The 100 Worst-Reviewed Films of all Time - How many have you seen, enjoyed, own?
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
The 100 Worst-Reviewed Films of all Time - How many have you seen, enjoyed, own?
Actually it looks like just from the past few years, but Rotten Tomatoes has created a list of the 100 worst reviewed films of all time:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/featur...ial/2007/wotw/
I was wondering how many of these you have seen and also how many you liked & own on DVD (come on, don't be embarrassed...we are all family here at DVDTALK)
I myself have seen 11 (mostly horror - my guilty pleasure genre) and all get a (no I don't own any)
1- Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
2- Alone in the Dark
3- Crossover
4- Pinocchio
5- King's Ransom
6- Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
7- National Lampoon's Gold Diggers
8- Twisted
9- The Master of Disguise
10- Half Past Dead
11- Zoom
12- Godsend
13- Epic Movie
14- Battlefield Earth
15- Deuces Wild
16- The Covenant
17- Baby Geniuses
18- Christmas with the Kranks
19- The Whole Ten Yards
20- Rollerball
21- Bless the Child
22- Son of the Mask
23- Fear Dot Com
24- Happily N'Ever After
25- Down to You
26- House of the Dead
27- The In Crowd
28- My Baby's Daddy
29- Universal Soldier: The Return
30- Darkness
31- The Mod Squad
32- Soul Survivors
33- BloodRayne
34- Texas Rangers
35- The Perfect Man
36- Serving Sara
37- Corky Romano
38- Big Momma's House 2
39- Code Name: The Cleaner
40- Supercross: The Movie
41- The Fog
42- Yu-Gi-Oh: The Movie
43- Material Girls
44- The Forsaken
45- Extreme Ops
46- The Adventures of Pluto Nash
47- Swept Away
48- Summer Catch
49- Glitter
50- Cheaper By the Dozen 2
51- Johnson Family Vacation
52- Yours, Mine, & Ours
53- Envy
54- Because I Said So
55- Gigli
56- Doogal
57- I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
58- Stay Alive
59- Jawbreaker
60- Undiscovered
61- Chill Factor
62- Ultraviolet
63- Deck the Halls
64- Boat Trip
65- Lost Souls
66- The New Guy
67- Surviving Christmas
68- Dragonfly
69- Basic Instinct 2
70- The Wash
71- The Order
72- See No Evil
73- My Boss's Daughter
74- Venom
75- Date Movie
76- Underclassman
77- The Skulls
78- A Sound of Thunder
79- Stealing Harvard
80- Kangaroo Jack
81- Gods and Generals
82- Darkness Falls
83- A Night at the Roxbury
84- Out Cold
85- White Noise
86- Elektra
87- The Number 23
88- From Justin to Kelly
89- Man of the House
90- Valentine
91- Grind
92- First Daughter
93- Juwanna Mann
94- I Dreamed of Africa
95- Taxi
96- Say It Isn't So
97- Slackers
98- Norbit
99- A Man Apart
100- Catwoman
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/featur...ial/2007/wotw/
I was wondering how many of these you have seen and also how many you liked & own on DVD (come on, don't be embarrassed...we are all family here at DVDTALK)
I myself have seen 11 (mostly horror - my guilty pleasure genre) and all get a (no I don't own any)
1- Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
2- Alone in the Dark
3- Crossover
4- Pinocchio
5- King's Ransom
6- Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
7- National Lampoon's Gold Diggers
8- Twisted
9- The Master of Disguise
10- Half Past Dead
11- Zoom
12- Godsend
13- Epic Movie
14- Battlefield Earth
15- Deuces Wild
16- The Covenant
17- Baby Geniuses
18- Christmas with the Kranks
19- The Whole Ten Yards
20- Rollerball
21- Bless the Child
22- Son of the Mask
23- Fear Dot Com
24- Happily N'Ever After
25- Down to You
26- House of the Dead
27- The In Crowd
28- My Baby's Daddy
29- Universal Soldier: The Return
30- Darkness
31- The Mod Squad
32- Soul Survivors
33- BloodRayne
34- Texas Rangers
35- The Perfect Man
36- Serving Sara
37- Corky Romano
38- Big Momma's House 2
39- Code Name: The Cleaner
40- Supercross: The Movie
41- The Fog
42- Yu-Gi-Oh: The Movie
43- Material Girls
44- The Forsaken
45- Extreme Ops
46- The Adventures of Pluto Nash
47- Swept Away
48- Summer Catch
49- Glitter
50- Cheaper By the Dozen 2
51- Johnson Family Vacation
52- Yours, Mine, & Ours
53- Envy
54- Because I Said So
55- Gigli
56- Doogal
57- I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
58- Stay Alive
59- Jawbreaker
60- Undiscovered
61- Chill Factor
62- Ultraviolet
63- Deck the Halls
64- Boat Trip
65- Lost Souls
66- The New Guy
67- Surviving Christmas
68- Dragonfly
69- Basic Instinct 2
70- The Wash
71- The Order
72- See No Evil
73- My Boss's Daughter
74- Venom
75- Date Movie
76- Underclassman
77- The Skulls
78- A Sound of Thunder
79- Stealing Harvard
80- Kangaroo Jack
81- Gods and Generals
82- Darkness Falls
83- A Night at the Roxbury
84- Out Cold
85- White Noise
86- Elektra
87- The Number 23
88- From Justin to Kelly
89- Man of the House
90- Valentine
91- Grind
92- First Daughter
93- Juwanna Mann
94- I Dreamed of Africa
95- Taxi
96- Say It Isn't So
97- Slackers
98- Norbit
99- A Man Apart
100- Catwoman
Last edited by Jaymole; 03-15-07 at 02:27 PM.
#2
Moderator
own only one: Summer Catch
seen:
First Daughter
Out Cold
Darkness Falls
Gods and Generals
Date Movie
The Fog (remake - obviousily)
Bloodrayne
House of the Dead
Down to You (Shawn Hatosey is the only good thing about this film)
Bless the Child
Christmas with the Kranks
Baby Geniuses (caught this on cable - thank god)
The Covenant
Twisted
Pinocchio (truly painful)
seen:
First Daughter
Out Cold
Darkness Falls
Gods and Generals
Date Movie
The Fog (remake - obviousily)
Bloodrayne
House of the Dead
Down to You (Shawn Hatosey is the only good thing about this film)
Bless the Child
Christmas with the Kranks
Baby Geniuses (caught this on cable - thank god)
The Covenant
Twisted
Pinocchio (truly painful)
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I've only seen 7 of them, and don't own any:
25. Down to You
32. Soul Survivors
36. Serving Sara
49. Glitter
57. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
77. The Skulls
90. Valentine
BTW, you gotte love Basic Instinct 2 being ranked #69.
Rob
25. Down to You
32. Soul Survivors
36. Serving Sara
49. Glitter
57. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
77. The Skulls
90. Valentine
BTW, you gotte love Basic Instinct 2 being ranked #69.
Rob
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 480
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From that list, I've seen:
Catwoman
Say It Isn't So
Valentine
Out Cold
A Night at the Roxbury
Kangaroo Jack
Stealing Harvard
The Skulls
Surviving Christmas
Chill Factor
Jawbreaker
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
Summer Catch
The Forsaken
Corky Romano
Soul Survivors
The Mod Squad
The In Crowd
Down to You
Rollerball
Christmas with the Kranks
The Covenant
Deuces Wild
The Master of Disguise
Happy to say I own none of them, and haven't even seen them more than once. A few I would say are up there with the worst movies I've ever seen, but others aren't quite that bad (although they are bad).
Catwoman
Say It Isn't So
Valentine
Out Cold
A Night at the Roxbury
Kangaroo Jack
Stealing Harvard
The Skulls
Surviving Christmas
Chill Factor
Jawbreaker
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
Summer Catch
The Forsaken
Corky Romano
Soul Survivors
The Mod Squad
The In Crowd
Down to You
Rollerball
Christmas with the Kranks
The Covenant
Deuces Wild
The Master of Disguise
Happy to say I own none of them, and haven't even seen them more than once. A few I would say are up there with the worst movies I've ever seen, but others aren't quite that bad (although they are bad).
#5
I've seen:
100. Catwoman
90. Valentine
86. Elektra
85. White Noise
82. Darkness Falls
78. A Sound of Thunder
71. The Order
57. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
33. Bloodrayne
30. Darkness
26. House of the Dead
23. Fear Dot Com
21. Bless the Child
14. Battlefield Earth
12. Godsend
2. Alone in the Dark
That's 16! Own none of them - in fact, didn't pay money to see any of them. Clearly, I find myself unable to resist crap horror/sci-fi.
100. Catwoman
90. Valentine
86. Elektra
85. White Noise
82. Darkness Falls
78. A Sound of Thunder
71. The Order
57. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
33. Bloodrayne
30. Darkness
26. House of the Dead
23. Fear Dot Com
21. Bless the Child
14. Battlefield Earth
12. Godsend
2. Alone in the Dark
That's 16! Own none of them - in fact, didn't pay money to see any of them. Clearly, I find myself unable to resist crap horror/sci-fi.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Own
1- Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - I like this movie, although i think i am the only person on this forum who does.
29- Universal Soldier: The Return - Was ok.
37- Corky Romano - Liked.
45- Extreme Ops - Own it but have never gotten around to watching it.
83- A Night at the Roxbury - Love this movie.
86- Elektra - Was ok at best.
99- A Man Apart - Liked.
Seen
26- House of the Dead
59- Jawbreaker
62- Ultraviolet
66- The New Guy
77- The Skulls
79- Stealing Harvard
90- Valentine
91- Grind
1- Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - I like this movie, although i think i am the only person on this forum who does.
29- Universal Soldier: The Return - Was ok.
37- Corky Romano - Liked.
45- Extreme Ops - Own it but have never gotten around to watching it.
83- A Night at the Roxbury - Love this movie.
86- Elektra - Was ok at best.
99- A Man Apart - Liked.
Seen
26- House of the Dead
59- Jawbreaker
62- Ultraviolet
66- The New Guy
77- The Skulls
79- Stealing Harvard
90- Valentine
91- Grind
#7
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: NY
Posts: 1,721
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I have seen (enjoyed in bold)
18- Christmas with the Kranks
34- Texas Rangers
37- Corky Romano
53 - Envy
67- Surviving Christmas
75- Date Movie
79- Stealing Harvard
83- A Night at the Roxbury
84- Out Cold
95- Taxi
18- Christmas with the Kranks
34- Texas Rangers
37- Corky Romano
53 - Envy
67- Surviving Christmas
75- Date Movie
79- Stealing Harvard
83- A Night at the Roxbury
84- Out Cold
95- Taxi
Last edited by Jordan Raup; 03-15-07 at 03:46 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Thought I would have owned at least one, but I dont. I did own Envy, bought it as a blind buy for 1$ and quickly traded it off.
Ive wanted to see the whole 10 yards, as I loved the first one.
I enjoyed Out Cold as well, and would buy it if I found it cheap.
Ive wanted to see the whole 10 yards, as I loved the first one.
I enjoyed Out Cold as well, and would buy it if I found it cheap.
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I don't own a single movie on that list, but I have seen "I Still Know What You Did Last Summer".
It was quite forgettable and wouldn't be worth talking about had the writers not fucked up by having the events of the sequel take place at the same time stuff was going on in the first movie.
It was quite forgettable and wouldn't be worth talking about had the writers not fucked up by having the events of the sequel take place at the same time stuff was going on in the first movie.
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Just one.
Christmas with the Kranks. (Rank #18)
Saw this maybe a year ago while at my aunt's house on Thanksgiving Day. One of family member bought this and I was bored to tears on watching this crap.
Christmas with the Kranks. (Rank #18)
Saw this maybe a year ago while at my aunt's house on Thanksgiving Day. One of family member bought this and I was bored to tears on watching this crap.
#15
Moderator
I've seen most of Swept Away and most of Jawbreaker. Neither seemed all that bad.
#19
5,57,and 74 are the only ones I've seen. (Seen bits and pieces of a few others thanks to cable)
Don't own any.
And you'll always find me tuning in to King's Ransom just for the eye candy alone. Seeing Nicole Ari Parker and Leila Arceri in the same frame together is just breathtaking!
Don't own any.
And you'll always find me tuning in to King's Ransom just for the eye candy alone. Seeing Nicole Ari Parker and Leila Arceri in the same frame together is just breathtaking!
#20
DVD Talk Gold Edition
I've seen only two:
Stealing Harvard
A Night at the Roxbury (bits and pieces on TV)
Stealing Harvard actually had a clever and well-written script IMO but the movie seemed to lack energy and the performances were off. I still enjoyed it well enough for a silly comedy.
A Night at the Roxbury seems like an agreeable enough time-waster with a few laughs. One could do much much worse.
Stealing Harvard
A Night at the Roxbury (bits and pieces on TV)
Stealing Harvard actually had a clever and well-written script IMO but the movie seemed to lack energy and the performances were off. I still enjoyed it well enough for a silly comedy.
A Night at the Roxbury seems like an agreeable enough time-waster with a few laughs. One could do much much worse.
#22
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by inri222
Seen : None
Own : None
Own : None
Though I've seen parts of "Night at the Roxbury" while flipping through the TV, I don't think I kept it on for longer than a minute, so I'm not gonna count it.
#23
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 893
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Don't own any of them. Here are the ones I've seen, luckily I saw them all on DVD.
86. Elektra - Ehhhh, didn't like it but didn't hate it either.
85. White Noise - Ending was really weak.
83. A Night at the Roxbury - Funny in a few parts, but the funniest thing was the ending, how they wrapped it all up in the span of five minutes.
77. The Skulls - Rob Cohen, is there any more to say?
73. My Boss's Daughter - Only saw half of it, I found it unwatchable.
66. The New Guy - saw most of it on cable, that it was OK, with some semi funny parts.
57. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
56. Doogal - I saw it with my daughter who liked it, had a fell of a direct to DVD childrens movie.
53. Envy - It was mediocre at best, very disappointing.
30. Darkness - I found it to be just as good/bad as your average horror movie.
15. Deuces Wild - Didn't care for it much, but have seen much worse.
12. Godsend - Bleh. I remember watching the alternate endings and the director seemed to put a lot of stock in what the test audiences thought.
8. Twisted - A twist at the end for the sake of a twist, pretty obvious as well.
86. Elektra - Ehhhh, didn't like it but didn't hate it either.
85. White Noise - Ending was really weak.
83. A Night at the Roxbury - Funny in a few parts, but the funniest thing was the ending, how they wrapped it all up in the span of five minutes.
77. The Skulls - Rob Cohen, is there any more to say?
73. My Boss's Daughter - Only saw half of it, I found it unwatchable.
66. The New Guy - saw most of it on cable, that it was OK, with some semi funny parts.
57. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer
56. Doogal - I saw it with my daughter who liked it, had a fell of a direct to DVD childrens movie.
53. Envy - It was mediocre at best, very disappointing.
30. Darkness - I found it to be just as good/bad as your average horror movie.
15. Deuces Wild - Didn't care for it much, but have seen much worse.
12. Godsend - Bleh. I remember watching the alternate endings and the director seemed to put a lot of stock in what the test audiences thought.
8. Twisted - A twist at the end for the sake of a twist, pretty obvious as well.
Last edited by DoubleDownAgain; 03-15-07 at 04:44 PM.
#24
DVD Talk Hero
There is one thing to note about the rottentomatoes list, since internet reviews only really started prominence in the last decade, most of the movies on the list are newer.
So its less an all time list and more a "since we started paying attention."
So its less an all time list and more a "since we started paying attention."
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Seen and own:
Bloodrayne (a scantily clad red-headed Kristanna Loken kicking ass? Hell yeah!)
Ultraviolet (a scantily clad Milla Jovovich kinking ass? Hell yeah!)
Soul Survivors (An Eliza Dushku shower scene? Hell yeah! Non-nude. Dammit!)
Bloodrayne (a scantily clad red-headed Kristanna Loken kicking ass? Hell yeah!)
Ultraviolet (a scantily clad Milla Jovovich kinking ass? Hell yeah!)
Soul Survivors (An Eliza Dushku shower scene? Hell yeah! Non-nude. Dammit!)