Top ten animation/anime series of all-time
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Top ten animation/anime series of all-time
1.)Flintstones 2.)Bugs Bunny 3.)Popeye 4.)Superman(40's) 5.)Batman(90's) 6.)Cowboy Bebop 7.)Rocky and Bullwinkle 8.)Jonny Quest (60's) 9.)X-Men(90's) 10.)Woody Woodpecker honorable mention-Clutch Cargo
#4
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
To be honest, I don't really make the distinction, nor do I make top lists, I have always found that a little odd
The first few seasons of animated Batman were superb and some of my favorite television ever. Cowboy Bebop is also excellent... and well... lets not forget my signature link.
The first few seasons of animated Batman were superb and some of my favorite television ever. Cowboy Bebop is also excellent... and well... lets not forget my signature link.
#8
DVD Talk Hero
In no particular order:
Looney Tunes / Merry Melodies
Simpsons
Danger Mouse
Star Blazers (for historic reasons -- it introduced the US to modern anime)
Batman
Rocky and Bullwinkle
South Park
Robert Smigel on SNL
Looney Tunes / Merry Melodies
Simpsons
Danger Mouse
Star Blazers (for historic reasons -- it introduced the US to modern anime)
Batman
Rocky and Bullwinkle
South Park
Robert Smigel on SNL
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 783
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My favorites
Evangelion
Slayers
Blue Seed
Sailor Moon
Kimagure Orange Road
Magic Knight Rayearth
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Fushigi Yugi
Lupin III
Ranma 1/2
Those are the anime I can say I truly love, remember, and treasure
Do films count?
If they do, Anastasia, Hercules, Mulan, Aladdin, Lion King, Little Mermaid, and most of all, everything directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Evangelion
Slayers
Blue Seed
Sailor Moon
Kimagure Orange Road
Magic Knight Rayearth
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Fushigi Yugi
Lupin III
Ranma 1/2
Those are the anime I can say I truly love, remember, and treasure
Do films count?
If they do, Anastasia, Hercules, Mulan, Aladdin, Lion King, Little Mermaid, and most of all, everything directed by Hayao Miyazaki
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Comedy:
1. Family Guy
2. South Park
3. Simpsons
4. Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Anime:
1. FLCL
2. lain
3. Evangelion
Non-comedy, Non-anime:
1. Roughnecks
2. Reboot
3. Spider-man (03)
I know I could've just labeled the last one cgi, but I really think that cg cartoons have completely blown away all other American TV cartoons when it comes to action, drama, and even just the pure beauty of the visuals. For some strange reason they always have better audio too.
1. Family Guy
2. South Park
3. Simpsons
4. Aqua Teen Hunger Force
Anime:
1. FLCL
2. lain
3. Evangelion
Non-comedy, Non-anime:
1. Roughnecks
2. Reboot
3. Spider-man (03)
I know I could've just labeled the last one cgi, but I really think that cg cartoons have completely blown away all other American TV cartoons when it comes to action, drama, and even just the pure beauty of the visuals. For some strange reason they always have better audio too.
Last edited by nny; 12-07-03 at 04:40 PM.
#13
DVD Talk God
I thought you had already asked us this, but I guess I was wrong: http://www.dvdtalk.com/forum/showthr...animation+time
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1. Aqua Teen Hunger Force
2. Futurama
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. The Simpsons
5. Inuyasha
6. DuckTales
7. Batman: The Animated Series
8. Samurai Jack
9. The Gummi Bears
10. Animaniacs
2. Futurama
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. The Simpsons
5. Inuyasha
6. DuckTales
7. Batman: The Animated Series
8. Samurai Jack
9. The Gummi Bears
10. Animaniacs