View Poll Results: Favorite Studio Ghibli title?
princess Mononoke
11
11.70%
Spirited away
31
32.98%
castle in the sky
8
8.51%
my neigbor toroto
5
5.32%
kiki's delivery service
8
8.51%
castle of cagliostro
2
2.13%
other (in case I missed any
8
8.51%
all
5
5.32%
none
11
11.70%
more than one
5
5.32%
Voters: 94. You may not vote on this poll
Favorite Studio Ghibli title?
#1
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Favorite Studio Ghibli title?
I haven't seen any except Princess Mononoke, and that is a classic and do not know how any of the other movies can live up to it.
#2
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: In my secret underground lair, plotting to TAKE OVER THE WORLD!!! Bwuaaahahahaha!!
Posts: 4,590
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Wait till you see Spirited Away...
BTW, there are quite a few more Ghibli movies, the ones you have listed are all Hayao Miyazaki's work. There is a web page that lists all Studio Ghibli works, as well as Hayao Miyazaki's work, both from Studio Ghibli, as well as other works he was involved in.
BTW, there are quite a few more Ghibli movies, the ones you have listed are all Hayao Miyazaki's work. There is a web page that lists all Studio Ghibli works, as well as Hayao Miyazaki's work, both from Studio Ghibli, as well as other works he was involved in.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
if you liked mononoke, you'll probably also like nausicaa (valley of the wind)
i'm from the other miyazaki camp
i love my neighbor totoro, followed by both porco ross and kiki's delivery service. laputa (castle in the sky) was also great. pom poko had redeemable moments but it was too long.
i got bored with spirited away for some reason. it felt like re-hash to me. but i'll watch it again, just to make sure, it may have simply been hyped up too much and so I might have had too big expectations.
i'm from the other miyazaki camp
i love my neighbor totoro, followed by both porco ross and kiki's delivery service. laputa (castle in the sky) was also great. pom poko had redeemable moments but it was too long.
i got bored with spirited away for some reason. it felt like re-hash to me. but i'll watch it again, just to make sure, it may have simply been hyped up too much and so I might have had too big expectations.
#11
DVD Talk Hero
I haven't seen Spirited Away or Castle in the Sky. I liked every one I've seen.
1 Grave of the Fireflies
2 My Neighbor Totoro
3 Castle of Calistro
4 Princess Mononoke
5 Kiki's Delivery Service
1 Grave of the Fireflies
2 My Neighbor Totoro
3 Castle of Calistro
4 Princess Mononoke
5 Kiki's Delivery Service
Last edited by Nick Danger; 03-14-03 at 12:49 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,003
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
You left off
Whisper of the Heart
Porco Rosso
Only Yesterday
I can hear the Ocean (Sea)
Nausica
Pon Poko
My Neighbors the Yamadas
Castle of Calliestro Wasn't a Ghibli Movie,
Whisper of the Heart
Porco Rosso
Only Yesterday
I can hear the Ocean (Sea)
Nausica
Pon Poko
My Neighbors the Yamadas
Castle of Calliestro Wasn't a Ghibli Movie,
#13
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
I've got them all on DVD, here's how I rank them:
1. Kiki's Delivery Service: My personal favorite. Totally relaxed and very insightful while remaining child-like and naive. The setting for this movie is INCREDIBLE: Stockholm meets Milan. Very beautiful.
2. Spirited Away: Probably his best movie. Roald Dahl-level imagination and amazing animation (check out the boiler man...wow). This is a complete masterpiece and worthy of the hype. See it today!
3. My Neighbor Totoro: the best pure kids movie from Ghibli, but adults will love it. It's like a lot of Miyazaki's work very simple on the outside and very deep on the inside. Also, Totoro is still my favorite character in any of his movies
4. Castle of Cagliostro (I know, not technically Ghibli, but the money Miyazaki made from it founded Ghibli, so...): Terrific action picture with twice the imagination of most drivel. The Castle is my favorite location in any animated movie and the set piece of Lupin breaking into the tower is truly amazing.
5. Nausicaa: Inspired sci-fi. An incredible array of memorable images from the Ohmo to the God Soldiers. Mononoke borrowed a lot from this movie.
6. Porco Rosso: Pure escapism. Terrific animation. One of the few adult movies he's made. The dogfight sequences are simultaneously exciting, beautiful and hilarious.
7. Castle in the Sky: Excellent Indiana Jones style adventure. Pazu and Sheeta make very touching characters and the Welsh-inspired settings...wow. Whenever I see the scene towards the beginning with Pazu palying the trumpet while the Doves circling him, shivers go down my spine.
8. Princess Mononoke: This is a movie that I should probably rank a little higher, I just don't find myself watching it as often as the others. Epic pro-environment parable. This is a cruel and beautiful masterpiece. The Kodamas are terrific.
9. Whisper of the Heart: Sweet love story, beautifully animated.
10. I Can Hear the Ocean (it's really a short film, but I'll include it here): Wonderful depiction of high school love. One of the better "Teen" flicks around. Everything rings true.
11. Grave of the Fireflies: This may be Ghibli's materpiece. it's a genius movie, but too depressing for me. This movie has one of the most beautiful and heartbreaking openings in any movie ever. I would rank it higher, but I never want to see it again.
I haven't yet watched PomPoko, Only Yesterday or My Neighbors the Yamadas, but I've got them all. You can't go wrong with Ghibli.
1. Kiki's Delivery Service: My personal favorite. Totally relaxed and very insightful while remaining child-like and naive. The setting for this movie is INCREDIBLE: Stockholm meets Milan. Very beautiful.
2. Spirited Away: Probably his best movie. Roald Dahl-level imagination and amazing animation (check out the boiler man...wow). This is a complete masterpiece and worthy of the hype. See it today!
3. My Neighbor Totoro: the best pure kids movie from Ghibli, but adults will love it. It's like a lot of Miyazaki's work very simple on the outside and very deep on the inside. Also, Totoro is still my favorite character in any of his movies
4. Castle of Cagliostro (I know, not technically Ghibli, but the money Miyazaki made from it founded Ghibli, so...): Terrific action picture with twice the imagination of most drivel. The Castle is my favorite location in any animated movie and the set piece of Lupin breaking into the tower is truly amazing.
5. Nausicaa: Inspired sci-fi. An incredible array of memorable images from the Ohmo to the God Soldiers. Mononoke borrowed a lot from this movie.
6. Porco Rosso: Pure escapism. Terrific animation. One of the few adult movies he's made. The dogfight sequences are simultaneously exciting, beautiful and hilarious.
7. Castle in the Sky: Excellent Indiana Jones style adventure. Pazu and Sheeta make very touching characters and the Welsh-inspired settings...wow. Whenever I see the scene towards the beginning with Pazu palying the trumpet while the Doves circling him, shivers go down my spine.
8. Princess Mononoke: This is a movie that I should probably rank a little higher, I just don't find myself watching it as often as the others. Epic pro-environment parable. This is a cruel and beautiful masterpiece. The Kodamas are terrific.
9. Whisper of the Heart: Sweet love story, beautifully animated.
10. I Can Hear the Ocean (it's really a short film, but I'll include it here): Wonderful depiction of high school love. One of the better "Teen" flicks around. Everything rings true.
11. Grave of the Fireflies: This may be Ghibli's materpiece. it's a genius movie, but too depressing for me. This movie has one of the most beautiful and heartbreaking openings in any movie ever. I would rank it higher, but I never want to see it again.
I haven't yet watched PomPoko, Only Yesterday or My Neighbors the Yamadas, but I've got them all. You can't go wrong with Ghibli.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 17,015
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Jackskeleton
I hold a special place in my heart for Kiki's delivery service.
I hold a special place in my heart for Kiki's delivery service.
#16
Cool New Member
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: West PA
Posts: 43
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Top 5:
1 Kiki's Delivery Service
2 Whisper of the Heart (Just saw it last night, It'll probably move up a bit with time)
3 Castle of Cagliostro (NOT a Ghibli film, but whatever)
4 Spirited Away
5 Princess Mononoke
1 Kiki's Delivery Service
2 Whisper of the Heart (Just saw it last night, It'll probably move up a bit with time)
3 Castle of Cagliostro (NOT a Ghibli film, but whatever)
4 Spirited Away
5 Princess Mononoke
#20
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: near chicago
Posts: 705
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've only seen Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away and Grave of the Fireflies. It'd be a 3-way tie were it not for the fact that I've seen Mononoke multiple times and the other two only once. I think I'll go watch Castle in the Sky tonight though.
Oh, and is Nausicaa available on DVD in U.S/Region 1? I really want to see/get that one. I just ordered the box set of the graphic novel today, and I'm sure I'll want the movie within seconds once it arrives.
Oh, and is Nausicaa available on DVD in U.S/Region 1? I really want to see/get that one. I just ordered the box set of the graphic novel today, and I'm sure I'll want the movie within seconds once it arrives.
#22
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Simpson Purist
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
#23
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I may have to watch Spirited Away and Grave Of The Fireflies this weekend. I've only seen Princess Mononoke so far and really liked it. I'll get back with my vote.