Favorite Film Scores? [merged]
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,688
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Favorite Film Scores?
To provide some yin to the yang of the soundtrack thread, let us here post our favorite scores.
- Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1938)
- Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
- Conan the Barbarian (1982)
- Henry V (1989)
- Star Wars - A New Hope (1977)
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Chicago, only a stone's throw from Chicago (even if you throw like a girl)
Posts: 2,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Dang. took mine!
Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Braveheart
The Third Man
Untouchables
Schindler's List
Requiem For a Dream
The Godfather Part II
Empire Strikes Back
The Phantom Menace
Aliens
Platoon
Glory
La Vita e Bella
Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Braveheart
The Third Man
Untouchables
Schindler's List
Requiem For a Dream
The Godfather Part II
Empire Strikes Back
The Phantom Menace
Aliens
Platoon
Glory
La Vita e Bella
#5
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: On the penis chair
Posts: 5,169
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Tons of them. To name a few:
Dances With Wolves
Schindler's List
The Untouchables
Platoon
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Ben Hur
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
E.T. The Extraterrestrial
Forrest Gump
Contact
Back to the Future
The Third Man
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Gone With the Wind
The Exorcist
Rocketeers
And all of the Star Wars score.
Dances With Wolves
Schindler's List
The Untouchables
Platoon
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Ben Hur
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
E.T. The Extraterrestrial
Forrest Gump
Contact
Back to the Future
The Third Man
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Gone With the Wind
The Exorcist
Rocketeers
And all of the Star Wars score.
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Lotr: FOTR is pretty damn good.
The Shining is cool and scary.
Close Encounters is John Williams' best.
Conan the Barbarian is hyper-macho and cool.
Rushmore perfectly fits the movie.
The Good the Bad and the Ugly is unbelievably good.
The Princess Bride has a great score by Mark Knopfler.
Jo Hisaishi's work is astoundingly good in all of Miazaki's movies. I like Sprited Away and Nausicaa the best.
The Shining is cool and scary.
Close Encounters is John Williams' best.
Conan the Barbarian is hyper-macho and cool.
Rushmore perfectly fits the movie.
The Good the Bad and the Ugly is unbelievably good.
The Princess Bride has a great score by Mark Knopfler.
Jo Hisaishi's work is astoundingly good in all of Miazaki's movies. I like Sprited Away and Nausicaa the best.
#12
DVD Talk Hero
Top 3 of All Time:
1) Excalibur - Wagner, Orff, et al.
2) The Final Conflict (aka Omen III) - Jerry Goldsmith
3) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - Jerry Goldsmith
1) Excalibur - Wagner, Orff, et al.
2) The Final Conflict (aka Omen III) - Jerry Goldsmith
3) Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - Jerry Goldsmith
#15
Once Upon A Time In The West
Once Upon A Time in America
Scarface (1983)
The Mission
The Thin Red Line
Suspiria
Glory
Starman
The Last Temptation of Christ
Midnight Express
The Straight Story
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Once Upon A Time in America
Scarface (1983)
The Mission
The Thin Red Line
Suspiria
Glory
Starman
The Last Temptation of Christ
Midnight Express
The Straight Story
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA GO PENS!
Posts: 4,946
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Gladiator
Out of Sight
The Crow (basically anything Graeme Revell)
Pi
Immortal Beloved
Braveheart
Glory
Jin-Roh
Avalon (Japanese Film)
Ghost in the Shell
Escaflowne (the series and the movie - by the immortally talented Yoko Kanno)
The Matrix
The Saint
Batman
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Star Wars! (all of 'em)
Deep Throat (and yes, I own it. it's very very rare)
Out of Sight
The Crow (basically anything Graeme Revell)
Pi
Immortal Beloved
Braveheart
Glory
Jin-Roh
Avalon (Japanese Film)
Ghost in the Shell
Escaflowne (the series and the movie - by the immortally talented Yoko Kanno)
The Matrix
The Saint
Batman
Brotherhood of the Wolf
Star Wars! (all of 'em)
Deep Throat (and yes, I own it. it's very very rare)
#20
Originally posted by Hollowgen
Ravenous (Damon Albarn, Michael Nyman)
Ravenous (Damon Albarn, Michael Nyman)
Titus ("Finale" is my all-time favorite piece of music, and I'm far from resembling a classical music fan)
Star Wars original trilogy
Requiem for a Dream
Amelie
Henry Fool
Shawshank
SOTL
Heat/Insider (Mann sure knows his music)
#22
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: WAS looking for My Own Private Stuckeyville, but stuck in Liberty City (while missing Vice City)
Posts: 15,094
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Favorite Film Scores?
Many previously mentioned..
And I can't believe no one's mentioned SUPERMAN!!
- the Star Wars trilogy [ESB in particular]
- Indiana Jones trilogy [ROtLA & tOD in particular]
- Aliens
- Back To the Future
- the Untouchables
- E.T.
- Braveheart
- Close Encounters Of the Third Kind
- the Crow
- Twin Peaks
- Starman
- the Lion King
- Legend [Tangerine Dream version]
- Ocean's Eleven
- A Bug's Life
- Jaws
- Most Hans Zimmer/Michael Bay collaborations [Bad Boys, the Rock, Pearl Harbor, etc..]
- Halloween
- Star Trek II & IV
- Lethal Weapon
- Stripes
- [Disney's] Tarzan
- Poltergeist
- the Terminator
And I can't believe no one's mentioned SUPERMAN!!
#24
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
The English Patient, Gabriel Yared.