Stanley Kubrick reccomendations? Just watched full metal jacket
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of HELL YEAH!!!
Posts: 1,262
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Stanley Kubrick reccomendations? Just watched full metal jacket
Alright I just watched full metal jacket and really dug it and I just saw Dr. Strangelove and liked it, but didn't think it was as good as full metal jacket. I saw eyes wide shut and hated it, and saw clock work orange and thought it was okay, but a little too strange for my taste, so would I like 2001, The Shinning, Lolita, or any of his other ones?
and also did anyone else notice the music during the toilet scene in FMJ was the same music in swimming with sharks?
and also did anyone else notice the music during the toilet scene in FMJ was the same music in swimming with sharks?
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
2001 is in my opinion his best work, although I'll admit that it's not for all tastes. Full Metal Jacket is probably my second favorite, and then after that, The Shining.
#4
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I would suggest going with The Shining next; it is more straight forward in its approach. 2001 is great, but it is a bit odd, especially if you didn't dig A Clockwork Orange. Barry Lyndon is good, but it can be very slow. Spartacus and Paths of Glory are great. The Killing is a great film noir as well.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,045
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've seen most of Kubrick's work (except Fear and Desire, and his early short films).
I guess the pacing of 2001 and Barry Lyndon would exasperate you.
I suggest:
The Shining. An instant horror masterpiece
The Killing. A great heist movie
Lolita. A very intelligent, ironic treatment of an extremely touchy subject matter, with excellent performances by James Mason and Peter Sellers.
Paths of Glory. One of the best anti-war movies of all time. And the initial battle scene is something to behold.
I guess the pacing of 2001 and Barry Lyndon would exasperate you.
I suggest:
The Shining. An instant horror masterpiece
The Killing. A great heist movie
Lolita. A very intelligent, ironic treatment of an extremely touchy subject matter, with excellent performances by James Mason and Peter Sellers.
Paths of Glory. One of the best anti-war movies of all time. And the initial battle scene is something to behold.
Last edited by Grubert; 06-24-05 at 03:15 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally Posted by lukewarmwater
The Shinning?
Anyway, You can't go wrong with a Kubrick film. Eyes Wide Shut was an aberration.
2001 might not be everyone's cup of tea. I'd recommend watching it on as big a TV as you can. It is slowly paced and some people have a problem with that. It attempt to be as realistic a science fiction film as possible. It's kind of like watching the NASA channel. If you have enough patience, you will see it is probably the finest science fiction film ever made. Just don't expect Star Wars or even Blade Runner.
The rest of Kubrick's films are all very watchable. Highly recommend Lolita and Barry Lyndon. Shining is a great Kubrick film. It's just not as close to King as some would like, including King.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,582
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Definitely go with The Shining... it's absolutely fantastic! One of my personal top 10 favorites of all-time. After you see it - tell us what you thought, okay?
P.S. You too, PopcornTreeCt!
P.S. You too, PopcornTreeCt!
#10
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
i will rank them in the order i like them because that shows how strongly i'd recommend one over the other.
Barry Lyndon
Eyes Wide Shut
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Lolita
Paths of Glory
Dr. Strangelove
The Shining
Spartacus
The Killing
Killer's Kiss
Fear & Desire
i've probably seen it about a dozen times now. each viewing reveals new depths, ideas, and connections for me.
Barry Lyndon
Eyes Wide Shut
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Lolita
Paths of Glory
Dr. Strangelove
The Shining
Spartacus
The Killing
Killer's Kiss
Fear & Desire
Originally Posted by PopcornTreeCt
I thought Eyes Wide Shut was one of Kubrick's best. Well, from what I've seen that is.
Last edited by Cygnet74; 06-24-05 at 06:13 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Cygnet74
i will rank them in the order i like them because that shows how strongly i'd recommend one over the other.
Barry Lyndon
Eyes Wide Shut
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Lolita
Paths of Glory
Dr. Strangelove
The Shining
Spartacus
The Killing
Killer's Kiss
Fear & Desire
i've probably seen it about a dozen times now. each viewing reveals new depths, ideas, and connections for me.
Barry Lyndon
Eyes Wide Shut
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Lolita
Paths of Glory
Dr. Strangelove
The Shining
Spartacus
The Killing
Killer's Kiss
Fear & Desire
i've probably seen it about a dozen times now. each viewing reveals new depths, ideas, and connections for me.
My ranking:
A Clockwork Orange
2001: A Space Odyssey
Barry Lyndon
Full Metal Jacket
Eyes Wide Shut
Dr. Strangelove
The Killing
Lolita
The Shining
Paths of Glory
Spartacus
Even though I list them in that order, I still give all of them a 10/10.
#13
Moderator
EVERYTHING Kubrick made is worth watching.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
You should definitely check out Paths of Glory, my 3rd favorite Kubrick after 2001 & Clockwork.
2001 is not an easy watch for some people so even though its my favorite film of all time, it is not a film I hasten to reccommend to everyone.
like wendersfan said, all of Kubricks films are worth watching, but it helps to be a little prepared for some of them.
2001 is not an easy watch for some people so even though its my favorite film of all time, it is not a film I hasten to reccommend to everyone.
like wendersfan said, all of Kubricks films are worth watching, but it helps to be a little prepared for some of them.
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Kubrick is my favorite filmmaker, well, along with Luis Buñuel . . .
My Kubrick ranking:
Barry Lyndon (favorite film of all time)
Paths of Glory
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Eyes Wide Shut
The Killing
Dr. Strangelove . . .
Lolita
Spartacus
Killer's Kiss
My Kubrick ranking:
Barry Lyndon (favorite film of all time)
Paths of Glory
The Shining
Full Metal Jacket
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Eyes Wide Shut
The Killing
Dr. Strangelove . . .
Lolita
Spartacus
Killer's Kiss
#16
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 196
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Just the best of best not all of his movies please.
My list is short:
1. Spartacus (his greatest film ever) buy the way there was a 6hr cut of this movie that was lost back in the day "that my me very sad" would love to see all of that.
2. Dr.strangelove (george c. scott is a riot)
3. Lolita (read the book than watch the movie)
4. The shining (jack's the man)
My list is short:
1. Spartacus (his greatest film ever) buy the way there was a 6hr cut of this movie that was lost back in the day "that my me very sad" would love to see all of that.
2. Dr.strangelove (george c. scott is a riot)
3. Lolita (read the book than watch the movie)
4. The shining (jack's the man)
#18
DVD Talk Hero
this might just be me talking out of my ass, but "the Shining" might try your pacientce as well. I love the movie but it is slow paced.
I still don't get the appeal of "clockwork orange" i rewatched that one last night, and it was almost too wierd for me to get into.
I still don't get the appeal of "clockwork orange" i rewatched that one last night, and it was almost too wierd for me to get into.
#20
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
I haven't seen Lolita yet, but I did read Nabakov's novel about a month or two ago. Really liked it -- definitely a master of prose. Anyway, I'll probably check out the movie soon.
I watched A Clockwork Orange for the first time last week, and although it seemed really weird and had me going "wtf?" at first, I ended up loving it.
I watched A Clockwork Orange for the first time last week, and although it seemed really weird and had me going "wtf?" at first, I ended up loving it.
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 553
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You have to see The Shining, for sure. One of my favourite movies, and that's coming from a guy that generally doesn't like horror movies.
I would have said 2001, but if Clockwork Orange was too weird, i'd say pass... but see it eventually. Secondly, see Paths of Glory, awesome movie. After that, see Spartacus, another great Kirk Douglas movie.
First: The Shining Second: Paths of Glory Third: Spartacus (go now)
I would have said 2001, but if Clockwork Orange was too weird, i'd say pass... but see it eventually. Secondly, see Paths of Glory, awesome movie. After that, see Spartacus, another great Kirk Douglas movie.
First: The Shining Second: Paths of Glory Third: Spartacus (go now)
#22
DVD Talk Legend
My favorite filmmaker.
I'll rewatch his films and find something new, unexpected and joyous everytime.
I love the fact that he worked so slowly and was supremely meticulous.
I think that's why his work is so timeless.
His compositions were impeccable IMHO.
Hard to rank 'em, because they all merit attention, but with a gun to my head.....
2001
Dr. Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
Lolita
Barry Lyndon
Full Metal Jacket
Paths of Glory
Eyes Wide Shut
The Shining
The Killing
Spartacus
Killer's Kiss
It's a shame he never realized his 'Napoleon' project.
Spielberg seemingly attempted to channel the master, for AI. To somewhat mixed results IMHO.
I'd also recommend the documentary 'Stanley Kubrick: A Life In Pictures'.
A pretty nice overview of his career.
I'll rewatch his films and find something new, unexpected and joyous everytime.
I love the fact that he worked so slowly and was supremely meticulous.
I think that's why his work is so timeless.
His compositions were impeccable IMHO.
Hard to rank 'em, because they all merit attention, but with a gun to my head.....
2001
Dr. Strangelove
A Clockwork Orange
Lolita
Barry Lyndon
Full Metal Jacket
Paths of Glory
Eyes Wide Shut
The Shining
The Killing
Spartacus
Killer's Kiss
It's a shame he never realized his 'Napoleon' project.
Spielberg seemingly attempted to channel the master, for AI. To somewhat mixed results IMHO.
I'd also recommend the documentary 'Stanley Kubrick: A Life In Pictures'.
A pretty nice overview of his career.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 2,278
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yet another ' My favorite filmmaker'
I would recommend ALL of his work, but if I had to narrow it down to five:
Barry Lyndon
Eye Wide Shut
2001
A Clockwork Orange
Full Metal Jacket
Damn, that was hard.
I would recommend ALL of his work, but if I had to narrow it down to five:
Barry Lyndon
Eye Wide Shut
2001
A Clockwork Orange
Full Metal Jacket
Damn, that was hard.
#24
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 364
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
i hated eyes wide shut i dont get why people liked it personally... i watched up to the last 20 minutes of the movie and i stopped watching it since i thought that no matter how good the ending was it couldnt justify me spending 20 more minutes watching it
#25
DVD Talk Hero
Glad to see the all the love for Barry Lyndon. I think it's Kubrick's best film (which is saying a lot). I would rank Spartacus higher than many of you, though.