Movies you can always depend on like good friends (make you feel good about life)
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Movies you can always depend on like good friends (make you feel good about life)
This is a thread about movies you can always pop into your player and never fail to make you smile and feel like its time well spent. In short, movies where the characters and story make you feel as though you are spending time with old friends that never change.
My pick would have to be Almost Famous . I never get tired of the characters, and it still makes me laugh and identify with characters like no other movie.
Except for maybe... The Big Lebowski . Another movie I can always count on to make me laugh and smile no matter my mood. What's interesting to me is that from my long years living with or around college students is that this movie seems to have a HUGE following among liberal arts majors, particularly English Lit. ones. I thought it was because of the humor, the actual consensus was this everyone identified with the many problems that get in the way of being lazy.
My pick would have to be Almost Famous . I never get tired of the characters, and it still makes me laugh and identify with characters like no other movie.
Except for maybe... The Big Lebowski . Another movie I can always count on to make me laugh and smile no matter my mood. What's interesting to me is that from my long years living with or around college students is that this movie seems to have a HUGE following among liberal arts majors, particularly English Lit. ones. I thought it was because of the humor, the actual consensus was this everyone identified with the many problems that get in the way of being lazy.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
I think I will also go ahead and add anything that was made in the mid 80s by John Hughes.
The Breakfast Club is so close to actually being with old friends again (ones you knew in H.S.) it's amazing.
The Breakfast Club is so close to actually being with old friends again (ones you knew in H.S.) it's amazing.
#7
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 157
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ferris for sure...picks me up...
Family Guy is great for laughs...
or a great kung fu movie...IRON MONKEY or JET LI classics like TAI CHI MASTER or OUATIC series...
or BLOODSPORT and/or MARKED FOR DEATH
cant beat Van Damme and Seagal to make you smile!
Family Guy is great for laughs...
or a great kung fu movie...IRON MONKEY or JET LI classics like TAI CHI MASTER or OUATIC series...
or BLOODSPORT and/or MARKED FOR DEATH
cant beat Van Damme and Seagal to make you smile!
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Forrest Gump
Shawshank
Field of Dreams
Caddyshack
Blues Brothers
The Majestic
E.T. The Extraterrestrial
Shawshank
Field of Dreams
Caddyshack
Blues Brothers
The Majestic
E.T. The Extraterrestrial
Last edited by Robert; 06-25-03 at 10:21 PM.
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Home of the 2006 Rose Bowl Winners and Future National Champion Ohio State Buckeyes!
Posts: 541
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Shawshank
The Majestic - I think that's a good choice.
And as much as I hate to say it, I got to throw Joe Dirt in the ring.
The Majestic - I think that's a good choice.
And as much as I hate to say it, I got to throw Joe Dirt in the ring.
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 1,439
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well, I'll go ahead and be the first (and probably the last) to put this one down:
The Sound of Music
Yep, sreiously, I mean it but it's all because of Julie.
And also:
High Fidelity
Diner
Broadcast News
-Gunshy
The Sound of Music
Yep, sreiously, I mean it but it's all because of Julie.
And also:
High Fidelity
Diner
Broadcast News
-Gunshy
#22
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Thank GOD Dr. DVD said movies instead of movie cuz I have a couple...
Here's my list..
Here's my list..
- Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
- Superman
- Indiana Jones Trilogy
- the Karate Kid
- the Music Man
- the Wiz
- E.T.
- Grease/Grease 2
- the Jerk/All Of Me/Roxanne
- Pretty In Pink/Sixteen Candles/Weird Science/Ferris Bueller/the Breakfast Club
- Bronco Billy
- Innerspace
- Vacation/Caddyshack/Stripes/the Blues Brothers/Fletch/Arthur
- Chasing Amy
- Top Gun/Legend
- Lethal Weapon series
- Smokey & the Bandit
- High Fidelity
- Better Off Dead/One Crazy Summer
- Ghostbusters
- the Wedding Singer/Billy Madison/the Waterboy
- Back To the Future Trilogy
- A Bug's Life/Toy Story I & II
- Romancing the Stone
- True Romance
- Little Shop Of Horrors
- the Muppet Trilogy [Muppet Movie, Great Muppet Caper, Muppets Take Manhattan]
- A League Of Their Own/Splash*
- the Neverending Story
- Real Genius/the Last Dragon
- Short Circuit
And last... - Can't Stop the Music [Stop laughing...]