Name up to 10 films you are totally obsessed with!
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Name up to 10 films you are totally obsessed with!
By obsession, I mean you know them pretty much inside out but can always enjoy watching them again, like listening to a great piece of music. CAN'T GET ENOUGH OF THEM!
Here are ten of my obsessions (in no order)
Body Double (DePalma, 1984)
The Cannonball Run (Needham, 1981)
Short Cuts (Altman, 1993)
Bad Lieutenant (Ferrara, 1993)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (Lynch, 1992)
Christine (Carpenter, 1983)
Carrie (DePalma, 1976)
After Hours (Scorsese, 1985)
JFK (Stone, 1991)
Psycho II (Franklin, 1983)
Here are ten of my obsessions (in no order)
Body Double (DePalma, 1984)
The Cannonball Run (Needham, 1981)
Short Cuts (Altman, 1993)
Bad Lieutenant (Ferrara, 1993)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (Lynch, 1992)
Christine (Carpenter, 1983)
Carrie (DePalma, 1976)
After Hours (Scorsese, 1985)
JFK (Stone, 1991)
Psycho II (Franklin, 1983)
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 266
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You have some nice ones on your list and I can certainly see why you would obsess over some of them.
particularly:
Body Double (DePalma, 1984)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (Lynch, 1992)
After Hours (Scorsese, 1985)
maybe I'll think of a few of my own. As of right now Naked would definitely be on the list, even though I've only seen it a couple of times.
particularly:
Body Double (DePalma, 1984)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (Lynch, 1992)
After Hours (Scorsese, 1985)
maybe I'll think of a few of my own. As of right now Naked would definitely be on the list, even though I've only seen it a couple of times.
#3
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,430
Received 911 Likes
on
771 Posts
Are you talking DVD presentation or just the movies themselves? If movies this would be perfect in Movie Forum.
I don't necessarily know all them inside and out, but something about these movies makes me always think of them with glee and have watched them more times than any other films...
1. "Die Hard"
**tie**
2. "The Killer" & "The Third Man" (Criterion)
3. "Serenity"
**tie**
4. "Sin City" & "Almost Famous" (can't believe i forgot these)
5. "Uncle Buck"
6. "The Tao of Steve"
**tie**
7. "Shaun of the Dead" & "Dawn of the Dead" (78)
8. "Diggstown"
9. "Oldboy"
10. "Batman Begins"
Honorable Mentions:
"Backdraft"
"The Lion King"
"The Firm"
"Garden State"
"Star Wars"
"Superman"
I don't necessarily know all them inside and out, but something about these movies makes me always think of them with glee and have watched them more times than any other films...
1. "Die Hard"
**tie**
2. "The Killer" & "The Third Man" (Criterion)
3. "Serenity"
**tie**
4. "Sin City" & "Almost Famous" (can't believe i forgot these)
5. "Uncle Buck"
6. "The Tao of Steve"
**tie**
7. "Shaun of the Dead" & "Dawn of the Dead" (78)
8. "Diggstown"
9. "Oldboy"
10. "Batman Begins"
Honorable Mentions:
"Backdraft"
"The Lion King"
"The Firm"
"Garden State"
"Star Wars"
"Superman"
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-06-06 at 06:28 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
In no particular order:
Prospero's Books (Peter Greenaway) - despite the Region 4 abortion of a dvd
The Good,the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer)
The Big Lebowski (Coens)
The Ladies Man (Jerry Lewis)
The 7th Victim (Mark Robson)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
Hard-Boiled (John Woo)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodore Dreyer)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch) I can recite Frank's entire part by memory
I'm pretty much obsessed with all the films of Leone, Peckinpah and Hitchcock
Prospero's Books (Peter Greenaway) - despite the Region 4 abortion of a dvd
The Good,the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (Russ Meyer)
The Big Lebowski (Coens)
The Ladies Man (Jerry Lewis)
The 7th Victim (Mark Robson)
The Birds (Alfred Hitchcock)
Hard-Boiled (John Woo)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodore Dreyer)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch) I can recite Frank's entire part by memory
I'm pretty much obsessed with all the films of Leone, Peckinpah and Hitchcock
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1,195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wong Kar-Wai's Chungking Express & Fallen Angels -
Love the cast, the non-linear plot, the unorthodox direction and the absolute coolness of everything in it. I remember having seen a poster of the cast of Fallen Angels..a simple shot of them just hanging out and it made me really want to be part of their world.
Katsuhito Ishii's The Taste of Tea -
Whereas Chungking Express/Fallen Angels made me want to be a part of its world, this quirky but highly effective Japanese film made me want to be a part of their family. The dad is a hypno-therapist, the mom is an anime artist, the uncle (played by Tadanobu Asano) is a music producer, the son is a student who longs to have the courage to meet the girl of his dreams, the daughter is haunted by her own imaginative self and the grandfather is...well, he's kinda loopy.
Ishin Inudo's Joze to tora to sakana tachi (Joze and the Tiger and the Fish)
Incredibly funny & at the same time, moving story about a slacker (Satoshi Tsumabuki) who falls for a disabled but highly knowlegable girl. The relationship between both of them at first is a matter of indifference, but the journey to how they came to be is magnificent. Though it may be regarded as a light, romantic comedy, I found the film highly unique with its small details about life in shanty town Osaka.
I can watch these 4 films over & over and either discover more wonderful yet subtle things in it or just relive the scenes with utmost enthusiasm.
Love the cast, the non-linear plot, the unorthodox direction and the absolute coolness of everything in it. I remember having seen a poster of the cast of Fallen Angels..a simple shot of them just hanging out and it made me really want to be part of their world.
Katsuhito Ishii's The Taste of Tea -
Whereas Chungking Express/Fallen Angels made me want to be a part of its world, this quirky but highly effective Japanese film made me want to be a part of their family. The dad is a hypno-therapist, the mom is an anime artist, the uncle (played by Tadanobu Asano) is a music producer, the son is a student who longs to have the courage to meet the girl of his dreams, the daughter is haunted by her own imaginative self and the grandfather is...well, he's kinda loopy.
Ishin Inudo's Joze to tora to sakana tachi (Joze and the Tiger and the Fish)
Incredibly funny & at the same time, moving story about a slacker (Satoshi Tsumabuki) who falls for a disabled but highly knowlegable girl. The relationship between both of them at first is a matter of indifference, but the journey to how they came to be is magnificent. Though it may be regarded as a light, romantic comedy, I found the film highly unique with its small details about life in shanty town Osaka.
I can watch these 4 films over & over and either discover more wonderful yet subtle things in it or just relive the scenes with utmost enthusiasm.
Last edited by Cardiac161; 12-05-06 at 05:46 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MN -> TX -> SoCal
Posts: 1,592
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I just watched There's Something About Mary last night...it'd been awhile, but damn that's a good one. I'll be glad to be able to watch it again and again thru the years.
#7
Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 237
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
A partial list ...
Dr. Zhivago - David Lean
Downfall - Oliver Hirschbiegel
Pride and Prejudice - Simon Langton
Jewell in the Crown -
Keys of the Kingdom - John M Stahl
Black Narcissus - Michael Powell
Cinema Paradiso -
Lawrence of Arabia - David Lean
Dr. Zhivago - David Lean
Downfall - Oliver Hirschbiegel
Pride and Prejudice - Simon Langton
Jewell in the Crown -
Keys of the Kingdom - John M Stahl
Black Narcissus - Michael Powell
Cinema Paradiso -
Lawrence of Arabia - David Lean
#8
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
The exquisite Reconstruction.
#12
Cool New Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
American Psycho
Chasing Amy
Clerks
From Dusk Till Dawn
Pulp Fiction
Swingers
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Zoolander
And as far as TV shows go. I was, am and always will be obsessed with Angel.
Chasing Amy
Clerks
From Dusk Till Dawn
Pulp Fiction
Swingers
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Zoolander
And as far as TV shows go. I was, am and always will be obsessed with Angel.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Originally Posted by scott1598
Are you talking DVD presentation or just the movies themselves? If movies this would be perfect in Movie Forum.
#16
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 2,703
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Toys (1992)
Star Wars Episode IV (1977)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Tron (1982)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Friday the 13th part III (1982)
Batman Forever (1995)
The Neverending Story (1984)
Labyrinth (1986)
Flash Gordon (1980)
Star Wars Episode IV (1977)
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Tron (1982)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Friday the 13th part III (1982)
Batman Forever (1995)
The Neverending Story (1984)
Labyrinth (1986)
Flash Gordon (1980)
#17
Banned
A L I E N
The Thing (Carpenter's)
Dazed and Confused
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
A New Hope
The Empire Strikes Back
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Escape from New York
The Wall
The Thing (Carpenter's)
Dazed and Confused
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
A New Hope
The Empire Strikes Back
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
Escape from New York
The Wall
#19
Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 160
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Army of Darkness
Big Lebowski
Clue
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Ed Wood
Evil Dead 2
Last Seduction
Lord Love a Duck
Lost in Translation
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Big Lebowski
Clue
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Ed Wood
Evil Dead 2
Last Seduction
Lord Love a Duck
Lost in Translation
Rocky Horror Picture Show
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 312
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is just off the top, I'm sure I would have to amend some of them...
1. FLETCH
2. DIGGSTOWN
3. RUSHMORE
4. THE LIFE AQUATIC W/ STEVE ZISSOU
5. BEVERLY HILLS COP
6. THE GREAT ESCAPE
7. SWINGERS
8. BACK TO SCHOOL (Filmed @ my Alma Mater, nice)
9. THE ROCKETEER
10. RUNNING SCARED (Billy Crystal & Gregory Hines)
ALTERNATES
1. MIDNIGHT RUN
2. BEAUTIFUL GIRLS
3. THE KARATE KID
4. GOTCHA!
5. THE FLAMINGO KID
1. FLETCH
2. DIGGSTOWN
3. RUSHMORE
4. THE LIFE AQUATIC W/ STEVE ZISSOU
5. BEVERLY HILLS COP
6. THE GREAT ESCAPE
7. SWINGERS
8. BACK TO SCHOOL (Filmed @ my Alma Mater, nice)
9. THE ROCKETEER
10. RUNNING SCARED (Billy Crystal & Gregory Hines)
ALTERNATES
1. MIDNIGHT RUN
2. BEAUTIFUL GIRLS
3. THE KARATE KID
4. GOTCHA!
5. THE FLAMINGO KID
Last edited by Marvin Dorfler; 12-05-06 at 09:19 PM.
#23
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Amadeus (1984)
Rocky (1976)
Tommy Boy (1995)
Billy Madison (1994)
Psycho (1960)
Home Alone (1990)
The Empire Strikes Back (1981)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
And some more I can't remember off the top of my head
Rocky (1976)
Tommy Boy (1995)
Billy Madison (1994)
Psycho (1960)
Home Alone (1990)
The Empire Strikes Back (1981)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
And some more I can't remember off the top of my head
#24
Senior Member
Well, I have a little more than 10
Black Christmas (1974)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Showgirls (1995)
Mean Girls (2004)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Ms. 45 (1981)
Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers (1988)
Sleepaway Camp 3: Teenage Wasteland (1988)
Dazed and Confused (1993)
The New York Ripper (1982)
Heathers (1988)
Clueless (1995)
Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Office Space (1999)
Forgot to add:
The Thing (1982)
Mallrats (1995)
Black Christmas (1974)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Showgirls (1995)
Mean Girls (2004)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Ms. 45 (1981)
Sleepaway Camp 2: Unhappy Campers (1988)
Sleepaway Camp 3: Teenage Wasteland (1988)
Dazed and Confused (1993)
The New York Ripper (1982)
Heathers (1988)
Clueless (1995)
Friday the 13th, Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Office Space (1999)
Forgot to add:
The Thing (1982)
Mallrats (1995)
Last edited by L Chabert Lover; 12-06-06 at 01:28 AM.