DVD Talk
Foreign Film Submission List - Oscar [Archive] - DVD Talk Forum
 
Best Sellers
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
The Longest Day
Buy: $54.99 $24.99
9.
10.
DVD Blowouts
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Alien [Blu-ray]
Buy: $19.99 $9.99
8.
9.
10.

PDA
DVD Reviews

View Full Version : Foreign Film Submission List - Oscar


flixtime
10-12-10, 07:26 AM
http://www.indiewire.com/article/updated_list_of_foreign_language_academy_submissions


The complete list of announced submissions is below. The 83rd Academy Awards nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 25, 2011.


Afghanistan - Black Tulip, directed by Sonia Nassery Cole

Albania - East, West, East, directed by Gjergj Xhuvani

Algeria - Outside the Law, directed by Rachid Bouchareb

Argentina - Carancho, Pablo Trapero

Austria - La Pivellina, directed by Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel

Azerbaijan - Precinct, directed by Ilgar Safat

Bangladesh - Third Person Singular Number, directed by Mostofa Sarwar Farooki

Belgium - Illegal, directed by Olivier Masset-Depasse

Bosnia and Herzegovina - Cirkus Columbia, directed by Danis Tanovic

Brazil - Lula, o filho do Brasil, directed by Fábio Barreto

Bulgaria - Eastern Plays, directed by Kamen Kalev

Canada - Incendies, directed by Denis Villeneuve

Chile - The Life of Fish, directed by Matías Bize

China - Aftershock, directed by Feng Xiaogang

Colombia - Crab Trap, directed by Oscar Ruíz Navia

Costa Rica - Of Love and Other Demons, directed by Hilda Hidalgo

Croatia - The Blacks, directed by Goran Devic and Zvonimir Juric

Czech Republic - Kawasaki’s Rose, directed by Jan Hrebejk

Denmark - In a Better World, directed by Susanne Bier

Egypt - Messages From The Sea, directed by Daoud Abdel Sayed

Estonia - The Temptation of St. Tony, directed by Veiko Öunpuu

Finland - Steam of Life, directed by Joonas Berghail & Mika Hotakainen

France - Of Gods and Men, directed by Xavier Beauvois

Germany - When We Leave, directed by Feo Aladag

Georgia - Street Days, directed Levan Koguashvili

Greece - Dogtooth, directed by Yorgos Lanthimos

Greenland - Nuummioq, directed by Torben Bech and Otto Rosing

Hong Kong - Echoes of the Rainbow, directed by Alex Law

Hungary - Bibliteque Pascal, directed by Szabolcs Hajdu

Iceland - Mamma Gógó, directed by Friðrik Þór Friðriksson

India - Peepli Live, directed by Anusha Rizvi

Indonesia - How Funny (This Country Is), directed by Deddy Mizwar

Iran - Farewell Baghdad, directed by Mehdi Naderi

Iraq - Son of Babylon, directed by Mohamed Al-Daradji

Italy - The First Beautiful Thing, directed by Paolo Virzì

Israel - The Human Resources Manager, directed by Eran Riklis

Japan - Confessions, directed by Tetsuya Nakashima

Kazakhstan - Strayed, directed by Akan Satayev

Latvia - Hong Kong Confidential, directed by Maris Martinsons

Macedonia - Mothers, directed by Milcho Manchevski

Mexico - Biutiful, directed by Alejandro González Iñárritu

Netherlands - Tirza, directed by Rudolph van den Berg

Nicaragua - Le Yuma, directed by Florence Jaugey

Norway - Angel, directed by Margreth Olin

Peru - Undertow, directed by Javier Fuentes-León

Philippines - Noy, directed by Dondon Santos

Poland - All That I Love, directed by Jacek Borcuch

Portugal - To Die Like A Man, directed by João Pedro Rodrigues

Puerto Rico - Miente, directed by Rafi Mercado

Romania - If I Want to Whistle…I Whistle, directed by Florin Serban

Russia - The Edge, directed by Aleksei Uchitel

Serbia - Besa, directed by Srdjan Karanovic

Slovakia - The Border, directed by Jaroslav Vojtek

Slovenia - 9:06, directed by Igor Sterk

South Africa - Life, Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz

South Korea - A Barefoot Dream, directed by Tae-gyun Kim

Spain - Even The Rain, directed by Iciar Bollain

Sweden - Simple Simon, directed by Andreas Ohman

Switzerland - La petite chambre, directed by Stéphanie Chaut & Véronique Reymond

Taiwan - Monga, directed by Doze Niu

Thailand - Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerathesakul

Turkey - Honey, directed by Semih Kaplanoglu

Venezuela - Hermano, directed by Marcel Rasquin

flixtime
10-12-10, 07:45 AM
Article about the selection process with regard to the submission from South Korea:

http://www.screendaily.com/news/asia-pacific/a-barefoot-dream-is-koreas-surprise-oscar-submission/5018003.article

Giles
10-13-10, 11:49 PM
have tix to see 'Son of Babylon' at the end of the month, and 'Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives' next month. I can't wait to see Uncle Boonmee ... :dance:

CritterYawn
10-16-10, 06:01 PM
Glad to see Iciar Bollain still in business after all these years. Very few other known names, e.g Milcho Manchevski and Paolo Virzi (for some reason, after repeated attempts, Al. Gonzalez Inarritu's films fall flat to me). Jan Hrebejk is making yet another try for this award after it was denied to him for "Divided We Fall". And this year's Palme d'Or laureate, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, is trying for a combo.

ChristianB
10-24-10, 10:21 PM
Russia - The Edge, directed by Aleksei Uchitel

Really want to see that!!

The Edge trailer (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uXZUlgpibvI)