Best movie sequels of all time
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Best movie sequels of all time
IMO, the best two are SW:Empire Strikes Back and Godfather II.
LOTR is not applicable IMO, as it was made as one major work that didn't take the "hey, this made some money, let's make another one!" BTW, I LOVE LOTR, but I just don't see it a candidate.
In other words, a sequel that was made after the first was a success.
Handicap Rule: films/sequels made by James Cameron are forbidden.
LOTR is not applicable IMO, as it was made as one major work that didn't take the "hey, this made some money, let's make another one!" BTW, I LOVE LOTR, but I just don't see it a candidate.
In other words, a sequel that was made after the first was a success.
Handicap Rule: films/sequels made by James Cameron are forbidden.
Last edited by Dr. DVD; 03-22-04 at 07:48 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
The Empire Strikes Back and Dawn of the Dead are the two greatest sequels of all time.
I'd like to add:
- 2 Fast 2 Furious
- Anatomie 2
- Bad Boys II
- Blade II
- Evil Dead II and Army of Darkness
- Final Destination 2
- Gremlins 2: The New Batch
- Matrix Reloaded and Matrix Revolutions
- A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors and New Nightmare
- The Rage: Carrie 2
- Scream 2
- Shock Treatment
- X2
I'd like to add:
- 2 Fast 2 Furious
- Anatomie 2
- Bad Boys II
- Blade II
- Evil Dead II and Army of Darkness
- Final Destination 2
- Gremlins 2: The New Batch
- Matrix Reloaded and Matrix Revolutions
- A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors and New Nightmare
- The Rage: Carrie 2
- Scream 2
- Shock Treatment
- X2
#5
The Road Warrior (Mad Max 2)
Once upon a Time in China 2
Shaft in Africa (Well, at least I find it to be more enjoyable than the original)
Hellbound:Hellraiser 2
Drunken Master 2
DOA2:Birds
Once upon a Time in China 2
Shaft in Africa (Well, at least I find it to be more enjoyable than the original)
Hellbound:Hellraiser 2
Drunken Master 2
DOA2:Birds
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,416
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Agree with:
The Empire Strikes Back
Superman II
Star Trek II
Dawn of the Dead
2 Fast 2 Furious
Blade II
Final Destination 2
A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Scream 2
X2
And would like to add:
The Road Warrior
Phantasm II
Psycho II
American Pie 2
The Empire Strikes Back
Superman II
Star Trek II
Dawn of the Dead
2 Fast 2 Furious
Blade II
Final Destination 2
A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
Scream 2
X2
And would like to add:
The Road Warrior
Phantasm II
Psycho II
American Pie 2
#7
DVD Talk Legend
American Pie 2
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
A lot of good picks so far, although I don't understand why James Cameron is forbidden, he only make two great sequels (Aliens, T2) in his career. (Forbidding James Bond movies instead would make more sense.)
I would add the French Connection II to the list. (Although not as good as the original, it's a good movie in its own right.)
And Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country is one of the best of that series, although given it's a long-running movie series maybe Star Trek movies should be forbidden as well.
Also, I thought Addams Family Values was a good sequel that was even better than the original.
I would add the French Connection II to the list. (Although not as good as the original, it's a good movie in its own right.)
And Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country is one of the best of that series, although given it's a long-running movie series maybe Star Trek movies should be forbidden as well.
Also, I thought Addams Family Values was a good sequel that was even better than the original.
#9
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
I think any thorough list should have The Color of Money on it.
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally posted by talemyn
No Toy Story 2 yet?
No Toy Story 2 yet?
Definitely a great movie and better than the original.
And, although a lot of people disagree with me, I think Batman Returns is the best of the Batman movies, edging out the original due to having a stronger basic plot. (As for the two Schumacher Batman movies... the less said, the better.)
#17
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 2,730
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM (yeah yeah, I know it's a prequel, so save it!)
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
SUPERMAN 2
INFERNO
ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE CALLS
ESCAPE FROM L.A.
WAYNE'S WORLD 2
ROAD WARRIOR
X2
STAR TREK 2
BACK TO THE FUTURE 2
and if Matthew Chmiel can throw 2 FAST 2 FURIOUS out there, I'm puttin' CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE down!
THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
SUPERMAN 2
INFERNO
ACE VENTURA: WHEN NATURE CALLS
ESCAPE FROM L.A.
WAYNE'S WORLD 2
ROAD WARRIOR
X2
STAR TREK 2
BACK TO THE FUTURE 2
and if Matthew Chmiel can throw 2 FAST 2 FURIOUS out there, I'm puttin' CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE down!
#18
DVD Talk Legend
and if Matthew Chmiel can throw 2 FAST 2 FURIOUS out there, I'm puttin' CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE down!
#19
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 779
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
These are some of my favorites:
Aliens
T-2
X-Men2
Star Trek 2
Patriot Games
Godfather 2
and if you're counting non number 2 sequels:
Die Hard 3
Lethal Weapon 4
Last Crusade
Aliens
T-2
X-Men2
Star Trek 2
Patriot Games
Godfather 2
and if you're counting non number 2 sequels:
Die Hard 3
Lethal Weapon 4
Last Crusade
#20
DVD Talk Legend
And, although a lot of people disagree with me, I think Batman Returns is the best of the Batman movies, edging out the original due to having a stronger basic plot. (As for the two Schumacher Batman movies... the less said, the better.) [/B]
#22
Better than the originals:
Aliens
Lethal Weapon 2
Terminator 2
Dawn of The Dead (78)
X2
The Road Warrior
Equal to the originals:
Scream 2
Die Hard 2
Predator 2
Superman 2
Terminator 3
Aliens
Lethal Weapon 2
Terminator 2
Dawn of The Dead (78)
X2
The Road Warrior
Equal to the originals:
Scream 2
Die Hard 2
Predator 2
Superman 2
Terminator 3