Your 10 favorite albums of all-time as of June 15,05
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 8,619
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Your 10 favorite albums of all-time as of June 15,05
Let's try to limit this to 2 albums max per artist/group/band
Here's mine in no particular order. I'll probably think of other albums after I wake up, but as of now:
Vangelis - Blade Runner sndtrk
Built To Spill - Keep It Like a Secret
Beatles - Revolver
Beatles - Rubber Soul
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Radiohead - OK Computer
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol 2
Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway
Weezer - Pinkerton
Boards of Canda - Hi Scores
Bonus: compilations, mixes, or greatest hits:
Pet Shop Boys - Discography
Sasha & Digweed - Northern Exposure vol 2: East Coast edition
DJ/rupture - Gold Teeth Thief
Here's mine in no particular order. I'll probably think of other albums after I wake up, but as of now:
Vangelis - Blade Runner sndtrk
Built To Spill - Keep It Like a Secret
Beatles - Revolver
Beatles - Rubber Soul
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Radiohead - OK Computer
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Vol 2
Sun Kil Moon - Ghosts of the Great Highway
Weezer - Pinkerton
Boards of Canda - Hi Scores
Bonus: compilations, mixes, or greatest hits:
Pet Shop Boys - Discography
Sasha & Digweed - Northern Exposure vol 2: East Coast edition
DJ/rupture - Gold Teeth Thief
#2
Banned
1) Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like A Wheel
2) Patty Smyth - Greatrest Hits Featuring Scandal
3) Beatles - Rubber Soul
4) Creedence Clearwater Revival - Willy And The Poor Boys
5) Blondie - Parallel Lines
6) The Pretenders - Pretenders
7) Elvis Costello - Armed Forces
8) The Waitresses - Best Of The Waitresses
9) The Who - Who's Next
10) Vince Guaraldi Trio - A Charlie Brown Christmas
2) Patty Smyth - Greatrest Hits Featuring Scandal
3) Beatles - Rubber Soul
4) Creedence Clearwater Revival - Willy And The Poor Boys
5) Blondie - Parallel Lines
6) The Pretenders - Pretenders
7) Elvis Costello - Armed Forces
8) The Waitresses - Best Of The Waitresses
9) The Who - Who's Next
10) Vince Guaraldi Trio - A Charlie Brown Christmas
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 10,059
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ryan Adams - Love Is Hell
Radiohead - OK Computer
Radiohead - The Bends
Snow Patrol - Final Straw
Orbital - Snivilisation
Talib Kweli - Eternal Reflection
Thirteen Senses - Invitation
Garbage - Garbage
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Radiohead - OK Computer
Radiohead - The Bends
Snow Patrol - Final Straw
Orbital - Snivilisation
Talib Kweli - Eternal Reflection
Thirteen Senses - Invitation
Garbage - Garbage
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
#4
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Zeppelin-Physical Graffitti
Zeppelin-Houses of the Holy
The Who-Quadraphenia
Stones-Goat's Head Soup
Mott the Hoople-All the Young Dudes
Bowie-Ziggy Stardust
Neil Young-Harvest
Slade-Slayed
Rory Gallagher-Tattoo
Blue Oyster Cult-Tyranny and Mutation
Zeppelin-Houses of the Holy
The Who-Quadraphenia
Stones-Goat's Head Soup
Mott the Hoople-All the Young Dudes
Bowie-Ziggy Stardust
Neil Young-Harvest
Slade-Slayed
Rory Gallagher-Tattoo
Blue Oyster Cult-Tyranny and Mutation
#5
Moderator
- Big Star - Sister Lovers
- The Clash - London Calling
- The Band - The Band
- Blur - Parklife
- Television - Marquee Moon
- The Kinks - Are the Village Green Preservation Society
- Love - Forever Changes
- Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want To See the Bright Lights Tonight
- Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go
- Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom
Last edited by wendersfan; 06-15-05 at 08:14 AM.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 1,654
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
PiL - Metal Box
Michael Mayer - Immer
Moodymann - Black Mahogani
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
Associates - Fourth Drawer Down
Marvin Gaye - I Want You
Prince - Dirty Mind
Metro Area - Metro Area
Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords
Michael Mayer - Immer
Moodymann - Black Mahogani
Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet
Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure
Associates - Fourth Drawer Down
Marvin Gaye - I Want You
Prince - Dirty Mind
Metro Area - Metro Area
Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords
#7
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Deerwood
Posts: 315
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Beatles - The Beatles (white album)
John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band
Belle & Sebastian - The Boy with the Arab Strap
Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?
Baby Bird - Ugly Beautiful
Yoko Ono - Approximately Infinite Universe
and the following soundtracks:
Breaking the Waves
Velvet Goldmine
Trainspotting
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band
Belle & Sebastian - The Boy with the Arab Strap
Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?
Baby Bird - Ugly Beautiful
Yoko Ono - Approximately Infinite Universe
and the following soundtracks:
Breaking the Waves
Velvet Goldmine
Trainspotting
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
#8
Senior Member
Best album ever
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Oasis - Definetly Maybe
Metallica - Master Of Puppets
Slayer - Reign In Blood
Necrophagist - Onset of Putrefication
Radiohead - OK Computer
The Cooper Temple Clause - See This Through And Leave
The Mars Volta - Deloused In The Comatorium
Alice In Chains - Unplugged
Tool - Lateralus
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Oasis - Definetly Maybe
Metallica - Master Of Puppets
Slayer - Reign In Blood
Necrophagist - Onset of Putrefication
Radiohead - OK Computer
The Cooper Temple Clause - See This Through And Leave
The Mars Volta - Deloused In The Comatorium
Alice In Chains - Unplugged
Tool - Lateralus
#9
Banned
Originally Posted by wendersfan
- Big Star - Sister Lovers
- The Clash - London Calling
- The Band - The Band
- Blur - Parklife
- Television - Marquee Moon
- The Kinks - Are the Village Green Preservation Society
- Love - Forever Changes
- Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want To See the Bright Lights Tonight
- The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
- Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_...st_id_is_11365
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: stage left
Posts: 338
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Queensryche-Operation:Mindcrime
Dream Theater-Awake
Van Halen-1984
Zeppelin-Physical Graffitti
Rush-Moving Pictures
Ozzy-Diary of A Madman
Metallica-Master of Puppets
Pearl Jam-Ten
Judas Priest-Screaming for Vengeance
AC/DC-Back in Black
Dream Theater-Awake
Van Halen-1984
Zeppelin-Physical Graffitti
Rush-Moving Pictures
Ozzy-Diary of A Madman
Metallica-Master of Puppets
Pearl Jam-Ten
Judas Priest-Screaming for Vengeance
AC/DC-Back in Black
#11
Moderator
Originally Posted by grundle
Oh wow! Despite the fact that most of those are pretty obscure, 5 of them are on my list of my 100 favorites. Check this out:
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_...st_id_is_11365
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_...st_id_is_11365
I was worrind people would think they were too mainstream...
#12
Banned
Some of them never charted on the Billboard 200 album chart, and never got any commercial airplay, and I don't know anyone in real life besides myself who has ever even heard of some of them.
#13
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 3,129
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here's some of my faves, but it would take me way too long to say they are my top ten of all time.
Air - Talkie Walkie
Transitions - Back in Da Days
Shpongle - Tales of the Inexpressible
Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
Barcelona Paris Second Flight
Claude Challe - Buddha Bar 2
Eire Og - Live at Brazen Head Pub
Pogues - Rum, Sodomy, and the Lash
BT - Emotional Technology
Polyphonic Spree - The Beginning Stages of.../Together We're Heavy
Dead Milkmen - Eat Your Paisley
See.. I ended up going a little over.
Air - Talkie Walkie
Transitions - Back in Da Days
Shpongle - Tales of the Inexpressible
Notorious BIG - Ready to Die
Barcelona Paris Second Flight
Claude Challe - Buddha Bar 2
Eire Og - Live at Brazen Head Pub
Pogues - Rum, Sodomy, and the Lash
BT - Emotional Technology
Polyphonic Spree - The Beginning Stages of.../Together We're Heavy
Dead Milkmen - Eat Your Paisley
See.. I ended up going a little over.
#14
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 553
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've got a lot more music discovery to do but here's what I got so far (no order):
Beatles - White Album
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Led Zeppelin - I
Led Zeppelin - IV
Oasis - (What's the Story?) Morning Glory
Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Beatles - White Album
Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Led Zeppelin - I
Led Zeppelin - IV
Oasis - (What's the Story?) Morning Glory
Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere
Last edited by The Ferret; 06-21-05 at 05:13 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 20,804
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not even sure where to start...excluding "hits" albums and such and limiting to 1/artist, I'd have to include
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Pearl Jam - Ten (or Vs.)
Radiohead - The Bends (or O.K. Computer)
U2 - Achtung Baby (or Joshua Tree)
Beatles - White Album
Coldplay - Rush of Blood to the Head
R.E.M. - Document (or Life's Rich Pageant...or Green)
The Cure - Disintegration
Pixies - Doolittle (or Trompe Le Monde)
Last spot reserved for one of the 25 albums I'm forgetting right now...
Maybe RHCP - BSSM, Ministry - Psalm 69, Dylan - Blonde on Blonde, Muse - Absolution, Velvet Underground, Depeche Mode - Violator, 10,000 Maniacs - Our Time in Eden...many more.
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Pearl Jam - Ten (or Vs.)
Radiohead - The Bends (or O.K. Computer)
U2 - Achtung Baby (or Joshua Tree)
Beatles - White Album
Coldplay - Rush of Blood to the Head
R.E.M. - Document (or Life's Rich Pageant...or Green)
The Cure - Disintegration
Pixies - Doolittle (or Trompe Le Monde)
Last spot reserved for one of the 25 albums I'm forgetting right now...
Maybe RHCP - BSSM, Ministry - Psalm 69, Dylan - Blonde on Blonde, Muse - Absolution, Velvet Underground, Depeche Mode - Violator, 10,000 Maniacs - Our Time in Eden...many more.
Last edited by chess; 06-15-05 at 09:46 AM.
#16
DVD Talk Legend
OK Computer - Radiohead
Signals - Rush
Ozzmosis - Ozzy
John Henry - They Might Be Giants
Sonic Nurse - Sonic Youth
Brutal Youth - Elvis Costello
Angel Dust - Faith No More
Powerslave - Iron Maiden
Dogman - King's X
And Justice For All - Metallica
End Of Silence - Rollins Band
All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
Fair Warning - Van Halen
That's 10, right?
Signals - Rush
Ozzmosis - Ozzy
John Henry - They Might Be Giants
Sonic Nurse - Sonic Youth
Brutal Youth - Elvis Costello
Angel Dust - Faith No More
Powerslave - Iron Maiden
Dogman - King's X
And Justice For All - Metallica
End Of Silence - Rollins Band
All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2
Fair Warning - Van Halen
That's 10, right?
#17
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Urbandale, IA 50322
Posts: 41
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. They Might Be Giants: Flood
2. James Brown: Live at the Apollo
3. Ramones: Rocket to Russia
4. Clash: London Calling
5. Velvet Underground: Velvet Underground & Nico
6. Talking Heads: Remain in Light
7. Beatles: White Album
8. Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
9. Rolling Stones: Some Girls
10. Sex Pistols: Never Mind the Bollocks
2. James Brown: Live at the Apollo
3. Ramones: Rocket to Russia
4. Clash: London Calling
5. Velvet Underground: Velvet Underground & Nico
6. Talking Heads: Remain in Light
7. Beatles: White Album
8. Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here
9. Rolling Stones: Some Girls
10. Sex Pistols: Never Mind the Bollocks
#18
DVD Talk Godfather
Agree, don't think grundle's rating of "obscure" is accurate. Clash obscure? Blur obscure?
Anyway, I don't think I've ever rated my Top 10 in order, so I will make a list of ten albums I really really like. (Actually, as I'm doing this, I find it extremely easy to do).
Badly Drawn Boy - Hour of the Bewilderbeast
Manu Chao - Proxima Estación: Esperanza
Beck - One Foot in the Grave
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
Electrelane - The Power Out
Morphine - Cure for Pain
Sigur Ros - Ágćtis Byrjun
Breeders - Last Splash
Don Byron - A Fine Line: Arias and Lieder
I didn't pick anything from the Doors, Radiohead, or Coldplay simply because it would take a me a couple of days to think which one of their albums I would want.
These are my favorite albums, not the "ten greatest" or "ten best" -- just my favorites. Each of these albums will probably be played at least a hundred times in my lifetime.
So what if it's not quite 10.
Anyway, I don't think I've ever rated my Top 10 in order, so I will make a list of ten albums I really really like. (Actually, as I'm doing this, I find it extremely easy to do).
Badly Drawn Boy - Hour of the Bewilderbeast
Manu Chao - Proxima Estación: Esperanza
Beck - One Foot in the Grave
Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
Electrelane - The Power Out
Morphine - Cure for Pain
Sigur Ros - Ágćtis Byrjun
Breeders - Last Splash
Don Byron - A Fine Line: Arias and Lieder
I didn't pick anything from the Doors, Radiohead, or Coldplay simply because it would take a me a couple of days to think which one of their albums I would want.
These are my favorite albums, not the "ten greatest" or "ten best" -- just my favorites. Each of these albums will probably be played at least a hundred times in my lifetime.
So what if it's not quite 10.
#19
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Radiohead-OK Computer
2. The Jesus and Mary Chain-Psychocandy
3. Pavement-Slanted and Enchanted
4. My Bloody Valentine-Loveless
5. The Beach Boys-Pet Sounds
6. The Beatles-Revolver
7. The Velvet Underground-The Velvet Underground
8. Sonic Youth-Daydream Nation
9. Dinosaur Jr.-You're Living All Over Me
10. Talk Talk-Laughing Stock
2. The Jesus and Mary Chain-Psychocandy
3. Pavement-Slanted and Enchanted
4. My Bloody Valentine-Loveless
5. The Beach Boys-Pet Sounds
6. The Beatles-Revolver
7. The Velvet Underground-The Velvet Underground
8. Sonic Youth-Daydream Nation
9. Dinosaur Jr.-You're Living All Over Me
10. Talk Talk-Laughing Stock
#20
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by grundle
Oh wow! Despite the fact that most of those are pretty obscure, 5 of them are on my list of my 100 favorites. Check this out:
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_...st_id_is_11365
http://rateyourmusic.com/lists/list_...st_id_is_11365
Umm which ones are obscure?
#21
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by wendersfan
- Big Star - Sister Lovers
- The Clash - London Calling
- The Band - The Band
- Blur - Parklife
- Television - Marquee Moon
- The Kinks - Are the Village Green Preservation Society
- Love - Forever Changes
- Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want To See the Bright Lights Tonight
- Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go
- Elvis Costello - Imperial Bedroom
Nice list, all of them are in my top 200 except one: Manic Street Preachers!
#22
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,629
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
A top 25 list would have been easier for me...
In Order:
The Band
Peter Gabriel (3)
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Clash - London Calling
Talking Heads - Remain In Light
U2 - Achtung Baby
T-Rex - Electric Warrior
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Devo - Duty Now For The Future
Prince - Purple Rain
INXS - Kick
Joanna Newsom - The Milk Eyed Mender
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
In Order:
The Band
Peter Gabriel (3)
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
The Arcade Fire - Funeral
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Clash - London Calling
Talking Heads - Remain In Light
U2 - Achtung Baby
T-Rex - Electric Warrior
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Devo - Duty Now For The Future
Prince - Purple Rain
INXS - Kick
Joanna Newsom - The Milk Eyed Mender
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods
#23
Banned
Originally Posted by Elldubtoo
Umm which ones are obscure?
Television - Marquee Moon
Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want To See the Bright Lights Tonight
OK. 2 is not "most."
Heh.
#24
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Listin' ain't easy!
The Clash - "London Calling"
The Stone Roses - s/t
The Beatles - "Revolver"
A Tribe Called Quest - "The Low End Theory" (or "Midnight Marauders")
The Velvet Underground - "The Velvet Underground and Nico"
Public Enemy - "It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back"
The Beach Boys - "Pet Sounds"
Pulp - "Different Class"
The Cure - "Disintegration"
John Wesley Harding - "Awake"
I could easily swap in REM's "Green," Matthew Sweet's "Girlfriend," Depeche Mode's "Violator, Peter Gabriel's "So," NIN's "The Downward Spiral," or Elvis Costello's "Spike" (yeah, that's my fave of his - so what?) in there.
Comps:
Pet Shop Boys - "Discography"
Bob Marley - "Legend"
Queen - "Greatest Hits I & II"
Dexter Gordon - "Ballads"
The Clash - "London Calling"
The Stone Roses - s/t
The Beatles - "Revolver"
A Tribe Called Quest - "The Low End Theory" (or "Midnight Marauders")
The Velvet Underground - "The Velvet Underground and Nico"
Public Enemy - "It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back"
The Beach Boys - "Pet Sounds"
Pulp - "Different Class"
The Cure - "Disintegration"
John Wesley Harding - "Awake"
I could easily swap in REM's "Green," Matthew Sweet's "Girlfriend," Depeche Mode's "Violator, Peter Gabriel's "So," NIN's "The Downward Spiral," or Elvis Costello's "Spike" (yeah, that's my fave of his - so what?) in there.
Comps:
Pet Shop Boys - "Discography"
Bob Marley - "Legend"
Queen - "Greatest Hits I & II"
Dexter Gordon - "Ballads"
Last edited by DJLinus; 06-15-05 at 10:53 AM.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I rated these going bythe amount of time they have spent in my CD player over the years. Big Wreck holds my record for the longest time in my car CD changer - 8 months.
Repo Man Soundtrack
Joe Walsh - But Seriously Folks
Badlands - Voodoo Highway (man, would I love to find a copy of Dusk somewhere)
Van Halen - Diver Down
Everclear - Sparkle and Fade
Blues Traveler - Four
Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape
Aeromsith - Pump
Weezer - Blue Album
Big Wreck - In Loving Memory of...
Edit: Oh crap! I need to add one (bump Repo man off the list)...Webb Wilder - Doo Dad
Repo Man Soundtrack
Joe Walsh - But Seriously Folks
Badlands - Voodoo Highway (man, would I love to find a copy of Dusk somewhere)
Van Halen - Diver Down
Everclear - Sparkle and Fade
Blues Traveler - Four
Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape
Aeromsith - Pump
Weezer - Blue Album
Big Wreck - In Loving Memory of...
Edit: Oh crap! I need to add one (bump Repo man off the list)...Webb Wilder - Doo Dad
Last edited by freudguy; 06-15-05 at 11:04 AM.