Today's CDs / Listening Pile (3/22 - 3/28)
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Today's CDs / Listening Pile (3/22 - 3/28)
Talking Heads - Little Creatures
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Enya - Watermark
Question of the Day: What are your favorite albums from artists whose other albums before (and especially) after you don't care about?
Answer of the Day: I think about this every time I listen to Guster's Lost and Gone Forever. I think the album is great, but I've listened to one of Guster's early albums and their follow-up, and I don't care about those albums at all. OK Computer is also probably in this category for me, though there are definitely songs of Radiohead's both before and after that album that I like.
My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves
Bebel Gilberto - Tanto Tempo
Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights
Enya - Watermark
Question of the Day: What are your favorite albums from artists whose other albums before (and especially) after you don't care about?
Answer of the Day: I think about this every time I listen to Guster's Lost and Gone Forever. I think the album is great, but I've listened to one of Guster's early albums and their follow-up, and I don't care about those albums at all. OK Computer is also probably in this category for me, though there are definitely songs of Radiohead's both before and after that album that I like.
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
CocoRosie, La Maison de Mon Rêve
Coachwhips, Bangers vs. *****ers
Olivia Tremor Control, Black Foliage...
Olivia Tremor Control, Dusk at Cubist Castle...
Olivia Tremor Control, Peel Sessions
Circulatory System, Circulatory System
Nina Simone, The Essential...
Träd, Gräs och Stenar, Djungelns Lag (live)
Modern Lovers, Modern Lovers
Radiohead before OK Computer and after Kid A, though some of my favorite songs by them are on The Bends and HTTT. Wilco before Summerteeth. REM after Murmur. The Cure after Disintegration. I have a number of unheard albums from before and after albums that I LOVE (Television, Talking Heads, Gang of Four, Magnetic Fields) but have only a passing interest in seeking out.
Coachwhips, Bangers vs. *****ers
Olivia Tremor Control, Black Foliage...
Olivia Tremor Control, Dusk at Cubist Castle...
Olivia Tremor Control, Peel Sessions
Circulatory System, Circulatory System
Nina Simone, The Essential...
Träd, Gräs och Stenar, Djungelns Lag (live)
Modern Lovers, Modern Lovers
Radiohead before OK Computer and after Kid A, though some of my favorite songs by them are on The Bends and HTTT. Wilco before Summerteeth. REM after Murmur. The Cure after Disintegration. I have a number of unheard albums from before and after albums that I LOVE (Television, Talking Heads, Gang of Four, Magnetic Fields) but have only a passing interest in seeking out.
#3
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
The Coral - S/T
The Coral - Magic & Medicine/Nightfreak & the Sons of Becker
David Byrne - Uh Oh
David Byrne - Grown Backwards
TV on the Radio - Desperate Youth Blood Hungry Babes
Robbers on High Street - Fine Lines
AOTD: I really liked Phantom Planet's The Guest. Their first album and their new album, not so much. Jawbreaker's Dear You is another that I really loved but couldn't get into their back catalog.
The Coral - Magic & Medicine/Nightfreak & the Sons of Becker
David Byrne - Uh Oh
David Byrne - Grown Backwards
TV on the Radio - Desperate Youth Blood Hungry Babes
Robbers on High Street - Fine Lines
AOTD: I really liked Phantom Planet's The Guest. Their first album and their new album, not so much. Jawbreaker's Dear You is another that I really loved but couldn't get into their back catalog.
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,337
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Jesus & Mary Chain - Barbed Wire Kisses
Rainer Maria - Anyone in Love With You (Already Knows)
Modest Mouse - Moon & Antarctica (expanded & remastered)
Shins - Oh Inverted World
Bright Eyes and Son, Ambulance - Oh Holy Fools
Bruce McCulloch - Shame Based Man
AOTD -
I do not like anything REM has done after Green (and 1/2 of that album is questionable IMO). Propagandhi's first two albums are great, their third blows. Radiohead, hate Pablo Honey, love The Bends and OK. Their later albums...eh. The Figgs Lo_Fi at Society High, and Bando Macho are masterpieces...afterwards not so good. Superchunk, I love Heres Where the Strings Come In, but don't care for any of their other albums. I could go on for days with this QOTD.
Rainer Maria - Anyone in Love With You (Already Knows)
Modest Mouse - Moon & Antarctica (expanded & remastered)
Shins - Oh Inverted World
Bright Eyes and Son, Ambulance - Oh Holy Fools
Bruce McCulloch - Shame Based Man
AOTD -
I do not like anything REM has done after Green (and 1/2 of that album is questionable IMO). Propagandhi's first two albums are great, their third blows. Radiohead, hate Pablo Honey, love The Bends and OK. Their later albums...eh. The Figgs Lo_Fi at Society High, and Bando Macho are masterpieces...afterwards not so good. Superchunk, I love Heres Where the Strings Come In, but don't care for any of their other albums. I could go on for days with this QOTD.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Mission of Burma - "ONoffON" (other than a few clunkers, this is surprisingly strong)
Wilco - "A Ghost is Born" (heard it all except one track - I like it, but it's no YHF or Summerteeth)
Mojave 3 - "Spoon and Rafter"
This Heat - "Deceit"
A of the D:
I don't care much for Neil Young's albums after 1979, but up until then he was pretty much unstoppable.*
*with a few exceptions
Wilco - "A Ghost is Born" (heard it all except one track - I like it, but it's no YHF or Summerteeth)
Mojave 3 - "Spoon and Rafter"
This Heat - "Deceit"
A of the D:
I don't care much for Neil Young's albums after 1979, but up until then he was pretty much unstoppable.*
*with a few exceptions
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
What do you think of the TV on the Radio, Gdrlv?
Mike1978, are you familiar with Camberwell Now (post-This Heat)? If so, should I seek this material out? Deceit is one of my favorite albums.
Mike1978, are you familiar with Camberwell Now (post-This Heat)? If so, should I seek this material out? Deceit is one of my favorite albums.
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by fallow
What do you think of the TV on the Radio, Gdrlv?
What do you think of the TV on the Radio, Gdrlv?
A few weeks ago, the Las Vegas Weekly called the full length album the most annoying album ever recorded. Quite a distinction.
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by fallow
What do you think of the TV on the Radio, Gdrlv?
Mike1978, are you familiar with Camberwell Now (post-This Heat)? If so, should I seek this material out? Deceit is one of my favorite albums.
What do you think of the TV on the Radio, Gdrlv?
Mike1978, are you familiar with Camberwell Now (post-This Heat)? If so, should I seek this material out? Deceit is one of my favorite albums.
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 621
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Gdrlv
A few weeks ago, the Las Vegas Weekly called the full length album the most annoying album ever recorded. Quite a distinction.
A few weeks ago, the Las Vegas Weekly called the full length album the most annoying album ever recorded. Quite a distinction.
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2,847
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
A perfect circle - Mer De Noms
Led Zeppelin 3
Neil Young - Greendale
David Bowie - Reality
AOTD: I totally dislike Pablo Honey, but love everything else Radiohead have done. I don't really care for anything Metallica released after 1988, but enjoy it on occassion.
Led Zeppelin 3
Neil Young - Greendale
David Bowie - Reality
AOTD: I totally dislike Pablo Honey, but love everything else Radiohead have done. I don't really care for anything Metallica released after 1988, but enjoy it on occassion.
#11
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Rainer Maria - "Everyone In Love With You (Already Knows)"
The Robot Ate Me - "They Ate Themselves"
Belle & Sebastian - "Fold Your Hands Child..."
Ben Folds Five - "Naked Baby Photos"
Belle & Sebastian - "Dear Catastrophe Waitress"
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - "Source Tags & Codes"
Belle & Sebastian - "Step Into My Office, Baby"
AoTD: Couldn't really think of a perfect answer, but here are 3 imperfect ones:
Eels - "Beautiful Freak"
Dr. Octagon - ST
Ted Leo/Pharmacists - The Tyranny of Distance
CDs on the way:
The Bens - ST
Ben Folds - Sunny 16
Ben Folds - Speed Graphic
Ballboy - A Guide for the Daylight Hours (+ 2)
Oldham, Will - Seafarers Music
Pas/cal - Oh Honey, We're Ridiculous
Tiger Lou - Is My Head Still On?
Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Greatest Palace Music
Movietone - The Sand And The Stars
Cocorosie - La Maison De Mon Reve (confirmed)
Bagheera - Twelves (confirmed)
The Robot Ate Me - "They Ate Themselves"
Belle & Sebastian - "Fold Your Hands Child..."
Ben Folds Five - "Naked Baby Photos"
Belle & Sebastian - "Dear Catastrophe Waitress"
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - "Source Tags & Codes"
Belle & Sebastian - "Step Into My Office, Baby"
AoTD: Couldn't really think of a perfect answer, but here are 3 imperfect ones:
Eels - "Beautiful Freak"
Dr. Octagon - ST
Ted Leo/Pharmacists - The Tyranny of Distance
CDs on the way:
The Bens - ST
Ben Folds - Sunny 16
Ben Folds - Speed Graphic
Ballboy - A Guide for the Daylight Hours (+ 2)
Oldham, Will - Seafarers Music
Pas/cal - Oh Honey, We're Ridiculous
Tiger Lou - Is My Head Still On?
Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Greatest Palace Music
Movietone - The Sand And The Stars
Cocorosie - La Maison De Mon Reve (confirmed)
Bagheera - Twelves (confirmed)
#12
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
The Bens - EP from iTunes
Trail of Dead - Source Tag and Codes
Luxury - Latest and the Greatest
aotd:
I really haven't cared much for any of the albums by Belle and Sebastian after "If You're Feeling Sinister." I still haven't checked out "Tigermilk," so I can't speak to it.
Trail of Dead - Source Tag and Codes
Luxury - Latest and the Greatest
aotd:
I really haven't cared much for any of the albums by Belle and Sebastian after "If You're Feeling Sinister." I still haven't checked out "Tigermilk," so I can't speak to it.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by Gdrlv
The Coral - S/T
The Coral - Magic & Medicine/Nightfreak & the Sons of Becker
David Byrne - Uh Oh
David Byrne - Grown Backwards
TV on the Radio - Desperate Youth Blood Hungry Babes
Robbers on High Street - Fine Lines
AOTD: I really liked Phantom Planet's The Guest. Their first album and their new album, not so much. Jawbreaker's Dear You is another that I really loved but couldn't get into their back catalog.
The Coral - S/T
The Coral - Magic & Medicine/Nightfreak & the Sons of Becker
David Byrne - Uh Oh
David Byrne - Grown Backwards
TV on the Radio - Desperate Youth Blood Hungry Babes
Robbers on High Street - Fine Lines
AOTD: I really liked Phantom Planet's The Guest. Their first album and their new album, not so much. Jawbreaker's Dear You is another that I really loved but couldn't get into their back catalog.
I just picked up two CDs today that I'll be listening to:
Particle - Launchpad
Gary Jules - Trading Snakeoil for Wolftickets
AOTD: Forgot the best example of this...Ryan Adams. I loved Whiskeytown's Stranger's Almanac and Faithless Street. In fact, Faithless Street is still one of my favorite discs. Heartbreaker's almost as good as these two. When I bought Gold, I really started to doubt him. Rock N Roll (or lloR n kcoR...if you really wanna be lame about it) and Love Is Hell absolutely stink but not quite as badly as the idiot's behavior recently. Sad, I used to love his stuff. Now, I hope he never records another song before he completely destroys my love for Whiskeytown.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Did you read the Ryan Adams interview* on the 'Fork, Gdrlv? http://www.pitchforkmedia.com/interv...adams_ryan-04/
*edit
*edit
Last edited by fallow; 03-24-04 at 08:43 AM.
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Anybody have the Bonnie Prince Billy Sings Greatest Palace Music yet?
I've read lots of reviews (TMT, Pitchfork, The Onion, maybe a couple others), and I think I know what to expect. Just wondering what impressions it was making.
Also, just for kicks, and in anticipation of receiving it in the mail, I ripped and burned a CD containing all the originals.
The might save someone trying to do this a small amount of time:
1. New Partner (Viva Last Blues)
2. Ohio River Boat Song (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
3. Gulf Shores (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
4. Gulf Shores (Mountain)
5. You Will Miss Me When I Burn (Days in the Wake)
6. The Brute Choir (Viva Last Blues)
7. I Send My Love To You (Days in the Wake)
8. More Brother Rides (Viva Last Blues)
9. Agnes Queen of Sorrow (Hope)
10. Viva Ultra (Viva Last Blues)
11. Pushkin (Days in the Wake)
12. Horses (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
13. Riding (There Is No-One What Will Take Care of You)
14. Riding (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
15. West Palm Beach (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
16. West Palm Beach (Mountain)
17. No More Workhorse Blues (Days in the Wake)
18. I Am a Cinematographer (Days in the Wake)
I've read lots of reviews (TMT, Pitchfork, The Onion, maybe a couple others), and I think I know what to expect. Just wondering what impressions it was making.
Also, just for kicks, and in anticipation of receiving it in the mail, I ripped and burned a CD containing all the originals.
The might save someone trying to do this a small amount of time:
1. New Partner (Viva Last Blues)
2. Ohio River Boat Song (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
3. Gulf Shores (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
4. Gulf Shores (Mountain)
5. You Will Miss Me When I Burn (Days in the Wake)
6. The Brute Choir (Viva Last Blues)
7. I Send My Love To You (Days in the Wake)
8. More Brother Rides (Viva Last Blues)
9. Agnes Queen of Sorrow (Hope)
10. Viva Ultra (Viva Last Blues)
11. Pushkin (Days in the Wake)
12. Horses (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
13. Riding (There Is No-One What Will Take Care of You)
14. Riding (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
15. West Palm Beach (Lost Blues & Other Songs)
16. West Palm Beach (Mountain)
17. No More Workhorse Blues (Days in the Wake)
18. I Am a Cinematographer (Days in the Wake)
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Devendra Banhart, Rejoicing in the Hands
Damn, this is good. *scribbles in notebook*
Also, to review:
Moonbabies, The Orange Billboard (suckekekeke; this blogger on another forum has spent the last 3 months obsessing over the promo copy of this album and name-dropping Broken Social Scene -who I just happen to be seeing tomorrow night!- without much legitimacy.)
The Turn-Ons, East (I need to spend some more time with this, but I'm enjoying it so far. They drone a little like MBV *ducks* but they jangle too, so they sound a little like less dour versions of The Cure and Interpol -- maybe some C86 stuff in there so I guess they kinda resemble The Pastels, but really I'm thinking of The Stone Roses in somefarcical way.)
Damn, this is good. *scribbles in notebook*
Also, to review:
Moonbabies, The Orange Billboard (suckekekeke; this blogger on another forum has spent the last 3 months obsessing over the promo copy of this album and name-dropping Broken Social Scene -who I just happen to be seeing tomorrow night!- without much legitimacy.)
The Turn-Ons, East (I need to spend some more time with this, but I'm enjoying it so far. They drone a little like MBV *ducks* but they jangle too, so they sound a little like less dour versions of The Cure and Interpol -- maybe some C86 stuff in there so I guess they kinda resemble The Pastels, but really I'm thinking of The Stone Roses in some
Last edited by fallow; 03-24-04 at 08:49 AM.
#18
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You know, that Ryan Adams interview just illustrates in another way the problem with Ryan Adams -- no "edit" button. He gets off some great lines in the interview (I particularly enjoyed the "Billy Corgan" line), but it's not the most coherent in the world. Somebody (I forget if it was here or someplace else) said that they really wished Adams would go back to Whiskeytown because Adams desperately needs somebody who will tell him, "No." And it seems like Caitlin Cary was the only person who's made him hear that.
For today:
Jayhawks - Sound of Lies
Dixie Chicks - Fly
Diana Krall - Love Scenes
v/a - Erik Satie, Piano Works
Lyle Lovett - Anthology Volume One: Cowboy Man
And, hey, on the QOTD, not that I haven't enjoyed reading the responses, but what I was really shooting for was a single album that you loved while the rest of an artist's or band's output left you indifferent -- an album that, for example, if you'd heard their other stuff (before and after that album) first, you probably never would have checked it out in the first place.
For today:
Jayhawks - Sound of Lies
Dixie Chicks - Fly
Diana Krall - Love Scenes
v/a - Erik Satie, Piano Works
Lyle Lovett - Anthology Volume One: Cowboy Man
And, hey, on the QOTD, not that I haven't enjoyed reading the responses, but what I was really shooting for was a single album that you loved while the rest of an artist's or band's output left you indifferent -- an album that, for example, if you'd heard their other stuff (before and after that album) first, you probably never would have checked it out in the first place.
#19
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by fallow
Did you read the Ryan Adams interview* on the 'Fork, Gdrlv? http://www.pitchforkmedia.com/interv...adams_ryan-04/
*edit
Did you read the Ryan Adams interview* on the 'Fork, Gdrlv? http://www.pitchforkmedia.com/interv...adams_ryan-04/
*edit