PopMatters 100 Songs of '77-'03 (answer to VH-1)
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
PopMatters 100 Songs of '77-'03 (answer to VH-1)
While we're in the list mode, I'm curious to see how much blood will boil with this one.
To start off, I was surprised by a couple picks - not always a good surprise, not always a bad one. I take generally all lists with a grain of salt, but I found myself at many ends with the list in general (how many times do Elvis Costello and The Pixies really need to be on there?). I think that some will shrug, some will be mildly pleased, and more will complain about esoteric music and the lists they spawn.
-edit to add-
Link now works.
To start off, I was surprised by a couple picks - not always a good surprise, not always a bad one. I take generally all lists with a grain of salt, but I found myself at many ends with the list in general (how many times do Elvis Costello and The Pixies really need to be on there?). I think that some will shrug, some will be mildly pleased, and more will complain about esoteric music and the lists they spawn.
-edit to add-
Link now works.
Last edited by fallow; 08-28-03 at 05:06 PM.
#2
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,049
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I didn't think the list was too awful, but I think that's because they don't wander too far "off the beaten path" and I tend to dislike lists that (IMO) pick willfully obscure songs. For better or worse, there are few songs that readers won't at least be familiar with. I thought the list tended to favor more established artists than "one-hit wonders" ("Groove Is In The Heart" being an exception, not the rule) -- hence more preoccupation with Elvis Costello and the Pixies, perhaps.
(By the way, I know Deee-Lite had more than one song and one album, but to a commercial radio listener like me, they fell off the face of the earth after that song.)
To each their own. Let the flogging begin.
(By the way, I know Deee-Lite had more than one song and one album, but to a commercial radio listener like me, they fell off the face of the earth after that song.)
To each their own. Let the flogging begin.
Last edited by SAShepherd; 08-28-03 at 05:35 PM.
#5
Moderator
Not a bad list, in my opinion. I'd say there's far too little Elvis Costello, and those songs of his that are there are way to far down on the list. Watching the Detectives should be in the top 5, along with Love Will Tear Us Apart, Bittersweet Symphony, Common People, and That's Entertainment by The Jam.
Last edited by wendersfan; 08-28-03 at 08:27 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Yes, the one song that I've always thought deserved more attention was "Love Will Tear Us Apart." That was one of the best surprises I've seen on a list.
#8
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by raiders757
Welp..
Smells Like Teen Spirit at #1 again, just proves that this list was made by sheep for sheep. No need to even investigate it further.
Welp..
Smells Like Teen Spirit at #1 again, just proves that this list was made by sheep for sheep. No need to even investigate it further.
#10
DVD Talk Hero
did frank do any good stuff in the 70's and on? The only song that would make the list from floyd are either another brick in the wall pt. 2 or comfortably numb. they never made anything decent after that.
#11
Moderator
Originally posted by Rypro 525
did frank do any good stuff in the 70's and on? The only song that would make the list from floyd are either another brick in the wall pt. 2 or comfortably numb. they never made anything decent after that.
did frank do any good stuff in the 70's and on? The only song that would make the list from floyd are either another brick in the wall pt. 2 or comfortably numb. they never made anything decent after that.
#12
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: The land of Toppled Trees. Virginia
Posts: 246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by fallow
Yeah, because once you disagree with one song, you should slap those blinders on yr eyes like a racehorse. A brilliant and cogent analysis.
Yeah, because once you disagree with one song, you should slap those blinders on yr eyes like a racehorse. A brilliant and cogent analysis.
Yes, it was a brilliant analysis to say that that list was made by sheep for sheep. Thank you, thank you very much.
Now stop rolling your eyes at me, or I'll poke them out!
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 7,935
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by fallow
Yes, the one song that I've always thought deserved more attention was "Love Will Tear Us Apart." That was one of the best surprises I've seen on a list.
Yes, the one song that I've always thought deserved more attention was "Love Will Tear Us Apart." That was one of the best surprises I've seen on a list.
Easily.
#17
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Speaking as a white-boy, ex-record-store-clerk, indie-kid kinda guy, that's a white-boy, ex-record-store-clerk, indie-kid kinda list. Lots of great songs are on there, but a lot is missing as well.
Edit: my list from that old top 100 songs thread:
1. Clash- Rudie Can’t Fail
2. Sonic Youth- Teenage Riot
3. Pulp- Common People
4. Smashing Pumpkins- 1979
5. Tribe Called Quest- Award Tour
6. My Bloody Valentine- Only Shallow
7. Cheap Trick- Surrender
8. REM- End of the World As We Know It
9. Motley Crue- Looks that Kill
10. Cars- My Best Friend’s Girl
11. Blondie- Heart of Glass
12. Gary Numan- Cars
13. Chemical Brothers- Chemical Beats
14. Moby- Feeling So Real
15. Shannon- Let the Music Play
16. Foo Fighters- Everlong
17. Talking Heads- Once in a Lifetime
18. Prince- When Doves Cry
19. Weezer- Simple Pages
20. Don Henley- Boys of Summer
21. Boston- More Than a Feelin’
22. Kraftwerk- Computer Love
23. Ministry- Jesus Built my Hotrod
24. Beck- Devil’s Haircut
25. The La’s- There She Goes
26. The Cure- Pictures of You
27. The Smiths- The Boy with The Thorn in His Side
28. The Sundays- Here’s Where the Story Ends
29. New Order- Blue Monday
30. Joy Division- Love Will Tear Us Apart
31. Magnetic Fields- Don’t Want to Get Over You
32. Sebadoh- Freed Pig
33. Dinosaur Jr.- The Wagon
34. Pixies- Where is My Mind
35. XTC- Grass
36. Love and Rockets- No New Tale to Tell
37. Def Leppard- Photograph
38. The Police- Don’t Stand so Close to Me
39. AC/DC- Shook me All Night Long
40. Joe Jackson- Is She Really going Out With Him
41. The Jam- That’s Entertainment
42. Elvis Costello- Less Than Zero
43. The Pretenders- Back on the Chain Gang
44. Blur- Parklife
45. Pavement- Summer Babe
46. Liz Phair- **** and Run
47. PJ Harvey- Rid of Me
48. Cypress Hill- Hand on the Pump
49. Outkast- B.O.B.
50. Beastie Boys- Shake your Rump
51. Go-Gos- Our Lips are Sealed
52. X- The World’s a Mess (it’s in my kiss)
53. The Church- Under the Milky Way
54. Nirvana- Smells like Teen Spirit
55. Jane’s Addiction- Been Caught Stealing
56. U2- I Still haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
57. The Verve- Bittersweet Symphony
58. Stone Roses- She Bangs the Drums
59. Tom Petty- Here Comes My Girl
60. Bruce Springsteen- Born in the USA
61. The Pogues- Pair of Brown Eyes
62. English Beat- Mirror in the Bathroom
63. Bob Marley- Redemption Song
64. Van Halen- Panama
65. Peter Gabriel- Big Time
66. Devo- Whip It
67. Replacements- Bastards of Young
68. Bjork- Hyperballad
69. Mission of Burma- That’s When I Reach for My Revolver
70. Camper Van Beethoven- Take the Skinheads Bowling
71. Violent Femmes- Blister in the Sun
72. Tears for Fears- Everybody Wants to Rule the World
73. Flaming Lips- Race for the Cure
74. Breeders- Cannonball
75. Soundgarden- Rusty Cage
76. Jesus and Mary Chain- Happy When it Rains
77. Neutral Milk Hotel- Ghost
78. Manic Street Preachers- Yes
79. Husker Du- Makes no Sense At All
80. Arrested Development- Tennesee
81. Alice in Chains- Dam That River
82. Mercury Rev- Tonight, It Shows
83. Slint- Good Morning, Captain
84. Sinead O’Connor- The Emporer’s New Clothes
85. Fleetwood Mac- Gypsy
86. The Cult- She Sells Sanctuary
87. DJ Shadow- Building Steam with a Grain of Salt
88. Squeeze- Black Coffee in Bed
89. Queen- Another One Bites the Dust
90. Radiohead- Let Down
91. Sigur Ros- Ágaetis Byrjun
92. Massive Attack- Angel
93. Prodigy- Smack my Bitch Up
94. Guns N Roses- Paradise City
95. Dr. Octagon- Blue Flowers
96. Gorillaz- Clint Eastwood
97. Nine Inch Nails- Closer
98. White Stripes- Black Math
99. Luna- Chinatown
100. Ultra Vivid Scene- Special One
A lot of similarities there...
Edit: my list from that old top 100 songs thread:
1. Clash- Rudie Can’t Fail
2. Sonic Youth- Teenage Riot
3. Pulp- Common People
4. Smashing Pumpkins- 1979
5. Tribe Called Quest- Award Tour
6. My Bloody Valentine- Only Shallow
7. Cheap Trick- Surrender
8. REM- End of the World As We Know It
9. Motley Crue- Looks that Kill
10. Cars- My Best Friend’s Girl
11. Blondie- Heart of Glass
12. Gary Numan- Cars
13. Chemical Brothers- Chemical Beats
14. Moby- Feeling So Real
15. Shannon- Let the Music Play
16. Foo Fighters- Everlong
17. Talking Heads- Once in a Lifetime
18. Prince- When Doves Cry
19. Weezer- Simple Pages
20. Don Henley- Boys of Summer
21. Boston- More Than a Feelin’
22. Kraftwerk- Computer Love
23. Ministry- Jesus Built my Hotrod
24. Beck- Devil’s Haircut
25. The La’s- There She Goes
26. The Cure- Pictures of You
27. The Smiths- The Boy with The Thorn in His Side
28. The Sundays- Here’s Where the Story Ends
29. New Order- Blue Monday
30. Joy Division- Love Will Tear Us Apart
31. Magnetic Fields- Don’t Want to Get Over You
32. Sebadoh- Freed Pig
33. Dinosaur Jr.- The Wagon
34. Pixies- Where is My Mind
35. XTC- Grass
36. Love and Rockets- No New Tale to Tell
37. Def Leppard- Photograph
38. The Police- Don’t Stand so Close to Me
39. AC/DC- Shook me All Night Long
40. Joe Jackson- Is She Really going Out With Him
41. The Jam- That’s Entertainment
42. Elvis Costello- Less Than Zero
43. The Pretenders- Back on the Chain Gang
44. Blur- Parklife
45. Pavement- Summer Babe
46. Liz Phair- **** and Run
47. PJ Harvey- Rid of Me
48. Cypress Hill- Hand on the Pump
49. Outkast- B.O.B.
50. Beastie Boys- Shake your Rump
51. Go-Gos- Our Lips are Sealed
52. X- The World’s a Mess (it’s in my kiss)
53. The Church- Under the Milky Way
54. Nirvana- Smells like Teen Spirit
55. Jane’s Addiction- Been Caught Stealing
56. U2- I Still haven’t Found What I’m Looking For
57. The Verve- Bittersweet Symphony
58. Stone Roses- She Bangs the Drums
59. Tom Petty- Here Comes My Girl
60. Bruce Springsteen- Born in the USA
61. The Pogues- Pair of Brown Eyes
62. English Beat- Mirror in the Bathroom
63. Bob Marley- Redemption Song
64. Van Halen- Panama
65. Peter Gabriel- Big Time
66. Devo- Whip It
67. Replacements- Bastards of Young
68. Bjork- Hyperballad
69. Mission of Burma- That’s When I Reach for My Revolver
70. Camper Van Beethoven- Take the Skinheads Bowling
71. Violent Femmes- Blister in the Sun
72. Tears for Fears- Everybody Wants to Rule the World
73. Flaming Lips- Race for the Cure
74. Breeders- Cannonball
75. Soundgarden- Rusty Cage
76. Jesus and Mary Chain- Happy When it Rains
77. Neutral Milk Hotel- Ghost
78. Manic Street Preachers- Yes
79. Husker Du- Makes no Sense At All
80. Arrested Development- Tennesee
81. Alice in Chains- Dam That River
82. Mercury Rev- Tonight, It Shows
83. Slint- Good Morning, Captain
84. Sinead O’Connor- The Emporer’s New Clothes
85. Fleetwood Mac- Gypsy
86. The Cult- She Sells Sanctuary
87. DJ Shadow- Building Steam with a Grain of Salt
88. Squeeze- Black Coffee in Bed
89. Queen- Another One Bites the Dust
90. Radiohead- Let Down
91. Sigur Ros- Ágaetis Byrjun
92. Massive Attack- Angel
93. Prodigy- Smack my Bitch Up
94. Guns N Roses- Paradise City
95. Dr. Octagon- Blue Flowers
96. Gorillaz- Clint Eastwood
97. Nine Inch Nails- Closer
98. White Stripes- Black Math
99. Luna- Chinatown
100. Ultra Vivid Scene- Special One
A lot of similarities there...
Last edited by Hiro11; 09-02-03 at 12:40 PM.
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
There are a few stinkers on here, but overall this list is much more in keeping with my tastes than any I've seen so far. Of course, my Top 100 77-03 could be composed entirely of Costello, Clash or REM songs.
edited because I'm a doofus.
edited because I'm a doofus.
Last edited by F For Fake; 09-03-03 at 03:27 PM.