Most disappointing album(s) of 2006
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Most disappointing album(s) of 2006
Ok, so we're starting to get everyone's "Best Of/Faves" lists for the year ending - but I'm curious to know what albums people were disspointed in, for whatever reason, this past year.
I'd have to say mine were...
The Stills - Without Feathers
- Now, I absolutely adored their debut album, and couldn't wait for this one to be released. However, the change up in creative leadership direction just did not work for me. It wasn't entirely bad, some of it was ok - but overall, I found the songs and signing to be less memorable, and a real letdown compared to Logic Will Break Your Heart. Nothing here came remotely close to being as great as "Still In Love Song", "Lola Stars & Stripes", "Love & Death" or "Gender Bombs".
The Format - Dog Problems
- And again, a bit of the same in that with the first album I enjoyed the hell out of it, and was really looking forward to the follow up. But this one, with the exception of a song or two, didn't do a thing for me. It was like they jettisoned just about everthying liked about them, in favor of something I don't care as much about.
The Who - Endless Wire
- I underwent a major bit of Who rediscovery earlier this year - so when talk of this album actually coming out this year happend, I was excited. Don't know quite really what I was expecting - but I certainly didn't find it here. A couple of decent tracks - but the rest left me cold as stone.
I'd have to say mine were...
The Stills - Without Feathers
- Now, I absolutely adored their debut album, and couldn't wait for this one to be released. However, the change up in creative leadership direction just did not work for me. It wasn't entirely bad, some of it was ok - but overall, I found the songs and signing to be less memorable, and a real letdown compared to Logic Will Break Your Heart. Nothing here came remotely close to being as great as "Still In Love Song", "Lola Stars & Stripes", "Love & Death" or "Gender Bombs".
The Format - Dog Problems
- And again, a bit of the same in that with the first album I enjoyed the hell out of it, and was really looking forward to the follow up. But this one, with the exception of a song or two, didn't do a thing for me. It was like they jettisoned just about everthying liked about them, in favor of something I don't care as much about.
The Who - Endless Wire
- I underwent a major bit of Who rediscovery earlier this year - so when talk of this album actually coming out this year happend, I was excited. Don't know quite really what I was expecting - but I certainly didn't find it here. A couple of decent tracks - but the rest left me cold as stone.
Last edited by Rocketdog2000; 01-03-07 at 10:37 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This year was full of great music, but a lot of disappointments:
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere: A couple of great songs, and a whole lot of filler.
30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie: I already had low expectations, but this has to be a joke.
Pretty Girls Make Graves - Elan Vital: One of my once-favorite bands put out one of the most boring CDs I've ever forced myself to listen to.
Against Me! - Americans Abroad!!!: I love this band, but this album failed to capture their live show properly.
Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness: Utterly forgettable.
But by far the most disappointing album of the year for me was Less Than Jake - In With The Out Crowd. I can't even put into words how much this album upsets me.
Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere: A couple of great songs, and a whole lot of filler.
30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie: I already had low expectations, but this has to be a joke.
Pretty Girls Make Graves - Elan Vital: One of my once-favorite bands put out one of the most boring CDs I've ever forced myself to listen to.
Against Me! - Americans Abroad!!!: I love this band, but this album failed to capture their live show properly.
Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness: Utterly forgettable.
But by far the most disappointing album of the year for me was Less Than Jake - In With The Out Crowd. I can't even put into words how much this album upsets me.
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Not the worst albums of the year but huge disappointments never the less.
Prince : 3121
Sonic Youth : Rather Ripped
Dixie Chicks : Taking the Long Way
Paul Simon : Surprise
Elton John : The Captain & the Kid
Hem : Funnel Cloud
Lamb of God : Sacrament
Prince : 3121
Sonic Youth : Rather Ripped
Dixie Chicks : Taking the Long Way
Paul Simon : Surprise
Elton John : The Captain & the Kid
Hem : Funnel Cloud
Lamb of God : Sacrament
Last edited by Bugg; 12-27-06 at 03:56 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Rather let down by...
Calexico, Garden Ruin (big step in the wrong direction, guys!)
Secret Machines, Ten Silver Drops
And really, do I need to mention DJ Shadow's Outsider? An absolute embarassment. Can't believe this is the same guy who made Endtroducing.
Calexico, Garden Ruin (big step in the wrong direction, guys!)
Secret Machines, Ten Silver Drops
And really, do I need to mention DJ Shadow's Outsider? An absolute embarassment. Can't believe this is the same guy who made Endtroducing.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lyon Estates
Posts: 10,795
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by The Bus
Definitely the Strokes CD.
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by Bugg
Not the worst albums of the year but huge disappointments never the less.
[Lamb of God : Sacrament
[Lamb of God : Sacrament
For me,
Slayer: Christ Illusion
My favorite band of all time, and though they may be a little past their prime, their previous album REALLY impressed me, this one however, HUGE disapointment. I remember when the reviews started showing up right before it came out and fans were going off because they weren't that favorable. Well, it was sad when I realized what I was reading was actually accurate for a change.
#16
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,411
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
yea, new Jay Z sucked. I just got into his early two albums which i loved, but this was...blah.
and I did love the GIlmore album.
intoxicants help.
and I did love the GIlmore album.
intoxicants help.
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Quite a few artists I really love disappointed me this year...
Grandaddy - Just Like the Fambly Cat
Drive By Truckers - A Blessing & A Curse
DJ Shadow - The Outsider
Secret Machines - Ten Silver Drops
Calexico - Garden Ruin
Grandaddy - Just Like the Fambly Cat
Drive By Truckers - A Blessing & A Curse
DJ Shadow - The Outsider
Secret Machines - Ten Silver Drops
Calexico - Garden Ruin
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by FatTony
30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie: I already had low expectations, but this has to be a joke.
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally Posted by FatTony
This year was full of great music, but a lot of disappointments:
.
Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness: Utterly forgettable.
.
.
Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness: Utterly forgettable.
.
Biggest Disappointments?
-The fact that my chemical romance and billy talent are still putting out albums and i get forced into teaching songs from them.
-no new death by stereo album (although their album last year was a huge disappointment)
#21
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by Charlie Goose
Got that for Christmas, haven't listened to it yet.
#22
DVD Talk Hero
Once I understood what it really was (i.e. not a real Bat album), my expectations were so low that I'm not sure I can technically call it a disappointment.
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
das
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
das
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally Posted by das Monkey
Once I understood what it really was (i.e. not a real Bat album), my expectations were so low that I'm not sure I can technically call it a disappointment.
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
das
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
das
#24
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Originally Posted by das Monkey
Once I understood what it really was (i.e. not a real Bat album), my expectations were so low that I'm not sure I can technically call it a disappointment.
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
das
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
das
#25
Retired
Originally Posted by das Monkey
I'll toss out Live's "Songs From Black Mountain". I wasn't expecting much, and it still underwhelmed.
They used to be one of my faves, and I loved their first 5 albums.
I think they are permanently pussified though.