Hong Kong Int'l Film Fest 04 - European branch
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Hong Kong Int'l Film Fest 04 - European branch
Here are the films I'm seeing at the film fest this year (names of directors included if I know them off by heart)
Elder Statesmen Class (aka 60 and over):
Not on the Lips (France) - Alain Resnais
Triple Agent (France) - Eric Rohmer
The Story of Marie and Julien (France) - Jacques Rivette
The Flower of Evil (France) - Claude Chabrol
That Day (Switzerland) - Raoul Ruiz
The Tulse Luper Suitcases: The Moab Story (UK) - Peter Greenaway
A Talking Picture (Portugal) - Manoel de Oliveira
Time of the Wolf (Austria) - Michael Haneke
Good Morning, Night (Italy) - Marco Bellochio
Middle-Age Masters:
His Brother (France) - Patrice Chereau
Father and Son (Russia) - Aleksandr Sokurov
Twentynine Palms (Belgium) - Bruno Dumont
Distant (Turkey) - Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Young Debut Pups:
The Return (Russia)
Since Otar Left (Georgia) - Julie Bertucelli
Roads to Koktebel (Russia)
Fuse (Bosnia)
Reconstruction (Denmark) - Christoffer Boe
Will unfortunately be missing:
The Five Obstructions (Denmark) - Lars von Trier
Come and Go (Portugal) - Joao Cesar Monteiro
The Dreamers (Italy) - Bernardo Bertolucci
Little Lili (France) - Calude Miller
Haute Tension - Switchblade Romance (France)
Elder Statesmen Class (aka 60 and over):
Not on the Lips (France) - Alain Resnais
Triple Agent (France) - Eric Rohmer
The Story of Marie and Julien (France) - Jacques Rivette
The Flower of Evil (France) - Claude Chabrol
That Day (Switzerland) - Raoul Ruiz
The Tulse Luper Suitcases: The Moab Story (UK) - Peter Greenaway
A Talking Picture (Portugal) - Manoel de Oliveira
Time of the Wolf (Austria) - Michael Haneke
Good Morning, Night (Italy) - Marco Bellochio
Middle-Age Masters:
His Brother (France) - Patrice Chereau
Father and Son (Russia) - Aleksandr Sokurov
Twentynine Palms (Belgium) - Bruno Dumont
Distant (Turkey) - Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Young Debut Pups:
The Return (Russia)
Since Otar Left (Georgia) - Julie Bertucelli
Roads to Koktebel (Russia)
Fuse (Bosnia)
Reconstruction (Denmark) - Christoffer Boe
Will unfortunately be missing:
The Five Obstructions (Denmark) - Lars von Trier
Come and Go (Portugal) - Joao Cesar Monteiro
The Dreamers (Italy) - Bernardo Bertolucci
Little Lili (France) - Calude Miller
Haute Tension - Switchblade Romance (France)
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
A Talking Picture and Tulse Luper were the highlights of the Chicago Int'l Film Fest for me, both extraordinary works. I doubt the version of the Greenaway film you see will be the same one I saw.
The Raoul Ruiz film is charming.
I loved Haute Tension because it didn't give two shits about the audience, nicely assaultive.
The Raoul Ruiz film is charming.
I loved Haute Tension because it didn't give two shits about the audience, nicely assaultive.
#3
Moderator
Originally posted by sundog
I doubt the version of the Greenaway film you see will be the same one I saw.
I doubt the version of the Greenaway film you see will be the same one I saw.
The Flower of Evil (France)/Claude Chabrol - was pretty bland and pretentious IMO
The Return - is amazing. Highly recommended
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by Giles
why do you say that sundog?
why do you say that sundog?