Rank the 2008 Releases You've Played
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Rank the 2008 Releases You've Played
So with the couple speculative 'Game of the Year' posts in the Dead Space thread, I started wondering what most people's favorite game of 2008 is thus far. I then realized that we don't have an equivalent to Movie Talk's 'Rank 'em as you see 'em' or Music Talk's 'Rank 'em as you hear 'em', so I thought I'd start one. It's kind of late for a 'Rank 'em as you play 'em', as we're 5/6 of the way through the year, but looking back at the 2008 releases you've bought or rented, how would you stack them up?
When I do lists like these, they're based solely upon personal favorites. While originality, technical achievement, graphics, etc. probably play some role, the rankings on the list boil down to the purely subjective factor of how much fun I've had with a game. Here's my list so far. I'm guessing it'll change quite a bit in the last two months of the year.
1. Dead Space (360)
2. Civilization Revolution (360/DS)
3. Grand Theft Auto IV (360)
4. No More Heroes (Wii)
5. Mario Kart Wii (Wii)
6. Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (360)
7. Lego Batman (360)
8. Lego Indiana Jones (360)
9. Secret Agent Clank (PSP)
10. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
11. Boom Blox (Wii)
12. Braid (XBLA)
13. God of War: Chains of Olympus (PSP)
14. Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3)
15. Army of Two (360)
16. World of Goo (WiiVC)
17. Dr. Mario Online (WiiVC)
18. Wii Fit (Wii)
19. Bionic Commando Rearmed (XBLA)
20. House of the Dead 2 & 3 (Wii)
21. Jumper: Griffin's Story (360)
22. Lost: Via Domus (360)
Bought, but haven't played enough to rank yet:
Fable II (360)
Mega Man 9 (WiiVC)
Devil May Cry 4 (360)
Ninja Gaiden II (360)
Silent Hill Homecoming (360)
Blastworks (Wii)
Nights: Journey of Dreams (Wii)
Little Big Planet (PS3)
Ratchet & Clank: Quest for Booty (PSN)
When I do lists like these, they're based solely upon personal favorites. While originality, technical achievement, graphics, etc. probably play some role, the rankings on the list boil down to the purely subjective factor of how much fun I've had with a game. Here's my list so far. I'm guessing it'll change quite a bit in the last two months of the year.
1. Dead Space (360)
2. Civilization Revolution (360/DS)
3. Grand Theft Auto IV (360)
4. No More Heroes (Wii)
5. Mario Kart Wii (Wii)
6. Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (360)
7. Lego Batman (360)
8. Lego Indiana Jones (360)
9. Secret Agent Clank (PSP)
10. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
11. Boom Blox (Wii)
12. Braid (XBLA)
13. God of War: Chains of Olympus (PSP)
14. Metal Gear Solid 4 (PS3)
15. Army of Two (360)
16. World of Goo (WiiVC)
17. Dr. Mario Online (WiiVC)
18. Wii Fit (Wii)
19. Bionic Commando Rearmed (XBLA)
20. House of the Dead 2 & 3 (Wii)
21. Jumper: Griffin's Story (360)
22. Lost: Via Domus (360)
Bought, but haven't played enough to rank yet:
Fable II (360)
Mega Man 9 (WiiVC)
Devil May Cry 4 (360)
Ninja Gaiden II (360)
Silent Hill Homecoming (360)
Blastworks (Wii)
Nights: Journey of Dreams (Wii)
Little Big Planet (PS3)
Ratchet & Clank: Quest for Booty (PSN)
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,491
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Metal Gear Solid 4
NHL 09
Dead Space
Braid
Grand Theft Auto IV
Rock Band 2
LittleBigPlanet
Gran Turismo 5: Prologue
Mario Kart Wii
Topspin 3
Tales of Vesperia
Soul Calibur IV
Crisis Core: FF7
Madden/NCAA 09
Yakuza 2
Devil May Cry 4
Star Wars: Force Unleashed
Smash Bros. Brawl
There are probably more, these are just off the top of my head. Not sure if 2008 translations count, but the Mother 3 and Persona 2: Innocent Sin projects definitely go near the top of my 2008 list.
NHL 09
Dead Space
Braid
Grand Theft Auto IV
Rock Band 2
LittleBigPlanet
Gran Turismo 5: Prologue
Mario Kart Wii
Topspin 3
Tales of Vesperia
Soul Calibur IV
Crisis Core: FF7
Madden/NCAA 09
Yakuza 2
Devil May Cry 4
Star Wars: Force Unleashed
Smash Bros. Brawl
There are probably more, these are just off the top of my head. Not sure if 2008 translations count, but the Mother 3 and Persona 2: Innocent Sin projects definitely go near the top of my 2008 list.
#4
DVD Talk Godfather
Isn't that basically the same thing as this thread? There are a few of us still updating it as we go.
Then again, Super Mario Galaxy tops my list but that came out in November of last year. So for games only released this year, based on my ratings:
1. Rez: HD
2. TLOZ: the Phantom Hourglass
3. Okami (Wii)
4. Mario Kart Wii
5. Professor Layton & the Curious Village
6. Guitar Hero: Aerosmith
Looks like I've mostly been playing behind the release curve this year.
Then again, Super Mario Galaxy tops my list but that came out in November of last year. So for games only released this year, based on my ratings:
1. Rez: HD
2. TLOZ: the Phantom Hourglass
3. Okami (Wii)
4. Mario Kart Wii
5. Professor Layton & the Curious Village
6. Guitar Hero: Aerosmith
Looks like I've mostly been playing behind the release curve this year.
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Isn't that basically the same thing as this thread? There are a few of us still updating it as we go.
#6
Member
On the 360:
1. Grand Theft Auto IV
2. Rock Band 2
3. Madden 09
4. Fable II
5. Guitar Hero World Tour
6. Midnight Club Los Angeles
7. Battlefield Bad Company
8. Far Cry 2
9. Saint's Row 2
10. Guitar Hero Aerosmith
11. Star Wars Force Unleashed
12. Lost Via Domus
13. NASCAR 09
14. MLB 2K8
So far GTAIV has been the only game to get me away from Rock Band for an extended period of time.
1. Grand Theft Auto IV
2. Rock Band 2
3. Madden 09
4. Fable II
5. Guitar Hero World Tour
6. Midnight Club Los Angeles
7. Battlefield Bad Company
8. Far Cry 2
9. Saint's Row 2
10. Guitar Hero Aerosmith
11. Star Wars Force Unleashed
12. Lost Via Domus
13. NASCAR 09
14. MLB 2K8
So far GTAIV has been the only game to get me away from Rock Band for an extended period of time.
#8
1. Rock Band 2 - A
2. Bully - B+
3. Beijing 2008 - C+
All 360 games. A good chunk of my gamimg time is still devoted to COD4 online.
2. Bully - B+
3. Beijing 2008 - C+
All 360 games. A good chunk of my gamimg time is still devoted to COD4 online.
Last edited by matome; 10-23-08 at 09:35 AM.
#9
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
All on PS3...
Grand Theft Auto IV: B+
Bionic Commando Rearmed: B
Siren: B-
Mega Man 9: C
Metal Gear Solid 4: C
There were a number of new games I wanted to try (LBP, FarCry, Fallout, Dead Space) but have lost quite a bit of interest as videos, reviews and impressions show up online.
Boy, do I wish this was on PSN. I practically wore out my Dreamcast copy back in the day.
Grand Theft Auto IV: B+
Bionic Commando Rearmed: B
Siren: B-
Mega Man 9: C
Metal Gear Solid 4: C
There were a number of new games I wanted to try (LBP, FarCry, Fallout, Dead Space) but have lost quite a bit of interest as videos, reviews and impressions show up online.
Boy, do I wish this was on PSN. I practically wore out my Dreamcast copy back in the day.
#10
DVD Talk Godfather
I poured countless hours into it getting high scores and unlocking shit and my game save got corrupted. I've only played it periodically since. I just don't have the heart to do it all again.
#11
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. ROCK BAND 2 (360)
2. Grand Theft Auto IV (360)
3. Boom Blox (wii)
4. Dr. Mario Online RX (wii)
5. Burnout Paradise (360)
others I liked:
Soul Caliber IV, Mario Kart Wii, Guitar Hero: Aerosmith, Wii Fit and Lost: Via Domus. I didn't play very many games because Rock Band takes up most of my gaming time.
2. Grand Theft Auto IV (360)
3. Boom Blox (wii)
4. Dr. Mario Online RX (wii)
5. Burnout Paradise (360)
others I liked:
Soul Caliber IV, Mario Kart Wii, Guitar Hero: Aerosmith, Wii Fit and Lost: Via Domus. I didn't play very many games because Rock Band takes up most of my gaming time.
#12
DVD Talk Godfather
1. Grand Theft Auto IV
2. Castle Crashers
3. Madden 09
4. Braid
5. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
I guess I didn't really play much this year.... past that there's Bionic Commando, GH: Aerosmith, Mario Kart, Wii Fit all on the list that i didn't play much of. Fallout 3, GH: World Tour, and Gears 2 closing out the year will probably make my list though.
2. Castle Crashers
3. Madden 09
4. Braid
5. Super Smash Bros. Brawl
I guess I didn't really play much this year.... past that there's Bionic Commando, GH: Aerosmith, Mario Kart, Wii Fit all on the list that i didn't play much of. Fallout 3, GH: World Tour, and Gears 2 closing out the year will probably make my list though.
#13
I've played tons of games but I don't really know which year what games came out. My rankings:
1. Saint's Row 2
2. Rainbow Six: Vegas 2
3. Soul Calibur IV
4. Bully
5. Grand Theft Auto IV
Honourable Mentions
Lego Indy & Batman
Too Human
Army of Two
Turok
Much like in the entertainment industry the best releases are saved for the end of the year.
1. Saint's Row 2
2. Rainbow Six: Vegas 2
3. Soul Calibur IV
4. Bully
5. Grand Theft Auto IV
Honourable Mentions
Lego Indy & Batman
Too Human
Army of Two
Turok
Much like in the entertainment industry the best releases are saved for the end of the year.
#14
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not sure if all of these came out in 2008, but here's what I've played this year:
1. Guitar Hero 3 (Wii)
2. No More Heroes (Wii)
3. Picross (DS)
4. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
5. Crosswords DS
6. Mario Kart Wii
7. Guitar Hero: Aerosmith (Wii)
8. Boom Blox (Wii)
I feel like I'm forgetting 1 or 2, but they probably weren't games I spent a significant amount of time with anyway.
1. Guitar Hero 3 (Wii)
2. No More Heroes (Wii)
3. Picross (DS)
4. Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Wii)
5. Crosswords DS
6. Mario Kart Wii
7. Guitar Hero: Aerosmith (Wii)
8. Boom Blox (Wii)
I feel like I'm forgetting 1 or 2, but they probably weren't games I spent a significant amount of time with anyway.
#15
DVD Talk Hero
1.Metal Gear Solid 4
2.Rock Band 2
3.Top Spin 3
4.MLB 08: The Show
5.Geometry Wars 2
6.NCAA Football 09
7.CrossworDS
8.Grand Theft Auto IV
9.Sega Superstars Tennis
I have enjoyed all of them quite a bit, FWIW.
2.Rock Band 2
3.Top Spin 3
4.MLB 08: The Show
5.Geometry Wars 2
6.NCAA Football 09
7.CrossworDS
8.Grand Theft Auto IV
9.Sega Superstars Tennis
I have enjoyed all of them quite a bit, FWIW.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
I finally got a 360 so I was able to sample some stuff from there more in depth and Braid (which I admit I didn't quite like at first) has made it on my top 10 for the year after blowing me away with the last couple of levels and the ending. Too Human did not.
1) Burnout Pardise (100+ hours and still playing) (PS3)
2) Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance (WII)
3) The World Ends With You (DS)
4) Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS)
5) Grand Theft Auto 4 (PS3)
6) Braid (360)
7) Space Invaders Extreme (DS)
8) Castle Crashers (360)
9) CrossworDS (DS)
10) Crisis Core: FFVII (PSP)
1) Burnout Pardise (100+ hours and still playing) (PS3)
2) Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance (WII)
3) The World Ends With You (DS)
4) Professor Layton and the Curious Village (DS)
5) Grand Theft Auto 4 (PS3)
6) Braid (360)
7) Space Invaders Extreme (DS)
8) Castle Crashers (360)
9) CrossworDS (DS)
10) Crisis Core: FFVII (PSP)
#19
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
The following are all Wii games.
Mario Kart Wii
LEGO Indiana Jones: The Complete Adventures
LEGO Batman: The Video Game*
Frat Party Games: Pong Toss! [Wii Ware]
Link's Crossbow Training
*Currently playing; rank may change.
Mario Kart Wii
LEGO Indiana Jones: The Complete Adventures
LEGO Batman: The Video Game*
Frat Party Games: Pong Toss! [Wii Ware]
Link's Crossbow Training
*Currently playing; rank may change.