View Poll Results: "Best" best picture winner of the 1970's
Kramer vs. Kramer
0
0%
Voters: 87. You may not vote on this poll
"Best" best picture winner of the 1970's
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
"Best" best picture winner of the 1970's
What movie would you consider the "best" best picture winner of the 1970's?
The results thus far as voted by the members:
Best of 2000's: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Worst of 2000's: Crash
Best of 1990's: The Silence of the Lambs
Worst of 1990's: Shakespeare in Love
Best of 1980's: Platoon
Worst of 1980's: Driving Miss Daisy
The results thus far as voted by the members:
Best of 2000's: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Worst of 2000's: Crash
Best of 1990's: The Silence of the Lambs
Worst of 1990's: Shakespeare in Love
Best of 1980's: Platoon
Worst of 1980's: Driving Miss Daisy
#6
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CALI!
Posts: 6,972
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Godfather Part II is my favorite movie of all time. Annie Hall and The Godfather are in my top 20.
In order:
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Annie Hall
3. The Godfather
4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Patton
6. The Deer Hunter
7. The French Connection
8. The Sting
9. Kramer vs Kramer
10. Rocky
In order:
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Annie Hall
3. The Godfather
4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Patton
6. The Deer Hunter
7. The French Connection
8. The Sting
9. Kramer vs Kramer
10. Rocky
#8
DVD Talk Legend
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: The Archives, Indiana
Posts: 1,758
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Certainly the best decade for movies in my lifetime.
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Patton
4. Rocky
5. The French Connection
6. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
7. Kramer Vs. Kramer
8. The Deer Hunter
9. The Sting
10. Annie Hall
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Patton
4. Rocky
5. The French Connection
6. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
7. Kramer Vs. Kramer
8. The Deer Hunter
9. The Sting
10. Annie Hall
#13
DVD Talk Legend
The 70's are my favorite decade. Out of the list I had to pick Godfather (although depending on my mood G2 could bump it).
I could come up with 10 I like better than any of those that won BP.
I could come up with 10 I like better than any of those that won BP.
#14
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,775
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Annie Hall.
While the first two Godfathers are excellent films, I find them personally to be a bit self-important and bloated. I also just can't care about gangsters and never understood what makes them "cool" in popular culture. I spend the whole film thinking about what murderous cocksuckers they are.
While the first two Godfathers are excellent films, I find them personally to be a bit self-important and bloated. I also just can't care about gangsters and never understood what makes them "cool" in popular culture. I spend the whole film thinking about what murderous cocksuckers they are.
#16
Moderator
You're right - it isn't funny. It's very sad.
Here's the list of the nominated films from that decade:
Patton
Airport
Five Easy Pieces
Love Story
MASH
The French Connection
A Clockwork Orange
Fiddler on the Roof
The Last Picture Show
Nicholas and Alexandra
The Godfather
Cabaret
Deliverance
The Emigrants
Sounder
The Sting
American Graffiti
Cries and Whispers
The Exorcist
A Touch of Class
The Godfather: Part II
Chinatown (film)
The Conversation
Lenny
The Towering Inferno
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Barry Lyndon
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws
Nashville
Rocky
All the President's Men
Bound for Glory
Network
Taxi Driver
Annie Hall
The Goodbye Girl
Julia
Star Wars
The Turning Point
The Deer Hunter
Coming Home
Heaven Can Wait
Midnight Express
An Unmarried Woman
Kramer vs. Kramer
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Breaking Away
Norma Rae
So while not all of them stand up, there are many, many great films from that list.
Here's the list of the nominated films from that decade:
Patton
Airport
Five Easy Pieces
Love Story
MASH
The French Connection
A Clockwork Orange
Fiddler on the Roof
The Last Picture Show
Nicholas and Alexandra
The Godfather
Cabaret
Deliverance
The Emigrants
Sounder
The Sting
American Graffiti
Cries and Whispers
The Exorcist
A Touch of Class
The Godfather: Part II
Chinatown (film)
The Conversation
Lenny
The Towering Inferno
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Barry Lyndon
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws
Nashville
Rocky
All the President's Men
Bound for Glory
Network
Taxi Driver
Annie Hall
The Goodbye Girl
Julia
Star Wars
The Turning Point
The Deer Hunter
Coming Home
Heaven Can Wait
Midnight Express
An Unmarried Woman
Kramer vs. Kramer
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Breaking Away
Norma Rae
So while not all of them stand up, there are many, many great films from that list.
#18
#19
DVD Talk Legend
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Godfather II...blows away the 1st one in my opinion.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
1. The Deer Hunter
2. Kramer vs. Kramer
3. The Godfather II
4. The Godfather
I don't particularly care for the others.
2. Kramer vs. Kramer
3. The Godfather II
4. The Godfather
I don't particularly care for the others.
#25
DVD Talk Hero
I keep hearing about this "Godfather Saga" that plays chronologically, but I can't for the life of me understand why anyone would want to watch it. It would completely ruin pt. II.