Movies that did NOT make the AFI Top 100 that you feel should have
#9
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally posted by island007
Ok then, I would venture that one of the LOTR films would deserve to be on that list.
Ok then, I would venture that one of the LOTR films would deserve to be on that list.
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: twin cities minnesota
Posts: 649
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
there will be a lot of movies in this thread lol, i will put in my 2 cents though.
Nashville
Night of the Hunter
Touch of Evil
Notorious
Rio Bravo
Thats just to name a few,many others i am sure
Nashville
Night of the Hunter
Touch of Evil
Notorious
Rio Bravo
Thats just to name a few,many others i am sure
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
If I could make a suggestion, maybe folks could list what they would trade to include a new movie on the list and a bit on why where applicable. Because we all know that America made well over 100 great films and to say something should belong without taking something else out is absent minded. I've seen about 70 of the AFI 100.
For example, I would remove:
18. The African Queen(can't see any appeal in this film narrative wise and crappy FX. Probably the T2 of it's day, but that day has past. Doesn't belong and certainly not this high.
58. Fantasia(If we need a nod to early animation, let it be Snow White, they both don't belong.
72. Ben Hur(so-so epic, probably fondly recalled by the voting demographic)
84. Fargo(Damn, give me any Coens but this. 100 greatest?)
87. Frankenstein(innovative makeup, but simply not watchable today, and no where near as inventive as any of the German Horror that predated it by 10 years like Caligari and Noseratu)
92. A Place in the Sun(mindboggling that voters ranked this ahead of Goodfellas, which is stupefiying low ranked as is. Melodramatic pap that would barely qualify for TV movie of the week stuff today. Maybe it was somehow innovative, but this is about greatness
97. Bringing up Baby(I'll put Trouble in Paradise up against this anyday if we need Screwball representation)
99. Guess Who's Coming To Dinner(just a painful watch. Tracey and Pointer and Mrs. Jefferson almost save this from Jon's parents, and the most annoying screen character this side of Jar Jar Binks, Joey.
The 8 I'd put in there, Rio Bravo for sure. The others:
Empire Strikes Back
Airplane!
Glengarry Glenross
The General(Buster Keaton not on the list is crazy)
Trouble in Paradise
Brazil
Days of Heaven(simply one of the prettiest films ever made)
With arguments being made for
Jurrassic Park(if we are rewarding King Kong, the Jazz Singer and Birth of a Nation with honorary slots for their innovation, then this is just as innovative. Because when you walked in that damn theater, you WERE looking at Dinosaurs)
Nashville(it would just miss my cut, but very strong picture)
Spartacus(dubious to replace Ben Hur with this, but I prefer this film, especially Kubrick's cut. Not the greatest movie, but pretty strong)
The Conversation(just a notch below)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller(a little dry and dark for most, but one of my favorite bits of cinematography)
Glory(maybe the best war movie I've ever seen)
Roger & Me(I haven't thought much of Moore lately, but in this well researched and balanced piece, he shone and made probably the funniest documentary ever)
Thin Blue Line(i don't know if Docs were up for consideration, but if so, this belongs too)
Ed Wood
8 films since 1996 that could also be included(on my list anyway):
American Beauty
Saving Private Ryan
Fight Club
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Unbreakable
Almost Famous
LOTR (as one piece)
The Apostle
For example, I would remove:
18. The African Queen(can't see any appeal in this film narrative wise and crappy FX. Probably the T2 of it's day, but that day has past. Doesn't belong and certainly not this high.
58. Fantasia(If we need a nod to early animation, let it be Snow White, they both don't belong.
72. Ben Hur(so-so epic, probably fondly recalled by the voting demographic)
84. Fargo(Damn, give me any Coens but this. 100 greatest?)
87. Frankenstein(innovative makeup, but simply not watchable today, and no where near as inventive as any of the German Horror that predated it by 10 years like Caligari and Noseratu)
92. A Place in the Sun(mindboggling that voters ranked this ahead of Goodfellas, which is stupefiying low ranked as is. Melodramatic pap that would barely qualify for TV movie of the week stuff today. Maybe it was somehow innovative, but this is about greatness
97. Bringing up Baby(I'll put Trouble in Paradise up against this anyday if we need Screwball representation)
99. Guess Who's Coming To Dinner(just a painful watch. Tracey and Pointer and Mrs. Jefferson almost save this from Jon's parents, and the most annoying screen character this side of Jar Jar Binks, Joey.
The 8 I'd put in there, Rio Bravo for sure. The others:
Empire Strikes Back
Airplane!
Glengarry Glenross
The General(Buster Keaton not on the list is crazy)
Trouble in Paradise
Brazil
Days of Heaven(simply one of the prettiest films ever made)
With arguments being made for
Jurrassic Park(if we are rewarding King Kong, the Jazz Singer and Birth of a Nation with honorary slots for their innovation, then this is just as innovative. Because when you walked in that damn theater, you WERE looking at Dinosaurs)
Nashville(it would just miss my cut, but very strong picture)
Spartacus(dubious to replace Ben Hur with this, but I prefer this film, especially Kubrick's cut. Not the greatest movie, but pretty strong)
The Conversation(just a notch below)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller(a little dry and dark for most, but one of my favorite bits of cinematography)
Glory(maybe the best war movie I've ever seen)
Roger & Me(I haven't thought much of Moore lately, but in this well researched and balanced piece, he shone and made probably the funniest documentary ever)
Thin Blue Line(i don't know if Docs were up for consideration, but if so, this belongs too)
Ed Wood
8 films since 1996 that could also be included(on my list anyway):
American Beauty
Saving Private Ryan
Fight Club
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Unbreakable
Almost Famous
LOTR (as one piece)
The Apostle
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
And four more additions for me....
I'd get rid of:
41. West Side Story(innovative, sure, but musicals are well represented here, and this is too stagey for my tastes and in my journey of watching the list, this has been one of the weaker films overall. Ridculous fusion of real locations doesn't mesh well with dancers who are clearly anything but gang members, not to mention anything but Latino in most cases.
39. Dr. Zhivago(my most controversial strike. Has perhaps what I would consider THE most beautiful shot in film history, the sunrise hitting the underside of the trainsmoke, but apart from that, this is a tough movie to get through. And I'm a Lean fan. But I feel good about switching it for the next two movies:
68. An American in Paris(I think Singin in the Rain better reflects Kelly's great work and contributions and this film, while great in it's own right, is not one of the one hundred best from Hollywood
78. The Deer Hunter(I"m willing to concede I just might not get this, but seems to take a whole lot time to say a little bit. It was a sensation in it's time, but so was Kramer vs. Kramer.
25. E.T. The Extra Terrestial(I mean, I cried in the theater for this one, but for my money, it simply doesn't hold up. Very very good movie, but here as much for the box office as anything. I mean, the proof was in the rerelease gross. It caught fire at a moment in time, and I believe in dollar votes, but I wouldn't put Titanic in a top 100 list so I will remove this too. But both would be in a top 105 list. I just think my replacements are better choices)
The Last Detail( Can't believe I forgot this, but seems appropriate as a forgotten film. Top 3 all-time Jack performances, and the movie just hums with electricity. I don't expect it to be a unanimous pick, but a better film overall to me than say 5 Easy Pieces. Might be the best guy movie ever)
Breaking Away(seems to have slipped from the consciousness, but still carries a very resonant message, and I think could actually catch fire a bit if it were rereleased. It's the 25th anniversary year, and I think young America today could take a lot from it.) Great movie.
Back To the Future(This may be my most shocking exclusion from the main list. I didn't list it in my first post because I forgot it wasn't on there but this is truly a fantastic script, one of the best ever in my book, and pulled off in a light, breezy and fun ride. Great movie, one of the 3 best popcorn films of the last 30 years, and the other two, Raiders and Star Wars, are on the list.
Ghostbusters(seriously, watch this movie. I mean, it sounds silly on the surface, but this damn movie is tight as a drum and you are rolling half the time and the other half enjoying some legitmate thrills. Might be too close to Back To the Future for both to be included, but for mid 80's FX comedies, one of the two should make it)
Horse Feathers(I know Duck Soup gets the intellectual vote for Marx comedies, and we do have a crappy Zeppo love plot that meanders in this one, but this is well ahead of it's time in my book.
And these I wish I could find room for, but they don't make the cut ultimately:
Grease!
Monkey Business
Evil Dead II
The Last Waltz
Dazed and Confused(personally my favorite comedy of al time)
The Terminator
Caddyshack
I'd get rid of:
41. West Side Story(innovative, sure, but musicals are well represented here, and this is too stagey for my tastes and in my journey of watching the list, this has been one of the weaker films overall. Ridculous fusion of real locations doesn't mesh well with dancers who are clearly anything but gang members, not to mention anything but Latino in most cases.
39. Dr. Zhivago(my most controversial strike. Has perhaps what I would consider THE most beautiful shot in film history, the sunrise hitting the underside of the trainsmoke, but apart from that, this is a tough movie to get through. And I'm a Lean fan. But I feel good about switching it for the next two movies:
68. An American in Paris(I think Singin in the Rain better reflects Kelly's great work and contributions and this film, while great in it's own right, is not one of the one hundred best from Hollywood
78. The Deer Hunter(I"m willing to concede I just might not get this, but seems to take a whole lot time to say a little bit. It was a sensation in it's time, but so was Kramer vs. Kramer.
25. E.T. The Extra Terrestial(I mean, I cried in the theater for this one, but for my money, it simply doesn't hold up. Very very good movie, but here as much for the box office as anything. I mean, the proof was in the rerelease gross. It caught fire at a moment in time, and I believe in dollar votes, but I wouldn't put Titanic in a top 100 list so I will remove this too. But both would be in a top 105 list. I just think my replacements are better choices)
The Last Detail( Can't believe I forgot this, but seems appropriate as a forgotten film. Top 3 all-time Jack performances, and the movie just hums with electricity. I don't expect it to be a unanimous pick, but a better film overall to me than say 5 Easy Pieces. Might be the best guy movie ever)
Breaking Away(seems to have slipped from the consciousness, but still carries a very resonant message, and I think could actually catch fire a bit if it were rereleased. It's the 25th anniversary year, and I think young America today could take a lot from it.) Great movie.
Back To the Future(This may be my most shocking exclusion from the main list. I didn't list it in my first post because I forgot it wasn't on there but this is truly a fantastic script, one of the best ever in my book, and pulled off in a light, breezy and fun ride. Great movie, one of the 3 best popcorn films of the last 30 years, and the other two, Raiders and Star Wars, are on the list.
Ghostbusters(seriously, watch this movie. I mean, it sounds silly on the surface, but this damn movie is tight as a drum and you are rolling half the time and the other half enjoying some legitmate thrills. Might be too close to Back To the Future for both to be included, but for mid 80's FX comedies, one of the two should make it)
Horse Feathers(I know Duck Soup gets the intellectual vote for Marx comedies, and we do have a crappy Zeppo love plot that meanders in this one, but this is well ahead of it's time in my book.
And these I wish I could find room for, but they don't make the cut ultimately:
Grease!
Monkey Business
Evil Dead II
The Last Waltz
Dazed and Confused(personally my favorite comedy of al time)
The Terminator
Caddyshack
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally posted by Groucho
I wonder if AFI would consider the LOTR trilogy to be American films?
I wonder if AFI would consider the LOTR trilogy to be American films?
#18
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Originally posted by Pants
I would take out all the Lean films and the Third Man because they don't belong on the list.
I've said that from day one.
I would take out all the Lean films and the Third Man because they don't belong on the list.
I've said that from day one.
#19
DVD Talk Legend
I'd take out:
Tootsie
Dances With Wolves
Fargo
Unforgiven
(I just don't think these four are going to be well remembered 50 or more years from now)
I'd put in:
The Untouchables
The Shawshank Redemption
Beauty & The Beast (Disney Version)
In The Heat of the Night
Tootsie
Dances With Wolves
Fargo
Unforgiven
(I just don't think these four are going to be well remembered 50 or more years from now)
I'd put in:
The Untouchables
The Shawshank Redemption
Beauty & The Beast (Disney Version)
In The Heat of the Night
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 294
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Should be on the list...
THE EXORCIST
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
DIRTY HARRY
PRINCE OF THE CITY
THE CONVERSATION
THE BAD NEWS BEARS
ALIEN
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
MILLER'S CROSSING
NASHVILLE
THE STING
REAR WINDOW
THIS IS SPINAL TAP
THE TERMINATOR
JFK
THE HUSTLER
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
These can replace the following:
SINGING IN THE RAIN
PSYCHO
WEST SIDE STORY
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
VERTIGO
E.T.
THE GOLD RUSH
GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
BEN-HUR
AMADEUS
PLATOON
SHANE
FORREST GUMP
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
I think the AFI tried too hard to take representative films from every decade at the expense of better films. Just my opinion, of course.
Here are a few others that just miss the cut, though a case could certainly be made for each of them:
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
BREAKING AWAY
TO LIVE AND DIE IN L.A.
HALLOWEEN
SORCERER
DONNIE BRASCO
COOL HAND LUKE
FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
BULL DURHAM
HOUSE OF GAMES
SE7EN
SERPICO
THE PAPER CHASE
McCABE AND MRS MILLER
MIDNIGHT RUN
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
PLANET OF THE APES
THE RIGHT STUFF
HAROLD AND MAUDE
A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
SLAPSHOT
HEAT
VANISHING POINT
THE EXORCIST
DOG DAY AFTERNOON
DIRTY HARRY
PRINCE OF THE CITY
THE CONVERSATION
THE BAD NEWS BEARS
ALIEN
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE
MILLER'S CROSSING
NASHVILLE
THE STING
REAR WINDOW
THIS IS SPINAL TAP
THE TERMINATOR
JFK
THE HUSTLER
EDWARD SCISSORHANDS
These can replace the following:
SINGING IN THE RAIN
PSYCHO
WEST SIDE STORY
THE SOUND OF MUSIC
VERTIGO
E.T.
THE GOLD RUSH
GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY
BEN-HUR
AMADEUS
PLATOON
SHANE
FORREST GUMP
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS
I think the AFI tried too hard to take representative films from every decade at the expense of better films. Just my opinion, of course.
Here are a few others that just miss the cut, though a case could certainly be made for each of them:
THE LAST PICTURE SHOW
BREAKING AWAY
TO LIVE AND DIE IN L.A.
HALLOWEEN
SORCERER
DONNIE BRASCO
COOL HAND LUKE
FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH
BULL DURHAM
HOUSE OF GAMES
SE7EN
SERPICO
THE PAPER CHASE
McCABE AND MRS MILLER
MIDNIGHT RUN
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS
PLANET OF THE APES
THE RIGHT STUFF
HAROLD AND MAUDE
A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
SLAPSHOT
HEAT
VANISHING POINT
#23
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally posted by DVD Josh
Pennypecker, you've screwed me again Why did AFI include them in the first place then?
Pennypecker, you've screwed me again Why did AFI include them in the first place then?
I don't know why everyone on this board adores them with such slavish devotion. It was just a publicity stunt cooked up by the AFI, several studios, and Blockbuster. Their list is only so-so, and all their subsequent lists have been downright WORTHLESS. 100 Thrills my ass.
And what's a pennypecker? Are you saying I have a small dick?
#25
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Originally posted by Pants
And what's a pennypecker? Are you saying I have a small dick?
And what's a pennypecker? Are you saying I have a small dick?