Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
[EDIT: Mod's: how do I change "deacade" into "decade" in my post header?]
I’m home suffering from allergies and my fevered brain fighting against a stuffed head came up with an idea after reading the "'90s vs. '00s" thread. (Besides, I love making lists.) What are generally considered to be the best movie decades by film critics? I’ve heard 1935-1945, most explicitly in the writings of Parker Tyler, Gore Vidal and Camille Paglia. Something I agree with, by the way. And 1965-75 by other critics, including Pauline Kael and possibly some younger critics although I can't vouch for them. That might be a good second choice for me. Now those rankings are a bit of a cheat since both 1935-45 and 1965-75=eleven years.
1965-75 marked the formative years of my moviegoing education. 1935-45 marks the years that supplied the movies that I most watched on TV and in revival theaters.
So I sat down and set out to come up with at least 100 great movies from those decades, all off the top of my head without consulting any books or lists. I limited the decade to ten years: 1935-44 and 1965-74. And I only included Hollywood films. In the '60s, I included some films from England and Italy that were co-productions with significant Hollywood participation.
I had no problem coming up with 100 from 1935-44 and in fact had to whittle my list down to keep it to 100. But I had a problem coming up with that many from the later decade.
I should point out that I’ve seen a majority of these films more than once. I’ve revisited most of the 1935-44 ones more recently than I have the ones from 1965-74.
Here they are:
1935-44:
1935
CAPTAIN BLOOD, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY, G-MEN, LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER, TOP HAT, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA, THE MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE, BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN
1936
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN, THE PETRIFIED FOREST, BULLETS OR BALLOTS, FURY, SAN FRANCISCO, THE GREAT ZIEGFELD, MY MAN GODFREY, SWINGTIME, POPPY
1937
THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA, MARKED WOMAN, YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE, IN OLD CHICAGO, THE AWFUL TRUTH, NOTHING SACRED, A DAY AT THE RACES, SHALL WE DANCE?, SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
1938
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD, YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES, TEST PILOT, TOO HOT TO HANDLE, SUEZ, BEAU GESTE
1939
GONE WITH THE WIND, THE WIZARD OF OZ, DODGE CITY, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON, STAGECOACH, YOUNG MR. LINCOLN, DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK, JESSE JAMES, THE ROARING 20S, ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS, THE RAINS CAME, MIDNIGHT, YOU CAN’T CHEAT AN HONEST MAN, SON OF FRANKENSTEIN
1940
REBECCA, THE GRAPES OF WRATH, THE SEA HAWK, THE MARK OF ZORRO, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD, ONE MILLION B.C., THE PHILADELPHIA STORY, THE BANK DICK, THE GHOST BREAKERS, PINOCCHIO, FANTASIA, THE STRANGER ON THE THIRD FLOOR
1941
CITIZEN KANE, SERGEANT YORK, THE MALTESE FALCON, HIGH SIERRA, MAN HUNT, SUSPICION, SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS, THE LADY EVE, BALL OF FIRE, MEET JOHN DOE, NEVER GIVE A SUCKER AN EVEN BREAK, DUMBO
1942
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS, SABOTEUR,THIS GUN FOR HIRE, THE OX-BOW INCIDENT, WAKE ISLAND, THE PALM BEACH STORY, THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR, YANKEE DOODLE DANDY, WOMAN OF THE YEAR, THE CAT PEOPLE, BAMBI
1943
CASABLANCA, SHADOW OF A DOUBT, AIR FORCE, BATAAN, SAHARA, STORMY WEATHER, CABIN IN THE SKY, ROAD TO MOROCCO, RANDOM HARVEST, I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE
1944
DOUBLE INDEMNITY, PHANTOM LADY, TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT, MURDER MY SWEET, THE SEVENTH VICTIM, JANE EYRE, MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS, THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN’S CREEK
For 1965-74, I came up with fewer films, 77, but only because I didn’t consult any notes from those years. And most of the films from this period that I cite are simply not as good as the ones from 1935-44. And I know I’m forgetting a lot. Plus I weeded out quite a few fondly remembered films that simply aren’t that good on re-viewing (sorry, BLACULA and ENTER THE DRAGON). Plus, there are many bonafide classics from this period that I never saw.
1965-1974
1965
MAJOR DUNDEE, THE WAR LORD, THUNDERBALL, IN HARM’S WAY, THE SOUND OF MUSIC, HELP!
1966
THE CHASE, OUR MAN FLINT, NIGHT OF THE GENERALS, KHARTOUM, ONE MILLION YEARS B.C., THE WILD ANGELS
1967
EL DORADO, THE DIRTY DOZEN, YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE, IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT, POINT BLANK, ST. VALENTINE’S DAY MASSACRE, BONNIE AND CLYDE, THE TRIP
1968
PLANET OF THE APES, 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, COOGAN’S BLUFF, BULLITT, HEAD, ROMEO AND JULIET
1969
THE WILD BUNCH, ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST, WHERE EAGLES DARE, ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE, TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN, PUTNEY SWOPE, THE COMIC
1970
M* A*S*H, PATTON, TORA TORA TORA, KELLY’S HEROES, LITTLE BIG MAN, FIVE EASY PIECES, JOE, COTTON COMES TO HARLEM, WHERE’S POPPA?
1971
THE FRENCH CONNECTION, DIRTY HARRY, VANISHING POINT, CISCO PIKE, A CLOCKWORK ORANGE, STRAW DOGS, SHAFT, LITTLE MURDERS, BANANAS
1972
THE GODFATHER, THE GETAWAY, ULZANA’S RAID, WHAT’S UP, DOC?
1973
MEAN STREETS, WALKING TALL, PAT GARRETT AND BILLY THE KID, THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE, THE OUTFIT, THE SEVEN-UPS, THE LAUGHING POLICEMAN, THE LAST DETAIL, AMERICAN GRAFFITI, THE LAST AMERICAN HERO, SLEEPER, SISTERS
1974
THE GODFATHER PART II, THE CONVERSATION, THE LONGEST YARD, THE PARALLAX VIEW, CHINATOWN, BUSTING, DEATH WISH, THUNDERBOLT AND LIGHTFOOT, CHARLEY VARRICK, BLAZING SADDLES
I don't know what I expect anybody to take away from this insane list, other than, perhaps, a curiosity about films made before 1980. What bothers me about limiting it to 1935-44, is that I can't include all the great films made from 1945-49 (esp. all that great film noir). I daresay that the period from 1935-1949 marks the greatest 15-year period of moviemaking in this country's history. One could make a similar case for 1965-1979, which would allow the inclusion of ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN, NETWORK, ROCKY, BOUND FOR GLORY, TAXI DRIVER, ANNIE HALL, THE DEER HUNTER, APOCALYPSE NOW, etc.
I’m home suffering from allergies and my fevered brain fighting against a stuffed head came up with an idea after reading the "'90s vs. '00s" thread. (Besides, I love making lists.) What are generally considered to be the best movie decades by film critics? I’ve heard 1935-1945, most explicitly in the writings of Parker Tyler, Gore Vidal and Camille Paglia. Something I agree with, by the way. And 1965-75 by other critics, including Pauline Kael and possibly some younger critics although I can't vouch for them. That might be a good second choice for me. Now those rankings are a bit of a cheat since both 1935-45 and 1965-75=eleven years.
1965-75 marked the formative years of my moviegoing education. 1935-45 marks the years that supplied the movies that I most watched on TV and in revival theaters.
So I sat down and set out to come up with at least 100 great movies from those decades, all off the top of my head without consulting any books or lists. I limited the decade to ten years: 1935-44 and 1965-74. And I only included Hollywood films. In the '60s, I included some films from England and Italy that were co-productions with significant Hollywood participation.
I had no problem coming up with 100 from 1935-44 and in fact had to whittle my list down to keep it to 100. But I had a problem coming up with that many from the later decade.
I should point out that I’ve seen a majority of these films more than once. I’ve revisited most of the 1935-44 ones more recently than I have the ones from 1965-74.
Here they are:
1935-44:
1935
CAPTAIN BLOOD, MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY, G-MEN, LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER, TOP HAT, A NIGHT AT THE OPERA, THE MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE, BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN
1936
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN, THE PETRIFIED FOREST, BULLETS OR BALLOTS, FURY, SAN FRANCISCO, THE GREAT ZIEGFELD, MY MAN GODFREY, SWINGTIME, POPPY
1937
THE LIFE OF EMILE ZOLA, MARKED WOMAN, YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE, IN OLD CHICAGO, THE AWFUL TRUTH, NOTHING SACRED, A DAY AT THE RACES, SHALL WE DANCE?, SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
1938
THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD, YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU, ANGELS WITH DIRTY FACES, TEST PILOT, TOO HOT TO HANDLE, SUEZ, BEAU GESTE
1939
GONE WITH THE WIND, THE WIZARD OF OZ, DODGE CITY, MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON, STAGECOACH, YOUNG MR. LINCOLN, DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK, JESSE JAMES, THE ROARING 20S, ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS, THE RAINS CAME, MIDNIGHT, YOU CAN’T CHEAT AN HONEST MAN, SON OF FRANKENSTEIN
1940
REBECCA, THE GRAPES OF WRATH, THE SEA HAWK, THE MARK OF ZORRO, THE THIEF OF BAGDAD, ONE MILLION B.C., THE PHILADELPHIA STORY, THE BANK DICK, THE GHOST BREAKERS, PINOCCHIO, FANTASIA, THE STRANGER ON THE THIRD FLOOR
1941
CITIZEN KANE, SERGEANT YORK, THE MALTESE FALCON, HIGH SIERRA, MAN HUNT, SUSPICION, SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS, THE LADY EVE, BALL OF FIRE, MEET JOHN DOE, NEVER GIVE A SUCKER AN EVEN BREAK, DUMBO
1942
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS, SABOTEUR,THIS GUN FOR HIRE, THE OX-BOW INCIDENT, WAKE ISLAND, THE PALM BEACH STORY, THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR, YANKEE DOODLE DANDY, WOMAN OF THE YEAR, THE CAT PEOPLE, BAMBI
1943
CASABLANCA, SHADOW OF A DOUBT, AIR FORCE, BATAAN, SAHARA, STORMY WEATHER, CABIN IN THE SKY, ROAD TO MOROCCO, RANDOM HARVEST, I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE
1944
DOUBLE INDEMNITY, PHANTOM LADY, TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT, MURDER MY SWEET, THE SEVENTH VICTIM, JANE EYRE, MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS, THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN’S CREEK
For 1965-74, I came up with fewer films, 77, but only because I didn’t consult any notes from those years. And most of the films from this period that I cite are simply not as good as the ones from 1935-44. And I know I’m forgetting a lot. Plus I weeded out quite a few fondly remembered films that simply aren’t that good on re-viewing (sorry, BLACULA and ENTER THE DRAGON). Plus, there are many bonafide classics from this period that I never saw.
1965-1974
1965
MAJOR DUNDEE, THE WAR LORD, THUNDERBALL, IN HARM’S WAY, THE SOUND OF MUSIC, HELP!
1966
THE CHASE, OUR MAN FLINT, NIGHT OF THE GENERALS, KHARTOUM, ONE MILLION YEARS B.C., THE WILD ANGELS
1967
EL DORADO, THE DIRTY DOZEN, YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE, IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT, POINT BLANK, ST. VALENTINE’S DAY MASSACRE, BONNIE AND CLYDE, THE TRIP
1968
PLANET OF THE APES, 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, COOGAN’S BLUFF, BULLITT, HEAD, ROMEO AND JULIET
1969
THE WILD BUNCH, ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST, WHERE EAGLES DARE, ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE, TAKE THE MONEY AND RUN, PUTNEY SWOPE, THE COMIC
1970
M* A*S*H, PATTON, TORA TORA TORA, KELLY’S HEROES, LITTLE BIG MAN, FIVE EASY PIECES, JOE, COTTON COMES TO HARLEM, WHERE’S POPPA?
1971
THE FRENCH CONNECTION, DIRTY HARRY, VANISHING POINT, CISCO PIKE, A CLOCKWORK ORANGE, STRAW DOGS, SHAFT, LITTLE MURDERS, BANANAS
1972
THE GODFATHER, THE GETAWAY, ULZANA’S RAID, WHAT’S UP, DOC?
1973
MEAN STREETS, WALKING TALL, PAT GARRETT AND BILLY THE KID, THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE, THE OUTFIT, THE SEVEN-UPS, THE LAUGHING POLICEMAN, THE LAST DETAIL, AMERICAN GRAFFITI, THE LAST AMERICAN HERO, SLEEPER, SISTERS
1974
THE GODFATHER PART II, THE CONVERSATION, THE LONGEST YARD, THE PARALLAX VIEW, CHINATOWN, BUSTING, DEATH WISH, THUNDERBOLT AND LIGHTFOOT, CHARLEY VARRICK, BLAZING SADDLES
I don't know what I expect anybody to take away from this insane list, other than, perhaps, a curiosity about films made before 1980. What bothers me about limiting it to 1935-44, is that I can't include all the great films made from 1945-49 (esp. all that great film noir). I daresay that the period from 1935-1949 marks the greatest 15-year period of moviemaking in this country's history. One could make a similar case for 1965-1979, which would allow the inclusion of ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN, NETWORK, ROCKY, BOUND FOR GLORY, TAXI DRIVER, ANNIE HALL, THE DEER HUNTER, APOCALYPSE NOW, etc.
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 06-10-09 at 02:28 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
I'm going to have to go with '34-'44, as many of the films at the end of the 60s I either haven't seen, or don't impress me as much as these;
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
The Wizard of Oz
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Grapes of Wrath
The Philadelphia Story
Pinocchio
Citizen Kane
Sullivan's Travels
The Lady Eve
The Magnificient Ambersons
The Palm Beach Story
Casablanca
Shadow of a Doubt
Miracle at Morgan's Creek
Also, I'd like to throw in Arsenic and Old Lace from 1944.
Hope you feel better soon, Ash!
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
The Wizard of Oz
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
The Grapes of Wrath
The Philadelphia Story
Pinocchio
Citizen Kane
Sullivan's Travels
The Lady Eve
The Magnificient Ambersons
The Palm Beach Story
Casablanca
Shadow of a Doubt
Miracle at Morgan's Creek
Also, I'd like to throw in Arsenic and Old Lace from 1944.
Hope you feel better soon, Ash!
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,716
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
1936 also gave us one of Harold Lloyd's final films, The Milky Way. While not up to par with some of his previous attempts (namely, for me, Speedy, The Kid Brother, and The Freshman), it was still a fantastic entry into his already illustrious resume.
1939 was also the year for what I consider to be one of the finest things ever filmed: On Borrowed Time.
And, in 1943, a small film named The Seventh Victim was released. While no cinematic "masterpiece," it was nevertheless a fantastic voyage into despair.
That's not including such films as The Wolf Man (1941), Bringing Up Baby (1938), His Girl Friday (1940)The Phantom of the Opera (1943), Destry Rides Again (1939), and The Shop Around the Corner (1940). Plus, it certainly doesn't hurt that another one of my favorite films comes from 1944, in the form of The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Now, were you to include 1950 within your "greatest period of moviemaking in this country's history," I may very well be inclined to agree with you, as it has what I consider to be, in my opinion, the best movie in all the land: Harvey.
(The period from '65 to '74 is in no way a slouch. It merely does not contain a significant portion of movies that I consider to be amongst my favorites of "all-time.")
1939 was also the year for what I consider to be one of the finest things ever filmed: On Borrowed Time.
And, in 1943, a small film named The Seventh Victim was released. While no cinematic "masterpiece," it was nevertheless a fantastic voyage into despair.
That's not including such films as The Wolf Man (1941), Bringing Up Baby (1938), His Girl Friday (1940)The Phantom of the Opera (1943), Destry Rides Again (1939), and The Shop Around the Corner (1940). Plus, it certainly doesn't hurt that another one of my favorite films comes from 1944, in the form of The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Now, were you to include 1950 within your "greatest period of moviemaking in this country's history," I may very well be inclined to agree with you, as it has what I consider to be, in my opinion, the best movie in all the land: Harvey.
(The period from '65 to '74 is in no way a slouch. It merely does not contain a significant portion of movies that I consider to be amongst my favorites of "all-time.")
#5
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Just so happens that TCM is showing this tonight.
I'm a huge exploitation fan so it's natural that I would go with '65-'74, but I'm discovering more and more 30's & 40's cinema with each passing day. It probably wouldn't be a surprise If I changed my decision in the future.
I'm a huge exploitation fan so it's natural that I would go with '65-'74, but I'm discovering more and more 30's & 40's cinema with each passing day. It probably wouldn't be a surprise If I changed my decision in the future.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
I think the OP sold some of the 65-74 years short. Here's a few he missed that deserve mention:
1965: For a Few Dollars More
1966: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Battle of Algiers, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, A Man for All Seasons, Persona
1967: Cool Hand Luke, Le samourai, In Cold Blood
1968: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Rosemary's Baby, Army of Shadows, The Lion in Winter
1969: Z
1971: Harold and Maude, Last Picture Show
1972: Sleuth, Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Aguirre The Wrath of God, Cries and Whispers, Solaris, Deliverance
1973: The Sting, The Exorcist, Paper Moon, Day for Night, Papillon, Badlands, Day of the Jackal
1974: Young Frankenstein
and some more from 35-44:
1935: 39 Steps
1936: Modern Times, Dodsworth
1937: Grand Illusion
1938: The Lady Vanishes, Pygmalion
1939: The Rules of the Game
1940: The Great Dictator
1941: The Little Foxes
1943: Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The More the Merrier
1944: Laura, Lifeboat
I don't know which one I'd choose honestly. Both decades had different types of movies. I'd say call it even.
1965: For a Few Dollars More
1966: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Battle of Algiers, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, A Man for All Seasons, Persona
1967: Cool Hand Luke, Le samourai, In Cold Blood
1968: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Rosemary's Baby, Army of Shadows, The Lion in Winter
1969: Z
1971: Harold and Maude, Last Picture Show
1972: Sleuth, Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie, Aguirre The Wrath of God, Cries and Whispers, Solaris, Deliverance
1973: The Sting, The Exorcist, Paper Moon, Day for Night, Papillon, Badlands, Day of the Jackal
1974: Young Frankenstein
and some more from 35-44:
1935: 39 Steps
1936: Modern Times, Dodsworth
1937: Grand Illusion
1938: The Lady Vanishes, Pygmalion
1939: The Rules of the Game
1940: The Great Dictator
1941: The Little Foxes
1943: Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The More the Merrier
1944: Laura, Lifeboat
I don't know which one I'd choose honestly. Both decades had different types of movies. I'd say call it even.
Last edited by Rockmjd23; 06-10-09 at 03:34 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Judging from the OP's list, I really don't think he knows enough about movies from the latter period to make an informed decision.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
How can you include only English-language films? The 1960's were the golden era of foreign cinema. Here's a few omissions from your 60's list:
65:
Bunny Lake is Missing
The Collector
Dr. Zhivago
Fists in the Pocket
Juliet of the Spirits
My Way Home
Pierrot le Fou
Repulsion
Saragossa Manuscript
66:
Au husard Balthazar
The Battle of Algiers
Blow-Up
Cul-De-Sac
The Face of Another
Persona
Lord Love a Duck
Masculin feminin
The Naked Prey
The Party and the Guests
Seconds
67:
Belle de Jour
David Holzman's Diary
Mouchette
Playtime
Portrait of Jason
Titicut Follies
Weekend
68:
L'Enfance nue
High School
If....
Shame
Faces
Memories of Underdevelopment
Pretty Poison
Signs of Life
1969:
My Night at Maud's
Funeral Parade of Roses
Kes
Katzelmacher
Midnight Cowboy
Medium Cool
Salesman
65:
Bunny Lake is Missing
The Collector
Dr. Zhivago
Fists in the Pocket
Juliet of the Spirits
My Way Home
Pierrot le Fou
Repulsion
Saragossa Manuscript
66:
Au husard Balthazar
The Battle of Algiers
Blow-Up
Cul-De-Sac
The Face of Another
Persona
Lord Love a Duck
Masculin feminin
The Naked Prey
The Party and the Guests
Seconds
67:
Belle de Jour
David Holzman's Diary
Mouchette
Playtime
Portrait of Jason
Titicut Follies
Weekend
68:
L'Enfance nue
High School
If....
Shame
Faces
Memories of Underdevelopment
Pretty Poison
Signs of Life
1969:
My Night at Maud's
Funeral Parade of Roses
Kes
Katzelmacher
Midnight Cowboy
Medium Cool
Salesman
Last edited by NoirFan; 06-10-09 at 07:39 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
...And from the 70's:
1970:
Catch-22
Le Cercle rouge
The Conformist
Hospital
Performance
Valerie and her Week of Wonders
71:
Carnal Knowledge
The Hired Hand
Klute
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Minnie and Moscowitz
Pink Narcissus
THX-1138
Two Lane Blacktop
72:
Essene
Fat City
Merchant of Four Seasons
The Ruling Class
73:
Amarcord
Day for Night
Don't Look Now
Electra Glide in Blue
Juvenile Court
The Long Goodbye
O, Lucky Man!
74:
California Split
Celine and Julie go Boating
La Gueule ouverte
A Woman Under the Influence
Alice Doesn't Live Here Any More
Sugarland Express
Thieves Like Us
1970:
Catch-22
Le Cercle rouge
The Conformist
Hospital
Performance
Valerie and her Week of Wonders
71:
Carnal Knowledge
The Hired Hand
Klute
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Minnie and Moscowitz
Pink Narcissus
THX-1138
Two Lane Blacktop
72:
Essene
Fat City
Merchant of Four Seasons
The Ruling Class
73:
Amarcord
Day for Night
Don't Look Now
Electra Glide in Blue
Juvenile Court
The Long Goodbye
O, Lucky Man!
74:
California Split
Celine and Julie go Boating
La Gueule ouverte
A Woman Under the Influence
Alice Doesn't Live Here Any More
Sugarland Express
Thieves Like Us
#11
En vacance
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Well 60s are my favorite movie decade so 65-74 easily. The thing about 35-44 even though there were good movies from there they still belonged in the studio system era, when everything was dictated by the higher ups down to creative aspects and how each movie would look, whether they were good or bad movies, it still stunted true creativity in the end. Notice how a lot of those movies even have a similar look to them? From the mid 60s to the late 70s or early 80s is the ballsiest and most daring film era, many call it the film renaissance, post-JFK and start of the MPAA and before the 80s era of high concept settled in.
#12
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Update: BACK
Posts: 2,642
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Definitely the former, though I could never live without Chinatown, Battle of Algiers, and Planet of the Apes.
#14
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
I have to say 1935 to 1944 for one reason: 1939, considered by several serious movie historians to be the best year ever for movies with a huge list of great films.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
What I should have made clearer is that when those critics I cited were talking about "best movie decade" they were referring to American films. But my head wasn't very clear when I did the post.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Excuuuuuuuse me, but I made it clear in my original post that that decade marked my formative years of moviegoing, and that I only included films that came to mind off the top of my head. It was an exercise in memory. The lists that others provided include films that came to mind that I just didn't feel like including, for one reason or another. I have ambivalent feelings about a lot of films that I enjoyed back then (e.g. BUTCH CASSIDY, THE STING, THE EXORCIST), while there are some "classics" from that period that I never got excited about (e.g. THE GRADUATE). Some I remember liking well enough, but I've never felt like revisiting (e.g. ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE, CALIFORNIA SPLIT). There are some that I would probably appreciate a lot more now, as a grown-up, than I did back then (MCCABE & MRS. MILLER, THIEVES LIKE US). Others I would have included but just plain forgot about: IN COLD BLOOD, THE LAST PICTURE SHOW, BADLANDS, THE LONG GOODBYE.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Excuuuuuuuse me, but I made it clear in my original post that that decade marked my formative years of moviegoing, and that I only included films that came to mind off the top of my head. It was an exercise in memory. The lists that others provided include films that came to mind that I just didn't feel like including, for one reason or another. I have ambivalent feelings about a lot of films that I enjoyed back then (e.g. BUTCH CASSIDY, THE STING, THE EXORCIST), while there are some "classics" from that period that I never got excited about (e.g. THE GRADUATE). Some I remember liking well enough, but I've never felt like revisiting (e.g. ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE, CALIFORNIA SPLIT). There are some that I would probably appreciate a lot more now, as a grown-up, than I did back then (MCCABE & MRS. MILLER, THIEVES LIKE US). Others I would have included but just plain forgot about: IN COLD BLOOD, THE LAST PICTURE SHOW, BADLANDS, THE LONG GOODBYE.
From your list and the titles you mentioned I think you should change your evaluation to my FAVORITE 10 years of film.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Greatest movie deacade: 1935-44 or 1965-74?
Yet one of the criteria you used to make the decision you did was that you can only come up with 77 films from 1965 to 1974. So you are basing your opinion on how much you know from memory. Thus I concluded you do not know enough about the latter decade as the earlier one as there are many, many more great films from 1965 to 1974 than 77. Plus some of the titles in your list would never be mentioned as "great" in any serious critical evaluation of the time period's films (Laughing Policeman, In Harm's Way, The Comic), while others you didn't list, due to dislike, would be (The Exorcist, The Graduate).
From your list and the titles you mentioned I think you should change your evaluation to my FAVORITE 10 years of film.
From your list and the titles you mentioned I think you should change your evaluation to my FAVORITE 10 years of film.
Still, I have no qualms about including WHERE EAGLES DARE and KELLY'S HEROES, because they were out-and-out fun adventure movies back in 1969 and 1970 and are still so today, great examples of Hollywood product, well-crafted, cast with superb players, filled with action and suspense (and humor, in the latter film) and hard to resist even despite all the implausibilities, which would drive me nuts in a movie today. Why do they stand out for me head-and-tail above BUTCH CASSIDY and THE STING, both of which I liked a great deal back then and saw more than once in theaters? I'm not sure, although I think it may have to do with the star casting of Newman and Redford and the way those films are structured around their star personas, whereas EAGLES and KELLY'S are more action and plot-oriented and could easily have succeeded with different actors. Eastwood is unusually subdued--and quite effective--in both films. The stars serve the film in EAGLES and KELLY'S, while in BUTCH and STING, the films serve the stars. Which is okay, to be sure, but I tend to prefer the other approach, partly since I've always had mixed feelings about Newman and Redford.
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 06-12-09 at 10:16 AM.