The Best Movies of 2003 (so far....)
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
The Best Movies of 2003 (so far....)
I know there are five months left in 2003, but what do you think are the best movies of the year so far. Here is my list. More or less in this order:
1) "Dirty Pretty Things"
2) "Whale Rider"
3) "Finding Nemo"
4) "Pirates of the Caribbean"
5) "Bend it Like Beckham"
6) "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind"
7) "Confindence"
8) "Swimming Pool"
9) "L'Auberge Espagnole"
10) "X Men 2"
Also enjoyed "Jet Lag" and "The Italian Job" a great deal.
To get a complete list of the movies released in 2003, go to the following link. Click on 2003 Film Release Schedule on the top left hand side.
1) "Dirty Pretty Things"
2) "Whale Rider"
3) "Finding Nemo"
4) "Pirates of the Caribbean"
5) "Bend it Like Beckham"
6) "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind"
7) "Confindence"
8) "Swimming Pool"
9) "L'Auberge Espagnole"
10) "X Men 2"
Also enjoyed "Jet Lag" and "The Italian Job" a great deal.
To get a complete list of the movies released in 2003, go to the following link. Click on 2003 Film Release Schedule on the top left hand side.
#2
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Weird New Jersey
Posts: 8,493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
T3
House of 1000 Corpses
Narc
Dark Blue
Open Range
A Mighty Wind
Still To Come:
Return of The King
Hidalgo
The Last Samurai
House of 1000 Corpses
Narc
Dark Blue
Open Range
A Mighty Wind
Still To Come:
Return of The King
Hidalgo
The Last Samurai
Last edited by Samuel; 08-05-03 at 10:56 AM.
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
1. Man on the Train
2. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. L'Auberge Espagnole
4. Man Without a Past
5. Terminator 3 (restored my faith in the "blow tons of crap up" genre)
Maybe not "the best", but I'd say those are the 5 I've enjoyed the most so far.
2. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. L'Auberge Espagnole
4. Man Without a Past
5. Terminator 3 (restored my faith in the "blow tons of crap up" genre)
Maybe not "the best", but I'd say those are the 5 I've enjoyed the most so far.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
I've seen very few movies this year but I enjoyed Finding Nemo the most. American Wedding and Bad Boys 2 were both good followups to loved movies.
Matrix Reloaded was
Matrix Reloaded was
#6
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Here's my 25 best "new" films this year, so far. That essentially means new stuff I caught in the theater this year, some are festival films, and many are late in coming to American screens (thus the earlier years).
01 - Spider (2002)
02 - Oporto of my Childhood (Porto da Minha Infância) (2001)
03 - 10 (2002)
04 - The Pianist (2002)
05 - 25th Hour (2002)
06 - The Tracker (2002)
07 - Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002)
08 - From the Other Side (De l'autre côté) (2002)
09 - Morvern Callar (2001)
10 - The Son (Le fils) (2002)
11 - All the Real Girls (2002)
12 - The Stone Raft (La balsa de piedra) (2002)
13 - Last Dance (2002)
14 - Sweet Sixteen (2002)
15 - Safe Conduct (Laissez-passer) (2001)
16 - Martin & Orloff (2002)
17 - The Howlin' Wolf Story (2003)
18 - Monday Morning (Lundi Matin) (2001)
19 - The Shape of Things (2003)
20 - Platform (2000)
21 - Capturing the Freidmans (2003)
22 - Stevie (2002)
23 - The Man on the Train (l'Homme du Train) (2002)
24 - The Sea (2002)
25 - Divine Intervention (2002)
01 - Spider (2002)
02 - Oporto of my Childhood (Porto da Minha Infância) (2001)
03 - 10 (2002)
04 - The Pianist (2002)
05 - 25th Hour (2002)
06 - The Tracker (2002)
07 - Dracula: Pages from a Virgin's Diary (2002)
08 - From the Other Side (De l'autre côté) (2002)
09 - Morvern Callar (2001)
10 - The Son (Le fils) (2002)
11 - All the Real Girls (2002)
12 - The Stone Raft (La balsa de piedra) (2002)
13 - Last Dance (2002)
14 - Sweet Sixteen (2002)
15 - Safe Conduct (Laissez-passer) (2001)
16 - Martin & Orloff (2002)
17 - The Howlin' Wolf Story (2003)
18 - Monday Morning (Lundi Matin) (2001)
19 - The Shape of Things (2003)
20 - Platform (2000)
21 - Capturing the Freidmans (2003)
22 - Stevie (2002)
23 - The Man on the Train (l'Homme du Train) (2002)
24 - The Sea (2002)
25 - Divine Intervention (2002)
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Pirates of the Caribean without any other movie being in the same league. And here is why.
There are always going to be people here & everywhere that are going to post a bunch of independant movies on their lists. And I love those movies, but the thread is for "best" not "favorite" movie of the year.
Pirates is an extremely FRESH movie especially considering that it came out among all the big sequals & explosion movies. We haven't scene a movie like Pirates in years. And what adds to the "best" factor is that it can appeal to almost anyone. Indie movies don't do that. Plus the movie has one of the best preformances all year, IMO maybe ever with Johnny Depp which is not something you get out of most big budget summer blockbusters. The movie has an amazing performance our of Rush. The movie may help to catipult Keira Knightly as a star. The movie had a wonderful & riveting story. In a summer of flawed & overdone computer effects almost everyone is complaining about the movie has some of the best ever scene. Perhaps near flawless effects. Just IMO, I don't think there is even a challenge so far, that Pirates is the best movie of the year.
There are always going to be people here & everywhere that are going to post a bunch of independant movies on their lists. And I love those movies, but the thread is for "best" not "favorite" movie of the year.
Pirates is an extremely FRESH movie especially considering that it came out among all the big sequals & explosion movies. We haven't scene a movie like Pirates in years. And what adds to the "best" factor is that it can appeal to almost anyone. Indie movies don't do that. Plus the movie has one of the best preformances all year, IMO maybe ever with Johnny Depp which is not something you get out of most big budget summer blockbusters. The movie has an amazing performance our of Rush. The movie may help to catipult Keira Knightly as a star. The movie had a wonderful & riveting story. In a summer of flawed & overdone computer effects almost everyone is complaining about the movie has some of the best ever scene. Perhaps near flawless effects. Just IMO, I don't think there is even a challenge so far, that Pirates is the best movie of the year.
#8
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You know, it probably wont happen because of the "its a summer blockbuster, therefore it isn't elite" stigma, but i would LOVE if Johnny Depp got an Oscar nomination. Nobody will be talking about any performance more this year...it just won't happen...
#9
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 2,041
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2003 hasn’t been a very good year for me so far. While there are still a number of movies that I would like to see (e.g. Dirty Pretty Things, Swimming Pool, etc.), many of these smaller movies have not played in my local Cineplex. Most of what I have seen this year has been mediocre---enjoyable flicks for sure, but nothing I consider truly great. My favorites from what I’ve seen are (in no particular order):
28 Days Later
Spider
Confidence
Identity
PotC
The Pianist
Matrix Reloaded
X2
28 Days Later
Spider
Confidence
Identity
PotC
The Pianist
Matrix Reloaded
X2
#10
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
I've seen 11 movies so far this summer and here's how I rank them:
1. Pirates of the Caribbean
2. X2
3. Matrix Reloaded
4. Italian Job
5. Bad Boys 2
6. 28 Days Later
7. Johnny English
8. The Hulk
9. Tomb Raider 2
10. T3
11. League of ExtraOrdinary Gentlemen
I've also seen The Hunted which was by far the worst movie of the year and The Core which I thought was pretty bad as well.
I saw Better Luck Tomorrow and I enjoyed that movie a lot.
1. Pirates of the Caribbean
2. X2
3. Matrix Reloaded
4. Italian Job
5. Bad Boys 2
6. 28 Days Later
7. Johnny English
8. The Hulk
9. Tomb Raider 2
10. T3
11. League of ExtraOrdinary Gentlemen
I've also seen The Hunted which was by far the worst movie of the year and The Core which I thought was pretty bad as well.
I saw Better Luck Tomorrow and I enjoyed that movie a lot.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
Originally posted by SteveyP93
You know, it probably wont happen because of the "its a summer blockbuster, therefore it isn't elite" stigma, but i would LOVE if Johnny Depp got an Oscar nomination. Nobody will be talking about any performance more this year...it just won't happen...
You know, it probably wont happen because of the "its a summer blockbuster, therefore it isn't elite" stigma, but i would LOVE if Johnny Depp got an Oscar nomination. Nobody will be talking about any performance more this year...it just won't happen...
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Whale Rider
2. The Matrix: Reloaded
3. Finding Nemo
4. Hulk
5. X-2
Whale Rider is the only one I'd call excellent. I've been wanting to see Dirty Pretty Things, Better Luck Tomorrow, and L'Auberge Espagnole but no luck with my local theatres yet.
And I guess I'll catch Pirates and Seabiscuit sometime this week.
2. The Matrix: Reloaded
3. Finding Nemo
4. Hulk
5. X-2
Whale Rider is the only one I'd call excellent. I've been wanting to see Dirty Pretty Things, Better Luck Tomorrow, and L'Auberge Espagnole but no luck with my local theatres yet.
And I guess I'll catch Pirates and Seabiscuit sometime this week.
#14
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 364
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Dark Blue
2. Identity
3. The Hunted
4. 2 Fast 2 Furious
5. Seabiscuit
6. Tears Of The Sun
7. Gods And Generals
8. A Mighty Wind
9. The In Laws
10. A Man Apart
Worst: Dreamcatcher, X2, T3
Need to see: Whale Rider, Better Luck Tomorrow, The Dancer Upstairs, City Of God, Ken Park
Upcoming movies which could be great: Mystic River, Cold Mountain, Out Of Time, Master And Commander, The Last Samurai, 21 Grams, Open Range
2. Identity
3. The Hunted
4. 2 Fast 2 Furious
5. Seabiscuit
6. Tears Of The Sun
7. Gods And Generals
8. A Mighty Wind
9. The In Laws
10. A Man Apart
Worst: Dreamcatcher, X2, T3
Need to see: Whale Rider, Better Luck Tomorrow, The Dancer Upstairs, City Of God, Ken Park
Upcoming movies which could be great: Mystic River, Cold Mountain, Out Of Time, Master And Commander, The Last Samurai, 21 Grams, Open Range
#15
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by Supreme Sean
1. Dark Blue
2. Identity
3. The Hunted
4. 2 Fast 2 Furious
5. Seabiscuit
6. Tears Of The Sun
7. Gods And Generals
8. A Mighty Wind
9. The In Laws
10. A Man Apart
Worst: Dreamcatcher, X2, T3
Need to see: Whale Rider, Better Luck Tomorrow, The Dancer Upstairs, City Of God, Ken Park
Upcoming movies which could be great: Mystic River, Cold Mountain, Out Of Time, Master And Commander, The Last Samurai, 21 Grams, Open Range
1. Dark Blue
2. Identity
3. The Hunted
4. 2 Fast 2 Furious
5. Seabiscuit
6. Tears Of The Sun
7. Gods And Generals
8. A Mighty Wind
9. The In Laws
10. A Man Apart
Worst: Dreamcatcher, X2, T3
Need to see: Whale Rider, Better Luck Tomorrow, The Dancer Upstairs, City Of God, Ken Park
Upcoming movies which could be great: Mystic River, Cold Mountain, Out Of Time, Master And Commander, The Last Samurai, 21 Grams, Open Range
I agree with you on T3, but not X2.
Hmmm, I wonder if anyone actually liked Gigli?
#16
Moderator
Here's my current top 10:
1. Whale Rider
2. Bend it Like Beckham
3. Winged Migration
4. Man on the Train
5. City of God
6. Better Luck Tomorrow
7. Gigli
8. Finding Nemo
9. Seabiscuit
10. Swimming Pool
1. Whale Rider
2. Bend it Like Beckham
3. Winged Migration
4. Man on the Train
5. City of God
6. Better Luck Tomorrow
7. Gigli
8. Finding Nemo
9. Seabiscuit
10. Swimming Pool
#17
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by Groucho
Here's my current top 10:
1. Whale Rider
2. Bend it Like Beckham
3. Winged Migration
4. Man on the Train
5. City of God
6. Better Luck Tomorrow
7. Gigli
8. Finding Nemo
9. Seabiscuit
10. Swimming Pool
Here's my current top 10:
1. Whale Rider
2. Bend it Like Beckham
3. Winged Migration
4. Man on the Train
5. City of God
6. Better Luck Tomorrow
7. Gigli
8. Finding Nemo
9. Seabiscuit
10. Swimming Pool
wow, I haven't seen Finding Nemo, Seabiscuit, or Gigli yet, but based on the reviews for Gigli and the stellar reviews for Finding Nemo & Seabiscuit, I'm shocked to see that you ranked Gigli above those 2.
#18
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 7,985
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Dabaomb
wow, I haven't seen Finding Nemo, Seabiscuit, or Gigli yet, but based on the reviews for Gigli and the stellar reviews for Finding Nemo & Seabiscuit, I'm shocked to see that you ranked Gigli above those 2.
wow, I haven't seen Finding Nemo, Seabiscuit, or Gigli yet, but based on the reviews for Gigli and the stellar reviews for Finding Nemo & Seabiscuit, I'm shocked to see that you ranked Gigli above those 2.
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Movies I liked
1. X2
2. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. Winged Migration
4. Identity
5. Matrix Reloaded
6. The Italian Job
7. Spun
Not too great
1. Phone Booth
2. The Recruit
3. Shanghai Knights
4. Daredevil
Still want to catch
1. T3
2. Hulk
3. 28 Days Later
4. Whale Rider
I'd vote for the Pianist and 25th Hour, but they were released in 2002. All and all, I haven't been too impressed by this year's releases.
1. X2
2. Pirates of the Caribbean
3. Winged Migration
4. Identity
5. Matrix Reloaded
6. The Italian Job
7. Spun
Not too great
1. Phone Booth
2. The Recruit
3. Shanghai Knights
4. Daredevil
Still want to catch
1. T3
2. Hulk
3. 28 Days Later
4. Whale Rider
I'd vote for the Pianist and 25th Hour, but they were released in 2002. All and all, I haven't been too impressed by this year's releases.
Last edited by funkyryno; 08-04-03 at 05:21 PM.
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 364
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Dabaomb
Did you really like The Hunted? I know that everyone has a difference of opinion, but I saw that movie during a pre-screening and I was tempted to walk out during it. It was one of the worst movies that I've seen in recent memory.
I agree with you on T3, but not X2.
Hmmm, I wonder if anyone actually liked Gigli?
Did you really like The Hunted? I know that everyone has a difference of opinion, but I saw that movie during a pre-screening and I was tempted to walk out during it. It was one of the worst movies that I've seen in recent memory.
I agree with you on T3, but not X2.
Hmmm, I wonder if anyone actually liked Gigli?
#23
DVD Talk Hero
I loved X2, Matrix Reloaded and Hulk (yes, I did). Finding Nemo was also excellent, as was PotC.
I have watched several good films this year, but I don't think I will see the best one of the year until at least December 17 - it has to live up to my expectations, and it will - I'm sure of it.
I'm hoping to see Bend It Like Beckham in the next couple of weeks, so I am glad to see so many of you liked it so much.
I have watched several good films this year, but I don't think I will see the best one of the year until at least December 17 - it has to live up to my expectations, and it will - I'm sure of it.
I'm hoping to see Bend It Like Beckham in the next couple of weeks, so I am glad to see so many of you liked it so much.
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've seen 50 films theatrically so far this year, and easily, the 2 best are:
Open Hearts (Elsker dig for evigt)
Nowhere in Africa
("Open Hearts" had NON-U.S. playdates in 2002; "Nowhere in Africa" had only U.S. festival releases in 2002 and went into general release in 2003. )
I also find "Lilja 4-Ever" haunting my memory.
Open Hearts (Elsker dig for evigt)
Nowhere in Africa
("Open Hearts" had NON-U.S. playdates in 2002; "Nowhere in Africa" had only U.S. festival releases in 2002 and went into general release in 2003. )
I also find "Lilja 4-Ever" haunting my memory.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clarkston, MI
Posts: 1,877
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow i'm suprised nobodies mentioned "Old School" Yet. Funniest movie of the year so far...
1. Old School
2. Finding Nemo
3. Bad Boys 2
4. X2
5. Pirates Of The Carribean
6. Matrix 2
...hard to finish the list. Not many come to mind.
I imagine LOTR and Kill Bill will be up there on the list.
That was just a favorites list, not the BEST. If I had to choose the best, I'd imagine the top 2 would be "Nemo" and "Pirates" in 2nd.
1. Old School
2. Finding Nemo
3. Bad Boys 2
4. X2
5. Pirates Of The Carribean
6. Matrix 2
...hard to finish the list. Not many come to mind.
I imagine LOTR and Kill Bill will be up there on the list.
That was just a favorites list, not the BEST. If I had to choose the best, I'd imagine the top 2 would be "Nemo" and "Pirates" in 2nd.