anime movies/series
#1
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
anime movies/series
i was visiting a friend this last week. while i was at his place we watched some episodes of cowboy bebop and ghost in the shell. i don't have much experience with anime, but i really liked what i saw. i was wondering if someone could tell me more anime movies or series that i might like if i liked these two. thanks a lot,
kev
kev
#4
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: City of the lakers.. riots.. and drug dealing cops.. los(t) Angel(e)s. ca.
Posts: 54,199
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Cartoon Network is showing FLCL on adult swim. catch that. it's only 6 episodes.
Cowboy bebop is a great series.
Neon Genesis
Love Hina
Onegai teacher (Please teacher)
Ghost in the shell series (Comes out later this year)
MACROSS PLUS
Macross regular series(')
NINJA SCROLL (a must)
Cowboy bebop is a great series.
Neon Genesis
Love Hina
Onegai teacher (Please teacher)
Ghost in the shell series (Comes out later this year)
MACROSS PLUS
Macross regular series(')
NINJA SCROLL (a must)
#5
Member
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Drivers Seat
Posts: 179
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by the aftermath
Great Teacher Onizuka (GTO) is a funny series.
Great Teacher Onizuka (GTO) is a funny series.
Colorful
Golden Boy
Fatal Fury
Fist Of The North Star (1984 - 1986) + (2003)
Golgo 13
X: Tv Series
Berserk
Rurouni Kenshin / Samurai X
#7
Moderator
I like the
Blue Submarine No. 6 series - the merging of traditional 2D cel animation and CGI is breathtaking. The 5.1 Dolby Digital is also a powerhorse. The opening five minutes had my jaw on the floor.
Gatekeepers series is also fun, as it chronicles a group of teenagers with varying powers and fighting off a villian that replicates itself. (shades of 'Matrix Reloaded')
Anime movies:
Wings of Honneamise
Voices of a Distant Star
Wicked City (aka: Supernatural Beast City) Stunning animation - film noirish with a mixture of stylised graphic violence and outraageous monsters.
Blue Submarine No. 6 series - the merging of traditional 2D cel animation and CGI is breathtaking. The 5.1 Dolby Digital is also a powerhorse. The opening five minutes had my jaw on the floor.
Gatekeepers series is also fun, as it chronicles a group of teenagers with varying powers and fighting off a villian that replicates itself. (shades of 'Matrix Reloaded')
Anime movies:
Wings of Honneamise
Voices of a Distant Star
Wicked City (aka: Supernatural Beast City) Stunning animation - film noirish with a mixture of stylised graphic violence and outraageous monsters.
Last edited by Giles; 08-12-03 at 11:27 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cedar Lake, IN
Posts: 1,458
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I'm not a big fan of the Americanized Anime (Except Rurouni Kenshin and Cowboy Bebop). And Berserk is pretty damn good too.
The best Anime series is Galaxy Express 999. I don't think they have any R1 releases though...
The best Anime series is Galaxy Express 999. I don't think they have any R1 releases though...
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,337
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Jackskeleton
How is COWBOY BEBOP americanized?
How is COWBOY BEBOP americanized?
If he is I will agree
Anyway, I recommend Neon Genesis Evangelion. The first 16 eps makes it seem like an almost typical giant robot show..but then you find out what the series is really.
Other shows you might find interesting going by the ones you mentioned:
Serial Experiments Lain
Gasaraki
Witch Hunter Robin (coming soon on R1 dvd)
FLCL (might be a little weird for an anime newbie though)
Lupin III (I have always hated the drawing style, but you will find a good amount of Bebop in this show..which you might enjoy)
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV series of Ghost in the Shell...coming eventually on R1 dvd)
Boogiepop Phantom (horror)
Hellsing (stylish horror)
Blood: The Last Vampire (horror)
There are tons, and the series listed above are not my favorites (some of them atleast) but they for the most part fit in with the two shows you listed in your post.
#14
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You might wanna try Outlaw Star.
Its has a similar premise to Cowboy Bebop.
Personally I like Outlaw Star better, but I think I'm in the minority on that one....
Trigun is also very good.
These series don't really fit in with the 2 you mentioned, but they're my faves...
Slayers, Slayers Next, Slayers Try
Kenshin
Escaflowne
Its has a similar premise to Cowboy Bebop.
Personally I like Outlaw Star better, but I think I'm in the minority on that one....
Trigun is also very good.
These series don't really fit in with the 2 you mentioned, but they're my faves...
Slayers, Slayers Next, Slayers Try
Kenshin
Escaflowne
#15
Emeritus Reviewer
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,893
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
If you liked those two, you might like a lot of series that haven't been mentioned to. I've reviewed some stuff for DVDTalk that came out of left field, but was really good. My suggestion is if you can tell us what aspects of the shows you liked, perhaps all of us can narrow the field of possibilities down a bit (and provide you with other series you'd like).
#16
Needs to provide a working email
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Formerly known as Darrin Garrison
Posts: 3,321
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some of my favorites (though almost totally but not quite completely unlike Cowboy Beebop and GITS) are
Haibane Renmei
and
Azumanga Daioh (which reminds me very much of the overall feel of Peanuts specials)
Juuni Kokki (the 12 Kingdoms)
Haibane Renmei
and
Azumanga Daioh (which reminds me very much of the overall feel of Peanuts specials)
Juuni Kokki (the 12 Kingdoms)
#17
Member
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Alaska
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Robotech (the classic that started it all in America)
Akira
Fist of the North Star (both the movie and the series, but not the live action movie)
Venus Wars
Demon City Shinjuku
Exo Squad (good luck finding this outside of ebay, and probably never on DVD because Universal sucks eggs)
Cowboy Bebop
Vampire Hunter D (and Bloodlust, great sound on bloodlust)
Ghost in the Shell
Transformers (ok not anime per say, but still damn fine)
Akira
Fist of the North Star (both the movie and the series, but not the live action movie)
Venus Wars
Demon City Shinjuku
Exo Squad (good luck finding this outside of ebay, and probably never on DVD because Universal sucks eggs)
Cowboy Bebop
Vampire Hunter D (and Bloodlust, great sound on bloodlust)
Ghost in the Shell
Transformers (ok not anime per say, but still damn fine)
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 284
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
If you want to find out more about anime, go to
www.animeondvd.com
its the best place to find about the anime DVDs. And it also has a great forum where you could ask question, etc.
From that site's recommendation section on the forum, the members voted on their all time favorites. so here is the list from many people who knows lot about anime.
THE ELITE CLASS
1. Cowboy Bebop - Bandai - 468.3 Points {14}
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion - ADV Films - 391 Points {9}
3. Rurouni Kenshin TV - Media Blasters - 272.35 Points {9}
4. Berserk - Media Blasters - 234.3 Points {4}
5. His & Her Circumstances - The Right Stuf - 228.4 Points {3}
6. The Vision of Escaflowne - Bandai - 217.25 Points {6}
7. Azumanga Daioh - ADV Films - 174.5 Points {3}
8. Serial Experiments Lain - Pioneer - 167 Points {3}
9. Revolutionary Girl Utena - Central Park Media - 166.5 Points {6}
10. Super Dimensional Fortress Macross TV - AnimEigo - 164.7 Points {4}
11. Card Captor Sakura - Pioneer - 164 Points {4}
12. RahXephon - ADV Films - 161.4 Points {3}
THE BEST OF THE REST
13. Fruits Basket - Funimation - 135.55 Points
14. Crest of the Stars / Banner of the Stars - Bandai - 129.33 Points {5}
15. Fushigi Yuugi TV - Pioneer - 124 Points {3}
16. X TV - Pioneer - 117.95 Points
17. Now & Then, Here & There - Central Park Media - 103.3 Points
18. Trigun - Pioneer - 100 Points
19. FLCL - Synch Point - 97.2 Points {1}
20. Sailor Moon - ADV Films / Pioneer - 95.1 Points {4}
21. Ah! My Goddess OAV - AnimEigo - 95 Points {2}
22. Princess Nine - ADV Films - 93.55 Points {3}
23. Kimagure Orange Road TV - AnimEigo - 90.5 Points {4}
24. Urusei Yatsura - AnimEigo - 90.5 Points {3}
25. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - TOKYOPOP - 89 Points {1}
ON THE OUTSIDE LOOKING IN
Rurouni Kenshin OAVs - ADV Films - 88.4 Points {1}
Noir - ADV Films - 81.8 Points {2}
Love Hina TV - Bandai - 79 Points {1}
Haibane Renmei - Pioneer - 76 Points {3}
www.animeondvd.com
its the best place to find about the anime DVDs. And it also has a great forum where you could ask question, etc.
From that site's recommendation section on the forum, the members voted on their all time favorites. so here is the list from many people who knows lot about anime.
THE ELITE CLASS
1. Cowboy Bebop - Bandai - 468.3 Points {14}
2. Neon Genesis Evangelion - ADV Films - 391 Points {9}
3. Rurouni Kenshin TV - Media Blasters - 272.35 Points {9}
4. Berserk - Media Blasters - 234.3 Points {4}
5. His & Her Circumstances - The Right Stuf - 228.4 Points {3}
6. The Vision of Escaflowne - Bandai - 217.25 Points {6}
7. Azumanga Daioh - ADV Films - 174.5 Points {3}
8. Serial Experiments Lain - Pioneer - 167 Points {3}
9. Revolutionary Girl Utena - Central Park Media - 166.5 Points {6}
10. Super Dimensional Fortress Macross TV - AnimEigo - 164.7 Points {4}
11. Card Captor Sakura - Pioneer - 164 Points {4}
12. RahXephon - ADV Films - 161.4 Points {3}
THE BEST OF THE REST
13. Fruits Basket - Funimation - 135.55 Points
14. Crest of the Stars / Banner of the Stars - Bandai - 129.33 Points {5}
15. Fushigi Yuugi TV - Pioneer - 124 Points {3}
16. X TV - Pioneer - 117.95 Points
17. Now & Then, Here & There - Central Park Media - 103.3 Points
18. Trigun - Pioneer - 100 Points
19. FLCL - Synch Point - 97.2 Points {1}
20. Sailor Moon - ADV Films / Pioneer - 95.1 Points {4}
21. Ah! My Goddess OAV - AnimEigo - 95 Points {2}
22. Princess Nine - ADV Films - 93.55 Points {3}
23. Kimagure Orange Road TV - AnimEigo - 90.5 Points {4}
24. Urusei Yatsura - AnimEigo - 90.5 Points {3}
25. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka - TOKYOPOP - 89 Points {1}
ON THE OUTSIDE LOOKING IN
Rurouni Kenshin OAVs - ADV Films - 88.4 Points {1}
Noir - ADV Films - 81.8 Points {2}
Love Hina TV - Bandai - 79 Points {1}
Haibane Renmei - Pioneer - 76 Points {3}
#19
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
thanks a ton, there's so many that i don't know what to do with myself. i think that blockbuster is going to love me in the very near future. i remember watching robotec as kid, so i might try those macross series. I like the action and not totally futuristic, but still futuristic aspects of the anime that i've seen already. once again thanks a bunch. you'll be keeping me busy for a long time.
kev
kev
#20
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
you can also try Yu Yu Hakusho one of the best animes I've seen, this is actually the anime that started it for me, don't watch the edited version it sucks, if you can watch the unedited. this has alot of comedy, action and drama this is an all around anime you should look into it.
#21
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I am relatively new to anime but I am LOVING:
NOIR
I've only seen 5 out of the 7 dvds, but it gets better with every disk. Do yourself a favor and check this out. Excellent music, atmosphere, character development, and cool characters.
If anyone can suggest any series even close to this one (Similar in theme or atmosphere) I would greatly appreciate it. I can't get enough. Track down the 3 soundtracks if you can as well.
NOIR
I've only seen 5 out of the 7 dvds, but it gets better with every disk. Do yourself a favor and check this out. Excellent music, atmosphere, character development, and cool characters.
If anyone can suggest any series even close to this one (Similar in theme or atmosphere) I would greatly appreciate it. I can't get enough. Track down the 3 soundtracks if you can as well.
Last edited by bshassel; 08-13-03 at 03:37 PM.
#24
Suspended
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Flava-Country!
Posts: 3,964
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Copenhagen
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Neon Genesis Evangelion
The problem with asking folks what anime you should watch is that there is SO much diversity. That's like coming into this forum and saying "I liked Blade Runner. Would someone suggest another good Sci-fi series to me."
Last edited by El-Kabong; 08-13-03 at 06:15 PM.