View Poll Results: What was the best film of 1998?
Fallen Angels
0
0%
Voters: 119. You may not vote on this poll
Best Film of 1998
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Best Film of 1998
These polls are becoming addictive...
The Big Lebowski
Buffalo '66
Fallen Angels
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
Truman Show
Other
Apologies to Velvet Goldmine, Monument Ave, The Butcher Boy, Happiness, Dark City, The Apostle, Out of Sight and Flowers of Shanghai.
The Big Lebowski
Buffalo '66
Fallen Angels
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Rushmore
Saving Private Ryan
Shakespeare in Love
The Thin Red Line
Truman Show
Other
Apologies to Velvet Goldmine, Monument Ave, The Butcher Boy, Happiness, Dark City, The Apostle, Out of Sight and Flowers of Shanghai.
Last edited by NoirFan; 07-07-08 at 11:33 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Hero
Dark City.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
There's Something About Mary.
Comedies count right....?
Comedies count right....?
#11
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
SPR for me as well. Still in shock that it lost to Shakespeare. To this day I remember the look on Harrison Ford's face as he read the winner. It's the face I make when someone serves me brussel sprouts. Best Oscar campaign in history -- Harvey bought himself a Best Picture Oscar.
Having said that, I just watched Rushmore last night (Criterion of course). It was better than I remembered it; I was really impressed. It's aged very well and is far superior and less self-aware than anything Wes Anderson has done since.
Having said that, I just watched Rushmore last night (Criterion of course). It was better than I remembered it; I was really impressed. It's aged very well and is far superior and less self-aware than anything Wes Anderson has done since.
#13
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Originally Posted by abe55
The Big Lebowski
The Cohen Bros have made some very special films. I consider Fargo to be an all-time classic and No Country For Old Men has that potential as well. Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink are remarkable films. Even O Brother Where Art Thou is an enjoyable romp. Can someone please tell me how Lebowski is superior to those films because I've sat through it twice and really don't understand the love for it at all. Is it just stoner humor that makes it a hugely popular release after-the-fact (much like Harold & Kumar or Half-Baked are as well)?
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hamilton, NJ
Posts: 2,539
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Decker
Here's a film I just don't get. It's kind of funny in a laid-back stoner sort of way. And it takes place in a bowling alley, which is a little humorous, I suppose. Still, it feels as slight to me as Raising Arizona (in fact I consider it inferior to that film) and there's no great cult of Raising Arizona worshipers.
The Cohen Bros have made some very special films. I consider Fargo to be an all-time classic and No Country For Old Men has that potential as well. Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink are remarkable films. Even O Brother Where Art Thou is an enjoyable romp. Can someone please tell me how Lebowski is superior to those films because I've sat through it twice and really don't understand the love for it at all. Is it just stoner humor that makes it a hugely popular release after-the-fact (much like Harold & Kumar or Half-Baked are as well)?
The Cohen Bros have made some very special films. I consider Fargo to be an all-time classic and No Country For Old Men has that potential as well. Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink are remarkable films. Even O Brother Where Art Thou is an enjoyable romp. Can someone please tell me how Lebowski is superior to those films because I've sat through it twice and really don't understand the love for it at all. Is it just stoner humor that makes it a hugely popular release after-the-fact (much like Harold & Kumar or Half-Baked are as well)?
While I like/love a lot of these movies, such as Rushmore, Buffalo '66, Fear & Loathing In Las Vegas, Dark City, and even Shakespeare In Love, I had to go with Saving Private Ryan. It was the first war movie I actually felt emotionally invested in. And it most certainly was robbed, although Spielberg did get his due.
K
#25
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Planet Houston, TX
Posts: 419
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ginwen
Either Out of Sight, Rushmore, or The Truman Show. For the sake of picking one, though, I'll pick Out of Sight.
I love Out of Sight; I just watched it again recently. It does everything right (caper, action, comedy), and this movie is probably the only reason I could never get into Soderbergh-Clooney's Oceans movies - they just pale in comparison.
I guess I'm torn between Rushmore and Out of Sight.
BTW, I'm also puzzled by Raising Arizona's lack of a cult following, a la Lebowski.