMINATED - Documentary (Feature)

February 3, 2012
Gladiator (2000) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, VISUAL EFFECTS
* From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China (1980) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Twin Towers (2002) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

February 6, 2012
* The Red Balloon (1956) WINNER - WRITING (Screenplay--Original)

February 9, 2012
* The Deer Hunter (1978) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, SOUND
All About Eve (1950) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, BEST MOTION PICTURE, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)

February 10, 2012
Death Becomes Her (1992) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS
* Cinema Paradiso (1989) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Ordinary People (1980) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Happy Gilmore (1996) IN MEMORIAM - Frances Bay (2)
Hoosiers (1986) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, MUSIC (Original Score)
* Darling (1965) WINNER - ACTRESS, COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), WRITING (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

February 11, 2012
* The Great Ziegfeld (1936) WINNER - ACTRESS, DANCE DIRECTION, OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
* True Grit (1969) WINNER - ACTOR

February 13, 2012
* His Kind of Woman (1951) IN MEMORIAM - Jane Russell (3)
* In the Name of the Father (1993) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published), IN MEMORIAM: Pete Postlethwaite (4)
* They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, IN MEMORIAM: Susannah York (5)
Beetlejuice (1988) WINNER - MAKEUP

February 16, 2012
Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)

February 17, 2012
The Lion King (1994) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song)
Tarzan (1999) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)

February 18, 2012
* Logorama (2009) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
* I Met the Walrus (2010) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
* New Boy (2008) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Copy Shop (2001) NOMINATED - SHORT FILM (Live Action)

February 19, 2012
* The English Patient (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score), BEST PICTURE, SOUND

February 20, 2012
Witness (1985) WINNER - FILM EDITING, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) NOMINATED - Animated Feature Film

February 22, 2012
* Shakespeare in Love (1998) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, MUSIC (Original Musical or Comedy Score), BEST PICTURE, WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

February 23, 2012
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) WINNER - ACTRESS, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White), IN MEMORIAM: Elizabeth Taylor

February 25, 2012
* All the King's Men (1949) WINNER - ACTOR, ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, BEST MOTION PICTURE
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) WINNER - MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), MUSIC (Song)

February 26, 2012
Amadeus (1984) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE, ART DIRECTION, COSTUME DESIGN, DIRECTING, MAKEUP, BEST PICTURE, SOUND, WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The Matrix (1999) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS
The Dark Knight (2008) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE, SOUND EDITING
The 84th Academy Awards Show
Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
-X- 1930: The Great Ziegfeld
-X- 1940: All the King's Men
-X- 1950: On the Waterfront (1954)
-X- 1960: Midnight Cowboy (1969)
-X- 1970: The Deer Hunter (1978)
-X- 1980: Purple Rain
-X- 1990: The Lion King
-X- 2000: Gladiator (2000)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: The King's Speech
-X- Best Actor: Kramer vs. Kramer
-X- Best Actress: Shakespeare in Love
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Ordinary People
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Fighter
-X- Best Director: The Graduate
-X- Best Original Screenplay: The Red Balloon
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Fargo
-X- Best Art Direction: West Side Story
-X- Best Film Editing: Witness
-X- Best Costume Design: All About Eve
-X- Best Original Score: Breakfast at Tiffany's
-X- Best Original Song: Tarzan
-X- Best Makeup: Beetlejuice
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Cinema Paradiso
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: The Lost Thing
-X- Best Live Action Short: The Lunch Date
-X- Best Cinematography: The English Patient
-X- Best Sound: Amadeus
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dark Knight
-X- Best Visual Effects: Death Becomes Her
-X- Best Documentary Feature: From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Twin Towers

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Cars
-X- PG: Hoosiers
-X- PG-13: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
-X- R: 127 Hours
-X- Not Rated: Darling

Darkgod
01-27-12, 02:03 PM
Goal of 20 (20/20)Goal Attained: 22/20 10:50 am
Denotes New

Awards Nominated:92
Awards Won: 41(45%)
Total watched:22
New: 22(100%)

Jan. 26th
1. Moneyball (2011,Miller) 7/10
-Best Achievement in Editing
-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
2. Midnight In Paris (2011,Allen)8/10
-Winner Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
-Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year

3.The Girl with the Dragon tattoo (2011,Fincher) 8.5/10
-Winner Best Achievement in Editing
-Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Jan. 27th
4. True Grit (2010, Coen Brothers) 8/10
-Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Best Achievement in Costume Design
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
-Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
5. The Fighter(2010,Russel) 8/10
-Winner Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale
-Winner Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Melissa Leo
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
-Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Jan. 28th
6. Drive(2011,Refn) 8/10
-Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Feb. 3rd
7. Key Largo (1948) 8/10
-Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Claire Trevor
Feb. 4th
8. The Invisible Woman (1940) 5/10
-Best Effects, Special Effects
Feb. 7th
9. On the Waterfront(1954,Kazan) 8.5/10
- Winner Best Actor in a Leading Role Marlon Brando
-Winner Best Actress in a Supporting Role Eva Marie Saint
-Winner Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
-Winner Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
-Winner Best Director
-Winner Best Film Editing
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Writing, Story and Screenplay
-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Lee J. Cobb
-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Karl Malden
-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Rod Steiger
-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
10. Dr. Stragelove or How I learned to Stop worrying and Love the Bomb(1964, Kubrick) 9/10
-Best Actor in a Leading Role Peter Sellers
-Best Director
-Best Picture
-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
Feb. 9th
11. In the Heat of the Night(1967,Jewison) 8/10
-Winner Best Actor in a Leading Role Rod Steiger
-Winner Best Film Editing
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Sound
-Winner Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
-Best Director
-Best Sound Effects
Feb. 10th
12. The Artist(2011,Hazanavicius)
Winner-Best Motion Picture of the Year
Winner-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Jean Dujardin
Winner-Best Achievement in Costume Design
Winner-Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Winner-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Bérénice Bejo
-Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Feb. 11th
13. The Help (2011,Taylor) 7.5/10
-Winner Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Octavia Spencer
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Viola Davis
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role Jessica Chastain

14. The Descendents(2011,Payne)
-Winner Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
-Best Achievement in Directing
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role George Clooney

Feb. 12th
15. One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest(1975,Forman)9/10
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Director
-Winner Best Adapted Screenplay
-Winner Best Actor Jack Nicholson
-Winner Best Actress in a Leading Role Louise Fletcher
-Best Actor in a Supporting Role Brad Dourif
-Best Cinematography
-Best Film Editing
-Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
16. The Gold Rush(1925,Chaplin)6.5/10
-Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture(1943)
-Best Sound, Recording(1943)
Feb. 14th
17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind(2004, Gondry) 8.5/10
-Winner Best Writing, Original Screenplay
-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Kate Winslet
Feb. 15th
18. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid(1969,Hill)8/10
-Winner Best Cinematography
-Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical)
-Best Music, Original Song
-Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced
- Best Director
- Best Picture
- Best Sound
Feb. 17th
19. All Quiet on the Western Front(1930,Milestone)
-Winner Best Picture
-Winner Best Director
-Best Cinematography
-Best Writing Achievement
Feb. 21st
20. Warrior(2011, O'Connor) 8/10
-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Nick Nolte
Feb. 24th
21. Hugo(2011,Scorsese)8/10
-Winner Best Achievement in Art Direction
-Winnner Best Achievement in Sound Editing
-Winner Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
-Winner Best Achievement in Cinematography
-Winner Best Achievement in Visual Effects
-Best Achievement in Costume Design
-Best Achievement in Directing Martin Scorsese
-Best Achievement in Film Editing
-Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
-Best Motion Picture of the Year
-Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Feb. 26th
22. The 84th Academy Awards

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
-x- 1930:All Quiet on the Western Front(1930)
-x- 1940:Key Largo
-x- 1950:On the Waterfront(1954)
-x- 1960: In the Heat of the Night(1967)
-x- 1970:One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest(1973)
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
-x- 2000: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-x- 2010: The Fighter

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-x- Best Picture: On the Waterfront
-x- Best Actor: Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
-x- Best Actress:Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest
-x- Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale "The Fighter"
-x- Best Supporting Actress: Mellisa Leo "The Fighter"
-x- Best Director: Elia Kazan "On the Waterfront:
-x- Best Original Screenplay:Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
-x- Best Adapted Screenplay: In the Heat of the Night
-x- Best Art Direction: On the Waterfront
-x- Best Film Editing: On the Waterfront
--- Best Costume Design:
-x- Best Original Score:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
-x- Best Original Song:Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
-x- Best Cinematography:On the Waterfront
-x- Best Sound: In the Heat of the Night
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
-x- PG:
-x- PG-13:
-x- R:
--- Not Rated

William Fuld
01-27-12, 04:27 PM
1/28
1.

Corey31
01-28-12, 12:01 PM
Reserved

Psymin1
01-28-12, 10:10 PM
I am getting a couple days late start, but I figured I would throw my list into the pile. Best of luck to everyone. This is my first Academy Award challenge, so it should be fun! I'm keeping my goals low due to my schedule.

Personal Goals:

15 Entries (0/15)
10 of my entries must be first-time viewings (0/10)
I will include a 100-word-or-less mini-review of each entry
I will attempt to include IMDB links to each entry
Though I will include the Optional Checklist in my post, I do not intend to complete it, just as many as possible


Key:
☼ - First Time Viewing
BD - Blu-ray Disc
DVD
NIQ - Netflix Instant Queue
THR - In Theatres
OTH - Other

Entries:

Date:
01. ☼Title (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0643111/) -- Format -- dir. Director -- YEAR -- "Rating" -- XXX minutes --
-Academy Award Nominations/Wins.
X out of 4 stars



Optional Checklist:

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
--- Best Actor:
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
--- Best Original Screenplay:
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
--- Best Foriegn Language Film:
--- Best Animated Film:
--- Best Animated Short:
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
--- Best Documentary (Short Subject):

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
--- PG-13:
--- R:
--- Not Rated

Clayman32
01-29-12, 04:33 PM
January 26th
1.Real Steel- Nominated:Visual Effects(2012)

January 30th
2.Bridesmaids- Nominated:Supporting Actress-Melissa McCarthy,Original Screenplay(2012)

January 31st
3.Good Will Hunting- Winner:Supporting Actor-Robin Williams,Screenplay;Nominated:Actor-Matt Damon,Supporting Actress-Minnie Driver,Director,Editing,Best Picture,Score,Song(1997)

February 3rd
4.Up In The Air- Nominated:Actor-George Clooney,Supporting Actress-Vera Farmiga & Anna Kendrick,Director,Adapted Screenplay,Best Picture(2009)


February 8th
5.The Fighter- Winner:Supporting Actor-Christian Bale,Supporting Actress-Melissa Leo;Nominated: Director,Original Screenplay,Best Picture,Supporting Actress-Amy Adams,Editing(2009)

February 13th
6.Rise of The Planet Of The Apes- Nominated:Visual Effects(2012)

February 18th
7.Sling Blade- Winner:Screenplay;Nominated:Best Actor-Billy Bob Thornton(1996)

February 22nd
8.The Messenger-Nominated:Best Supporting Actor-Woody Harrelson;Screenplay(2009)

Travis McClain
01-31-12, 10:46 PM
<table border="1" cellpadding="1" width="100%" style="background-color:PaleTurquoise"><tr><td><div align="center"></div></td><td><div align="center">Sixth Annual DVD Talk Academy Awards Challenge for Academy Awards Presented in 2012 for Movies What Came Out in 2011
</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-k7nmTrBBv44/TyjMVzSR0kI/AAAAAAAAFOI/IlqfHltIzzg/s290/229739_234420896597390_187556204617193_645929_4716799_n.jpg</div></td>
<td><div align="left">
The List
[1] indicates First Time Viewing
2/01 The Man Who Wasn't There (74th) [1]
2/01 Gosford Park (74th) [1]
2/03 No Man's Land (74th) [1]
2/03 Elling (74th) [1]
2/03 Memento (74th) [1]
2/04 The Affair of the Necklace (74th) [1]
2/05 Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (74th)
2/11 Training Day (74th) [1]
2/11 Ghost World (74th)
2/13 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (74th) [1]
2/14 I Am Sam (74th) [1]
2/16 Mulholland Drive [Vudu] (74th) [1]
2/18 Batman Forever (67th)
SHORT FILMS
2/04 Thoth (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGVGwpxg7yA&ob=av1e) (74th) [1] (42:03)
2/13 Copy Shop (74th) [1] (11:32)
2/13 Fifty Percent Grey (74th) [1] (3:03)
2/13 Strange Invaders (74th) [1] (8:07)
2/13 Give Up Yer Aul Sins (http://www.youtube.com/user/brownbagfilms#p/a/F6159A176BFE4170/2/6dMOk4EQybQ) (74th) [1] (4:20)
2/13 Stubble Trouble (http://onlineshortfilms.net/watch/stubble-trouble-video_02f2d7736.html) (74th) [1] (3:13)
2/13 For the Birds (74th) (3:25)

The List - with Annotation of Awards and Nominations
2/01 The Man Who Wasn't There (74th) [1]
(N) Cinematography - Roger Deakins
2/01 Gosford Park (74th) [1]
(W) Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Written by Julian Fellowes
(N) Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Mirren (Mrs. Wilson)
(N) Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith (Constance, Countess of Trentham)
(N) Art Direction - Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
(N) Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
(N) Directing - Robert Altman
(N) Best Picture - Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
2/03 No Man's Land (74th) [1]
(W) Foreign Language Film - Bosnia & Herzegovina
2/03 Elling (74th) [1]
(N) Foreign Language Film - Norway
2/03 Memento (74th) [1]
(N) Film Editing - Dody Dorn
(N) Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Story by Jonathan Nolan
2/04 Thoth (74th) [1]
(W) Documentary (Short Subject) - Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle
2/04 The Affair of the Necklace (74th) [1]
(N) Costume Design - Milena Canonero
2/05 Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (74th)
(N) Art Direction - Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
(N) Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
(N) Foreign Language Film - France
(N) Sound - Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
(N) Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
2/11 Training Day (74th) [1]
(W) Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington ("Alonzo")
(N) Actor in a Supporting Role - Ethan Hawke ("Jake")
2/11 Ghost World (74th)
(N) Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
2/13 Copy Shop (74th) [1]
(N) Short Film (Live Action) - Virgil Widrich
2/13 Fifty Percent Grey (74th) [1]
(N) Short Film (Animated) - Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
2/13 Strange Invaders (74th) [1] (8:07)
(N) Short Film (Animated) - Cordell Barker
2/13 Give Up Yer Aul Sins (74th) [1] (4:20)
(N) Short Film (Animated) - Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O'Connell
2/13 Stubble Trouble (http://onlineshortfilms.net/watch/stubble-trouble-video_02f2d7736.html) (74th) [1] (3:13)
(N) Short Film (Animated) - Joseph E. Meredith
2/13 For the Birds (74th) (3:25)
(W) Short Film (Animated) - Ralph Eggleston
2/13 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (74th) [1]
(N) Foreign Language Film - India
2/14 I Am Sam (74th) [1]
(N) Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn ("Sam Dawson")
2/16 Mulholland Drive [Vudu] (74th) [1]
(N) Directing - David Lynch
2/18 Batman Forever (67th)
(N): Cinematography - Stephen Goldblatt
(N): Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
(N): Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-qIUQryvVO2M/TyjMWFdH29I/AAAAAAAAFOE/fplVnOYYf4I/s310/406888_298401956865950_187556204617193_835407_1813149606_n.jpg</div></td>
<td><div align="left">
ChecklistWatch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
--- 1970:
--- 1980:
--- 1990:
--- 2000:
--- 2010:

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

--- Best Picture:
-X- Best Actor: Training Day (Denzel Washington)
--- Best Actress:
--- Best Supporting Actor:
--- Best Supporting Actress:
--- Best Director:
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park (Julian Fellowes)
--- Best Adapted Screenplay:
--- Best Art Direction:
--- Best Film Editing:
--- Best Costume Design:
--- Best Original Score:
--- Best Original Song:
--- Best Makeup:
-X- Best Foreign Language Film: No Man's Land (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
--- Best Animated Film:
-X- Best Animated Short: For the Birds[I] (Ralph Eggleston)
--- Best Live Action Short:
--- Best Cinematography:
--- Best Sound:
--- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing):
--- Best Visual Effects:
--- Best Documentary Feature:
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): [I]Thoth (Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

--- G:
--- PG:
-X- PG-13: I Am Sam
-X- R: The Man Who Wasn't There
--- Not Rated
</div></td></tr><tr><td><div align="center">https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-qHE3KJIbExE/TyjMWTAkOkI/AAAAAAAAFOA/mvpXFYpIPs4/s327/397130_302958613076951_187556204617193_852175_661034460_n.jpg</div></td><td><div align="left">
Online Resources/Links

DISCUSSION THREAD (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/dvd-talk/598067-6th-annual-academy-award-challenge-1-26-2-26-a.html)
My 2010 List (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/9985802-post33.html)
My 2011 List (http://forum.dvdtalk.com/10608528-post4.html)
Oscars.org Searchable Database (http://awardsdatabase.oscars.org/ampas_awards/BasicSearchInput.jsp)
Crackle.com (http://www.crackle.com/) [Free streaming collection from Sony]
The Criterion Collection - Oscar winners (http://www.criterion.com/library/expanded_view?f=6&p=1)
Flickchart - Rank the 84th Academy Award Nominees (http://www.flickchart.com/?franchise=613&view=detailed)
I Check Movies - Best Picture Winners (http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/academy+award+best+pictures/)
I Check Movies - Best Foreign Picture Winners (http://www.icheckmovies.com/lists/academy+award+best+foreign+pictures/)
Letterboxd [My List] (http://letterboxd.com/travissmcclain/list/2012-academy-awards-challenge/)
Short of the Week - Oscar Films (http://www.shortoftheweek.com/category/collection/oscar-films/) - collection of Oscar-nominated short films available to stream online!
Spreadsheet of Academy Award Winners on Google Documents (https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ArLQUUlgIV6SdEp1N1J2N0dSOE52V3p1c3hIQTV4SkE&hl=en)

</div></td></tr></table>

DVD: 4 | Blu-ray Disc: 1 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 6 | Theatrical Exhibition: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | iTunes Digital Download: 0 | Hulu: 1 | Podcast/Streaming: 1, 7 short films

BobO'Link
02-11-12, 08:24 PM
Goal: As usual, reduce the unopened pile.

February 11th
1. Flying down to Rio (1933)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song for the song "Carioca"
2. The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Won - Best Music, Original Song for the song "The Continental"
Nominated - Best Art Direction, Best Music, Score, Best Picture, Best Sound, Recording
3. Roberta (1935)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song for the song "Lovely to Look at"
4. My Man Godfrey (1936)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: William Powell, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Mischa Auer, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Carole Lombard, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Alice Brady, Best Director: Gregory La Cava, Best Writing, Screenplay
5. The Graduate (1967)
Won - Best Director: Mike Nichols
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Dustin Hoffman, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Anne Bancroft, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Katharine Ross, Best Cinematography, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 12th
6. Kiss Me Kate (1953)
Nominated - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
7. The Band Wagon (1953)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Color, Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture, Best Writing for Story and Screenplay
8. Brazil (1985)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Writing for Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
9. Grand Hotel (1932)
Won - Best Picture
10. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Irene Dunne, Best Film Editing

February 13th
11. American Graffiti (1973)
Nominated - Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Candy Clark, Best Director: George Lucas, Best Film Editing, Best Picture, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Factual Material or Material Not Previously Published or Produced
12. The Princess Bride (1987)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song

February 14th
13. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Elizabeth Taylor, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Sandy Dennis, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Richard Burton, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: George Segal, Best Director: Mike Nichols, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Original Music Score, Best Picture, Best Sound, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

February 15th
14. It Should Happen to You (1954)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 16th
15. Nine to Five (1980)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song

February 17th
16. The Taming of the Shrew (1967)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design

February 18th
17. Cleopatra (1963)
Won Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Cinematography, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Effects, Special Visual Effects
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Rex Harrison, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Score - Substantially Original, Best Picture, Best Sound
18. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical), Best Writing, Story and Screenplay Based on Material Not Previously Published or Produced
19. Around the World in Eighty Days (1956)
Won Best Cinematography, Color, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture, Best Picture, Best Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Color, Best Costume Design, Color, Best Director

February 19th
20. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Katharine Hepburn, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Spencer Tracy, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Cecil Kellaway, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Beah Richards, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Director: Stanley Kramer, Best Film Editing, Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment, Best Picture
21. Ship of Fools (1965)
Won - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Oskar Werner, Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Michael Dunn, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Simone Signoret, Best Costume Design, Black-and-White, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
22. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007)
Nominated - Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
23. My Geisha (1962)
Nominated - Best Costume Design, Color

February 20th
24. Jesus Christ Superstar (1973)
Nominated - Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation

February 21st
25. Tootsie (1982)
Won - Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Jessica Lange
Nominated - Best Actor in a Leading Role: Dustin Hoffman, Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Teri Garr, Best Cinematography, Best Director: Sydney Pollack, Best Film Editing,
Best Music, Original Song, Best Picture, Best Sound, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

February 22nd
26. Son of Paleface (1952)
Nominated - Best Music, Original Song

February 23rd
27. Romancing the Stone (1984)
Nominated - Best Film Editing

February 24th

February 25th
28. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
Nominated - Best Makeup
29. Georgy Girl (1966)
Nominated - Best Actor in a Supporting Role: James Mason, Best Actress in a Leading Role: Lynn Redgrave, Best Cinematography, Black-and-White: Kenneth Higgins, Best Music-Original Song

February 26th
30 Blade Runner (1982)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Effects, Visual Effects
31. Roman Holiday (1953)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Audrey Hepburn, Best Costume Design-Black-and-White, Best Writing, Motion Picture Story
Nominated Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Eddie Albert, Best Art Direction-Set Decoration-Black-and-White, Best Cinematography-Black-and-White, Best Director: William Wyler, Best Film Editing, Best Picture, Best Writing, Screenplay
32. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
Won - Best Actress in a Leading Role: Luise Rainer, Best Dance Direction, Best Picture
Nominated - Best Art Direction, Best Director: Robert Z. Leonard, Best Film Editing, Best Writing, Original Story
33. The Academy Award Ceremonies - Live
34. Funny Face (1957)
Nominated - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Writing, Story and Screenplay - Written Directly for the Screen

RoadToPerdition
02-20-12, 09:20 PM
I didn't intend on "competing" in this challenge, but I've been DVRing and watching a ton of movies on TCM this month.

January 26th

Marty
WINNER - Best Picture
WINNER - Best Director
WINNER - Best Actor (Ernest Borgnine)
WINNER - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Joe Mantell)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Betsy Blair)
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White

January 29th

Lenny
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Dustin Hoffman)
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Valerie Perrine)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography


The Tree of Life
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

January 31st

Father of the Bride
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay

February 2nd

Key Largo
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Claire Trevor)


February 3rd

The Bad and the Beautiful
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Gloria Grahame)
WINNER - Best Writing, Screenplay
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
WINNER - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Black-and-White
WINNER - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Kirk Douglas)

February 4th

The Picture of Dorian Gray
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Angela Lansbury)
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

Suspicion
WINNER - Best Actress (Joan Fontaine)
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic Picture

The Time Machine
WINNER - Best Effects, Special Effects

February 5th

The Fallen Idol
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay

February 8th

State Fair
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Adaptation

February 9th

Bye Bye Birdie
NOMINEE - Best Sound
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment

Meet Me in St. Louis
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Color
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture
NOMINEE - Best Music, Original Song ("The Trolley Song")

February 10th

The Public Enemy
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Original Story

February 11th

Moneyball
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Brad Pitt)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Jonah Hill)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Editing
NOMINEE - Best Sound Mixing

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
NOMINEE - Best Visual Effects

February 12th

The Pride of the Yankees
WINNER - Best Editing
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Gary Cooper)
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Teresa Wright)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Original Story
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Sound, Recording
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
NOMINEE - Best Effects, Special Effects
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Black-and-White

Mrs. Miniver
WINNER - Best Picture
WINNER - Best Director
WINNER - Best Actress (Greer Garson)
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Teresa Wright)
WINNER - Best Writing, Screenplay
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Walter Pidgeon)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Henry Travers)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Dame May Whitty)
NOMINEE - Best Editing
NOMINEE - Best Effects, Special Effects
NOMINEE - Best Sound, Recording

Three Days of the Condor
NOMINEE - Best Editing

February 14th

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Lotte Lenya)

February 15th

Indiscretion of an American Wife
NOMINEE - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 16th

Boys Town
WINNER - Best Actor (Spencer Tracy)
WINNER - Best Writing, Original Story
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay

The Black Stallion
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Mickey Rooney)
NOMINEE - Best Editing

February 17th

The Miracle Worker
WINNER - Best Actress (Anne Bancroft)
WINNER - Best Supporting Actress (Patty Duke)
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
NOMINEE - Best Costume Design, Black-and-White

February 18th

The Defiant Ones
WINNER - Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Director
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Tony Curtis)
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Sidney Poitier)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Theodore Bikel)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Cara Williams)
NOMINEE - Best Editing

February 19th

Sounder
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Paul Winfield)
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Cicely Tyson)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium

Jungle Book
NOMINEE - Best Cinematography, Color
NOMINEE - Best Effects, Special Effects
NOMINEE - Best Music, Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Interior Decoration, Color

Splendor in the Grass
WINNER - Best Writing, Story, and Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Natalie Wood)

I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
NOMINEE - Best Picture
NOMINEE - Best Actor (Paul Muni)
NOMINEE - Best Sound, Recording

February 20th

Victor/Victoria
WINNER - Best Music, Original Song Score and Its Adaptation, or Best Adaptation Score
NOMINEE - Best Actress (Julie Andrews)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actor (Robert Preston)
NOMINEE - Best Supporting Actress (Lesley Ann Warren)
NOMINEE - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
NOMINEE - Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
NOMINEE - Best Costume Design

TOTAL - 30