What Are You Watching This Week (02/19 - 02/26)
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
What Are You Watching This Week (02/19 - 02/26)
Monday
Man About Town
The Host
Tuesday
Alpha Dog
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 4(Episode 15)
Dixie Chicks: Shut Up and Sing
Wednesday
Prey
Dead Mary
Friday
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 5(episodes 16-18)
Saturday
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 5 (episode 19)
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 6 (episodes 20-21)
Sunday
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 6 (episodes 22-23)
Man About Town
The Host
Tuesday
Alpha Dog
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 4(Episode 15)
Dixie Chicks: Shut Up and Sing
Wednesday
Prey
Dead Mary
Friday
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 5(episodes 16-18)
Saturday
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 5 (episode 19)
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 6 (episodes 20-21)
Sunday
The X-Files Season 1 Disc 6 (episodes 22-23)
Last edited by EdTheRipper; 02-25-07 at 07:41 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Monday:
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Annie Hall
Jules and Jim
You Only Live Once
Tuesday:
My American Friend
Wednesday:
Baise Moi
Fat Girl
Thursday:
Shock
Friday:
Lost Weekend
Saturday:
Schlock!
Spider Baby
Sunday:
This Gun For Hire
Double Indemnity
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Annie Hall
Jules and Jim
You Only Live Once
Tuesday:
My American Friend
Wednesday:
Baise Moi
Fat Girl
Thursday:
Shock
Friday:
Lost Weekend
Saturday:
Schlock!
Spider Baby
Sunday:
This Gun For Hire
Double Indemnity
Last edited by NoirFan; 02-25-07 at 09:02 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,258
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
I knew I forgot to do something yesterday!
DVDs waiting in The Queue:
The Prestige
More Simpsons Season 9
The Black Dahlia
Once Upon A Time In America
The Red Queen Kills 7 Times
Monday
Little Miss Sunshine w/directors commentary - (2006)
Born into Brothels - (2004)
Tuesday
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - (1989)
Wednesday
The Black Dahlia- (2006)
Casablanca - (1942)
Thursday
American Splendor - (2003)
Friday
Amélie - (2001)
Saturday
-----
Sunday
-----
DVDs waiting in The Queue:
The Prestige
More Simpsons Season 9
The Black Dahlia
Once Upon A Time In America
The Red Queen Kills 7 Times
Monday
Little Miss Sunshine w/directors commentary - (2006)
Born into Brothels - (2004)
Tuesday
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - (1989)
Wednesday
The Black Dahlia- (2006)
Casablanca - (1942)
Thursday
American Splendor - (2003)
Friday
Amélie - (2001)
Saturday
-----
Sunday
-----
Last edited by Chad; 02-26-07 at 05:03 PM.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 499
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Monday
TV - WWE RAW
Tuesday
Clerks 2 w/ Extras
TV - Shameless
Wednesday
TV - Chelsea Vs. Porto
Con Air: Extended Edition
Thursday
The Guardian
Inside Man
Friday
8 Mile
Saturday
WWE SmackDown
Sunday
Chelsea Vs. Arsenal (Carling Cup Final)
TV - WWE RAW
Tuesday
Clerks 2 w/ Extras
TV - Shameless
Wednesday
TV - Chelsea Vs. Porto
Con Air: Extended Edition
Thursday
The Guardian
Inside Man
Friday
8 Mile
Saturday
WWE SmackDown
Sunday
Chelsea Vs. Arsenal (Carling Cup Final)
Last edited by bodomnet; 02-25-07 at 08:43 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
MON-FRI LATE NIGHT:
TV-Late Night with Conan O'Brien
TV-Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Monday
TV-CSI: Miami
TV-Corner Gas
TV-Law & Order: CI (CTV 1 Day early canadian feed)
TV-Wife swap
TV-Supernanny
Tuesday
TV-NCIS
TV-Law & Order: SVU
TV-Dateline: to catch a predator
Wednesday
TV-Criminal minds
TV-Lost
TV-CSI: NY
Thursday
TV-Scrubs
TV-My name is earl
TV-30 Rock
TV-ER
TV-Men in trees
TV-Survivor: figi
TV-CSI
Friday
TV-Las Vegas
TV-Law & Order
TV-Nanny 911
TV-Trading Spouses
Saturday
TV-Robson Arms
DVD-Scrubs-season 4-discs 1 & 2
Sunday
TV-Amazing Race: all-stars
TV-Cold Case
TV-Without a trace
TV-Crossing Jordan
Others DVD's to watch this week but not sure what days:
DVD-Golden Girls-season 7 final season
DVD-The Departed-2disc
TV-Late Night with Conan O'Brien
TV-Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Monday
TV-CSI: Miami
TV-Corner Gas
TV-Law & Order: CI (CTV 1 Day early canadian feed)
TV-Wife swap
TV-Supernanny
Tuesday
TV-NCIS
TV-Law & Order: SVU
TV-Dateline: to catch a predator
Wednesday
TV-Criminal minds
TV-Lost
TV-CSI: NY
Thursday
TV-Scrubs
TV-My name is earl
TV-30 Rock
TV-ER
TV-Men in trees
TV-Survivor: figi
TV-CSI
Friday
TV-Las Vegas
TV-Law & Order
TV-Nanny 911
TV-Trading Spouses
Saturday
TV-Robson Arms
DVD-Scrubs-season 4-discs 1 & 2
Sunday
TV-Amazing Race: all-stars
TV-Cold Case
TV-Without a trace
TV-Crossing Jordan
Others DVD's to watch this week but not sure what days:
DVD-Golden Girls-season 7 final season
DVD-The Departed-2disc
Last edited by nateman241; 02-21-07 at 02:08 AM.
#9
Senior Member
Movies:
--
TV:
The Amazing Race
Monk
Grey's Anatomy
The Office
Survivor
Lost
American Idol
Gilmore Girls
Prison Break
24
--
TV:
The Amazing Race
Monk
Grey's Anatomy
The Office
Survivor
Lost
American Idol
Gilmore Girls
Prison Break
24
Last edited by josepotato; 02-26-07 at 11:15 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Monday
TV: 24
Tuesday
TV: American Idol (parts of it)
Wednesday
DVD: The Quiet
TV: American Idol (parts of it)
Thursday
DVD: The Descent
TV: The Office
TV: CSI
Friday
TV: Las Vegas
Saturday
TV: Monk (via On Demand)
Sunday
TV: 24
Tuesday
TV: American Idol (parts of it)
Wednesday
DVD: The Quiet
TV: American Idol (parts of it)
Thursday
DVD: The Descent
TV: The Office
TV: CSI
Friday
TV: Las Vegas
Saturday
TV: Monk (via On Demand)
Sunday
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 2,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Nutcracker: The Motion Picture
Ju-On: The Curse 1
Ju-On: The Curse 2
Ju-On: The Grudge 1
Doctor Who: The Caves of Androzani
Doctor Who: The Smugglers
Moulin Rouge!
Halloween: Resurrection
Ju-On: The Curse 1
Ju-On: The Curse 2
Ju-On: The Grudge 1
Doctor Who: The Caves of Androzani
Doctor Who: The Smugglers
Moulin Rouge!
Halloween: Resurrection
Last edited by Disc-Flipper; 02-23-07 at 12:31 AM.
#13
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Monday: Nothing
Tuesday: Marie Antoinette / The Illusionist
Wednesday: Nothing
Thursday: Babel
Friday: The Prestige
Saturday: The Red House
Sunday: Scarlet Street / United 93
Tuesday: Marie Antoinette / The Illusionist
Wednesday: Nothing
Thursday: Babel
Friday: The Prestige
Saturday: The Red House
Sunday: Scarlet Street / United 93
Last edited by smashthesymbols; 02-25-07 at 03:54 PM.
#14
Moderator
Wednesday
The Number 23 (theater)
Thursday
Goldfinger
Saturday
Superman Returns
Sunday
American Gigolo
Superman III
The Number 23 (theater)
Thursday
Goldfinger
Saturday
Superman Returns
Sunday
American Gigolo
Superman III
Last edited by Geofferson; 02-25-07 at 03:10 PM.
#17
Moderator
Monday
- Music and Lyrics
- Smallville (ep. 'Freak')
Tuesday
- Grand Canyon
- Building A Building (Mickey Mouse 1933 short)
- The Chubbchubbs! / Das Rad / Atama Yama (Mount Head) / Katedra (The Cathedral) / This Charming Man / I'll Wait for the Next One... / Fait d'hiver (Gridlock) / Inja
- The Living Desert / Seal Island / The Vanishing Prairie
Wednesday
- Creature Comforts (1990) / Balance (1989) / Techological Threat (1988) / The Cat Came Back (1988) / Your Face (1987) / A Greek Tragedy (1986) / Anna & Bella (1985) / The Big Snit (1985) / Charade (1984) / Sundae in New York (1983) / The Great Cognito (1982) / Tango (1982) / The Fly (1980) / Crac! (1981) / Every Child (1979) / Special Delivery (1978)
- Bunny (1998)
- Boundin' (2003)
- Geri's Game (1997)
- Lambert the Sheepish Lion (1951) / Toot, Whistle Plunk and Boom (1953) / Ferdinand the Bull (1938) / Ben and Me (1953) / The Brave Little Tailor (1938) / Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) / Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
-[Georgetown vs. Cincinnati 75/65 MASN]
Thursday
- Dolphins
- The Living Sea
- For the Birds [w/ commentary]
- Mike's New Car [w/ commentary]
- One Man Band
Friday
- Who Killed Cock Robin? / The Three Little Pigs
- (Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts):
THE DANISH POET / THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL / MAESTRO /NO TIME FOR NUTS
GENTLEMAN’S DUEL
Blur Studio/ UNITED STATES – 7:45 minutes
GUIDE DOG
Branscome International/UNITED STATES – 5:45 minutes
Director: Bill Plympton
ONE RAT SHORT
Charlex Films / UNITED STATES – 10:18 minutes
Director: Alex Weil
THE PASSENGER
AUSTRALIA – 7 MINUTES
Director: Chris Jones
WRAITH OF COBBLE HILL
UNITED STATES – 15:33 MINUTES
- (Oscar Nominated Live Action):
BINTA AND THE GREAT IDEA (BINTA Y LA GRAN IDEA)
ERAMOS POCOS (ONE TOO MANY)
HELMER & SON
THE SAVIOUR
WEST BANK STORY
- Seperate Tables
Saturday
- Breakfast at Tiffany's (DV-R HiDef)
[Georgetown vs Pittsburgh 61/53 (Verizon Center) ]
- Breach
Sunday
- The Corpse Bride (DVD)
- Little Terrorist / Fare Dodger (short films)
(Oscar Nominated Documentary Short Subject):
- The Blood of Yingzhou District
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
dir. Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
- Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
dir. Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr
- Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
dir. Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
- Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
dir. Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
- Broh Min (short film)
Wallace & Gromit: A Grand Day Out / The Wrong Trousers / A Close Shave
- [79th Academy Awards (HiDef)]
- Music and Lyrics
- Smallville (ep. 'Freak')
Tuesday
- Grand Canyon
- Building A Building (Mickey Mouse 1933 short)
- The Chubbchubbs! / Das Rad / Atama Yama (Mount Head) / Katedra (The Cathedral) / This Charming Man / I'll Wait for the Next One... / Fait d'hiver (Gridlock) / Inja
- The Living Desert / Seal Island / The Vanishing Prairie
Wednesday
- Creature Comforts (1990) / Balance (1989) / Techological Threat (1988) / The Cat Came Back (1988) / Your Face (1987) / A Greek Tragedy (1986) / Anna & Bella (1985) / The Big Snit (1985) / Charade (1984) / Sundae in New York (1983) / The Great Cognito (1982) / Tango (1982) / The Fly (1980) / Crac! (1981) / Every Child (1979) / Special Delivery (1978)
- Bunny (1998)
- Boundin' (2003)
- Geri's Game (1997)
- Lambert the Sheepish Lion (1951) / Toot, Whistle Plunk and Boom (1953) / Ferdinand the Bull (1938) / Ben and Me (1953) / The Brave Little Tailor (1938) / Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (1938) / Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
-[Georgetown vs. Cincinnati 75/65 MASN]
Thursday
- Dolphins
- The Living Sea
- For the Birds [w/ commentary]
- Mike's New Car [w/ commentary]
- One Man Band
Friday
- Who Killed Cock Robin? / The Three Little Pigs
- (Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts):
THE DANISH POET / THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL / MAESTRO /NO TIME FOR NUTS
GENTLEMAN’S DUEL
Blur Studio/ UNITED STATES – 7:45 minutes
GUIDE DOG
Branscome International/UNITED STATES – 5:45 minutes
Director: Bill Plympton
ONE RAT SHORT
Charlex Films / UNITED STATES – 10:18 minutes
Director: Alex Weil
THE PASSENGER
AUSTRALIA – 7 MINUTES
Director: Chris Jones
WRAITH OF COBBLE HILL
UNITED STATES – 15:33 MINUTES
- (Oscar Nominated Live Action):
BINTA AND THE GREAT IDEA (BINTA Y LA GRAN IDEA)
ERAMOS POCOS (ONE TOO MANY)
HELMER & SON
THE SAVIOUR
WEST BANK STORY
- Seperate Tables
Saturday
- Breakfast at Tiffany's (DV-R HiDef)
[Georgetown vs Pittsburgh 61/53 (Verizon Center) ]
- Breach
Sunday
- The Corpse Bride (DVD)
- Little Terrorist / Fare Dodger (short films)
(Oscar Nominated Documentary Short Subject):
- The Blood of Yingzhou District
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
dir. Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
- Two Hands
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
dir. Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr
- Recycled Life
An Iwerks/Glad Production
dir. Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
- Rehearsing a Dream
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
dir. Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
- Broh Min (short film)
Wallace & Gromit: A Grand Day Out / The Wrong Trousers / A Close Shave
- [79th Academy Awards (HiDef)]