Must Have Horrors
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Must Have Horrors
Hello everyone,
I am new to this forum and I must say that this forum Rocks. I am a big fan of horror movies and I struck gold with this forum as I got to know about so many of the movies that I have not even seen until now which you guys have talked in the forum. I am planning on buying the best of the Horror movies. Let me tell you what kind I like -
Grudge
Ring
omen
dawn of the dead
prince of darkness
fright night
the hitcher
dead end
the black cadillac(not exactly horror but suspense)
high tension
blair witch project etc
I would like your suggestions to help me out
I don't like gory stuff, what makes me exited is suspense, thrill and spookyness
So if you guys can pitch in it would be great.
Cheers!!!
I am new to this forum and I must say that this forum Rocks. I am a big fan of horror movies and I struck gold with this forum as I got to know about so many of the movies that I have not even seen until now which you guys have talked in the forum. I am planning on buying the best of the Horror movies. Let me tell you what kind I like -
Grudge
Ring
omen
dawn of the dead
prince of darkness
fright night
the hitcher
dead end
the black cadillac(not exactly horror but suspense)
high tension
blair witch project etc
I would like your suggestions to help me out
I don't like gory stuff, what makes me exited is suspense, thrill and spookyness
So if you guys can pitch in it would be great.
Cheers!!!
#4
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Rabid
Hills Have Eyes(both versions)
Alone In The Dark(1982)
I Madman
Black Christmas
Evil Dead
The Fog(1980)
Just Before Dawn
Wrong Turn
Jeepers Creepers
Dog Soldiers
Phantasm
Candyman
Lord of Illusions
Near Dark
Serpent and Rainbow
Re-Animator
Ghost Story
Suspiria
The Shining
Hills Have Eyes(both versions)
Alone In The Dark(1982)
I Madman
Black Christmas
Evil Dead
The Fog(1980)
Just Before Dawn
Wrong Turn
Jeepers Creepers
Dog Soldiers
Phantasm
Candyman
Lord of Illusions
Near Dark
Serpent and Rainbow
Re-Animator
Ghost Story
Suspiria
The Shining
#5
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I have seen the Japaneese version of both The Grudge and The Ring when I was in India. They showed it on HBO as part of the japaneese horror week 3 years ago. It was Awsome. The other movies were not that great but these two spooked the hell out of me.
I would also recommend Premonition
Cheers!!!
I would also recommend Premonition
Cheers!!!
#6
Moderator
Originally Posted by sid369
Hello everyone,
I am new to this forum and I must say that this forum Rocks. I am a big fan of horror movies and I struck gold with this forum as I got to know about so many of the movies that I have not even seen until now which you guys have talked in the forum. I am planning on buying the best of the Horror movies. Let me tell you what kind I like -
Grudge
Ring
omen
dawn of the dead
prince of darkness
fright night
the hitcher
dead end
the black cadillac(not exactly horror but suspense)
high tension
blair witch project etc
I would like your suggestions to help me out
I don't like gory stuff, what makes me exited is suspense, thrill and spookyness
So if you guys can pitch in it would be great.
Cheers!!!
I am new to this forum and I must say that this forum Rocks. I am a big fan of horror movies and I struck gold with this forum as I got to know about so many of the movies that I have not even seen until now which you guys have talked in the forum. I am planning on buying the best of the Horror movies. Let me tell you what kind I like -
Grudge
Ring
omen
dawn of the dead
prince of darkness
fright night
the hitcher
dead end
the black cadillac(not exactly horror but suspense)
high tension
blair witch project etc
I would like your suggestions to help me out
I don't like gory stuff, what makes me exited is suspense, thrill and spookyness
So if you guys can pitch in it would be great.
Cheers!!!
"suspense, thrill and spookyness" films:
- The Innocents
- Cat People
- I Walked with A Zombie
- The Others
- The Tale of Two Sisters
- Spider Forest
#8
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yes I know I have High tension and Dawn of the dead on my list but these are the ones that I liked out of all of them.
I also recently watched Wolf creek and Rest Stop. And I have to say that I didn't mind it becase it had a story and was not showing blood all over the place for the heck of it.
Anyways I am starting to add all those names to my list and so keep listing the names.
Cheers!!!
I also recently watched Wolf creek and Rest Stop. And I have to say that I didn't mind it becase it had a story and was not showing blood all over the place for the heck of it.
Anyways I am starting to add all those names to my list and so keep listing the names.
Cheers!!!
#10
Senior Member
Some great suggestions so far. Give Susperia a try...it's like watching a nightmare instead of a movie. It kind of lulls you into a weird trance as you watch it. It's weird, but very creepy.
A Tale of Two Sisters is pretty creepy too.
A Tale of Two Sisters is pretty creepy too.
#11
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by sid369
I have seen the Japaneese version of both The Grudge and The Ring when I was in India. They showed it on HBO as part of the japaneese horror week 3 years ago. It was Awsome. The other movies were not that great but these two spooked the hell out of me.
I would also recommend Premonition
Cheers!!!
I would also recommend Premonition
Cheers!!!
#12
New Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I would recommend for you:
Army of Darkness ( if you can get the R4 MGM release, it is hands down the best release yet)
John Carpenter's Vampires
Jason Goes to Hell
Hellraiser IV
House of 1000 Corpses
The Devil's Rejects
Return of the Living Dead
Saw 1 & 2
They Live
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (the Gruesome Edition)
Re-Animator 1-3
Land of the Dead
Zombi
Army of Darkness ( if you can get the R4 MGM release, it is hands down the best release yet)
John Carpenter's Vampires
Jason Goes to Hell
Hellraiser IV
House of 1000 Corpses
The Devil's Rejects
Return of the Living Dead
Saw 1 & 2
They Live
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (the Gruesome Edition)
Re-Animator 1-3
Land of the Dead
Zombi
#17
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My top list:
Ring (original japanese)
The Changeling
The Others
The Thing
28 Days Later
Cure (Korean)
I also really enjoyed "They" and "Black Christmas" (the original). Wow, I'm surprised to find that the ones I like have been mentioned. Especially "Cure". It is fantastic though. Changeling is also a must see.
Ring (original japanese)
The Changeling
The Others
The Thing
28 Days Later
Cure (Korean)
I also really enjoyed "They" and "Black Christmas" (the original). Wow, I'm surprised to find that the ones I like have been mentioned. Especially "Cure". It is fantastic though. Changeling is also a must see.
#18
As long as you don't start blind buying the recommended movies, and then complain to the DVDTalk posters for wasting your money if you don't like them: http://forum.dvdtalk.com/showthread.php?t=489872
#19
Rosemary's Baby
Psycho
Repulsion
Sisters
Dead Ringers
The Vanishing
The Haunting
Don't Look Now
The Tenant
Peeping Tom
Nosferatu
Dead of Night
Vampyr
Legend of Hell House
Cat People
Audition
Carnival of Souls
God Told Me To
Kwaidan
Martin
Psycho
Repulsion
Sisters
Dead Ringers
The Vanishing
The Haunting
Don't Look Now
The Tenant
Peeping Tom
Nosferatu
Dead of Night
Vampyr
Legend of Hell House
Cat People
Audition
Carnival of Souls
God Told Me To
Kwaidan
Martin
#20
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Exorcist
HalloweeN
Dawn of the Dead (original)
Alone in the Dark (1982)
Black Christmas (original)
John Carpenter's The Fog
Evil Dead
TCM
Creepshow
The Burning
Prom Night
Last House on the Left
Bloody Valentine
The Omen
Dead and Buried
Deathdream
Children Shouldn't play with Dead Things
HalloweeN
Dawn of the Dead (original)
Alone in the Dark (1982)
Black Christmas (original)
John Carpenter's The Fog
Evil Dead
TCM
Creepshow
The Burning
Prom Night
Last House on the Left
Bloody Valentine
The Omen
Dead and Buried
Deathdream
Children Shouldn't play with Dead Things