View Poll Results: Favorite Coen Bros. Film?
The Hudsucker Proxy
0
0%
The Man Who Wasn't There
0
0%
Intolerable Cruelty
0
0%
Burn After Reading
0
0%
Voters: 109. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite Coen brothers film?
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 1,722
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your favorite Coen Bros. movie?
My friend and I just had a debate discussing which Coen brothers movie was better over a couple of beers
Aaargh I' m confused!!!
My pics:
-Barton Fink : John Goodman (enough said), great performance from a poor tortured John Turturro, and a great overall look)
-The Big Lebowski : The DIALOGUE!! The nihilists!! White Russians!!
-Miller's crossing : A classic, come on!!
-Blood Simple (Classic film noir)
His pics:
-The Hudsucker Proxy : Paul Newman (I gotta rent that one again hehe)
-Fargo (ok I "kinda" agree with him there!!)
-Raising Arizona : (It's got Holly Hunter and babies!! Weak point IMO lol)
-O Brother, Where Art Though? (Just never really got into it...)
--------------------
What are your thoughts? Thanks for the input!
Aaargh I' m confused!!!
My pics:
-Barton Fink : John Goodman (enough said), great performance from a poor tortured John Turturro, and a great overall look)
-The Big Lebowski : The DIALOGUE!! The nihilists!! White Russians!!
-Miller's crossing : A classic, come on!!
-Blood Simple (Classic film noir)
His pics:
-The Hudsucker Proxy : Paul Newman (I gotta rent that one again hehe)
-Fargo (ok I "kinda" agree with him there!!)
-Raising Arizona : (It's got Holly Hunter and babies!! Weak point IMO lol)
-O Brother, Where Art Though? (Just never really got into it...)
--------------------
What are your thoughts? Thanks for the input!
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Well at least with the debate you're having with your friend, there just isn't a wrong answer! hehe.
The only coen brothers film I haven't seen yet is "The Man Who Wasn't There" so that won't be included in my list.
1) Miller's Crossing -- This film transcends its genre to just be a classic film. I want this film very badly on dvd in a quality presentation.
2) Barton Fink -- I love the quirkiness of this film. I really look forward to its dvd release as well. I'll probably watch it quite a few times when it does come out.
3) Blood Simple -- I watched this again recently. Unfortunately, I only saw the original cut on vhs a long long time ago so I really don't know anything but the director's cut. It drags in places but, while watching it, I just can't help but think what an excellent film it is; plus I really like the film noir genre.
4) The Big Lebowski -- You are so right about the dialogue. I love John Goodman in any coen film. Best scene though goes to John Turturro as the "pederast"
5) Hudsucker Proxy -- Big Lebowski really only has a slight edge over this film in my mind; again the dialogue crackles and it just has me rolling on the floor throughout the film. Plus I love the fast talking classics like "His Girl Friday" plus..."It's for Kids"
6) Fargo -- This film being at #6 should not reflect on its quality; sometimes it's higher but right now I just really like #4 and #5 Why are the Coens' cast members always so very good. They get top notch performers and top notch performances out of everyone.
7) Raizing Arizona -- Another one that has me rolling on the floor; it's a great movie but doesn't quite follow through on keeping my interest towards the end; being an early film, it's forgivable
8) O Brother, Where Art Thou? -- I've only seen this film once and, like you, it didn't hold my interest. I want to see it again but I just didn't find the whole Odysseus theme very interesting.
I still find any coen brothers movie well worth watching. They've never made what I would consider to be a bad film. #8 is the only one that I found uninteresting but I want to give it a try again later.
Michael
The only coen brothers film I haven't seen yet is "The Man Who Wasn't There" so that won't be included in my list.
1) Miller's Crossing -- This film transcends its genre to just be a classic film. I want this film very badly on dvd in a quality presentation.
2) Barton Fink -- I love the quirkiness of this film. I really look forward to its dvd release as well. I'll probably watch it quite a few times when it does come out.
3) Blood Simple -- I watched this again recently. Unfortunately, I only saw the original cut on vhs a long long time ago so I really don't know anything but the director's cut. It drags in places but, while watching it, I just can't help but think what an excellent film it is; plus I really like the film noir genre.
4) The Big Lebowski -- You are so right about the dialogue. I love John Goodman in any coen film. Best scene though goes to John Turturro as the "pederast"
5) Hudsucker Proxy -- Big Lebowski really only has a slight edge over this film in my mind; again the dialogue crackles and it just has me rolling on the floor throughout the film. Plus I love the fast talking classics like "His Girl Friday" plus..."It's for Kids"
6) Fargo -- This film being at #6 should not reflect on its quality; sometimes it's higher but right now I just really like #4 and #5 Why are the Coens' cast members always so very good. They get top notch performers and top notch performances out of everyone.
7) Raizing Arizona -- Another one that has me rolling on the floor; it's a great movie but doesn't quite follow through on keeping my interest towards the end; being an early film, it's forgivable
8) O Brother, Where Art Thou? -- I've only seen this film once and, like you, it didn't hold my interest. I want to see it again but I just didn't find the whole Odysseus theme very interesting.
I still find any coen brothers movie well worth watching. They've never made what I would consider to be a bad film. #8 is the only one that I found uninteresting but I want to give it a try again later.
Michael
#4
DVD Talk Legend
I love them all, and it's hard to make a list - but my #1 is the only sure pick:
1. Fargo
2. Blood Simple
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. Miller's Crossing
5. Hudsucker Proxy
6. Barton Fink
7. The Big Lebowski
8. O Brother Where Art Thou
9. Raising Arizona
I'm really looking forward to their next film, Intolerable Cruelty. The cast looks great with George Clooney, Billy Bob Thornton and Geoffrey Rush. Also stars Catherine Zeta-Jones - not my favorite, but she might be able to pull it off (at least it's not Julia Roberts).
1. Fargo
2. Blood Simple
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. Miller's Crossing
5. Hudsucker Proxy
6. Barton Fink
7. The Big Lebowski
8. O Brother Where Art Thou
9. Raising Arizona
I'm really looking forward to their next film, Intolerable Cruelty. The cast looks great with George Clooney, Billy Bob Thornton and Geoffrey Rush. Also stars Catherine Zeta-Jones - not my favorite, but she might be able to pull it off (at least it's not Julia Roberts).
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Always was partial to Barton Fink for some reason.
For me though, Hudsucker was a big failure for the Coens, just didnt like it.
Big Lebowski is next in line for me followed by the great FARGO
For me though, Hudsucker was a big failure for the Coens, just didnt like it.
Big Lebowski is next in line for me followed by the great FARGO
#8
Moderator
1. Miller's Crossing
2. Barton Fink
3. Blood Simple
4. Raising Arizona
5. Fargo
6. The Big Lebowski
7. Oh, Brother, Where Art Thou?
8. The Man Who Wasn't There
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
2. Barton Fink
3. Blood Simple
4. Raising Arizona
5. Fargo
6. The Big Lebowski
7. Oh, Brother, Where Art Thou?
8. The Man Who Wasn't There
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I believe The Big Lebowski....very close to Raising Arizona
I have not seen though (which many consider their favs): Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink, as they are not on dvd. I have the rest on dvd.
I have not seen though (which many consider their favs): Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink, as they are not on dvd. I have the rest on dvd.
#11
DVD Talk Hero
1. Miller's Crossing (the Coen Brothers masterpiece)
2. Blood Simple, The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There (tie)
5. Fargo
6. Barton Fink, The Big Lebowski (tie)
8. Raising Arizona, O Brother, Where Art Thou? (tie - only ones I really don't like)
2. Blood Simple, The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There (tie)
5. Fargo
6. Barton Fink, The Big Lebowski (tie)
8. Raising Arizona, O Brother, Where Art Thou? (tie - only ones I really don't like)
#12
Moderator
Tough call (since they are all so good), but here goes...
1. Barton Fink
2. Blood Simple
3. Fargo
4. Raising Arizona
5. Miller's Crossing
6. The Man Who Wasn't There
7. The Hudsucker Proxy
8. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
9. The Big Lebowski
1. Barton Fink
2. Blood Simple
3. Fargo
4. Raising Arizona
5. Miller's Crossing
6. The Man Who Wasn't There
7. The Hudsucker Proxy
8. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
9. The Big Lebowski
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 1,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is very hard. I have to say this is my order only because I like all of them except Hudsucker Proxy. Never got into that one for some reason.
1. Fargo
2. O Brother Where Art Thou?
3. Blood Simple
4. Raising Arizona
5. Miller's Crossing
6. The Big Lebowski
7. The Man Who Wasn't There
8. Barton Fink
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
1. Fargo
2. O Brother Where Art Thou?
3. Blood Simple
4. Raising Arizona
5. Miller's Crossing
6. The Big Lebowski
7. The Man Who Wasn't There
8. Barton Fink
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: TX hill country
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've not seen (shame, shame) Miller's Crossing yet, and in the immortal vernacular of Hank Hill, I won't bastardize it by watching it on vid-yuh.
1. Raising Arizona
2. Big Lebowski
3. Blood Simple
4. Barton Fink (flucuates on this list tremendously...have to be in that Barton Fink mood. It's high right now due to the salivation from the rumors)
5. TIE- O Brother Where Art Thou (after I watch it though, it jumps above Blood Simple. I think you have to have seen Sullivan's Travels as well as have familiarity with Homer to appreciate it)
5. TIE- Fargo (keeps getting better with every subsequent viewing)
7. Man Who Wasn't There (only seen once though)
8. Hudsucker Proxy (still a great film; requires many viewings to truly appreciate)
Limbo. -- Miller's Crossing
--Intolerable Cruelty
--Ladykillers
--Bad Santa (story)
--Naked Man (story)
--Darkman (story)
--Crimewave (too young when I saw it, but I loved it)
1. Raising Arizona
2. Big Lebowski
3. Blood Simple
4. Barton Fink (flucuates on this list tremendously...have to be in that Barton Fink mood. It's high right now due to the salivation from the rumors)
5. TIE- O Brother Where Art Thou (after I watch it though, it jumps above Blood Simple. I think you have to have seen Sullivan's Travels as well as have familiarity with Homer to appreciate it)
5. TIE- Fargo (keeps getting better with every subsequent viewing)
7. Man Who Wasn't There (only seen once though)
8. Hudsucker Proxy (still a great film; requires many viewings to truly appreciate)
Limbo. -- Miller's Crossing
--Intolerable Cruelty
--Ladykillers
--Bad Santa (story)
--Naked Man (story)
--Darkman (story)
--Crimewave (too young when I saw it, but I loved it)
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Danville, CA
Posts: 10,495
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Tie between "Raising Arizona" and "Fargo" for #1 to me,
then
2. O Brother Where Art Thou?
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Blood Simple
6. The Hudsucker Proxy
Haven't seen "Miller's Crossing" and it's been too long since I've seen "Barton Fink" (which I really need to do) for me to rank it.
then
2. O Brother Where Art Thou?
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Blood Simple
6. The Hudsucker Proxy
Haven't seen "Miller's Crossing" and it's been too long since I've seen "Barton Fink" (which I really need to do) for me to rank it.
#23
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by movielib
1. Miller's Crossing (the Coen Brothers masterpiece)
1. Miller's Crossing (the Coen Brothers masterpiece)
I haven't been reading these forums the last few months (and am currently trying to play a little catch-up), but I knew when I saw a thread asking about Coen films that I could find movielib posting Miller's Crossing as #1.
While I like all Coen films to varying degrees, Miller's Crossing is twice as good as any one of them no matter what mood I am in.
#24
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Big Liebowski is by far their best film. It is a strange film in that it actually GETS FUNNIER the more times you watch it.
Barton Fink is #2
If I had to pick a worst from all these wonderful films it would be O, Brother. It's an alright film, and the music saves it, but considering it's one of their comedy films, it just doesn't have enough jokes or any truely hilarious jokes. Big Liebowski has more jokes in the first 2 minutes than O Brother has in the whole 100 minutes.
Barton Fink is #2
If I had to pick a worst from all these wonderful films it would be O, Brother. It's an alright film, and the music saves it, but considering it's one of their comedy films, it just doesn't have enough jokes or any truely hilarious jokes. Big Liebowski has more jokes in the first 2 minutes than O Brother has in the whole 100 minutes.