Welcome to the "My Awards:2003!"
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Welcome to the "My Awards:2003!"
We all never agree on other award shows or when game magazines roll out thier best/worst of the year list, so i thought we'd have our own. I'll start off with a basic layout for my awards and let you know what i thought of 2003. Feel free to give whatever kind of award to whatever game you want, after all, its you award!
Top 5 Games of the Year:
5. Onimusha Tactics (GBA)
4. SSX 3 (PS2)
3. Jak II (PS2)
2. Silent Hill 3 (PS2)
1. Manhunt (PS2)
Worst Game of the Year: Devil May Cry 2 (PS2)
Most Diffcult Game of the Year: Chaos Legion (PS2)
Easiest Game of the Year: Kill.Switch (Xbox)
Sweetest Graphics of the Year: DOAXBV (Xbox)
Silliest Titles of the Year:
3. Ratchet and Clank 2: Going Commando (PS2)
2. Grabbed by the Ghoulies (Xbox)
1. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC)
Game of Last Year Still Great This Year: Splinter Cell (Xbox)
Top 5 Games of the Year:
5. Onimusha Tactics (GBA)
4. SSX 3 (PS2)
3. Jak II (PS2)
2. Silent Hill 3 (PS2)
1. Manhunt (PS2)
Worst Game of the Year: Devil May Cry 2 (PS2)
Most Diffcult Game of the Year: Chaos Legion (PS2)
Easiest Game of the Year: Kill.Switch (Xbox)
Sweetest Graphics of the Year: DOAXBV (Xbox)
Silliest Titles of the Year:
3. Ratchet and Clank 2: Going Commando (PS2)
2. Grabbed by the Ghoulies (Xbox)
1. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (GC)
Game of Last Year Still Great This Year: Splinter Cell (Xbox)
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 408
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 5:
1. SOCOM II
2. Madden 2004
3. C&C Generals
4. Tiger Woods 2004
5. Rainbow 6 (xbox)
The only bad game I played this year was Indiana Jones and Godzilla.
1. SOCOM II
2. Madden 2004
3. C&C Generals
4. Tiger Woods 2004
5. Rainbow 6 (xbox)
The only bad game I played this year was Indiana Jones and Godzilla.
Last edited by cowboy; 12-23-03 at 01:52 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
My Top 5:
5. Final Fantasy X-2 (PS2,Haven't finished it yet, or I might've rated it higher)
4. Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic(Xbox)
3. Metal Arms(Xbox)
2. Viewtiful Joe(GC)
1. Tron 2.0 (PC, one of my favorite PC games in the last few years)
Honorable Mention : Final Fantasy XI (PC, I just started getting into it, but so far it is a blast. It seems to get alot of things right that other MMO's get wrong. Only sucky thing about it is getting on a specific server, but there are work arounds to that.)
5. Final Fantasy X-2 (PS2,Haven't finished it yet, or I might've rated it higher)
4. Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic(Xbox)
3. Metal Arms(Xbox)
2. Viewtiful Joe(GC)
1. Tron 2.0 (PC, one of my favorite PC games in the last few years)
Honorable Mention : Final Fantasy XI (PC, I just started getting into it, but so far it is a blast. It seems to get alot of things right that other MMO's get wrong. Only sucky thing about it is getting on a specific server, but there are work arounds to that.)
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Top 5 Console Game awards:
5. Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker (GC)
4. Dead to Rights (PS2)
3. Viewtiful Joe (GC)
2. Soul Calibur II (Xbox)
1. Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
Top 3 PC games that I actually played for more then a week awards:
3. XIII
2. Ragnarok Online
1. Knights of the Old Republic
The OMG, my eyes awards:
3. Terminator 3 (PS2)
2. Batman: Dark Tomorrow (Xbox)
1. Nokia's N-Gage
best game for those with ADD award
Wario Ware, Inc. (GBA)
more powerful then crack award
The Sims (and all the many expansions that came out this year)
still the prettiest award
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (all platforms)
I can't believe I bought this over-hyped drivel, I demand a refund award
Final Fantasy X-2
5. Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker (GC)
4. Dead to Rights (PS2)
3. Viewtiful Joe (GC)
2. Soul Calibur II (Xbox)
1. Mario Kart: Double Dash (GC)
Top 3 PC games that I actually played for more then a week awards:
3. XIII
2. Ragnarok Online
1. Knights of the Old Republic
The OMG, my eyes awards:
3. Terminator 3 (PS2)
2. Batman: Dark Tomorrow (Xbox)
1. Nokia's N-Gage
best game for those with ADD award
Wario Ware, Inc. (GBA)
more powerful then crack award
The Sims (and all the many expansions that came out this year)
still the prettiest award
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (all platforms)
I can't believe I bought this over-hyped drivel, I demand a refund award
Final Fantasy X-2
Last edited by squidget; 12-23-03 at 11:34 AM.
#5
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,402
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Game I Can't Believe I just now bought and finished award:
-Ratchet & Clank (Part 1) (PS2)
Worst Game I played last year:
-Mario Golf (GC)
Best Online Console Game:
-SOCOM 2
-Ratchet & Clank (Part 1) (PS2)
Worst Game I played last year:
-Mario Golf (GC)
Best Online Console Game:
-SOCOM 2
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Here are my list:
Best Game 2003:
1. Zelda: Wind Waker (GC)
2. Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (GC)
3. SSX 3 (Xbox)
4. Project Gotham Racing 2 (Xbox)
5. Mario & Luigi (GBA)
Best Old Game I Just Played This Year:
1. METROID PRIME (x100) (GC)
2. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (GC)
3. Ys I & II Complete (Windows)
4. Maximo (PS2)
5. Animal Crossing (GC)
Games I Fell in Love With Again This Year:
1. Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)
2. Metroid (NES)
3. Ys Book I & II (Turbo Duo)
4. Secret of Mana (SNES)
5. Dragon's Curse (Turbo Duo)
Best Damn Game of All Time, Period:
1. Super Metroid (SNES)
Best Games Making Me Regret Dropping Out of Japanese:
1. Ys VI: The Ark of Napishtim (Windows)
2. Ys I & II Eternal Story (PS 2)
3. Ys IV: The Dawn of Ys (Turbo Duo)
Best Game 2003:
1. Zelda: Wind Waker (GC)
2. Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (GC)
3. SSX 3 (Xbox)
4. Project Gotham Racing 2 (Xbox)
5. Mario & Luigi (GBA)
Best Old Game I Just Played This Year:
1. METROID PRIME (x100) (GC)
2. Zelda: Ocarina of Time (GC)
3. Ys I & II Complete (Windows)
4. Maximo (PS2)
5. Animal Crossing (GC)
Games I Fell in Love With Again This Year:
1. Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Arcade)
2. Metroid (NES)
3. Ys Book I & II (Turbo Duo)
4. Secret of Mana (SNES)
5. Dragon's Curse (Turbo Duo)
Best Damn Game of All Time, Period:
1. Super Metroid (SNES)
Best Games Making Me Regret Dropping Out of Japanese:
1. Ys VI: The Ark of Napishtim (Windows)
2. Ys I & II Eternal Story (PS 2)
3. Ys IV: The Dawn of Ys (Turbo Duo)
#9
DVD Talk Hero
Top 5 Best Games I played this year:
1. Deus Ex: Invisible War (PC)
2. Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (Xbox)
3. True Crime: Streets of LA (Xbox)
4. Animal Crossing (GC)
5. Metroid Prime (GC)
Top 5 Coolest Xbox Live Games I played this year:
1. Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge
2. ESPN Football
3. Links 2004
4. Rainbow Six 3
5. Project Gotham Racing 2
1. Deus Ex: Invisible War (PC)
2. Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge (Xbox)
3. True Crime: Streets of LA (Xbox)
4. Animal Crossing (GC)
5. Metroid Prime (GC)
Top 5 Coolest Xbox Live Games I played this year:
1. Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge
2. ESPN Football
3. Links 2004
4. Rainbow Six 3
5. Project Gotham Racing 2
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 769
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Game of the Year: Viewtiful Joe
Sleeper Hit of the Year:Metal Arms: Glitch in the System *runner-up Sphinx and the Cursed Mummy
Most disappointing game that makes me want to gouge out the developers eyes for screwing up an almost perfect franchise: Devil May Cry 2
The game that suprised me the most because I don't care for the genre but loved the game: SSX3
Best damn RPG this year: Mario and Luigi:Super Star Saga (Kotor=NWN in Star Wars universe which I absolutely hated. BG1&2>NWN,Kotor)
Game that was to damn easy and makes me want to smack developers and make selectable difficulty levels mandatory in all games: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Best Story: Silent Hill 3
Most addictive game I didn't want to put down: WarioWare Inc. Mega Microgames
Game that made me want to break every single one of my controllers for being so damn hard in some places and I eventually gave up on getting some secrets in it, but still loved the damn game: F-Zero GX
Franchise that needs more 2D sequels: Castlevania>all
Sleeper Hit of the Year:Metal Arms: Glitch in the System *runner-up Sphinx and the Cursed Mummy
Most disappointing game that makes me want to gouge out the developers eyes for screwing up an almost perfect franchise: Devil May Cry 2
The game that suprised me the most because I don't care for the genre but loved the game: SSX3
Best damn RPG this year: Mario and Luigi:Super Star Saga (Kotor=NWN in Star Wars universe which I absolutely hated. BG1&2>NWN,Kotor)
Game that was to damn easy and makes me want to smack developers and make selectable difficulty levels mandatory in all games: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Best Story: Silent Hill 3
Most addictive game I didn't want to put down: WarioWare Inc. Mega Microgames
Game that made me want to break every single one of my controllers for being so damn hard in some places and I eventually gave up on getting some secrets in it, but still loved the damn game: F-Zero GX
Franchise that needs more 2D sequels: Castlevania>all
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Galanthas
Best damn RPG this year: Mario and Luigi:Super Star Saga
Game that was to damn easy and makes me want to smack developers and make selectable difficulty levels mandatory in all games: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Franchise that needs more 2D sequels: Castlevania>all
Best damn RPG this year: Mario and Luigi:Super Star Saga
Game that was to damn easy and makes me want to smack developers and make selectable difficulty levels mandatory in all games: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Franchise that needs more 2D sequels: Castlevania>all
Zelda WAS too easy, but that didn't stop it from being one of the greatest games I've played in a long time. They had the perfect gimmick for making a version of the game that was diffucult for Zelda veterans (2nd Quest) but they screwed that up.
3D Castlevania? Never heard of it.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,034
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Game of the Year award:
Project Gotham Racing 2 (Xbox)
Runner up award:
Star Wars: KOTOR (Xbox)
Most frustrating racing game by far I have ever played award:
Midnight Club 2 (Xbox)
Game that made the biggest leap from personally low expectations to a great, memorable experience award:
Zelda: Wind Waker (GC)
Overhyped game I finally got around to playing but wish I hadn't award:
Metroid Prime (GC)
Project Gotham Racing 2 (Xbox)
Runner up award:
Star Wars: KOTOR (Xbox)
Most frustrating racing game by far I have ever played award:
Midnight Club 2 (Xbox)
Game that made the biggest leap from personally low expectations to a great, memorable experience award:
Zelda: Wind Waker (GC)
Overhyped game I finally got around to playing but wish I hadn't award:
Metroid Prime (GC)
#13
DVD Talk Hero
My top 5 of the year:
1. KOTOR (Xbox)
2. Ratchet & Clank 2: GC (PS2)
3. SSX3 (Xbox version)
4. Viewtiful Joe (GC)
5. Soul Calibur 2 (Xbox version)
1. KOTOR (Xbox)
2. Ratchet & Clank 2: GC (PS2)
3. SSX3 (Xbox version)
4. Viewtiful Joe (GC)
5. Soul Calibur 2 (Xbox version)
Last edited by slop101; 12-23-03 at 03:20 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Game of the Year
6: Project Gotham Racing 2 (XBOX)
5: Mario and Luigi (GBA)
4: Crimson Skies (XBOX)
3: Soul Calibur 2 (XBOX)
2: KOTOR (XBOX)
1: Ratchet & Clank Going Commando (PS2) (A repeat winner -- Russel Crowe is jealous).
Biggest Disappointment I Actually Bought :True Crime - Streets of LA (too unpolished with serious control issues)
Biggest Disappontment I Didn't Fall For : Devil May Cry 2
Prettiest Game that I saw maybe two levels of because it was too damn hard : Panzer Dragoon Orta
Game Everyone Seemed To Love But Me : NBA Street 2
Game I Seemed To Love More Than Everyone Else : Dark Cloud 2
Cause For My Greatest Online Humiliation : SOCOM
Most Welcome Price Drop : Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (Xbox)
Favorite Video Game Character : Decker - Tiger Woods 2004 (That game face feature made a "perfect" copy of me that gets appropriately pissed off at bad shots)
6: Project Gotham Racing 2 (XBOX)
5: Mario and Luigi (GBA)
4: Crimson Skies (XBOX)
3: Soul Calibur 2 (XBOX)
2: KOTOR (XBOX)
1: Ratchet & Clank Going Commando (PS2) (A repeat winner -- Russel Crowe is jealous).
Biggest Disappointment I Actually Bought :True Crime - Streets of LA (too unpolished with serious control issues)
Biggest Disappontment I Didn't Fall For : Devil May Cry 2
Prettiest Game that I saw maybe two levels of because it was too damn hard : Panzer Dragoon Orta
Game Everyone Seemed To Love But Me : NBA Street 2
Game I Seemed To Love More Than Everyone Else : Dark Cloud 2
Cause For My Greatest Online Humiliation : SOCOM
Most Welcome Price Drop : Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (Xbox)
Favorite Video Game Character : Decker - Tiger Woods 2004 (That game face feature made a "perfect" copy of me that gets appropriately pissed off at bad shots)
#16
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: So Cal
Posts: 7,071
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Most disappointing, overhyped sequel to a disappointing, overhyped game: Devil May Cry 2
Game that kicked me right square in the crotch: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Game that turned my overpriced dvd player into a videogame system: Robot Alchemic Drive
Game of the year: ...well, none really...i guess i'll just give the award to the $5 off BB coupon. I love those things.
Game that kicked me right square in the crotch: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Game that turned my overpriced dvd player into a videogame system: Robot Alchemic Drive
Game of the year: ...well, none really...i guess i'll just give the award to the $5 off BB coupon. I love those things.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 17,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I didn't actually complete many games this year. I've mostly been going back and playing older RPGs that I missed the first time around. However, there shall be more awards given out after Christmas.
The "I'm Just Starting But I'm Really Overwhelmed at the Apparent Length" Award
Final Fantasy Tactics: Advance
The "I Leveled Up Way Too Much and Killed the Final Boss in One Hit" Award
Final Fantasy Origins
The "Most Fun, Original Game I've Played in Awhile" Award
Mario and Luigi
The "That Was Pretty Good But I Liked the Second One Better" Award
Grandia
The "That Was Pretty Good But I Liked the First One Better" Award
Chrono Cross
The "I'm Just Starting But I'm Really Overwhelmed at the Apparent Length" Award
Final Fantasy Tactics: Advance
The "I Leveled Up Way Too Much and Killed the Final Boss in One Hit" Award
Final Fantasy Origins
The "Most Fun, Original Game I've Played in Awhile" Award
Mario and Luigi
The "That Was Pretty Good But I Liked the Second One Better" Award
Grandia
The "That Was Pretty Good But I Liked the First One Better" Award
Chrono Cross
#18
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 3,137
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Game of the year: Viewtiful Joe, should also win for best original game, coolest character, sweetest moves and best gameplay.
Game of the Year runner up: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Most Mind blowing Graphics in motion: F-Zero GX. Really needs to be seen to believe!
Worst Event of 2003: Launch of the N-Gage -nothing to say about this, it speaks for itself
Most Shocking Event of 2003: The announcement of the Nintendo iQue, where'd that thing come from?
Best RPG of the year: Mario and Luigi: Super Star Saga
Most awesome game that won't get a sequel because none of you bastards bought it: Beyond Good and Evil I'm about 4 hour in and its sweet.
The Not Quite There Yet I'll wait until next generation award: console online gaming . pretty much all sports titles and ports of PC FPS games, I'll pass for now.
Most Humiliating moment for the gaming industry: Dead or Alive Extreme Beach Vollyball
Most over hyped game that sucked: Enter the Matrix
Most wanted game for 2004: Resident Evil 4 and Metroid Prime 2 -Hell yeah!
Game of the Year runner up: The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Most Mind blowing Graphics in motion: F-Zero GX. Really needs to be seen to believe!
Worst Event of 2003: Launch of the N-Gage -nothing to say about this, it speaks for itself
Most Shocking Event of 2003: The announcement of the Nintendo iQue, where'd that thing come from?
Best RPG of the year: Mario and Luigi: Super Star Saga
Most awesome game that won't get a sequel because none of you bastards bought it: Beyond Good and Evil I'm about 4 hour in and its sweet.
The Not Quite There Yet I'll wait until next generation award: console online gaming . pretty much all sports titles and ports of PC FPS games, I'll pass for now.
Most Humiliating moment for the gaming industry: Dead or Alive Extreme Beach Vollyball
Most over hyped game that sucked: Enter the Matrix
Most wanted game for 2004: Resident Evil 4 and Metroid Prime 2 -Hell yeah!
#19
Retired
1. The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
2. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
3. Mario Kart: Double Dash
4. Soul Calibur 2
5. Madden 2004
Games I need to play that might make the list: Final Fantasy X-2, LOTR: ROTK, Crimson Skies, PGR2.
2. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
3. Mario Kart: Double Dash
4. Soul Calibur 2
5. Madden 2004
Games I need to play that might make the list: Final Fantasy X-2, LOTR: ROTK, Crimson Skies, PGR2.
Last edited by Josh Hinkle; 12-29-03 at 03:56 PM.
#21
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Satantonio, Tx
Posts: 759
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I meant to do 5 so here's my rest:
3. ESPN NBA Basketball (Xbox)
4. Mario Kart: Double Dash
5. Soul Calibur (GC)
GBA
1. Mario and Luigi
2. Wario Ware
3. Pac Man VS (GC/GBA)
4. SMA4: SMB3
5. Super Puzzle Fighter
3. ESPN NBA Basketball (Xbox)
4. Mario Kart: Double Dash
5. Soul Calibur (GC)
GBA
1. Mario and Luigi
2. Wario Ware
3. Pac Man VS (GC/GBA)
4. SMA4: SMB3
5. Super Puzzle Fighter
#23
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
My top 5 BEST Games of 2003 are as follows...
1. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic(XBOX)
2. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance(GBA)
3. ESPN Football 2K4(XBOX)
4. Final Fantasy X-2(PS2)
5. Project Gotham Racing 2(XBOX)
If you would have told me at the beginning of this year that 3 of my top 5 games I played would have been for the XBOX I would probably would have lost it . It's been the best purchase I've made this year.
Games I haven't had a chance to play that would probably make most Top 5 lists are Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge(XBOX) and Viewtiful Joe(GC). Going to be picking those up with the gift cards I received for Christmas.
1. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic(XBOX)
2. Final Fantasy Tactics Advance(GBA)
3. ESPN Football 2K4(XBOX)
4. Final Fantasy X-2(PS2)
5. Project Gotham Racing 2(XBOX)
If you would have told me at the beginning of this year that 3 of my top 5 games I played would have been for the XBOX I would probably would have lost it . It's been the best purchase I've made this year.
Games I haven't had a chance to play that would probably make most Top 5 lists are Crimson Skies: High Road to Revenge(XBOX) and Viewtiful Joe(GC). Going to be picking those up with the gift cards I received for Christmas.