What movies from 1990-present would you put on your Top Ten List?
#2
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
In no particular order, but 10 nonetheless:
Titanic
Forrest Gump
Braveheart
Shawshank Redemption
That Thing You Do!
Jerry Maguire
The Game
Toy Story 1&2
The Usual Suspects
Titanic
Forrest Gump
Braveheart
Shawshank Redemption
That Thing You Do!
Jerry Maguire
The Game
Toy Story 1&2
The Usual Suspects
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
This one would make my all time top ten list :-
The Shawshank Redemption
These would almost make it in there but would certainly make my top twenty :-
Goodfellas
Heat
The Thin Red Line
The Shawshank Redemption
These would almost make it in there but would certainly make my top twenty :-
Goodfellas
Heat
The Thin Red Line
#5
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 4,182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
From my collection only (I don't think there are any in my top 10 that I don't own, but I could be mistaken).
All About My Mother
Boogie Nights
The Color of Paradise
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
LA Confidential
Life Is Beautiful
The Matrix
Memento
Pulp Fiction
The Sweet Hereafter
Others that were "favorites":
Amelie
Breaking the Waves
Far From Heaven
Talented Mr. Ripley
Thin Red Line
True Romance
Unforgiven
All About My Mother
Boogie Nights
The Color of Paradise
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
LA Confidential
Life Is Beautiful
The Matrix
Memento
Pulp Fiction
The Sweet Hereafter
Others that were "favorites":
Amelie
Breaking the Waves
Far From Heaven
Talented Mr. Ripley
Thin Red Line
True Romance
Unforgiven
#6
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Some favorites:
Braveheart
The Shawshank Redemption
Legends of the Fall
Rob Roy
Dances with Wolves
Gettysburg
The Mask of Zorro
The Postman (seriously)
The Mummy
The Rock
Les Miserables (Liam Neeson version)
October Sky
Remember the Titans
Braveheart
The Shawshank Redemption
Legends of the Fall
Rob Roy
Dances with Wolves
Gettysburg
The Mask of Zorro
The Postman (seriously)
The Mummy
The Rock
Les Miserables (Liam Neeson version)
October Sky
Remember the Titans
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Sling Blade
Exotica
Breaking the Waves
Heavy
Leon
Naked
Smoke
A Tale of Springtime
Angel Baby
Angela
Buffalo '66
Dogfight
Husbands and Wives
Coldblooded
Ruby in Paradise
The Fisher King
Twin Falls Idaho
True Romance
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Exotica
Breaking the Waves
Heavy
Leon
Naked
Smoke
A Tale of Springtime
Angel Baby
Angela
Buffalo '66
Dogfight
Husbands and Wives
Coldblooded
Ruby in Paradise
The Fisher King
Twin Falls Idaho
True Romance
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
#10
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,220
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Top 20:
* - 90's
1. Star Wars Saga *
2. Superman: The Movie
3. Matrix Trilogy *
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy *
5. Jaws
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
7. Red Beard
8. Alien
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark
10. Night of the Living Dead
11. Evil Dead Trilogy *
12. The Killer (1989)
13. The Fisher King *
14. Clerks *
15. Seven Samurai
16. Metropolis (1927)
17. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
18. Wild Strawberries
19. The Crow *
20. E.T.
So thats 7...
* - 90's
1. Star Wars Saga *
2. Superman: The Movie
3. Matrix Trilogy *
4. Lord of the Rings Trilogy *
5. Jaws
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey
7. Red Beard
8. Alien
9. Raiders of the Lost Ark
10. Night of the Living Dead
11. Evil Dead Trilogy *
12. The Killer (1989)
13. The Fisher King *
14. Clerks *
15. Seven Samurai
16. Metropolis (1927)
17. On Her Majesty's Secret Service
18. Wild Strawberries
19. The Crow *
20. E.T.
So thats 7...
Last edited by QuiGonJosh; 02-04-04 at 07:57 PM.
#11
Pulp Fiction
Black Robe
The Straight Story
Malcolm X
Battle Royale
Ed Wood
Moulin Rouge
Boyz N The Hood
Kill Bill
Toy Story
Black Robe
The Straight Story
Malcolm X
Battle Royale
Ed Wood
Moulin Rouge
Boyz N The Hood
Kill Bill
Toy Story
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 3,416
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order...
Tombstone
Terminator 2 & 3
Heat
American History X
A Simple Plan
In the Mouth of Madness
Starship Troopers
American Pie
True Romance
Tombstone
Terminator 2 & 3
Heat
American History X
A Simple Plan
In the Mouth of Madness
Starship Troopers
American Pie
True Romance
#13
Member
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: noun. a place of settlement, activity, or residence.
Posts: 121
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Again, in no particular order (with the exception of Shawshank at #1):
The Shawshank Redemption
Donnie Darko
Three Kings
Toy Story
Rushmore
Braveheart
The Truman Show
Spirited Away
Samurai Fiction
Jurassic Park
The Shawshank Redemption
Donnie Darko
Three Kings
Toy Story
Rushmore
Braveheart
The Truman Show
Spirited Away
Samurai Fiction
Jurassic Park
Last edited by PapaWheelie; 02-04-04 at 09:10 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The most recent movie in my top 20 was released in 1979 - Apocalypse Now.
If I had to make a top 10 list of just 1990-present movies, I guess it would look like this:
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Miller's Crossing
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. The Royal Tenenbaums
7. Army of Darkness
8. Ghost World
9. Ed Wood
10. Shadows and Fog
If I had to make a top 10 list of just 1990-present movies, I guess it would look like this:
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Miller's Crossing
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. The Royal Tenenbaums
7. Army of Darkness
8. Ghost World
9. Ed Wood
10. Shadows and Fog
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
-no order-
01 - Boogie Nights
02 - Rushmore
03 - Pulp Fiction
04 - Army of Darkness
05 - Goodfellas
06 - The Big Lebowski
07 - Black Hawk Down
08 - Saving Private Ryan
09 - Bottle Rocket
10 - Dazed and Confused
Cliched list? You betcha! But works for me, though there's a good chance you've rented these already...
01 - Boogie Nights
02 - Rushmore
03 - Pulp Fiction
04 - Army of Darkness
05 - Goodfellas
06 - The Big Lebowski
07 - Black Hawk Down
08 - Saving Private Ryan
09 - Bottle Rocket
10 - Dazed and Confused
Cliched list? You betcha! But works for me, though there's a good chance you've rented these already...
#20
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 11.5 Miles from the Strip
Posts: 2,353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Most of the films I like were made well before 1990, but here is my general "favorites" from the past decade:
1. Ocean's Eleven
2. Suicide Kings
3. Forrest Gump
4. Clerks
5. Glengarry Glen Ross
6. Fargo
7. Identity
8. The Italian Job
9. Primal Fear
10. Quiz Show
1. Ocean's Eleven
2. Suicide Kings
3. Forrest Gump
4. Clerks
5. Glengarry Glen Ross
6. Fargo
7. Identity
8. The Italian Job
9. Primal Fear
10. Quiz Show
#22
DVD Talk Hero
LotR series, Fight Club, Requiem for a Dream, Dark City, Mulholland Drive
I'm 20 with little background in older flicks, that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it.
I'm 20 with little background in older flicks, that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it.
Last edited by RichC2; 02-05-04 at 10:34 AM.