rank the best trilogys in order
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: ...wait a minute, where the hell am I?
Posts: 2,786
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Isn't there a limit to hopw many treads one can start?
I suggest you read the forum rules before posting anymore, unless you want to be banned.
I suggest you read the forum rules before posting anymore, unless you want to be banned.
#4
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: rank the best trilogys in order
Originally posted by lb999
godfather
scream
scary movie
lord of the rings
terminator
robocop
friday
umm thats all i could think of right now.
godfather
scream
scary movie
lord of the rings
terminator
robocop
friday
umm thats all i could think of right now.
lord of the rings MOST OVERRATED MOVIES EVER
i mean i dont understand wat all the hype is about. the movies are to long and boring. plus the story is just plain rediculous it makes no sense. oh lets go after the ring. a bunch of guys in horses chasing the ring. hobbits and monsters and all this other stuff. its ridiculous.
i have to say thought that the acting isnt all that bad. and the directing cinematography or wat have you is great too. but the movie it self is just stupid.
i mean i dont understand wat all the hype is about. the movies are to long and boring. plus the story is just plain rediculous it makes no sense. oh lets go after the ring. a bunch of guys in horses chasing the ring. hobbits and monsters and all this other stuff. its ridiculous.
i have to say thought that the acting isnt all that bad. and the directing cinematography or wat have you is great too. but the movie it self is just stupid.
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I don't care what he likes or doesn't like. I think the fact that he's started 5 threads on his first day and sounds like a complete idiot in each one of them is causing me to state that he sounds like a pre-teen.
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Abranut
Give him a break. What do you care what movies he likes?
Give him a break. What do you care what movies he likes?
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: True North Strong & Free
Posts: 23,154
Received 2,191 Likes
on
1,496 Posts
And it's "trilogies"
#14
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by Kerborus
What's a trilogy?
What's a trilogy?
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
How the HECK could you leave off Krzysztof Kieslowski's Three Colors Trilogy from your list?????
(not to mention Evil Dead, Indy, BttF, Star Wars, Die Hard, Matrix, Jurasic Park and more)
(not to mention Evil Dead, Indy, BttF, Star Wars, Die Hard, Matrix, Jurasic Park and more)
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: True North Strong & Free
Posts: 23,154
Received 2,191 Likes
on
1,496 Posts
How the HECK could you leave off Krzysztof Kieslowski's Three Colors Trilogy from your list?????
#19
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Of the movie trilogies I've seen, this would be my ranking:
1. The Alien Trilogy - 3 terrific films that are great on a story and technical level, and three brilliant directors bringing their own unique visual style and making a name for themselves. Best trilogy in all of sci-fi/horror cinema in my book!
2. The Star Wars Trilogy - A fun, fantastical universe of humans, aliens, outer-space battles, and one of the baddest villains ever created. It revolutionized SFX for a new generation of films, a sci-fi classic!
3. The Terminator Trilogy - A time traveling sci-fi/action/SFX extravaganza! But beneath the metal exterior lies the most important element - a love story. A great trilogy that unfortunately should've been left at two.
4. Jurassic Park Trilogy - Awesome first film, another large step in the evolution of CGI FX. OK sequel, less-than-average 3rd film.
5. The Evil Dead Trilogy - Sam Raimi's baby breed of a hybrid horror/comedy classic. Hail to the King baby!
6. Back to the Future Trilogy - The adventures of Marty McFly and his wacky time traveling delorean from the 50s, to the future, to the Old West!
7. The Hannibal Lecter Trilogy - Three solid movies about everyone's favorite doctor with a taste for people.
8. The Matrix Trilogy - Slightly overrated, but the first film was pretty fresh, original, and stylish with some kickass shootout and fights. Very underwhelmed by the sequels, but still some neat visual FX.
9. Robocop Trilogy - A hilariously violent, satirical 1st film with a human story. Decent sequel, awful 3rd film.
10. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Trilogy - A childhood favorite. Goofy, juvenile fun, but the first was actually quite good.
11. The Scream Trilogy - Only other trilogy I can think of I've seen.
Other trilogies I have yet to see:
Lord of the Rings
Harry Potter
Indiana Jones
Godfather
1. The Alien Trilogy - 3 terrific films that are great on a story and technical level, and three brilliant directors bringing their own unique visual style and making a name for themselves. Best trilogy in all of sci-fi/horror cinema in my book!
2. The Star Wars Trilogy - A fun, fantastical universe of humans, aliens, outer-space battles, and one of the baddest villains ever created. It revolutionized SFX for a new generation of films, a sci-fi classic!
3. The Terminator Trilogy - A time traveling sci-fi/action/SFX extravaganza! But beneath the metal exterior lies the most important element - a love story. A great trilogy that unfortunately should've been left at two.
4. Jurassic Park Trilogy - Awesome first film, another large step in the evolution of CGI FX. OK sequel, less-than-average 3rd film.
5. The Evil Dead Trilogy - Sam Raimi's baby breed of a hybrid horror/comedy classic. Hail to the King baby!
6. Back to the Future Trilogy - The adventures of Marty McFly and his wacky time traveling delorean from the 50s, to the future, to the Old West!
7. The Hannibal Lecter Trilogy - Three solid movies about everyone's favorite doctor with a taste for people.
8. The Matrix Trilogy - Slightly overrated, but the first film was pretty fresh, original, and stylish with some kickass shootout and fights. Very underwhelmed by the sequels, but still some neat visual FX.
9. Robocop Trilogy - A hilariously violent, satirical 1st film with a human story. Decent sequel, awful 3rd film.
10. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Trilogy - A childhood favorite. Goofy, juvenile fun, but the first was actually quite good.
11. The Scream Trilogy - Only other trilogy I can think of I've seen.
Other trilogies I have yet to see:
Lord of the Rings
Harry Potter
Indiana Jones
Godfather
#23
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
as asked ... the best trillogies in rank order
1: godfather
2: lord of the rings
3: indiana jones
4: star trek 2-4 (continous story line)
5: die hard
6: x-men (soon to be at least)
7: harry potter (soon to be)
8: blade (soon to be)
9: the mumy/ returns/ scorpian king
10: star wars - orginal trillogy
11: american pie
12: jurrasik park
13: matrix
14: lethan weapon (i know its 4)
15: alien 1-4 (as above i know its 4)
16: predator (counting AvP)
17: m night's philladelphia trillogy (6th sence, unbreakable, signs)
ok im out of ideas
T
1: godfather
2: lord of the rings
3: indiana jones
4: star trek 2-4 (continous story line)
5: die hard
6: x-men (soon to be at least)
7: harry potter (soon to be)
8: blade (soon to be)
9: the mumy/ returns/ scorpian king
10: star wars - orginal trillogy
11: american pie
12: jurrasik park
13: matrix
14: lethan weapon (i know its 4)
15: alien 1-4 (as above i know its 4)
16: predator (counting AvP)
17: m night's philladelphia trillogy (6th sence, unbreakable, signs)
ok im out of ideas
T
#25
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: OKC
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
godfather -- every movie is great
star wars -- no weakness in any of these movies
Fistful of $$/For a Few $$ More/TGBU -- not a trilogy per se, but all 3 of these films are AMAZING. clint and leone both at their best in these influential spaghetti westerns. cant believe no one said this one yet
indy -- showed some weakness in film #2 but came back strong
alien -- even though its 5 movies, you can take the first 3 by themself as a trilogy. the first 2 are amazing, 3rd average
lotr -- too new, need to withstand the test of time to move up
treminator -- once again 2 great movies that fell off with the 3rd one
die hard -- great first movie. above average second 2
evil dead -- more of a cult following than the others. not some peoples cup oftea, but all strong flicks
hannibal -- up and down after the first movie. the story was good and the second 2 werent terribly bad. but the continuity among the 3 was lacking somewhat.
star wars -- no weakness in any of these movies
Fistful of $$/For a Few $$ More/TGBU -- not a trilogy per se, but all 3 of these films are AMAZING. clint and leone both at their best in these influential spaghetti westerns. cant believe no one said this one yet
indy -- showed some weakness in film #2 but came back strong
alien -- even though its 5 movies, you can take the first 3 by themself as a trilogy. the first 2 are amazing, 3rd average
lotr -- too new, need to withstand the test of time to move up
treminator -- once again 2 great movies that fell off with the 3rd one
die hard -- great first movie. above average second 2
evil dead -- more of a cult following than the others. not some peoples cup oftea, but all strong flicks
hannibal -- up and down after the first movie. the story was good and the second 2 werent terribly bad. but the continuity among the 3 was lacking somewhat.