Post your YMDB Top 20 Worst List
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Post your YMDB Top 20 Worst List
Here is my list and I'd be interested to see others' lists for this fairly new YMDB feature.
Strangely, the overall list contains very few trashy, low-budget movies but is mainly made up of high-grossing, popular movies. Not just frequently bashed films like Titanic and the Star Wars prequels, but films like The Matrix, Pulp Fiction, and Chicago. I'd like to believe that these people have well formed critical arguments against these films, but it's probably just a high smartass quotient.
Strangely, the overall list contains very few trashy, low-budget movies but is mainly made up of high-grossing, popular movies. Not just frequently bashed films like Titanic and the Star Wars prequels, but films like The Matrix, Pulp Fiction, and Chicago. I'd like to believe that these people have well formed critical arguments against these films, but it's probably just a high smartass quotient.
Last edited by mookyman; 05-16-03 at 11:26 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post your YMDB Top 20 Worst List
Originally posted by mookyman
Here is my list and I'd be interested to see others' lists for this fairly new YMDB feature.
Strangely, the overall list contains very few trashy, low-budget movies but is mainly made up of high-grossing, popular movies. Not just frequently bashed films like Titanic and the Star Wars prequels, but films like The Matrix, Pulp Fiction, and Chicago. I'd like to believe that these people have well formed critical arguments against these films, but it's probably just a high smartass quotient.
Here is my list and I'd be interested to see others' lists for this fairly new YMDB feature.
Strangely, the overall list contains very few trashy, low-budget movies but is mainly made up of high-grossing, popular movies. Not just frequently bashed films like Titanic and the Star Wars prequels, but films like The Matrix, Pulp Fiction, and Chicago. I'd like to believe that these people have well formed critical arguments against these films, but it's probably just a high smartass quotient.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Except for Halloween III, I have no problem with any of them being on the list.
#5
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#6
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
Both are dead links, at the moment anyway.
#7
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by LBPound
Teen Wolf ain't so bad, man.
Teen Wolf ain't so bad, man.
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by mookyman
Well, despite its high place on my list, I do hold a special place in my heart for it (as with much of the list), particularly Styles.
Well, despite its high place on my list, I do hold a special place in my heart for it (as with much of the list), particularly Styles.
#9
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 392
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by angryyoungman
My worst list.
My worst list.
2. Armageddon (1998) - Liked it
3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Love it
4. Screwed (2000) - Liked it
5. Count of Monte Cristo, The (2002) - Liked it a lot
6. Alien: Resurrection (1997) - Haven't seen it
7. Men in Black II (2002) - Thought it was okay
8. Tarzan (1999) - Love it
9. Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc, The (1999) - Haven't seen it
10. Red Dawn (1984) - Don't really remember it
11. Cast Away (2000) - Liked it a lot
12. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Liked it
13. Soul Man (1986) - Eh, pretty lame
14. Six Days Seven Nights (1998) - Only saw parts, was pretty bad
15. Bride of Chucky (1998) - Didn't see
16. Interiors (1978) - Didn't see
17. High School High (1996) - Didn't see
18. Sweet Home Alabama (2002) - Didn't see
19. American Pie 2 (2001) - Didn't see
20. Night at the Roxbury, A (1998) - Pretty funny
I'd say I have totally different tastes from you, Tom, but I love *LOVE* all five of your top choices, and all would make my top movie list.
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I love TCM 2.
Most people don't get that it's a black comedy.
Made a few top 10 lists from some respectable critics if I remember correctly.
It's a pretty surreal film. Not for everyone.
The film I most loathe is robert wise's The sound of music.
I can faintly hear the sound of the sound of music. And It usually follows the sound of a bullet going into my head.
Most people don't get that it's a black comedy.
Made a few top 10 lists from some respectable critics if I remember correctly.
It's a pretty surreal film. Not for everyone.
The film I most loathe is robert wise's The sound of music.
I can faintly hear the sound of the sound of music. And It usually follows the sound of a bullet going into my head.
#12
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: TX
Posts: 392
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by LBPound
I'd say I have totally different tastes from you, Tom, but I love *LOVE* all five of your top choices, and all would make my top movie list.
I'd say I have totally different tastes from you, Tom, but I love *LOVE* all five of your top choices, and all would make my top movie list.
In terms of YMDB, I'd love to see what the top 5 worst movies overall are according to the users, since that info doesn't seem to be on the site anywhere.
#13
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Sunday, I did get that TCM2 was a black comedy, I just didn't laugh. Still like the original, though. Have to agree with you on The Sound of Music. If only they hadn't made it over the mountain...
#14
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 573
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The top 10 worst movies as voted by YMDB users -
1. Batman & Robin (1997) - I agree, very bad film
2. Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) - High on my own worst list
3. Titanic (1997) - I liked it, but am of course aware of the backlash.
4. Pearl Harbor (2001) - Eck.
5. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) - Same as Titanic for me.
6. Armageddon (1998) - On my list also.
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - Buh?
8. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002) - Love it, believed it rode the coattails of Phantom Menace hatred.
9. Moulin Rouge! (2001) - Really liked this, I know some people didn't, but certainly not one of the worst ever, right?
10. The Lord of the Rings: the Two Towers (2002) - Double buh??
You can see the full rankings here, including movies not generally thought of as the all-time worst.
1. Batman & Robin (1997) - I agree, very bad film
2. Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) - High on my own worst list
3. Titanic (1997) - I liked it, but am of course aware of the backlash.
4. Pearl Harbor (2001) - Eck.
5. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) - Same as Titanic for me.
6. Armageddon (1998) - On my list also.
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - Buh?
8. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002) - Love it, believed it rode the coattails of Phantom Menace hatred.
9. Moulin Rouge! (2001) - Really liked this, I know some people didn't, but certainly not one of the worst ever, right?
10. The Lord of the Rings: the Two Towers (2002) - Double buh??
You can see the full rankings here, including movies not generally thought of as the all-time worst.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Well you just know that some late-night made-for-TV trash isn't going to make the Top 10 because 1) 99.9% of users will never see it, and 2) those who do have low expectations and don't expect something great.
But those kind of movies really and truly are the worst.
Stuff like...
But those kind of movies really and truly are the worst.
Stuff like...