Your favorite anime?
#1
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your favorite anime?
Two of my favorite animes, Gunbuster & patlabor, just happen to have been released for the first time in the US by the Honneamise label under bandai visual, which is great. Has anyone seen these? gunbuster basically coined the term OVA and is a real classic, by the same creator of neon genesis evangelion, which is easily another one of my favorites. What are some animes that you enjoy? Series, or movies are fine.
#2
Senior Member
My favorites series are Cowboy Bebop, R.O.D. the TV, Serial Experiments Lain, as far as movies I mostly like Studio Ghibli films, my favorite is probably Spirited Away. Besides those a few others I'd recommend checking out: Ghost in the Shell, The Big O, Samurai Champloo.
#5
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 154
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'll never understand why people put an S at the end of anime.
Anywho, some of my favorites include...
Cowboy Bebop
Last Exile
Azumanga Daioh
Evangelion
Angelic Layer
Escaflowne
X (series)
FLCL
Berzerk
Anywho, some of my favorites include...
Cowboy Bebop
Last Exile
Azumanga Daioh
Evangelion
Angelic Layer
Escaflowne
X (series)
FLCL
Berzerk
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Serial Experiments Lain
- may be slow to get into for some, but deep, complex and rewarding.
2. Cowboy Bebop
- simply the best style, humor and (U.S.) voicework around.
3. Now and Then, Here and There
- involving and dark sci-fi tale of children forced into war.
4. Boogiepop Phantom
- Complex series, shows pieces of the puzzle each episode and lets you try to piece it together.
5. Grave of the Fireflies
- One of the most moving films (of any type anime or otherwise) ever.
6. Perfect Blue
- good psychological thriller.
7. Excel Saga
- funny stuff for anime fans (even casual ones like me).
8. Gunsmith Cats: Bulletproof!
- Sexy girls with guns- what more needs to be said?
- may be slow to get into for some, but deep, complex and rewarding.
2. Cowboy Bebop
- simply the best style, humor and (U.S.) voicework around.
3. Now and Then, Here and There
- involving and dark sci-fi tale of children forced into war.
4. Boogiepop Phantom
- Complex series, shows pieces of the puzzle each episode and lets you try to piece it together.
5. Grave of the Fireflies
- One of the most moving films (of any type anime or otherwise) ever.
6. Perfect Blue
- good psychological thriller.
7. Excel Saga
- funny stuff for anime fans (even casual ones like me).
8. Gunsmith Cats: Bulletproof!
- Sexy girls with guns- what more needs to be said?
#10
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 83
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Khan!
Two of my favorite animes, Gunbuster & patlabor,
along the same lines I'd suggest:
Planetes (space debris collectors in the near future)
Master Keaton (Insurance investigator/ former SAS agent)
Captain Herlock (latest incarnation of long running series. High production values, but retains the classic feel)
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Check out the thread that I started in the DVD Talk forum a couple of months ago(it contains several Top 10 lists)-
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/showthread....ighlight=anime
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/showthread....ighlight=anime
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Houstondon
How about what titles and series released this year do y'all like?
Full Metal Panic!-The Second Raid
Kaleido Star-Second Stage
KamiChu!
My-HiME
Strawberry Marshmallow
Basilisk, Speedgrapher and Trinity Blood all have potential.