View Poll Results: What was the best film of 1995?
Voters: 119. You may not vote on this poll
Best Film of 1995
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: So Cal
Posts: 7,071
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1995
12 Monkeys
Braveheart
Casino
City of Lost Children
Get Shorty
Heat
Leaving Las Vegas
Se7en
The Usual Suspects
or Other...
here we go...my favorite year from the 1990's in cinema. It's a shame I actually wasn't old enough to watch these movies in theaters and had to wait until they were out on VHS...
Apologies to The Bridges of Madison County, Mallrats, Mighty Aphrodite, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Before Sunrise, Apollo 13, and Batman Forever.
Braveheart
Casino
City of Lost Children
Get Shorty
Heat
Leaving Las Vegas
Se7en
The Usual Suspects
or Other...
here we go...my favorite year from the 1990's in cinema. It's a shame I actually wasn't old enough to watch these movies in theaters and had to wait until they were out on VHS...
Apologies to The Bridges of Madison County, Mallrats, Mighty Aphrodite, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Before Sunrise, Apollo 13, and Batman Forever.
Last edited by Superboy; 07-09-08 at 05:52 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 7,937
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Damn, that was a great movie year.
1. Braveheart
2. Usual Suspects
3. 12 Monkeys
4. Se7en
5. Leaving Las Vegas
I liked Heat, but wasn't a huge fan. Perhaps I should give it another shot, I haven't seen it in a while.
1. Braveheart
2. Usual Suspects
3. 12 Monkeys
4. Se7en
5. Leaving Las Vegas
I liked Heat, but wasn't a huge fan. Perhaps I should give it another shot, I haven't seen it in a while.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Casino. I love The Usual Suspects and Se7en, but I have vivid memories of watching Casino in the theater with my father and I've loved the hell out of it ever since.
Off the list: In the Mouth of Madness, arguably Carpenter's last truly awesome film.
Off the list: In the Mouth of Madness, arguably Carpenter's last truly awesome film.
Last edited by islandclaws; 07-09-08 at 11:55 AM.
#14
Great year in movies!
Heat is one of my favorite movies of all-time. I found with most of my friends, either they really love it or don't like it at all.
Braveheart is another great movie with a great score. Apollo 13 is another one of my favs as this IS Ron Howards best movie. Seven and Usual Suspects are also great movies too.
Although I am big Marty fan, Casino is too long a movie, as the whole Sharon Stone subplot just goes on and on at the end. Leaving LasVegas, UGGH!!!! Couldn't get through, but gutted it out just because he got rave reviews, but I just don't get why people think this is a great movie.
Heat is one of my favorite movies of all-time. I found with most of my friends, either they really love it or don't like it at all.
Braveheart is another great movie with a great score. Apollo 13 is another one of my favs as this IS Ron Howards best movie. Seven and Usual Suspects are also great movies too.
Although I am big Marty fan, Casino is too long a movie, as the whole Sharon Stone subplot just goes on and on at the end. Leaving LasVegas, UGGH!!!! Couldn't get through, but gutted it out just because he got rave reviews, but I just don't get why people think this is a great movie.
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by KillerCannibal
Off the list: In the Mouth of Madness, arguably Carpenter's last truly awesome film.
From the list, Casino.
#19
Toy Story