Retrospective Thread
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Retrospective Thread
This thread is rather open-ended, built for any sort of reflection on music now past. As for me, I'm taking the opportunity to re-examine 2002 and what I now think are the best records of the year.
Now, six months into 2003, all of last year's output (that I actually own/heard) has reached the point where it has either fully-saturated itself or out-played itself. Records I loved now find themselves only liked or dated; albums I thought were great - some even "just good" - have proved enduring and fresh.
So, in retrospect:
1. Do Make Say Think - & Yet & Yet
2. Enon - High Society
3. LIARS - They Threw Us All in a Trench and Stuck a Monument on Top
and best re-release:
Spoon - A Series of Sneaks (Merge) w/ "Laffitte Don't Fail Me Now" and "The Agony of Laffitte" tagged on the end. This disc was as criminally ignored as Do Make Say Think's latest.
Wilco, Beck, Interpol, and ...Trail of Dead be DAMNED.
Now, six months into 2003, all of last year's output (that I actually own/heard) has reached the point where it has either fully-saturated itself or out-played itself. Records I loved now find themselves only liked or dated; albums I thought were great - some even "just good" - have proved enduring and fresh.
So, in retrospect:
1. Do Make Say Think - & Yet & Yet
2. Enon - High Society
3. LIARS - They Threw Us All in a Trench and Stuck a Monument on Top
and best re-release:
Spoon - A Series of Sneaks (Merge) w/ "Laffitte Don't Fail Me Now" and "The Agony of Laffitte" tagged on the end. This disc was as criminally ignored as Do Make Say Think's latest.
Wilco, Beck, Interpol, and ...Trail of Dead be DAMNED.
#2
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,049
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I said last year that Coldplay-A Rush of Blood to the Head was my favorite release 2002. 6 months later, it's not even in the top 5. It didn't hold up well and just sounds boring now. I'm not even sure if it's a step up from Parachutes. The title song and "Amstersdam" are the only 2 songs that I'd consider better than anything on Parachutes. The rest is just average.
Beck-Sea Change, on the other hand, has grown on me the last 6 months and I find that there are some amazing songs on it like "The Golden Age" and "Lonesome Tears". Interpol-Turn On the Bright Lights still sounds as fresh now as when I first heard it, definitely the best new band in a long time.
My new top 5 of 2002:
1. Interpol-Turn On the Bright Lights
2. Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
3. Beck-Sea Change
4. Queens of the Stone Age-Songs for the Deaf
5. The Roots-Phrenology
Beck-Sea Change, on the other hand, has grown on me the last 6 months and I find that there are some amazing songs on it like "The Golden Age" and "Lonesome Tears". Interpol-Turn On the Bright Lights still sounds as fresh now as when I first heard it, definitely the best new band in a long time.
My new top 5 of 2002:
1. Interpol-Turn On the Bright Lights
2. Wilco-Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
3. Beck-Sea Change
4. Queens of the Stone Age-Songs for the Deaf
5. The Roots-Phrenology
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Yancey
If I had to redo my list from last year Trail of Dead would not be on it.
If I had to redo my list from last year Trail of Dead would not be on it.
I'd still keep it on my list (if only for the title track), but I'd have to add Rhett Miller's The Instigator and Neko Case's Blacklisted to it. And I still have some unopened CDs on my shelf (Spoon, Laura Cantrell, Kasey Chambers) that could end up here six months from now.
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,560
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I might add that I have nothing against Wilco, Beck, Interpol, or ...Trail of Dead - I actually still like all 4 - but I don't think their records have stayed as relevant in 2003 as I had anticipated.
Last edited by fallow; 06-16-03 at 05:59 PM.
#6
Retired
For me, Beck-Sea Change has definitely stood the test of time. In fact, I have it on my desk right now as I intend to pop it in my bedroom stereo when I hit the sack in a couple of minutes. It's a beautiful album. Depressing, but beautiful.
#7
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 3,100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I listen to the ToD record now and it just really, really bores me. I can't find put my finger on what it is about it -- what made me change my mind so forcefully -- but I just don't enjoy it anymore. Maybe I'll come back to it at some point.
However, the 90 Day Men and Hella records from last year get better with every single listen.
However, the 90 Day Men and Hella records from last year get better with every single listen.
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally posted by Yancey
I listen to the ToD record now and it just really, really bores me. I can't find put my finger on what it is about it -- what made me change my mind so forcefully -- but I just don't enjoy it anymore. Maybe I'll come back to it at some point.
I listen to the ToD record now and it just really, really bores me. I can't find put my finger on what it is about it -- what made me change my mind so forcefully -- but I just don't enjoy it anymore. Maybe I'll come back to it at some point.
"YHF", "Sea Change", "Turn on the Bright Lights" and "Songs for the Deaf" however, truly blew me away. IMO, these are albums that will go down as classics. Yes, most are also heavily influenced by older albums but all add a little something more.
But, the one album that's really blown my mind in the past year is the Streets "Original Pirate Material". I don't know if it's called UK garage or what, but damn I like it. Every time I listen to it, it gets better.
#10
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,049
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Hiro11
But, the one album that's really blown my mind in the past year is the Streets "Original Pirate Material". I don't know if it's called UK garage or what, but damn I like it. Every time I listen to it, it gets better.
But, the one album that's really blown my mind in the past year is the Streets "Original Pirate Material". I don't know if it's called UK garage or what, but damn I like it. Every time I listen to it, it gets better.
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
I agree that YHF has not held up very well. In fact, I think Summerteeth is a much better record. The Trail of Dead album hasn't held up as well either. I don't dislike it or YHF by any means. I just never feel the urge to actually listen to them.
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 3,100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Pazz & Jop ballot from last year:
Albums
1 And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead Source Tags & Codes Interscope 10
Don't like it
2 90 Day Men To Everyone Southern 10
Love it more
3 Hella Hold Your Horse Is 5RC 10
Love it more
4 Michael Mayer Immer Kompakt 10
Still in love with it
5 Various Artists Chains & Black Exhaust Jones 10
Still in love with it
6 Metro Area Metro Area Environ 10
Still in love with it
7 Missy Elliott Under Construction Elektra 10
Still like it, but this should've been the Clipse
8 Thomas Fehlmann Visions of Blah Kompakt 10
Still like it
9 Isis Oceanic Ipecac 10
Still like it
Singles
# artist title label
1 Rapture "House of Jealous Lovers" DFA
2 Missy Elliott "Work It" Elektra
3 Nappy Roots "Awnaw" Atlantic
4 Nivea featuring Jagged Edge "Don't Mess With My Man" Jive
5 DJ Shadow "Six Days" MCA
6 Justin Timberlake "Cry Me a River" Jive
7 Clipse "Grindin'" Star Trak
8 Queens of the Stone Age "No One Knows" Interscope
9 Secret Machines "It's a Bad Wind That Don't Blow Somebody Some Good" Ace Fu
10 LCD Soundsystem "Losing My Edge" DFA
I still love all of these songs
My P&J 2001 ballot:
1 Unwound Leaves Turn Inside You Kill Rock Stars 20
Still love it, maybe even moreso now
2 Cannibal Ox The Cold Vein Def Jux 15
Still love it
3 The White Stripes White Blood Cells Sympathy for the Record Industry 15
Still love it
4 Low Things We Lost In The Fire Kranky 10
Eh
5 Microphones The Glow, Pt. 2 K 10
Still like it
6 Calla Scavengers Young God 10
Love it even more
7 Beachwood Sparks Once We Were Trees Sub Pop
Still like it
8 Death Cab for Cutie The Photo Album Barsuk 5
9 The Coup Party Music 75 Ark 5
10 Spoon Girls Can Tell Merge 5
WHAT WAS I THINKING WITH THESE LAST THREE???
I'm still okay with my 2002 year-end list for Neumu, by and large.
http://www.neumu.net/dailyreport/200...lyreport.shtml
Albums
1 And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead Source Tags & Codes Interscope 10
Don't like it
2 90 Day Men To Everyone Southern 10
Love it more
3 Hella Hold Your Horse Is 5RC 10
Love it more
4 Michael Mayer Immer Kompakt 10
Still in love with it
5 Various Artists Chains & Black Exhaust Jones 10
Still in love with it
6 Metro Area Metro Area Environ 10
Still in love with it
7 Missy Elliott Under Construction Elektra 10
Still like it, but this should've been the Clipse
8 Thomas Fehlmann Visions of Blah Kompakt 10
Still like it
9 Isis Oceanic Ipecac 10
Still like it
Singles
# artist title label
1 Rapture "House of Jealous Lovers" DFA
2 Missy Elliott "Work It" Elektra
3 Nappy Roots "Awnaw" Atlantic
4 Nivea featuring Jagged Edge "Don't Mess With My Man" Jive
5 DJ Shadow "Six Days" MCA
6 Justin Timberlake "Cry Me a River" Jive
7 Clipse "Grindin'" Star Trak
8 Queens of the Stone Age "No One Knows" Interscope
9 Secret Machines "It's a Bad Wind That Don't Blow Somebody Some Good" Ace Fu
10 LCD Soundsystem "Losing My Edge" DFA
I still love all of these songs
My P&J 2001 ballot:
1 Unwound Leaves Turn Inside You Kill Rock Stars 20
Still love it, maybe even moreso now
2 Cannibal Ox The Cold Vein Def Jux 15
Still love it
3 The White Stripes White Blood Cells Sympathy for the Record Industry 15
Still love it
4 Low Things We Lost In The Fire Kranky 10
Eh
5 Microphones The Glow, Pt. 2 K 10
Still like it
6 Calla Scavengers Young God 10
Love it even more
7 Beachwood Sparks Once We Were Trees Sub Pop
Still like it
8 Death Cab for Cutie The Photo Album Barsuk 5
9 The Coup Party Music 75 Ark 5
10 Spoon Girls Can Tell Merge 5
WHAT WAS I THINKING WITH THESE LAST THREE???
I'm still okay with my 2002 year-end list for Neumu, by and large.
http://www.neumu.net/dailyreport/200...lyreport.shtml
#13
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 671
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Hiro11
ToD sticks to fairly conventional song structures and standard-issue wall-of-sound squall. Other bands have done it better.
ToD sticks to fairly conventional song structures and standard-issue wall-of-sound squall. Other bands have done it better.
I haven't changed my original opinion of "YHF" -- it's good, worthy of being on a Top 10 list, but not a #1. I'm still not sure it's even Wilco's best album, but I change my opinion on which of their 4 (yes, even "A.M.") merits that distinction.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 3,100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by SAShepherd
As someone who typically would not venture into this type of music, I appreciated the song structures and the squall. The album gets better as it goes on.
I haven't changed my original opinion of "YHF" -- it's good, worthy of being on a Top 10 list, but not a #1. I'm still not sure it's even Wilco's best album, but I change my opinion on which of their 4 (yes, even "A.M.") merits that distinction.
As someone who typically would not venture into this type of music, I appreciated the song structures and the squall. The album gets better as it goes on.
I haven't changed my original opinion of "YHF" -- it's good, worthy of being on a Top 10 list, but not a #1. I'm still not sure it's even Wilco's best album, but I change my opinion on which of their 4 (yes, even "A.M.") merits that distinction.