Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I think it's safe to say that with this past weekend the summer movie season, as far as the big blockbusters are concerned, is now over. I figured now would be a good time to rank the best five movies you saw this season. Let's mark the starting and ending points as May 6th thru this past weekend. These don't have to be all major releases, just what you saw in the theater between these dates and really liked.
1) Midnight in Paris
2)X-Men First Class
3)Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II
4) Horrible Bosses
5) Captain America
1) Midnight in Paris
2)X-Men First Class
3)Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II
4) Horrible Bosses
5) Captain America
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Harry Potter and the deathly hollows parts 2
2. Crazy Stupid Love
3. Transformers 3
I haven't really seen anything else.
2. Crazy Stupid Love
3. Transformers 3
I haven't really seen anything else.
Last edited by Bluelitespecial; 08-07-11 at 07:42 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. X-Men: First Class - The best film of the year so far.
2. Captain America
3. Transformers 3
4. Thor
5. Fast 5
2. Captain America
3. Transformers 3
4. Thor
5. Fast 5
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
This summer has been mostly noise. I still haven't seen some of the smaller films and dramas I wanted to check out...
So far of the big blockbusters:
X-Men: First Class
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows, Pt. 2
Captain America
.
.
Thor
.
.
.
.
.
.
Cars 2
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Green Lantern
So far of the big blockbusters:
X-Men: First Class
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows, Pt. 2
Captain America
.
.
Thor
.
.
.
.
.
.
Cars 2
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Green Lantern
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 08-07-11 at 08:39 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
X-Men First Class
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Captain America
Thor
Bridesmaids
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Captain America
Thor
Bridesmaids
#9
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
(Only ones I saw)
X-Men: First Class (As with Robert, this will also be one of my most favorites of the year)
Thor
Captain America
Pirates
X-Men: First Class (As with Robert, this will also be one of my most favorites of the year)
Thor
Captain America
Pirates
#10
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
#1 Transformers 3
#2 Transformers 3
#3 Transformers 3
#4 Transformers 3
#5 Transformers 3
(I've only been to the theater 5 times this summer)
#2 Transformers 3
#3 Transformers 3
#4 Transformers 3
#5 Transformers 3
(I've only been to the theater 5 times this summer)
#11
Banned by request
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. X-Men: First Class
2. Harry Potter
3. Thor
4. Horrible Bosses
5. Fast 5
(Couldn't stomach another Transformers, so I didn't even bother)
2. Harry Potter
3. Thor
4. Horrible Bosses
5. Fast 5
(Couldn't stomach another Transformers, so I didn't even bother)
#12
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Seen only two worth ranking:
TRANSFORMERS 3
BRIDESMAIDS
TRANSFORMERS 3
BRIDESMAIDS
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I've seen all the big summer films with the exception of Rise of the Planet of the Apes.
Lots of crappy and mediocre films.
Midnight in Paris is the only great film i've seen this summer.
Midnight in Paris
Thor
The Tree of Life
Fast 5
Captain America
Worst:
Green Lantern
POTC:On Stranger Tides
Transformers 3
Most disappointing:
Super 8
Lots of crappy and mediocre films.
Midnight in Paris is the only great film i've seen this summer.
Midnight in Paris
Thor
The Tree of Life
Fast 5
Captain America
Worst:
Green Lantern
POTC:On Stranger Tides
Transformers 3
Most disappointing:
Super 8
#14
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Really surprised with all the Xmen first place votes. I haven't seen it but I didn't hear that it was that good either.
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Hard to rank - lots of good stuff. I haven't had a bad experience in the theater at all this summer, but I only go to movies I'm 99% sure I'm going to like.
1. Harry Potter DH2
2. X-Men First Class
3. Captain America
4. Bridesmaids
5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Also enjoyed Transformers 3, Thor, Fast Five, Green Lantern, Horrible Bosses and Super 8 but not quite enough to make the cut.
1. Harry Potter DH2
2. X-Men First Class
3. Captain America
4. Bridesmaids
5. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Also enjoyed Transformers 3, Thor, Fast Five, Green Lantern, Horrible Bosses and Super 8 but not quite enough to make the cut.
Last edited by Draven; 08-08-11 at 12:04 AM.
#16
Moderator
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
Midnight in Paris
Trollhunter
Captain America
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Horrible Bosses
I liked Harry Potter/Deathly Hollows II, but the epilogue just made me wince
Transformers 3 was fun, but Bay could seriously still need a better editor
I also need to give 'Winnie the Pooh' some props, it might be a short movie, but still, it was really quite charming
and the worst:
The Smurfs
Cowboys and Aliens
POTC:On Stranger Tides
disappointing:
Super 8 (great opening, finale: lame)
Cars 2 (not as bad as the first one, but still ... it wasn't as bad as I had feared)
I wouldn't touch 'The Green Lantern' with a ten foot pole
Trollhunter
Captain America
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Horrible Bosses
I liked Harry Potter/Deathly Hollows II, but the epilogue just made me wince
Transformers 3 was fun, but Bay could seriously still need a better editor
I also need to give 'Winnie the Pooh' some props, it might be a short movie, but still, it was really quite charming
and the worst:
The Smurfs
Cowboys and Aliens
POTC:On Stranger Tides
disappointing:
Super 8 (great opening, finale: lame)
Cars 2 (not as bad as the first one, but still ... it wasn't as bad as I had feared)
I wouldn't touch 'The Green Lantern' with a ten foot pole
Last edited by Giles; 08-08-11 at 12:11 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
I've only seen two so far this summer (three if you count Fast 5)
1. The Hangover Part II 3 out of 5
2. X-men First Class 3 out of 5
3. Fast Five 2 out of 5
4. Green Lantern 1.5 out of 5
1. The Hangover Part II 3 out of 5
2. X-men First Class 3 out of 5
3. Fast Five 2 out of 5
4. Green Lantern 1.5 out of 5
Last edited by RichC2; 08-08-11 at 01:15 PM.
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 673
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
There are several more I'd like to see (particularly, many that wouldn't fall under the "blockbuster" label, I'm sure), but I'm poor and only get the mega-hits at my local theater.
X-Men:FC
Thor
Green Lantern
Captain America
X-Men:FC
Thor
Green Lantern
Captain America
#19
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. Fast 5
2. Thor
3. Horrible Bosses
4. Captain America
5. X-Men: First Class
I actually didn't like Bridesmaids that much. Never watched Pirates or Transformers but will try to catch them when they're released on home video. I enjoyed both Cowboys and Aliens and Winnie the Pooh as well.
2. Thor
3. Horrible Bosses
4. Captain America
5. X-Men: First Class
I actually didn't like Bridesmaids that much. Never watched Pirates or Transformers but will try to catch them when they're released on home video. I enjoyed both Cowboys and Aliens and Winnie the Pooh as well.
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1. X-Men: First Class- my favorite of the super hero movies this summer and a good breath of fresh air for the X-Men franchise after the last two movies.
2. Super 8- sure it wasn't exactly perfect but I enjoyed it and had fun with it. Plus it was a nice throwback type movie that seems like something I'd have watched as a kid.
3. Thor- probably the biggest surprise of the year for me thus far. I went in expecting it to be average but I really ended up liking it a lot.
4. Horrible Bosses- I'd say this was the funniest movie of the summer. I always like Jason Bateman and this movie was just full of laughs. Also Jennifer Aniston was amazingly hot in this movie.
5. Fast Five- what can I say it was a fun movie with lots of action. It's not the most amazing franchise ever but these movies are very good at what they do which is simply put on a great popcorn action flick.
Runners up:
Captain America: The First Avenger- it was a fun movie but I didn't enjoy it quite as much as First Class or Thor to be honest.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon-this actually surprised me at how good it was but I wouldn't quite say it was my favorite.
The Hangover: Part II- meh I enjoyed it and don't care what others think. It wasn't the best comedy of the summer and wasn't as good as the first but it entertained me. People expected too much from this movie if you ask me.
Cowboys & Aliens- this was a good movie and I thought it had a great cast but it didn't completely work for me.
Most Disappointing:
Green Lantern- I'm sorry but this is the worst movie I've seen all year. I really wanted to like it but it was just so stupid. Hated the Hector character as it was just so over the top and lame. Also the fact that there wasn't many moments where Green Lantern impressed me as a hero and the main battle at the end was so easily won it didn't even feel like there was a threat.
2. Super 8- sure it wasn't exactly perfect but I enjoyed it and had fun with it. Plus it was a nice throwback type movie that seems like something I'd have watched as a kid.
3. Thor- probably the biggest surprise of the year for me thus far. I went in expecting it to be average but I really ended up liking it a lot.
4. Horrible Bosses- I'd say this was the funniest movie of the summer. I always like Jason Bateman and this movie was just full of laughs. Also Jennifer Aniston was amazingly hot in this movie.
5. Fast Five- what can I say it was a fun movie with lots of action. It's not the most amazing franchise ever but these movies are very good at what they do which is simply put on a great popcorn action flick.
Runners up:
Captain America: The First Avenger- it was a fun movie but I didn't enjoy it quite as much as First Class or Thor to be honest.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon-this actually surprised me at how good it was but I wouldn't quite say it was my favorite.
The Hangover: Part II- meh I enjoyed it and don't care what others think. It wasn't the best comedy of the summer and wasn't as good as the first but it entertained me. People expected too much from this movie if you ask me.
Cowboys & Aliens- this was a good movie and I thought it had a great cast but it didn't completely work for me.
Most Disappointing:
Green Lantern- I'm sorry but this is the worst movie I've seen all year. I really wanted to like it but it was just so stupid. Hated the Hector character as it was just so over the top and lame. Also the fact that there wasn't many moments where Green Lantern impressed me as a hero and the main battle at the end was so easily won it didn't even feel like there was a threat.
Last edited by Mike86; 08-08-11 at 01:14 AM.
#22
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
1 Tree of Life-Terrence Malick
2 Midnight In Paris-Woody Allen
3 Meek's Cutoff-Kelly Reichardt
4 Cave of Forgotten Dreams Werner Herzog
5 Road To Nowhere-Monte Hellman
runners up:
X Men:First Class-Matthew Vaughn
Super 8: JJ Abrams
Thor-Ken Branagh
worst:
Green Lantern.
WORST
2 Midnight In Paris-Woody Allen
3 Meek's Cutoff-Kelly Reichardt
4 Cave of Forgotten Dreams Werner Herzog
5 Road To Nowhere-Monte Hellman
runners up:
X Men:First Class-Matthew Vaughn
Super 8: JJ Abrams
Thor-Ken Branagh
worst:
Green Lantern.
WORST
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
liked:
Tree of Life
Rise of the Apes
X-Men: First Class
Super 8
Five Fast
didn't like:
Horrible Bosses
Transformers 3
edit: forgot about Super 8, which I really liked, so I swapped it out with Captain America, which I also enjoyed.
Tree of Life
Rise of the Apes
X-Men: First Class
Super 8
Five Fast
didn't like:
Horrible Bosses
Transformers 3
edit: forgot about Super 8, which I really liked, so I swapped it out with Captain America, which I also enjoyed.
Last edited by AnonomusBob15; 08-08-11 at 11:07 AM.
#24
Suspended
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
This has been one of the most lackluster summer movie years in a while.
Thought were decent:
Super 8
Capt America
Bridesmaids
Not great
Thor
Hangover 2
POTC
Not many movies made me want to run out and see them but the Summer TV shows have been great Wilfred, Entourage, Louie, Curb. Sign of the times?
Thought were decent:
Super 8
Capt America
Bridesmaids
Not great
Thor
Hangover 2
POTC
Not many movies made me want to run out and see them but the Summer TV shows have been great Wilfred, Entourage, Louie, Curb. Sign of the times?
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,766
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Re: Top Five Movies of Summer 2011 (Your Ranks)
5) Capt America
4) Transformers
3) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Most surprising movie in 5 years)
2) Super 8
1) Five Fast...(expected fun... got a whole lot of fun)
4) Transformers
3) Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Most surprising movie in 5 years)
2) Super 8
1) Five Fast...(expected fun... got a whole lot of fun)