Five recent horror dvd´s : experts needed!!
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 126
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Five recent horror dvd´s : experts needed!!
Despite being a massive horror movie fan, I've got to admit that in the last three years I've only watch the more obvious mainstream films.
So ... I am wondering if someone can point me in the direction of what they think are the 5 horror essential purchases of the last three years ( Not re-released classics ).
Any advice is really apreciated.
Thanks
Edgler
So ... I am wondering if someone can point me in the direction of what they think are the 5 horror essential purchases of the last three years ( Not re-released classics ).
Any advice is really apreciated.
Thanks
Edgler
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: on a river in a kayak..where else?
Posts: 4,949
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
if you are only looking for films released in the last 3 years....the list would be pretty weak. I'll throw in some "first time on dvd" or other films getting proper treatment. for further tips...see the horror titles in my library.
Nonhosonno-Dario Argento import-known as a full-screen release only in the US as Sleepless.
Dead and Buried-Blue Underground
Raw Meat-finally on dvd!
The Prowler-an under-rated slasher on BU
28 Days Later-I loved it.
Spider-David Cronenberg...not really horror, but somewhat disturbing. many people did not like this effort, but I love it.
Nonhosonno-Dario Argento import-known as a full-screen release only in the US as Sleepless.
Dead and Buried-Blue Underground
Raw Meat-finally on dvd!
The Prowler-an under-rated slasher on BU
28 Days Later-I loved it.
Spider-David Cronenberg...not really horror, but somewhat disturbing. many people did not like this effort, but I love it.
#13
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by mikeporter
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Dog Soldiers
From Hell
Ginger Snaps
May
Resident Evil
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Dog Soldiers
From Hell
Ginger Snaps
May
Resident Evil
nice list tho
ide go w/
Resident Evil
From Hell
The Ring/Fear dot com(same premice)
Thirteen Ghosts
They, wasnt too bad
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,339
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Heres 6
Cabin Fever because of all the fricken homages, and the great commentaries
Wrong turn just a fun 'monster' movie
28 Days Later only recent zombie movie of any worth
Freddy vs Jason because its friggin Freddy vs Jason
Jeepers Creepers because it's the start of a new franchise.
Session 9, has such a great feeling
Cabin Fever because of all the fricken homages, and the great commentaries
Wrong turn just a fun 'monster' movie
28 Days Later only recent zombie movie of any worth
Freddy vs Jason because its friggin Freddy vs Jason
Jeepers Creepers because it's the start of a new franchise.
Session 9, has such a great feeling
#17
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 925
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Me007gold
They, wasnt too bad
They, wasnt too bad
Freddy vs. Jason is a lot of fun if you liked them growing up. I haven't seen most of the others listed so it's a nice list of movies for me to pick up soon. Thanks!
#20
DVD Talk Legend
I hate to say it, but a crapton of the 'horror' movies listed in this thread are some of the worst movies i've ever seen.
28 Days Later- great movie, loved how it was shot, nice little tributes to film makers like Romero.
Red Dragon- not as good as manhunter, but a pretty damn good remake, I think Ralph Finnes was a little better as Francis AKA "The Tooth Fairy", the movie was overall darker and more explict than its original version.
Frailty- not sure if I would label this straight horror, but its a great horror/thriller. If I'm not mistaken Bill Paxton directed this? and it was probably my hands down favorite film of 03'. It had a very dark tone the entire movie, and it rarely let up. It creeps you out and it makes you feel very uneasy. The characters in the movie are very believeable and I think its probably one of the most underrated movies I've seen in the last 5 years.
28 Days Later- great movie, loved how it was shot, nice little tributes to film makers like Romero.
Red Dragon- not as good as manhunter, but a pretty damn good remake, I think Ralph Finnes was a little better as Francis AKA "The Tooth Fairy", the movie was overall darker and more explict than its original version.
Frailty- not sure if I would label this straight horror, but its a great horror/thriller. If I'm not mistaken Bill Paxton directed this? and it was probably my hands down favorite film of 03'. It had a very dark tone the entire movie, and it rarely let up. It creeps you out and it makes you feel very uneasy. The characters in the movie are very believeable and I think its probably one of the most underrated movies I've seen in the last 5 years.
Last edited by asianxcore; 01-25-04 at 08:04 PM.
#22
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 11.5 Miles from the Strip
Posts: 2,353
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by puddytay
Red dragon sucked. But then again so did man hunter. Other than silence of the lambs all the sequels sucked.
Red dragon sucked. But then again so did man hunter. Other than silence of the lambs all the sequels sucked.
Hannibal, on the other hand, was horrendous.
--LVM
#23
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Formerly known as "12thmonkey"/Frankfort, IL
Posts: 7,790
Received 35 Likes
on
31 Posts
Originally posted by caiman
This movie was made almost 20 years ago.
This movie was made almost 20 years ago.