Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
Curious about your favorite feature length animation only from the last 5 years.
I have yet to see Monsters v. Aliens, How To Tame Your Dragon, or Shrek 4. Also, Waltz With Bashir.
In order:
I have yet to see Monsters v. Aliens, How To Tame Your Dragon, or Shrek 4. Also, Waltz With Bashir.
In order:
- Coraline
- Fantastic Mr. Fox
- Wall-E
- Ratatouille
- Toy Story 3
- Persepolis
- Up!
- Monster House
- Cars
- Chicken Little
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 06-19-10 at 05:56 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1. Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. Monster House (reminded me of old 80s kid flicks, loved it)
3. Ratatouille
4. Coraline
5. Paprika
6. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
7. Up
8. The Simpsons Movie
9. The Secret of Kells
10. Over the Hedge
2. Monster House (reminded me of old 80s kid flicks, loved it)
3. Ratatouille
4. Coraline
5. Paprika
6. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
7. Up
8. The Simpsons Movie
9. The Secret of Kells
10. Over the Hedge
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
I'm trying to compile a list, but I watch so few animated films that it would likely be a list of all the ones I've seen in the last 5 years... and it still wouldn't come to 10.
#4
Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greenville, NC
Posts: 113
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1. Wall-E
2. Toy Story 3
3. Up
4. Ratatouille
5. Cloudy with the Chance of Meatballs
6. How to Train Your Dragon
7. Princess and the Frog
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. Kung Fu Panda
10. Cars
2. Toy Story 3
3. Up
4. Ratatouille
5. Cloudy with the Chance of Meatballs
6. How to Train Your Dragon
7. Princess and the Frog
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. Kung Fu Panda
10. Cars
#5
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,817
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1. WALL-E
2. Up
3. Corpse Bride
4. Ratatouille
5. Cars
6. The Simpson's Movie
7. Over the Hedge
8. Hoodwinked!
9. Monster House
10.Surfs Up
edit: here is a list of animated features released 05-10 if anyone needs it, I had a hard time coming up with 10 titles so it came in pretty handy.
http://www.cartoonresearch.com/movies2005.html
2. Up
3. Corpse Bride
4. Ratatouille
5. Cars
6. The Simpson's Movie
7. Over the Hedge
8. Hoodwinked!
9. Monster House
10.Surfs Up
edit: here is a list of animated features released 05-10 if anyone needs it, I had a hard time coming up with 10 titles so it came in pretty handy.
http://www.cartoonresearch.com/movies2005.html
#6
Moderator
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1. Mary and Max
2. Kirikou and the Wild Beasts
3. Coraline
4. Hoodwinked
5. Tekkon kinkurîto
6. Sita Sings the Blues
7. Corpse Bride
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. How to Train Your Dragon
10. Paprika
2. Kirikou and the Wild Beasts
3. Coraline
4. Hoodwinked
5. Tekkon kinkurîto
6. Sita Sings the Blues
7. Corpse Bride
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. How to Train Your Dragon
10. Paprika
Last edited by Giles; 06-18-10 at 03:04 PM.
#7
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
Hoodwinked
Ratatouille
Persepolis
Coraline
Mary and Max
The Princess and the Frog
Chicken Little
Scanner Darkly
Cars
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Ratatouille
Persepolis
Coraline
Mary and Max
The Princess and the Frog
Chicken Little
Scanner Darkly
Cars
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
#8
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
Not necessarily in order of likeness
1- Wall-E
2- Up!
3- Howl's Moving Castle
4- Steamboy
5- Ratatouille
6- Coraline
7- Evangelion You are Not Alone
8- Ponyo
9- Fantastic Mr. Fox
10- (Spot reserved for Toy Story 3)
1- Wall-E
2- Up!
3- Howl's Moving Castle
4- Steamboy
5- Ratatouille
6- Coraline
7- Evangelion You are Not Alone
8- Ponyo
9- Fantastic Mr. Fox
10- (Spot reserved for Toy Story 3)
#9
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1. The Secret of Kells
2. Sita Sings the Blues
3. Ponyo
4. Wall-E
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. Origin: Spirits of the Past
7. Wonder Woman
8. Summer Days with Coo
9. Persepolis
10. Kirikou and the Wild Beasts
2. Sita Sings the Blues
3. Ponyo
4. Wall-E
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. Origin: Spirits of the Past
7. Wonder Woman
8. Summer Days with Coo
9. Persepolis
10. Kirikou and the Wild Beasts
#10
Moderator
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
^ oh how could I forgotten about 'Sita Sings the Blues'[list updated]
Last edited by Giles; 06-18-10 at 03:05 PM.
#11
Moderator
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#13
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
I don't really watch much animated fare, but Coraline and A Scanner Darkly would definitely be tops. Fantastic Mr. Fox was a bit slight, but it had a wonderful visual sensibility. Wall-E and Up! had disappointing third acts. I've got Mary and Max in my Netflix queue. That's about it, though Ratatouille was an enjoyable enough time-passer.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 2,506
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1.) Ratatouille
2.) Howls Moving Castle
3.) Toy Story 3
4.) Coraline
5.) Meet the Robinson's
6.) Monster House
7.) WALL-E
8.) How to Train Your Dragon
9.) 9 (Yeah, I know)
10.) Kung Fu Panda
2.) Howls Moving Castle
3.) Toy Story 3
4.) Coraline
5.) Meet the Robinson's
6.) Monster House
7.) WALL-E
8.) How to Train Your Dragon
9.) 9 (Yeah, I know)
10.) Kung Fu Panda
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
---5 stars---
1. Wall-E
---4.5 stars---
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Waltz with Bashir
4. Ratatouille
5. Howl's Moving Castle
---4 stars---
6. Up
7. Coraline
8. Persepolis
---3.5 stars---
9. Ponyo
10. Monster House
1. Wall-E
---4.5 stars---
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Waltz with Bashir
4. Ratatouille
5. Howl's Moving Castle
---4 stars---
6. Up
7. Coraline
8. Persepolis
---3.5 stars---
9. Ponyo
10. Monster House
#17
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
That's easy: the last five Pokemon movies.
Listed here in ascending chronological order, with U.S. release dates:
Pokémon Movie 7: Destiny Deoxys (2005)
Pokémon Movie 8: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (2006)
Pokémon Movie 9: Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (2007)
Pokémon Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai (2008)
Pokémon Movie 11: Giratina & the Sky Warrior (2009)
I'm still waiting for Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of the Sea (a huge hit in Japan last year), but it hasn't come out on DVD here yet.
Listed here in ascending chronological order, with U.S. release dates:
Pokémon Movie 7: Destiny Deoxys (2005)
Pokémon Movie 8: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (2006)
Pokémon Movie 9: Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea (2007)
Pokémon Movie 10: The Rise of Darkrai (2008)
Pokémon Movie 11: Giratina & the Sky Warrior (2009)
I'm still waiting for Movie 12: Arceus and the Jewel of the Sea (a huge hit in Japan last year), but it hasn't come out on DVD here yet.
#18
Moderator
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
by the way what's Origin: Spirits of the Past
also a mention to the utterly beautifully animated film: Azur & Asmar
Last edited by Giles; 06-18-10 at 08:35 PM.
#19
Moderator
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
I don't really watch much animated fare, but Coraline and A Scanner Darkly would definitely be tops. Fantastic Mr. Fox was a bit slight, but it had a wonderful visual sensibility. Wall-E and Up! had disappointing third acts. I've got Mary and Max in my Netflix queue. That's about it, though Ratatouille was an enjoyable enough time-passer.
#20
Moderator
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
in all fairness to 'Princess and the Frog' I thought it was a valient attempt to regain what recent Disney CGI animated films haven't done very well - the songs were great, the animation style impressive - I just thought the plot and villian didn't hold up for me.
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 425
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
Of the ones I've seen:
1.Wall-E
2.Princess and the Frog
3.Up
4.Toy Story 3
5.Simpsons Movie
6.Ratatouille
7.Bolt
8.Cars
9.Meet the Robinsons
10.Flushed Away
1.Wall-E
2.Princess and the Frog
3.Up
4.Toy Story 3
5.Simpsons Movie
6.Ratatouille
7.Bolt
8.Cars
9.Meet the Robinsons
10.Flushed Away
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: A sweaty sauna somewhere in Japan
Posts: 1,732
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes
on
5 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
That was the first movie in nearly 30 years that I walked out of. Truly horrible beyond words. When Xzibit showed up as a voice, I was done. For comparison, I was able to finish Date Movie, Disaster Movie, Epic Movie, Meet the Spartans, and both Baby Genius films! Hoodwinked was mental torture.
Last edited by E. Honda; 06-19-10 at 06:55 AM.
#23
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
That was the first movie in nearly 30 years that I walked out of. Truly horrible beyond words. When Xzibit showed up as a voice, I was done. For comparison, I was able to finish Date Movie, Disaster Movie, Epic Movie, Meet the Spartans, and both Baby Genius films! Hoodwinked was mental torture.
Also I had no idea who Xzibit was, so that had no bearing on my enjoyment either.
#24
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
I think was my feelings as well. Plus, I think being able to take my four year daughter to a brand new "Disney Princess" movie in the theater elevated it somewhat in my book.
#25
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 669
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your TOP TEN ANIMATED FILMS from 2005-2010
1. How to Train Your Dragon
2. The Ant Bully
3. The Princess and the Frog
4. Kung Fu Panda
5. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
6. The Simpsons Movie
7. Shrek 4
8. Ratatouille
9. Cars
10. Meet the Robinsons
2. The Ant Bully
3. The Princess and the Frog
4. Kung Fu Panda
5. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
6. The Simpsons Movie
7. Shrek 4
8. Ratatouille
9. Cars
10. Meet the Robinsons