Best to Worst Comicbook Films of All-Time!
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best to Worst Comicbook Films of All-Time!
(Updated with Superman Returns grade)
Spider-Man 2 A+
X-Men 2 A+
Batman Begins A
Spider-Man A
Superman A
V for Vendetta A
X-Men A
X-Men 3 A
Daredevil A-
Superman II A-
Batman B+
Blade B+
Batman Returns B
Blade II B
Hellboy B
Fantastic Four B-
Ultimate Avengers B-
Conan the Barbarian C+
Conan the Destroyer C+
Red Sonja C+
Superman Returns C
Catwoman C
Constantine C
Hulk C
The Crow C
Batman the Movie C-
Elektra C-
Superman III C-
The Punisher (both versions) C-
Batman Forever D+
League of Extraordinary Gentleman D
Supergirl D
Spawn D
Batman & Robin F
Blade Trinity F
Steel F
Superman IV the Quest for Peace F
Spider-Man 2 A+
X-Men 2 A+
Batman Begins A
Spider-Man A
Superman A
V for Vendetta A
X-Men A
X-Men 3 A
Daredevil A-
Superman II A-
Batman B+
Blade B+
Batman Returns B
Blade II B
Hellboy B
Fantastic Four B-
Ultimate Avengers B-
Conan the Barbarian C+
Conan the Destroyer C+
Red Sonja C+
Superman Returns C
Catwoman C
Constantine C
Hulk C
The Crow C
Batman the Movie C-
Elektra C-
Superman III C-
The Punisher (both versions) C-
Batman Forever D+
League of Extraordinary Gentleman D
Supergirl D
Spawn D
Batman & Robin F
Blade Trinity F
Steel F
Superman IV the Quest for Peace F
Last edited by toddly6666; 06-28-06 at 12:01 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
All ratings out of 5:
1. Batman Begins ****¾
2. Superman ****¾
3. Spider-Man 2 ****½
4. X2: X-Men United ****½
5. A History of Violence ****½
6. Sin City ****¼
7. Spider-Man ****
8. Batman ****
9. Road to Perdition ****
10. Daredevil (Director's Cut) ****
11. Blade II ****
12. X-Men ***¾
13. Unbreakable ***¾
14. Batman Forever ***½
15. Hellboy ***½
16. X-Men: The Last Stand ***½
17. Daredevil (Theatrical) ***½
18. Blade ***½
19. V for Vendetta ***½
20. Batman Returns ***
21. The Punisher **¾
22. Blade: Trinity **½
23. Batman: The Movie **½
24. Elektra **¼
25. Fantastic Four **¼
26. Constantine **¼
27. Spawn **
28. League of Extraordinary Gentlemen **
29. Judge Dredd **
30. Supergirl *¾
31. Catwoman *¾
32. Steel *
33. Batman & Robin ½*
1. Batman Begins ****¾
2. Superman ****¾
3. Spider-Man 2 ****½
4. X2: X-Men United ****½
5. A History of Violence ****½
6. Sin City ****¼
7. Spider-Man ****
8. Batman ****
9. Road to Perdition ****
10. Daredevil (Director's Cut) ****
11. Blade II ****
12. X-Men ***¾
13. Unbreakable ***¾
14. Batman Forever ***½
15. Hellboy ***½
16. X-Men: The Last Stand ***½
17. Daredevil (Theatrical) ***½
18. Blade ***½
19. V for Vendetta ***½
20. Batman Returns ***
21. The Punisher **¾
22. Blade: Trinity **½
23. Batman: The Movie **½
24. Elektra **¼
25. Fantastic Four **¼
26. Constantine **¼
27. Spawn **
28. League of Extraordinary Gentlemen **
29. Judge Dredd **
30. Supergirl *¾
31. Catwoman *¾
32. Steel *
33. Batman & Robin ½*
Last edited by TheMovieman; 05-30-06 at 10:25 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by toddly6666
V for Vendetta A
X-Men 3 A
X-Men 3 A
Originally Posted by TheMovieman
13. X-Men: The Last Stand ***½
16. V for Vendetta ***½
16. V for Vendetta ***½
Edited to add another quote that gives X3 the same grade as Vendetta.
Last edited by NatrlBornThrllr; 05-30-06 at 01:10 AM.
#6
Senior Member
X-Men A
Sin City A
Batman A
Superman II A-
Conan the Barbarian B+
X-Men 2 B
Superman B
Spider-Man B-
Batman Returns B-
The Crow B-
Conan the Destroyer B-
Spawn C+
Superman III C-
Red Sonja D
Batman Begins D
Blade D-
Blade II D-
Supergirl D-
The Punisher (The one with Drago) F
Superman IV the Quest for Peace F
Batman & Robin F-
Batman Forever F-
I haven't seen X-Men 3 or V for Vendetta yet but I'm interested in doing so. Can't say I care to ever see Catwoman or Fantastic Whore.
Sin City A
Batman A
Superman II A-
Conan the Barbarian B+
X-Men 2 B
Superman B
Spider-Man B-
Batman Returns B-
The Crow B-
Conan the Destroyer B-
Spawn C+
Superman III C-
Red Sonja D
Batman Begins D
Blade D-
Blade II D-
Supergirl D-
The Punisher (The one with Drago) F
Superman IV the Quest for Peace F
Batman & Robin F-
Batman Forever F-
I haven't seen X-Men 3 or V for Vendetta yet but I'm interested in doing so. Can't say I care to ever see Catwoman or Fantastic Whore.
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Jackskeleton, you give your own grade based on your own taste...
X-Men 3 was the most entertaining X-men movie - it had the best fights and villains. And the Phoenix storyline was well-adapted for the screen. If the movie followed the Phoenix Saga exactly, it would only be interesting to X-men fans. Who wants to see X-Men in space? The issues in the X-Men trilogy are earth-based. Also, look at the X-men villains throughout the trilogy, besides Magneto and Mystique:
1 had Toad and Sabertooth, both lame.
2 had Stryker and Deathstrike - Deathstrike was the only awesome one
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
X-Men 3 was the most entertaining X-men movie - it had the best fights and villains. And the Phoenix storyline was well-adapted for the screen. If the movie followed the Phoenix Saga exactly, it would only be interesting to X-men fans. Who wants to see X-Men in space? The issues in the X-Men trilogy are earth-based. Also, look at the X-men villains throughout the trilogy, besides Magneto and Mystique:
1 had Toad and Sabertooth, both lame.
2 had Stryker and Deathstrike - Deathstrike was the only awesome one
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by toddly6666
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
#9
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Somewhere between Heaven and Hell
Posts: 34,104
Received 731 Likes
on
533 Posts
Originally Posted by toddly6666
And the Phoenix storyline was well-adapted for the screen.
Oh.. you weren't joking?
I'm sorry, it was a poor adaptation if you're going to:
Spoiler:
Let me reiterate what I said in the X3 review thread.. you can take the Mastermind/Hellfire Club/Shi'ar Imperial Guard out of the story arc and still make it a strong story for the casual movie goer as well as comic book fans. There would be no need for them to go into space and all the same pieces of Prof X and Scott and Wolerine could have been told intact.
Last edited by devilshalo; 05-30-06 at 02:53 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by toddly6666
X-Men 3 was the most entertaining X-men movie - it had the best fights and villains. And the Phoenix storyline was well-adapted for the screen. If the movie followed the Phoenix Saga exactly, it would only be interesting to X-men fans. Who wants to see X-Men in space? The issues in the X-Men trilogy are earth-based. Also, look at the X-men villains throughout the trilogy, besides Magneto and Mystique:
1 had Toad and Sabertooth, both lame.
2 had Stryker and Deathstrike - Deathstrike was the only awesome one
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
1 had Toad and Sabertooth, both lame.
2 had Stryker and Deathstrike - Deathstrike was the only awesome one
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
#11
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: City of the lakers.. riots.. and drug dealing cops.. los(t) Angel(e)s. ca.
Posts: 54,199
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally Posted by toddly6666
Jackskeleton, you give your own grade based on your own taste...
X-Men 3 was the most entertaining X-men movie - it had the best fights and villains. And the Phoenix storyline was well-adapted for the screen. If the movie followed the Phoenix Saga exactly, it would only be interesting to X-men fans. Who wants to see X-Men in space? The issues in the X-Men trilogy are earth-based. Also, look at the X-men villains throughout the trilogy, besides Magneto and Mystique:
1 had Toad and Sabertooth, both lame.
2 had Stryker and Deathstrike - Deathstrike was the only awesome one
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
X-Men 3 was the most entertaining X-men movie - it had the best fights and villains. And the Phoenix storyline was well-adapted for the screen. If the movie followed the Phoenix Saga exactly, it would only be interesting to X-men fans. Who wants to see X-Men in space? The issues in the X-Men trilogy are earth-based. Also, look at the X-men villains throughout the trilogy, besides Magneto and Mystique:
1 had Toad and Sabertooth, both lame.
2 had Stryker and Deathstrike - Deathstrike was the only awesome one
3 had Phoenix, Juggernaught, Pyro, Callisto, Multiple Man, and some cool created mutants - dagger man, porcupine man, and limb-loss man. Although the presence of the "emo" Arclight was the most painful thing in the movie.
You didnt need to do the space angle at all and you could have done a good Dark Phoenix story. What they did was butcher three story arcs into one and did a piss poor job at it. Morlocks are wasted, the cure aspect is wasted and the phoenix saga is wasted now. Each one of those could have been their own film in itself with a ton more time to fill out character development and flesh out situations.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Inner Logik
You forgot about Men In Black and Tank Girl.
I think we're mostly sticking to super-heroes.
#14
Moderator
No love for A History of Violence?
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 20,804
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by toddly6666
Spider-Man 2 A+
X-Men 2 A+
Batman Begins A
Spider-Man A
Superman A
V for Vendetta A haven't seen...hopefully next weekend at $1 movies
X-Men A
X-Men 3 A
Daredevil A- this should be much lower IMO
Superman II A-
Batman B+
Blade B+
Batman Returns B
Blade II B
Hellboy B
Fantastic Four B-
Ultimate Avengers B-
Conan the Barbarian C+
Conan the Destroyer C+
Red Sonja C+
Catwoman C Are you serious?
Constantine C
Hulk C
The Crow C lots higher, on par with Hellboy and Blade 2
Batman the Movie C- better than Batman Returns and many above
Elektra C-
Superman III C-
The Punisher (both versions) C-
Batman Forever D+ Easily the most underrated superhero flick...B- IMO
League of Extraordinary Gentleman D
Supergirl D
Spawn D
Batman & Robin F
Blade Trinity Bad, but not nearly THIS bad...certainly not as bad as Catwoman
Steel F
Superman IV the Quest for Peace F
X-Men 2 A+
Batman Begins A
Spider-Man A
Superman A
V for Vendetta A haven't seen...hopefully next weekend at $1 movies
X-Men A
X-Men 3 A
Daredevil A- this should be much lower IMO
Superman II A-
Batman B+
Blade B+
Batman Returns B
Blade II B
Hellboy B
Fantastic Four B-
Ultimate Avengers B-
Conan the Barbarian C+
Conan the Destroyer C+
Red Sonja C+
Catwoman C Are you serious?
Constantine C
Hulk C
The Crow C lots higher, on par with Hellboy and Blade 2
Batman the Movie C- better than Batman Returns and many above
Elektra C-
Superman III C-
The Punisher (both versions) C-
Batman Forever D+ Easily the most underrated superhero flick...B- IMO
League of Extraordinary Gentleman D
Supergirl D
Spawn D
Batman & Robin F
Blade Trinity Bad, but not nearly THIS bad...certainly not as bad as Catwoman
Steel F
Superman IV the Quest for Peace F
Haven't we discussed this a few times?
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Crow was good at the time, but after watching it recently, it seemed seriously dated...
Out of all the villains in the X-Men movies, the only developed ones are Magneto, Mystique, Phoenix, and Pyro...
Out of all the villains in the X-Men movies, the only developed ones are Magneto, Mystique, Phoenix, and Pyro...
#17
DVD Talk Legend
My rough stab at ratings, with ones I added to the list (that fit the unofficial superhero rule) in bold:
Spider-Man 2 A+
X-Men 2 A+
Batman Begins A
Superman II A
Spider-Man A
Superman A
X-Men 3 A-
X-Men A-
The Rocketeer A-
Blade B+
Hellboy B+
Batman Returns B
Fantastic Four B
Batman B
The Crow B
Blade Trinity B
Hulk B- (F for the final half hour, B+ for everything else)
Daredevil C+ (Theatrical, haven't seen the DC)
Batman Forever C+
Constantine C+
The Phantom C
Superman III C
Crow: City of Angels C-
Blade II D+
Catwoman D
League of Extraordinary Gentleman D
Fantastic Four (Roger Corman) D-
Superman IV the Quest for Peace D-
Batman & Robin F
Judge Dredd F
Spawn F
Spider-Man 2 A+
X-Men 2 A+
Batman Begins A
Superman II A
Spider-Man A
Superman A
X-Men 3 A-
X-Men A-
The Rocketeer A-
Blade B+
Hellboy B+
Batman Returns B
Fantastic Four B
Batman B
The Crow B
Blade Trinity B
Hulk B- (F for the final half hour, B+ for everything else)
Daredevil C+ (Theatrical, haven't seen the DC)
Batman Forever C+
Constantine C+
The Phantom C
Superman III C
Crow: City of Angels C-
Blade II D+
Catwoman D
League of Extraordinary Gentleman D
Fantastic Four (Roger Corman) D-
Superman IV the Quest for Peace D-
Batman & Robin F
Judge Dredd F
Spawn F
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Roscoe, IL USA
Posts: 521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Great
Unbreakable
Sin City
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
The Rocketeer
Blade
Blade II
Hellboy
Batman
Batman Returns
Batman Begins
Superman
Conan the Barbarian
Just OK
Ghost World
A History of Violence
Constantine
Superman II
The Crow
Blade Trinity
Hulk
Judge Dredd
Daredevil
Batman Forever
X-Men
X-Men 2
The Punisher
Bad
Fantastic Four
Batman & Robin
Spawn
Steel
Unbreakable
Sin City
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
The Rocketeer
Blade
Blade II
Hellboy
Batman
Batman Returns
Batman Begins
Superman
Conan the Barbarian
Just OK
Ghost World
A History of Violence
Constantine
Superman II
The Crow
Blade Trinity
Hulk
Judge Dredd
Daredevil
Batman Forever
X-Men
X-Men 2
The Punisher
Bad
Fantastic Four
Batman & Robin
Spawn
Steel
#19
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Shonn
Bad
Batman & Robin
Batman & Robin
Also, I'll be editing my post to include others like Road to Perdition, A History of Violence and Judge Dredd.
#20
DVD Talk Godfather
The Crow just okay on everyone's lists? Are you people mad? I'd put it up there with the original Superman, Batman Begins, Unbreakable and Spidey 2.
No arguments about Superman 4 being at the very bottom of the list though.
No arguments about Superman 4 being at the very bottom of the list though.
#21
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 3,955
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
my grades
Spider-Man 2 B+
X-Men 2 A
Batman Begins A+
Spider-Man B-
Superman B+
V for Vendetta B-
X-Men C+
X-Men 3 B+
Daredevil B+
Superman II B
Batman C
Blade B+
Batman Returns C-
Blade II A-
Hellboy A-
Fantastic Four B
Ultimate Avengers D
Conan the Barbarian C
Conan the Destroyer C-
Catwoman F (worst one)
Constantine C
Hulk C+
The Crow C+
Elektra C-
Superman III C-
The Punisher (both versions) C+
Batman Forever C-
League of Extraordinary Gentleman F
Supergirl D
Spawn C-
Batman & Robin D+ (so bad its fun to watch)
Blade Trinity C+
Steel F
Spider-Man 2 B+
X-Men 2 A
Batman Begins A+
Spider-Man B-
Superman B+
V for Vendetta B-
X-Men C+
X-Men 3 B+
Daredevil B+
Superman II B
Batman C
Blade B+
Batman Returns C-
Blade II A-
Hellboy A-
Fantastic Four B
Ultimate Avengers D
Conan the Barbarian C
Conan the Destroyer C-
Catwoman F (worst one)
Constantine C
Hulk C+
The Crow C+
Elektra C-
Superman III C-
The Punisher (both versions) C+
Batman Forever C-
League of Extraordinary Gentleman F
Supergirl D
Spawn C-
Batman & Robin D+ (so bad its fun to watch)
Blade Trinity C+
Steel F
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Superman
Batman Begins
Spider-Man 2
X2
Superman 2
X-Men
Hellboy
Conan the Barbarian
The Crow
Sin City
Road to Perdition
Batman
Blade
Daredevil (Director's Cut)
Men In Black
Batman Returns
Blade 2
Blade Trinity
Aliens Vs. Predator
MIB 2
Hulk
The Punisher
Batman Forever
Constantine
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Swamp Thing
Conan the Destroyer
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Spawn
Fantastic Four
Judge Dredd
Tank Girl
Supergirl
Kull the Conqueror
Howard the Duck
Red Sonja
Superman 3
Batman and Robin
Superman 4
Have yet to see:
Elektra
Catwoman - avoiding it if possible
any of the Crow sequels
V for Vendetta
X3
Ghost World
A History of Violence
Vampirella
Steel
Batman Begins
Spider-Man 2
X2
Superman 2
X-Men
Hellboy
Conan the Barbarian
The Crow
Sin City
Road to Perdition
Batman
Blade
Daredevil (Director's Cut)
Men In Black
Batman Returns
Blade 2
Blade Trinity
Aliens Vs. Predator
MIB 2
Hulk
The Punisher
Batman Forever
Constantine
League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Swamp Thing
Conan the Destroyer
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Spawn
Fantastic Four
Judge Dredd
Tank Girl
Supergirl
Kull the Conqueror
Howard the Duck
Red Sonja
Superman 3
Batman and Robin
Superman 4
Have yet to see:
Elektra
Catwoman - avoiding it if possible
any of the Crow sequels
V for Vendetta
X3
Ghost World
A History of Violence
Vampirella
Steel
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: WV
Posts: 3,178
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I love Batman, but hate Superman so that may help to explain my rankings. Does anyone else feel this way?
My rankings based on what I own on DVD or remember seeing (have not seen X-Men 3 or V for Vendetta):
Batman (1989)
Batman Returns (1992)
Batman Begins (2005)
Batman: The Movie (1966)
The Crow (1994)
Constantine (2005)
X2: X-Men United (2003)
Daredevil - Director's Cut (2003)
Spider-Man (2002)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Sin City (2005)
Dick Tracy (1990)
X-Men (2000)
Unbreakable (2000)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
The Punisher (2004)
Hellboy - Director's Cut (2004)
Blade (1998)
The Rocketeer (1991)
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998)
The Batman vs Dracula (2005)
Batman and Robin - Serial (1949)
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Batman - Serial (1943)
Judge Dredd (1995)
Superman: The Movie (1978)
Batman Forever (1995)
Elektra - Unrated Director's Cut (2005)
Blade 2 (2002)
The Phantom (1996)
Blade: Trinity (2004)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Conan the Destroyer (1984)
My rankings based on what I own on DVD or remember seeing (have not seen X-Men 3 or V for Vendetta):
Batman (1989)
Batman Returns (1992)
Batman Begins (2005)
Batman: The Movie (1966)
The Crow (1994)
Constantine (2005)
X2: X-Men United (2003)
Daredevil - Director's Cut (2003)
Spider-Man (2002)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Sin City (2005)
Dick Tracy (1990)
X-Men (2000)
Unbreakable (2000)
Conan the Barbarian (1982)
The Punisher (2004)
Hellboy - Director's Cut (2004)
Blade (1998)
The Rocketeer (1991)
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998)
The Batman vs Dracula (2005)
Batman and Robin - Serial (1949)
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Batman - Serial (1943)
Judge Dredd (1995)
Superman: The Movie (1978)
Batman Forever (1995)
Elektra - Unrated Director's Cut (2005)
Blade 2 (2002)
The Phantom (1996)
Blade: Trinity (2004)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Conan the Destroyer (1984)
Last edited by fryinpan1; 05-30-06 at 07:06 PM.