Matt Roush's (TV Guide) Top 10 Shows of the Year
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Matt Roush's (TV Guide) Top 10 Shows of the Year
So what do you guys think of Top 10 list from this week's TV Guide?
#1. Lost
#2. The Sopranos
#3. FX (The Shield, Nip/Tuck, Rescue Me)
#4. Arrested Development
#5. Desperate Housewives
#6. The Amazing Race
#7. Curb Your Enthusiasm
#8. Without a Trace
#9. Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
#10. 24
#1. Lost
#2. The Sopranos
#3. FX (The Shield, Nip/Tuck, Rescue Me)
#4. Arrested Development
#5. Desperate Housewives
#6. The Amazing Race
#7. Curb Your Enthusiasm
#8. Without a Trace
#9. Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
#10. 24
Last edited by Joe Molotov; 12-16-04 at 10:57 AM.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 311
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Can The Wire get any respect at all (the Golden Globes really missed the boat)? I'm a fan of many of those shows, but I think this season of the Wire has been the best thing I've seen on tv all year. Is Without A Trace really that good? I've seen a few episodes and thought it was a solid show, but it sort of blends into all those other procedural-type programs to me.
#5
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,272
Received 616 Likes
on
495 Posts
Originally Posted by Chew
Yup.
One of the few "Best of" lists I actually watch everything on it.
One of the few "Best of" lists I actually watch everything on it.
Law & Order SVU, American Dreams, and Coupling-UK would replace CYE, Farscape, and 24 on my list.
#7
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#1. The Sopranos
#2. Lost
#3. Law & Order: SVU
#4. Desperate Housewives
#5. NYPD Blue
#6. Third Watch
#7. Arrested Development
#8. Farscape: the Peacekeeper Wars
This would be mine. Changed some since I don't watch those shows. Or in regards to FX, don't watch the network. Also, though I haven't seen it yet, Farscape should be on any "Best Of" list. And I took off 24. Even though I watch it, last season was still .
Not Kim v the cougar , but nonetheless.
#2. Lost
#3. Law & Order: SVU
#4. Desperate Housewives
#5. NYPD Blue
#6. Third Watch
#7. Arrested Development
#8. Farscape: the Peacekeeper Wars
This would be mine. Changed some since I don't watch those shows. Or in regards to FX, don't watch the network. Also, though I haven't seen it yet, Farscape should be on any "Best Of" list. And I took off 24. Even though I watch it, last season was still .
Not Kim v the cougar , but nonetheless.
#9
DVD Talk Reviewer/ Admin
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Greenville, South Cackalack
Posts: 28,820
Received 1,881 Likes
on
1,238 Posts
Kinda disappointed not to see Veronica Mars on there, but otherwise, no complaints.
#11
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Red Dog
I assume FX = The Shield + Nip/tuck + Rescue Me?
??
Anyway, I agree with everything except The Amazing Race (no "reality" show deserves any accolades), Curb Your Enthusiasm (only seen two episodes but I didn't even smile while watching them) and 24 (which I think is a huge joke of a program...I stuck it out for 2 and a half seasons and it just got worse with every episode.)
Otherwise,
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Draven
I agree with everything except The Amazing Race (no "reality" show deserves any accolades)
#14
DVD Talk Hero
• fallfan •
Can The Wire get any respect at all (the Golden Globes really missed the boat)? I'm a fan of many of those shows, but I think this season of the Wire has been the best thing I've seen on tv all year. Is Without A Trace really that good? I've seen a few episodes and thought it was a solid show, but it sort of blends into all those other procedural-type programs to me.
Can The Wire get any respect at all (the Golden Globes really missed the boat)? I'm a fan of many of those shows, but I think this season of the Wire has been the best thing I've seen on tv all year. Is Without A Trace really that good? I've seen a few episodes and thought it was a solid show, but it sort of blends into all those other procedural-type programs to me.
Without a Trace is pretty darn good. While it's built on all the other procedural shows, it's very, very good at it. SVU is damn good too. No love for American Dreams or Everwood either.
das
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
I know I'm in the minority, but god do I hate CYE and Arrested Development.
I love Lost, Desperate Housewives, and The Shield.
24 is okay.
The Sopranos was not good this year.
Never seen any of the others.
I love Lost, Desperate Housewives, and The Shield.
24 is okay.
The Sopranos was not good this year.
Never seen any of the others.
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,693
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Draven
Anyway, I agree with everything except The Amazing Race (no "reality" show deserves any accolades)
Kudos on Lost and Arrested Development, and I also liked 24 more this season than last. I don't have HBO, but I got the DVD of the first season of The Wire, and I'm starting to see what all the hype is about.
#18
Moderator
[QUOTE=DravenAnyway, I agree with everything except The Amazing Race (no "reality" show deserves any accolades), [/QUOTE]Have you seen the show? Blanket statements like this against "Reality" shows are as silly as saying "No drama show deserves any accolades" or "No sitcom deserves any accolades."
#20
DVD Talk Hero
• Achtung •
If you have watched the show and come to this conclusion, that's one thing.
If you have watched the show and come to this conclusion, that's one thing.
das
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 1,693
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by das Monkey
I probably fall into that camp. Don't get me wrong, I love the show, but it just wouldn't make my Top 10. As entertaining as it is, it's often too predictable and edited (somewhat insultingly) to try to hide that, and I have problems with certain aspects of the "race" that are kind of lame. Great show, and among the best in the genre, but not a Top 10 IMO.
das
das
#22
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,272
Received 616 Likes
on
495 Posts
Originally Posted by das Monkey
I probably fall into that camp. Don't get me wrong, I love the show, but it just wouldn't make my Top 10. As entertaining as it is, it's often too predictable and edited (somewhat insultingly) to try to hide that, and I have problems with certain aspects of the "race" that are kind of lame. Great show, and among the best in the genre, but not a Top 10 IMO.
das
das
Yeah - I may have to rethink that one. I may have given it too much credit given how weak Survivor was this season (and how Apprentice was down). I forgot how good Survivor All-Stars was. Then there is Joe Schmo 2 which was fucking hilarious and provided more pure entertainment than any of the rest.
#25
DVD Talk Hero
Originally Posted by Achtung
If you have watched the show and come to this conclusion, that's one thing. But if you haven't, you might want to. Especially considering its one of the more popular shows on this forum.
My problem with the show (and with reality TV in general) is that I don't give a shit about these people. I don't care if they win or lose and I especially don't care to hear about/witness their emotional problems and the "drama'" that inevitably accompanies any reality show.
While flipping around I stopped on "Survivor" from a few weeks ago. Chris was walking around "building alliances" with everyone. It was just so laughably bad and manipulative it confirmed why I don't watch these shows.
I watched the entire first season of "Survivor" (worked for CBS at the time) and, while it was novel at the time, I haven't seen ANYTHING on any "reality" show since that I felt was worth my time.
And I've seen every episode of "My Two Dads"