Top Worst Movies of all Time??
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top Worst Movies of all Time??
What is your top 5 least favorite movies of all time. #! being the absolute worst movie ever.
5.Battlefield Earth 9Lame)
4.Lawnmower Man 2 (WTF)
3.Snakes on a Train (Crappy Rip-off Movie)
2. Bloodrayne (Screw you Boll!!)
1.Alone in the Dark (Painful)
5.Battlefield Earth 9Lame)
4.Lawnmower Man 2 (WTF)
3.Snakes on a Train (Crappy Rip-off Movie)
2. Bloodrayne (Screw you Boll!!)
1.Alone in the Dark (Painful)
#3
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 564
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by im_ryandick
SNAKES ON A TRAIN !
i think it had two real snakes in it.
and they were about four inches.
i think it had two real snakes in it.
and they were about four inches.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
- Any Uwe Boll movie
- Into the Blue (sure there are worse but hearing Paul Walker say "Bro" a hundred times was annoying beyond belief)
- Leonard Part 6 (haven't see this in years but I remember it was pretty bad)
- Spice World (nuff said)
- Into the Blue (sure there are worse but hearing Paul Walker say "Bro" a hundred times was annoying beyond belief)
- Leonard Part 6 (haven't see this in years but I remember it was pretty bad)
- Spice World (nuff said)
#6
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1. Battlefield Earth - couldn't believe how bad it was, then the second half started
2. Psycho (1998) - pointless and boring
3. Knock off - when i finally realized that i was not in a bad mood when i watched maximum impact, and infact Jean Claude did suck
4. Date Movie - I love spoofs and this made me not want to watch Epic Movie (thank god)
5. Ecks vs. Sever - cool trailers, horrible movie
No particular order
2. Psycho (1998) - pointless and boring
3. Knock off - when i finally realized that i was not in a bad mood when i watched maximum impact, and infact Jean Claude did suck
4. Date Movie - I love spoofs and this made me not want to watch Epic Movie (thank god)
5. Ecks vs. Sever - cool trailers, horrible movie
No particular order
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Of the movies I have had the displeasure of watching
Forest Gump, Ultraviolet, The Mexican
Edit to add: Wild Hogs (which I was forced to watch at a relatives home)
Forest Gump, Ultraviolet, The Mexican
Edit to add: Wild Hogs (which I was forced to watch at a relatives home)
Last edited by Brian Shannon; 08-20-07 at 09:15 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: H-Town, TX
Posts: 3,662
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Honorable mention: The Hours - I hated every character in this movie. I wanted each one of them dead.
5) Blues Brothers 2000 - A sucky, crappy remake of the first movie.
4) Mortal Kombat: Annihilation - How could they get the first one so right and the sequel so wrong?
3) Batman & Robin - A movie so bad it killed careers, the Bat franchise, and the dude who played Bane.
2) Highlander 2: The Quickening - Saved from the top spot thanks to the presence of Sean Connery.
1) Ghost In the Machine - WORST MOVIE EVER!!!
5) Blues Brothers 2000 - A sucky, crappy remake of the first movie.
4) Mortal Kombat: Annihilation - How could they get the first one so right and the sequel so wrong?
3) Batman & Robin - A movie so bad it killed careers, the Bat franchise, and the dude who played Bane.
2) Highlander 2: The Quickening - Saved from the top spot thanks to the presence of Sean Connery.
1) Ghost In the Machine - WORST MOVIE EVER!!!
#11
DVD Talk Legend
The first two movies that popped in my heard were "Exorcist II : The Heretic" and "Batman & Robin".
#13
DVD Talk Legend
The worst movie EVER made was Campfire Stories (2001), not to be confused with Campfire Tales (1997).
Campfire Stories goes so far past the "so bad it's good" cliché and into the realm of Ed Wood like genius. It makes House of the Dead 2 look like high art (plus it's got Meadow Soprano getting all sexy).
I am actually recommending everyone go out and rent this (BB used to carry it).
Campfire Stories goes so far past the "so bad it's good" cliché and into the realm of Ed Wood like genius. It makes House of the Dead 2 look like high art (plus it's got Meadow Soprano getting all sexy).
I am actually recommending everyone go out and rent this (BB used to carry it).
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 3,955
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
-Uwe Boll movies
-Spiderman 3 (there are worse but they really wrecked everything)
- Batman and Robin (Uma Thurman looked great though)
-Date Movie
-Scary movie franchise
-
-Spiderman 3 (there are worse but they really wrecked everything)
- Batman and Robin (Uma Thurman looked great though)
-Date Movie
-Scary movie franchise
-
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,766
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
5) The Core (man was this bad.... poor hillary swank in a shitty movie with a dumb idea)
4) Batman and Robin (thank joel Schumacher for this crap.. Batman really took a tumble here.. all of Mr Freeze's one liners slowly put the nails in the coffin for the franchise(thank god for Chris Nolan)
3) Ace ventura 3: yeah the movie didnt come out yet but i predict it will be really bad... the concept already sucks and i heard the director of a music video will be the director.... wow
2) El Cantante: Married couple JLO and Marc Anthony star in this movie about Hector Lavo.... unfortunately its an insult to put marc anthony on there because there are foundations for onl 7 cents a day that can provide this man with a sandwich.... J LO on the other hand is nice to look at but unless she is naked... NO sale...
1) Battlefield Earth: John Travolta in a movie about his religion... nuff said...
Honorable mentions: Man of the House, Dumb and Dumbererer, Ghost in the machine, Son of the mask, and of course Date Movie.
4) Batman and Robin (thank joel Schumacher for this crap.. Batman really took a tumble here.. all of Mr Freeze's one liners slowly put the nails in the coffin for the franchise(thank god for Chris Nolan)
3) Ace ventura 3: yeah the movie didnt come out yet but i predict it will be really bad... the concept already sucks and i heard the director of a music video will be the director.... wow
2) El Cantante: Married couple JLO and Marc Anthony star in this movie about Hector Lavo.... unfortunately its an insult to put marc anthony on there because there are foundations for onl 7 cents a day that can provide this man with a sandwich.... J LO on the other hand is nice to look at but unless she is naked... NO sale...
1) Battlefield Earth: John Travolta in a movie about his religion... nuff said...
Honorable mentions: Man of the House, Dumb and Dumbererer, Ghost in the machine, Son of the mask, and of course Date Movie.
#16
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,443
Received 912 Likes
on
772 Posts
"Showgirls"
surprised no one has said this yet. maybe it is too much of a guilty pleasure for some (me included). i watch the movie and just can't believe how bad it is, yet i can't look away...and no! it has nothing to do with Jesse Spano's firebox.
edit: or as DVD Savant just said in his new review: "So Awful that it goes past Poor, continues around the playing board at least twice before landing on "Do Not Pass GO, go directly to JAIL."
surprised no one has said this yet. maybe it is too much of a guilty pleasure for some (me included). i watch the movie and just can't believe how bad it is, yet i can't look away...and no! it has nothing to do with Jesse Spano's firebox.
edit: or as DVD Savant just said in his new review: "So Awful that it goes past Poor, continues around the playing board at least twice before landing on "Do Not Pass GO, go directly to JAIL."
Last edited by OldBoy; 08-06-07 at 11:37 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
This is kind of a skewed list, since I didn't actually pick the WORST movies (like "Castle of Fu Manchu" for example), but rather movies that had a TON of money spent on them, had huge releases, and I thought sucked:
5. Transformers
4. Waterworld
3. Godzilla (1998)
2. Driven
1. The Hulk
5. Transformers
4. Waterworld
3. Godzilla (1998)
2. Driven
1. The Hulk
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 21,766
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by Shannon Nutt
This is kind of a skewed list, since I didn't actually pick the WORST movies (like "Castle of Fu Manchu" for example), but rather movies that had a TON of money spent on them, had huge releases, and I thought sucked:
5. Transformers
4. Waterworld
3. Godzilla (1998)
2. Driven
1. The Hulk
5. Transformers
4. Waterworld
3. Godzilla (1998)
2. Driven
1. The Hulk
if thats the case
5) 300
4) Waterworld
3) Spiderman 3
2) Night in the Museum
1) Superman Returns
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Up State NY
Posts: 1,886
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
off the top of my head
5) Catwoman
4) Sound Of Thunder
3) Batman & Robin
2) Date Movie
1) Corky Romano
I know there are far worse but I try to avoid movies that I know will be bad and forget those that were
5) Catwoman
4) Sound Of Thunder
3) Batman & Robin
2) Date Movie
1) Corky Romano
I know there are far worse but I try to avoid movies that I know will be bad and forget those that were