2006 Best-of Lists
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 212
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2006 Best-of Lists
It's that time of year when film critics bring out their best-of-the-year lists, and it's always a good way to check out movies you might have missed during the year. Is there any site that compiles these lists? I thought Rotten Tomatoes would be a good candidate, but couldn't find any there. If not, let's post lists to your local newspaper or any others you can find here.
I'll start with Tom Long's list from The Detroit News (link):
1. United 93
2. The Departed
3. The Descent
4. Borat
5. The Queen
6. Little Children
7. World Trade Center
8. The Painted Veil
9. Hard Candy
10. The Fountain
Honorable Mention:
Heart of Gold
Little Miss Sunshine
Dreamgirls
Stranger Than Fiction
Lucky Number Slevin
I'll start with Tom Long's list from The Detroit News (link):
1. United 93
2. The Departed
3. The Descent
4. Borat
5. The Queen
6. Little Children
7. World Trade Center
8. The Painted Veil
9. Hard Candy
10. The Fountain
Honorable Mention:
Heart of Gold
Little Miss Sunshine
Dreamgirls
Stranger Than Fiction
Lucky Number Slevin
#2
DVD Talk Godfather
I haven't seen any in my paper, but I'll post these two:
Personal Best-of-2006 (as of posting)
I also catalogued the 2006 Rank Em thread and ammassed a DVDTalk best-of list using a combination of IMDB's methods, ancient Phoenician numerology, and Excel.
DVDTalk's Best of 2006 (as voted by forum members in the Rank Em thread)
01. The Departed
02. United 93
03. V for Vendetta
04. Thank You for Smoking
05. Borat
06. Mission: Impossible III
07. Marie Antoinette
08. Inside Man
09. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
10. Little Miss Sunshine
Personal Best-of-2006 (as of posting)
- V for Vendetta
- The Last King of Scotland
- The Departed
- Over the Hedge
- Little Miss Sunshine
- The Queen
- Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
- Clerks II
- The Prestige
- Inside Man
I also catalogued the 2006 Rank Em thread and ammassed a DVDTalk best-of list using a combination of IMDB's methods, ancient Phoenician numerology, and Excel.
DVDTalk's Best of 2006 (as voted by forum members in the Rank Em thread)
01. The Departed
02. United 93
03. V for Vendetta
04. Thank You for Smoking
05. Borat
06. Mission: Impossible III
07. Marie Antoinette
08. Inside Man
09. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
10. Little Miss Sunshine
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Did Roger Ebert do a list this year? Anyway, here's four more lists. It's interesting in how different they are.
Here’s David Edelstein’s list (National Public Radio):
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/s...toryId=6627794
1. The Queen
2. Iraq documentaries: Blood of My Brother, Iraq in Fragments, Iraq for Sale, and The War Tapes
3. Our Brand is Crisis
4. Pan's Labyrinth and Children of Men
5. Flag of Our Fathers and Iwo Jima
6. Days of Glory
7 Neil Young: Heart of Gold
8. Religion documentaries: Jonestown, Jesus Camp, Deliver Us From Evil
9. A Prairie Home Companion
10. United 93
and here’s Peter Traver’s list (The Rolling Stone):
http://www.rollingstone.com/news/sto...movies_of_2006
1. The Departed
2. Dreamgirls
3. Letters From Iwo Jima/ Flags of Our Fathers
4. Volver
5. Babel
6. United 93
7. The Queen
8. Borat
9. Little Miss Sunshine
10. Prairie Home Companion
Lisa Kennedy’s list (Denver Post):
http://www.denverpost.com/entertainment/ci_4881615
1. Stranger Than Fiction
2. Pan's Labyrinth
3. The Queen
4. Volver
5. Babel
6 & 7: “Flags of Our Fathers" and "Letters From Iwo Jima"
8. Inside Man
9. Deliver Us From Evil
10. Nanny McPhee
MANOHLA DARGIS’s list (New York Times):
http://www.nytimes.com/2006/12/24/mo....html?ref=arts
1. Army of Shadows
2. Letters from Iwo Jima
3. Inland Empire
4. Our Daily Bread
5. L’Enfant
6. Children of Men
7. Three Times
8. Miami Vice
9. Brand Upon the Brain!
10. Borat
Here’s David Edelstein’s list (National Public Radio):
http://www.npr.org/templates/story/s...toryId=6627794
1. The Queen
2. Iraq documentaries: Blood of My Brother, Iraq in Fragments, Iraq for Sale, and The War Tapes
3. Our Brand is Crisis
4. Pan's Labyrinth and Children of Men
5. Flag of Our Fathers and Iwo Jima
6. Days of Glory
7 Neil Young: Heart of Gold
8. Religion documentaries: Jonestown, Jesus Camp, Deliver Us From Evil
9. A Prairie Home Companion
10. United 93
and here’s Peter Traver’s list (The Rolling Stone):
http://www.rollingstone.com/news/sto...movies_of_2006
1. The Departed
2. Dreamgirls
3. Letters From Iwo Jima/ Flags of Our Fathers
4. Volver
5. Babel
6. United 93
7. The Queen
8. Borat
9. Little Miss Sunshine
10. Prairie Home Companion
Lisa Kennedy’s list (Denver Post):
http://www.denverpost.com/entertainment/ci_4881615
1. Stranger Than Fiction
2. Pan's Labyrinth
3. The Queen
4. Volver
5. Babel
6 & 7: “Flags of Our Fathers" and "Letters From Iwo Jima"
8. Inside Man
9. Deliver Us From Evil
10. Nanny McPhee
MANOHLA DARGIS’s list (New York Times):
http://www.nytimes.com/2006/12/24/mo....html?ref=arts
1. Army of Shadows
2. Letters from Iwo Jima
3. Inland Empire
4. Our Daily Bread
5. L’Enfant
6. Children of Men
7. Three Times
8. Miami Vice
9. Brand Upon the Brain!
10. Borat
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Metacritic has all the critics Top 10 lists.
#5
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 212
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by hardercore
Metacritic has all the critics Top 10 lists.
The Bus, do you think you'd be able to do something similar with the rankings if we get enough lists posted here?
#6
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 212
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Adding some from Metacritic:
John Hartl's list (MSNBC)
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/16317207/
(unordered)
Army of Shadows
Children of Men
Deliver Us from Evil
The Departed
Flags of Our Fathers
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Children
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
United 93
David Ansen's list (Newsweek)
John Hartl's list (MSNBC)
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/16317207/
(unordered)
Army of Shadows
Children of Men
Deliver Us from Evil
The Departed
Flags of Our Fathers
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Children
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
United 93
David Ansen's list (Newsweek)
- Army of Shadows
- Little Miss Sunshine
- The Queen
- Letters from Iwo Jima
- The Departed
- Half Nelson
- Borat
- Dreamgirls
- Venus
- Volver
Last edited by scott182; 12-26-06 at 12:20 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
The thing that sucks about Top 10 movie lists, is that most of the really good movies come out right at the end of the year and in limited release. So maybe by May 2007 I'll be able to decide what the best movies of 2006 were.
#9
Moderator
18 movies in a top 10?
Los Angeles Times: Kenenth Turan
1 (tie) Letters from Iwo Jima (tie) Flags of our Fathers
2 (tie) The Ground Truth (tie) Iraq in Fragments (tie) My Country, My Country (tie) The War Tapes
3 (tie) Friends with Money (tie) Half Nelson
4 (tie) The Queen (tie) Venus
5 (tie) The Lives of Others (tie) L'Enfant (The Child)
6 (tie) Little Miss Sunshinem (tie) Thank You for Smoking
7 Volver
8 (tie) Pan's Labyrinth (tie) Children of Men
9 Dreamgirls
10 Sweet Land
Los Angeles Times: Kenenth Turan
1 (tie) Letters from Iwo Jima (tie) Flags of our Fathers
2 (tie) The Ground Truth (tie) Iraq in Fragments (tie) My Country, My Country (tie) The War Tapes
3 (tie) Friends with Money (tie) Half Nelson
4 (tie) The Queen (tie) Venus
5 (tie) The Lives of Others (tie) L'Enfant (The Child)
6 (tie) Little Miss Sunshinem (tie) Thank You for Smoking
7 Volver
8 (tie) Pan's Labyrinth (tie) Children of Men
9 Dreamgirls
10 Sweet Land
#11
DVD Talk Legend
A couple more:
Michael Phillips, Chicago Tribune movie critic
1. Climates (or “Iklimler”, a Turkish film)
2. United 93
3. Little Children
4. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
5. Letters from Iwo Jima
6. Borat
7. The War Tapes
8. Casino Royale
9. The Queen
10. Hidden (or “Cache”, a French film)
Michael Wilmington, Chicago Tribune movie critic
1, 2. Flags of our Fathers / Letters from Iwo Jima
3. A Prairie Home Companion
4. The Departed
5. Pan’s Labrinth
6. Happy Feet
7. Babel
8. Army of Shadows
9. The Queen
10. Casino Royale
Michael Phillips, Chicago Tribune movie critic
1. Climates (or “Iklimler”, a Turkish film)
2. United 93
3. Little Children
4. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
5. Letters from Iwo Jima
6. Borat
7. The War Tapes
8. Casino Royale
9. The Queen
10. Hidden (or “Cache”, a French film)
Michael Wilmington, Chicago Tribune movie critic
1, 2. Flags of our Fathers / Letters from Iwo Jima
3. A Prairie Home Companion
4. The Departed
5. Pan’s Labrinth
6. Happy Feet
7. Babel
8. Army of Shadows
9. The Queen
10. Casino Royale
#14
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
How did CACHE make a top 10 when it came out in 2005!?
Not that anyone cares, but here's my top films of 2006;
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
Ghosts of Ctie Soleil (Asger Leth)
Taxidermia (Gyorgy Palfi)
This is England (Shane Meadows)
Cronica de una Fuga (Adrian Caetano)
ILS / Them (David Moreau)
Time (Kim KiDuk)
Container (Lukas Moodyson)
Casino Royale
Babel
Not that anyone cares, but here's my top films of 2006;
Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo del Toro)
Ghosts of Ctie Soleil (Asger Leth)
Taxidermia (Gyorgy Palfi)
This is England (Shane Meadows)
Cronica de una Fuga (Adrian Caetano)
ILS / Them (David Moreau)
Time (Kim KiDuk)
Container (Lukas Moodyson)
Casino Royale
Babel
#15
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 174
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Joe Molotov
I don't know, but I hope it gets Bruce Campbell an Oscar nod.
#16
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by scott182
Thanks. That's exactly the kind of thing I was looking for, although it doesn't look too up-to-date quite yet.
The Bus, do you think you'd be able to do something similar with the rankings if we get enough lists posted here?
The Bus, do you think you'd be able to do something similar with the rankings if we get enough lists posted here?
Edited to Add: If members want to add their Top 10 list here, I'd be more than happy to do that as well. The Rank Em thread is a nightmare to go through.
Last edited by The Bus; 12-27-06 at 08:53 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Army of Shadows was released in US Theaters for the first time in 2006, so by most standards, it qualifys, despite being a film from 1969.
#18
DVD Talk Godfather
I've added all the Metacritic lists. For a simple unranked Best-Of, I am giving each movie an equal weight.
So far, here's what we have with 23 critics reporting. Movies with less than 3 mentions are ignored.
Best of 2006
01. Letters from Iwo Jima
02. United 93
03. The Departed
04. Children of Men
05. The Queen
06. Pan's Labyrinth
07. Little Children
08. Army of Shadows (tie)
--. Flags of Our Fathers
--. Borat
11. Volver
12. Iraq in Fragments
So far, here's what we have with 23 critics reporting. Movies with less than 3 mentions are ignored.
Best of 2006
01. Letters from Iwo Jima
02. United 93
03. The Departed
04. Children of Men
05. The Queen
06. Pan's Labyrinth
07. Little Children
08. Army of Shadows (tie)
--. Flags of Our Fathers
--. Borat
11. Volver
12. Iraq in Fragments
#19
DVD Talk Godfather
Jurgen Fauth, About.com
(is he a well-known critic?)
1) Inland Empire
2) The Queen
3) Pan's Labyrinth
4) Volver
5) Shortbus
6) Children of Men
7) Factotum
8) Lemming
9) Brick
10) Borat
http://worldfilm.about.com/od/toppic...jurgen2006.htm
(is he a well-known critic?)
1) Inland Empire
2) The Queen
3) Pan's Labyrinth
4) Volver
5) Shortbus
6) Children of Men
7) Factotum
8) Lemming
9) Brick
10) Borat
http://worldfilm.about.com/od/toppic...jurgen2006.htm
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
My Top 10
1.Superman Returns
2.Clerks II
3.Mission:Impossible III
4.007:Casino Royale
5.Night at the Museum
6.V For Vendetta
7.X-Men:Last Stand
8.Snakes on a Plane
9.Lucky Number Slevin
10.Pirates of the Caribbeanead Man's Chest
1.Superman Returns
2.Clerks II
3.Mission:Impossible III
4.007:Casino Royale
5.Night at the Museum
6.V For Vendetta
7.X-Men:Last Stand
8.Snakes on a Plane
9.Lucky Number Slevin
10.Pirates of the Caribbeanead Man's Chest
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by lxl
looks like we've got a weak year... even weaker than last year
Huh?
Any year that can provide superbly crafted and entertaining films such as THE DEPARTED, LITTLE CHILDREN, VOLVER, THE PRESTIGE, NOTES FROM A SCANDAL, THE QUEEN, SHORTBUS and CHILDREN OF MEN, and satisfying pop entertainment like SUPERMAN RETURNS, CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER, THE PRESTIGE, POTC 2, and X-MEN doesn't seem weak to me (and I have yet to see the Eastwood movies and Pan's Labrynth along with several other highly regarded movies, such as Borat, Apocolypto, Happy Feet, Half Nelson, Dreamgirls).
I suspect that more of this year's crop will retain their popularity over the next 20 years than last year's will.
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8,619
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's my list:
1. A Scanner Darkly
2. The Science of Sleep
3. Inland Empire
4. Little Miss Sunshine
5. Inside Man
6. Casino Royale
7. Borat
8. Babel
9. Children of Men
10. The Depahtid
1. A Scanner Darkly
2. The Science of Sleep
3. Inland Empire
4. Little Miss Sunshine
5. Inside Man
6. Casino Royale
7. Borat
8. Babel
9. Children of Men
10. The Depahtid
#24
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by marty888
Any year that can provide superbly crafted and entertaining films doesn't seem weak to me
Swimfan!
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 3,955
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
mine.........
1. Little Miss Sunshine
2. Cars
3. Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Mans Chest
4. Mission Impossible 3
5. Casino Royale
6. Superman Returns
7. Thank You for Smoking
8. Over the Hedge
9. V for Vendetta
10.The last kiss
but I havent seen many of the ones listed in critics list and I missed the departed
1. Little Miss Sunshine
2. Cars
3. Pirates of the Caribbean Dead Mans Chest
4. Mission Impossible 3
5. Casino Royale
6. Superman Returns
7. Thank You for Smoking
8. Over the Hedge
9. V for Vendetta
10.The last kiss
but I havent seen many of the ones listed in critics list and I missed the departed