Top 10 Best Games of All Time
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: I was here but I disappear
Posts: 8,407
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10 Best Games of All Time
Post your top tens here, using whatever criteria you want.
1 - The Legend of Zelda (NES)
2 - Grand Theft Auto 3 (PS2)
3 - Shinobi (arcade)
4 - Gauntlet (arcade)
5 - Donkey Kong Country (SNES)
6 - Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2)
7 - Pitfall 2 (Atari 2600)
8 - Metroid (NES)
9 - Adventure (Atari 2600)
9 - Bezerk (Atari 2600)
10 - Crystal Castles (arcade)
1 - The Legend of Zelda (NES)
2 - Grand Theft Auto 3 (PS2)
3 - Shinobi (arcade)
4 - Gauntlet (arcade)
5 - Donkey Kong Country (SNES)
6 - Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2)
7 - Pitfall 2 (Atari 2600)
8 - Metroid (NES)
9 - Adventure (Atari 2600)
9 - Bezerk (Atari 2600)
10 - Crystal Castles (arcade)
#2
Retired
1. Super Metroid
2. The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
3. Super Mario World
4. Super Mario 64
5. The Legend of Zelda: The Ocarina of Time
6. Super Mario Bros. 3
7. Castlevania Symphony of the Night
8. Soul Calibur
9. Metal Gear Solid
10. Banjo Kazooie
That's just off the top of my head. Here's some more of my favorites in no particular order.
Super Mario Bros 1 & 2. Super Mario Land 1 & 2. Wario Land 1 & 4, Metroid 2. Zelda: Links Awaking & Oracle of Ages & Oracle of Seasons & Majoras Mask & Zelda 2, Tekken 3, Super Street Fighter 2, Mortal Kombat 2, Actraiser, F-Zero X, Blast Corps, Wave Race & Wave Race Blue Storm, Super Smash Bros: Melee, Final Fantasy VII, Metal Gear, Mario Kart (all 3 of them) Gran Turismo 1 & 2, Virtua Tennis, Rayman 2, Conker's Bad Fur Day, NBA 2K series, NFL 2K series, Madden series, NBA Jam (SNES original), NBA Street, Ken Griffey Baseball (SNES and N64), probably tons more I'm forgetting
2. The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past
3. Super Mario World
4. Super Mario 64
5. The Legend of Zelda: The Ocarina of Time
6. Super Mario Bros. 3
7. Castlevania Symphony of the Night
8. Soul Calibur
9. Metal Gear Solid
10. Banjo Kazooie
That's just off the top of my head. Here's some more of my favorites in no particular order.
Super Mario Bros 1 & 2. Super Mario Land 1 & 2. Wario Land 1 & 4, Metroid 2. Zelda: Links Awaking & Oracle of Ages & Oracle of Seasons & Majoras Mask & Zelda 2, Tekken 3, Super Street Fighter 2, Mortal Kombat 2, Actraiser, F-Zero X, Blast Corps, Wave Race & Wave Race Blue Storm, Super Smash Bros: Melee, Final Fantasy VII, Metal Gear, Mario Kart (all 3 of them) Gran Turismo 1 & 2, Virtua Tennis, Rayman 2, Conker's Bad Fur Day, NBA 2K series, NFL 2K series, Madden series, NBA Jam (SNES original), NBA Street, Ken Griffey Baseball (SNES and N64), probably tons more I'm forgetting
#3
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Michigan
Posts: 8,692
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is one of those lists where I know I will remember something better later... Anyway, here is the top 10 I can think of right off:
1. Wasteland (C64 & PC)
2. Might & Magic II (C64)
3. Baulder's Gate 2 (PC)
4. Unreal Tournament (PC)
5. Adventure (Atari 2600)
6. Fallout (PC)
7. Galaga (arcade)
8. Time Pilot (arcade)
9. Diablo (PC)
10. Tecmo bowl (NES)
1. Wasteland (C64 & PC)
2. Might & Magic II (C64)
3. Baulder's Gate 2 (PC)
4. Unreal Tournament (PC)
5. Adventure (Atari 2600)
6. Fallout (PC)
7. Galaga (arcade)
8. Time Pilot (arcade)
9. Diablo (PC)
10. Tecmo bowl (NES)
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: I was here but I disappear
Posts: 8,407
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Never owned a PC and Mac games are, um, not that exciting. Also, never played games in the years between NES/Genesis and PS2 except for Donkey Kong Country.
Another arcade game I'd like to include, plus one that needs updating: Paperboy!
Another arcade game I'd like to include, plus one that needs updating: Paperboy!
#6
Retired
Originally posted by Souljahh
Interesting how you guys barely mention pc games.
Interesting how you guys barely mention pc games.
#8
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 479
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Final Fantasy II (SNES)
2. Dark Wizard (Sega CD)
3. The Legend Of Zelda - A Link To The Past (SNES)
4. Super Mario 64 (N64)
5. Final Fantasy III (SNES)
6. Earthbound (SNES)
7. Metal Gear Solid (Playstation)
8. Halo (X Box)
9. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
10. Super Bomberman II (SNES)
So as you can tell, I think the best system of all time is the SNES.
Dominant.
2. Dark Wizard (Sega CD)
3. The Legend Of Zelda - A Link To The Past (SNES)
4. Super Mario 64 (N64)
5. Final Fantasy III (SNES)
6. Earthbound (SNES)
7. Metal Gear Solid (Playstation)
8. Halo (X Box)
9. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
10. Super Bomberman II (SNES)
So as you can tell, I think the best system of all time is the SNES.
Dominant.
#9
Moderator
Not really a top 10, but 10 of the the games that have given me a great deal fun at the time they were released. In no particular order:
Lords of Conquest
Wolfenstein 3D
Civilization
Heroes of Might and Magic 3
Zelda Toot
Ultima 2
Everquest
Summer Games (Epyx)
Zork
Warcraft 2
Lords of Conquest
Wolfenstein 3D
Civilization
Heroes of Might and Magic 3
Zelda Toot
Ultima 2
Everquest
Summer Games (Epyx)
Zork
Warcraft 2
#10
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers (PC)
2. Wizardry: Crusaders of the Dark Savant (PC)
3. Samurai Shodown 2 (Neo Geo)
4. Trinity (PC)
5. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
6. Dracula X: Rondo of Blood (PC-Engine)
7. Secret of Monkey Island (PC)
8. Konami World (Famicom)
9. Far East of Eden II: Manjimaru (PC-Engine)
10. Street Fighter II (Arcade)
Honorable mentions:
Betrayal at Krondor (PC)
Zork (PC)
Ultima IV (PC)
Ultima Underworld (PC)
Loom (PC)
Gold Rush! (PC)
Lode Runner (Apple II)
Final Fantasy III (SNES)
Lords of Thunder (PC-Engine)
Super Tetris 2 + Bombliss (Super Famicom)
Super Puyo Puyo (Super Famicom)
Super Bomberman 4 (Super Famicom)
Super Family Tennis (Super Famicom)Lufia II (SNES)Dance Dance Revolution (PS)
2. Wizardry: Crusaders of the Dark Savant (PC)
3. Samurai Shodown 2 (Neo Geo)
4. Trinity (PC)
5. Final Fantasy X (PS2)
6. Dracula X: Rondo of Blood (PC-Engine)
7. Secret of Monkey Island (PC)
8. Konami World (Famicom)
9. Far East of Eden II: Manjimaru (PC-Engine)
10. Street Fighter II (Arcade)
Honorable mentions:
Betrayal at Krondor (PC)
Zork (PC)
Ultima IV (PC)
Ultima Underworld (PC)
Loom (PC)
Gold Rush! (PC)
Lode Runner (Apple II)
Final Fantasy III (SNES)
Lords of Thunder (PC-Engine)
Super Tetris 2 + Bombliss (Super Famicom)
Super Puyo Puyo (Super Famicom)
Super Bomberman 4 (Super Famicom)
Super Family Tennis (Super Famicom)Lufia II (SNES)Dance Dance Revolution (PS)
#11
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: You might catch me in Atlanta, looking like a boss
Posts: 13,727
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I based my top 10 simply in terms of my personal enjoyment/time spent playing these games, both when they were hot and even now years later.
1. Galaga (Arcade) - timeless
2. NHL 93 & 94 (Genesis) - ruined my college GPA
3. Legend of Zelda (NES)
4. GTA3 (PS2) - #1 all-time stress reliever
5. Tecmo Bowl (NES)
6. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES) - loved it more than the arcade version
7. Ultima IV (PC) - on my old Atari 800XL computer
8. NCAA Football 2002 (PS2) - 13 seasons and counting
9. Madden 93 (Genesis)
10. Track and Field (Arcade; MAME)
On the outside looking in: Tetris (Gameboy); Phantasy Star IV (Genesis); Mario Kart (all); Double Dribble (NES); Super Mario 64; Super Mario 2; Quest for the Rings (Odyssey2); NBA Inside Drive (X-box - current fave); all those old Infocom joints on the PC - especially Enchanter, Hitchhiker's Guide, and Bureaucracy, Secret of Mana (SNES)
(I reserve the right to look at someone else's list, say "oh sh-t, how I could I forget that game?!" and revise my list.)
Daryl
1. Galaga (Arcade) - timeless
2. NHL 93 & 94 (Genesis) - ruined my college GPA
3. Legend of Zelda (NES)
4. GTA3 (PS2) - #1 all-time stress reliever
5. Tecmo Bowl (NES)
6. Mortal Kombat 2 (SNES) - loved it more than the arcade version
7. Ultima IV (PC) - on my old Atari 800XL computer
8. NCAA Football 2002 (PS2) - 13 seasons and counting
9. Madden 93 (Genesis)
10. Track and Field (Arcade; MAME)
On the outside looking in: Tetris (Gameboy); Phantasy Star IV (Genesis); Mario Kart (all); Double Dribble (NES); Super Mario 64; Super Mario 2; Quest for the Rings (Odyssey2); NBA Inside Drive (X-box - current fave); all those old Infocom joints on the PC - especially Enchanter, Hitchhiker's Guide, and Bureaucracy, Secret of Mana (SNES)
(I reserve the right to look at someone else's list, say "oh sh-t, how I could I forget that game?!" and revise my list.)
Daryl
#12
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by buskerdog
Never owned a PC and Mac games are, um, not that exciting.
Never owned a PC and Mac games are, um, not that exciting.
1)Half-Life (pc)
2)Civ 2 (pc)
3)X-com (pc)
4)Starcraft (pc)
5)Diablo (pc)
6)Mario Kart 64 (n64)
7)Zork (pc)
8)Tecmo Bowl (nes)
9)Unreal Tournament (pc)
10)Fallout (pc)
#13
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Super Metroid (SNES)
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
3. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64)
4. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GCN)
5. Super Mario 64 (N64)
6. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
7. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
8. Super Mario World (SNES)
9. SSX Tricky (PS2)
10. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (N64)
3. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (N64)
4. Super Smash Bros. Melee (GCN)
5. Super Mario 64 (N64)
6. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
7. Super Mario Kart (SNES)
8. Super Mario World (SNES)
9. SSX Tricky (PS2)
10. Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64)
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Feel Good Inc
Posts: 1,390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
i gotta weight in with my opinions
1) F-Zero (SNES) - i think i might buy another SNES just for this
2)Fallout (PC)
3) The Legend of Zelda (N64)
4)Fallout 2(PC)
5)Unreal Tournament (PC)
6)Tony Hawk 2
7) Super Smash Bros Melee (GC)
8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this)
9)Contra III (SNES)
10) Warcraft 2(PC)
soon to be:
Freedom Force (PC)
1) F-Zero (SNES) - i think i might buy another SNES just for this
2)Fallout (PC)
3) The Legend of Zelda (N64)
4)Fallout 2(PC)
5)Unreal Tournament (PC)
6)Tony Hawk 2
7) Super Smash Bros Melee (GC)
8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this)
9)Contra III (SNES)
10) Warcraft 2(PC)
soon to be:
Freedom Force (PC)
#16
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Westward Ho, 3-Card Poker table, seat 2
Posts: 951
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow,
A lot of you are pretty much stuck in console-world. And the furthest console you go back is SNES ??? YOUNG PUPS !
Here are some of my favorite (no particular order)
1. M.U.L.E. - Com. 64
2. Diablo I & II -PC
3. DOOM -PC
4. TRON - Arcade
5. Dark Forces - PC
6. Donkey Kong - Arcade
7. Original FPS, Wolfenstein 3D - PC
8. Star Fox - N64
9. House of the Dead - Dreamcast
10. Dragon's Lair - Arcade
A lot of you are pretty much stuck in console-world. And the furthest console you go back is SNES ??? YOUNG PUPS !
Here are some of my favorite (no particular order)
1. M.U.L.E. - Com. 64
2. Diablo I & II -PC
3. DOOM -PC
4. TRON - Arcade
5. Dark Forces - PC
6. Donkey Kong - Arcade
7. Original FPS, Wolfenstein 3D - PC
8. Star Fox - N64
9. House of the Dead - Dreamcast
10. Dragon's Lair - Arcade
#17
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 999
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10:
1. Dragon's Lair - Arcade
2. Legend of Zelda - NES
3. Final Fantasy - NES
4. Metroid - NES
5. Super Tecmo Bowl - NES
6. Legend of Zelda - Ocarina of Time - N64
7. Metal Gear Solid - PSX
8. Final Fantasy 7 - PSX
9. Final Fantasy 9 - PSX
10. Venture - ColecoVision
Honorables:
Golgo 13 - NES
Yoshi's Island - SNES
Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64
Super Action Baseball - ColecoVision
NHLPA 97 (EA) - Genesis
Star Control - Genesis
Grand Theft Auto 3 - PS2
Final Fantasy 10 - PS2
Tron - Arcade
Star Wars - Arcade
1. Dragon's Lair - Arcade
2. Legend of Zelda - NES
3. Final Fantasy - NES
4. Metroid - NES
5. Super Tecmo Bowl - NES
6. Legend of Zelda - Ocarina of Time - N64
7. Metal Gear Solid - PSX
8. Final Fantasy 7 - PSX
9. Final Fantasy 9 - PSX
10. Venture - ColecoVision
Honorables:
Golgo 13 - NES
Yoshi's Island - SNES
Conker's Bad Fur Day - N64
Super Action Baseball - ColecoVision
NHLPA 97 (EA) - Genesis
Star Control - Genesis
Grand Theft Auto 3 - PS2
Final Fantasy 10 - PS2
Tron - Arcade
Star Wars - Arcade
#18
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 15
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Here are my favs:
1. Tomb Raider (ps1)
2. Contra (NES)
3. Revenge of Shinobi (Genesis)
4. Metal Gear Solid (ps1)
5. Lifeforce (NES)
6. Rock N' Roll Racing (SNES)
7. Streets of Rage 2 (Genesis)
8. Final Fantasy Tactics (ps1)
9. River Raid (Atari 2600)
10. Tecmo Bowl (NES))
I haven't included any Ps2, X-Box, or GCN games because I feel that they haven't been around long enough to be time tested. I think it'll be interesting to see how stuff like GTA3 and Halo plays in a couple of years.
1. Tomb Raider (ps1)
2. Contra (NES)
3. Revenge of Shinobi (Genesis)
4. Metal Gear Solid (ps1)
5. Lifeforce (NES)
6. Rock N' Roll Racing (SNES)
7. Streets of Rage 2 (Genesis)
8. Final Fantasy Tactics (ps1)
9. River Raid (Atari 2600)
10. Tecmo Bowl (NES))
I haven't included any Ps2, X-Box, or GCN games because I feel that they haven't been around long enough to be time tested. I think it'll be interesting to see how stuff like GTA3 and Halo plays in a couple of years.
#20
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2,847
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Final Fantasy 7
2. Super Mario World
3. Pac Man
4. Resident Evil
5. Metal Gear Solid 2
6. Super Mario 64
7. Virtual Fighter
8. Donkey Kong
9. Super Mario Bros.
10. Mortal Kombat
A few of those aren't the best games in the world, but they were placed there because of certain trends or genres they broke.
2. Super Mario World
3. Pac Man
4. Resident Evil
5. Metal Gear Solid 2
6. Super Mario 64
7. Virtual Fighter
8. Donkey Kong
9. Super Mario Bros.
10. Mortal Kombat
A few of those aren't the best games in the world, but they were placed there because of certain trends or genres they broke.
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,344
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I definately can not rank them 1-10, but will nearrow down to 10.
Contra (NES)
Galaga (Arcade)
Rollercoaster Tycoon (PC)
Infinity Engine Games - BG, BGII, IWD, Torment (PC)
Might & Magic series (PC/SNES started w/ 3 on SNES, devoted since)
Zelda series (NES/SNES/N64/GB)
Mario series (NES/SNES/N64/GB)
Super Metroid (SNES)
RC Pro-Am (NES)
Pac-Man (arcade/almost every console)
OK, so I combined some... maybe we should just do a top 5 or 10 series thread then?
Contra (NES)
Galaga (Arcade)
Rollercoaster Tycoon (PC)
Infinity Engine Games - BG, BGII, IWD, Torment (PC)
Might & Magic series (PC/SNES started w/ 3 on SNES, devoted since)
Zelda series (NES/SNES/N64/GB)
Mario series (NES/SNES/N64/GB)
Super Metroid (SNES)
RC Pro-Am (NES)
Pac-Man (arcade/almost every console)
OK, so I combined some... maybe we should just do a top 5 or 10 series thread then?
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 1,462
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Legend of Zelda (NES)
2. Legend of Zelda OOT (N64)
3. Super Mario 64 (N64)
4. Super Mario Bros. 2 (NES)
5. Resident Evil 2 (N64)
6. Street Fighter 2 (Genesis)
7. Shenmue (DC)
8. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)
9. Doom 64 (N64)
10. Excitebike (NES)
I'm a Nintendo fanboy. So what?
2. Legend of Zelda OOT (N64)
3. Super Mario 64 (N64)
4. Super Mario Bros. 2 (NES)
5. Resident Evil 2 (N64)
6. Street Fighter 2 (Genesis)
7. Shenmue (DC)
8. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Genesis)
9. Doom 64 (N64)
10. Excitebike (NES)
I'm a Nintendo fanboy. So what?
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 14,810
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order...
Street Fighter II Turbo (arcade)
Final Fight (arcade)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS)
Goldeneye (N64)
Perfect Dark (N64)
Dance Dance Revolution (arcade)
Killer Instinct (arcade)
Doom (PC)
Street Fighter II Turbo (arcade)
Final Fight (arcade)
Final Fantasy VIII (PS)
Goldeneye (N64)
Perfect Dark (N64)
Dance Dance Revolution (arcade)
Killer Instinct (arcade)
Doom (PC)
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Originally posted by SpacemanSpiff
8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this)
8)Grand Theft Auto 3(PC, aint putting no stupid ass PoS2 games on this)
Anyway, some of my favorites, in no particular order...
Metroid (NES)
Kid Icarus (NES)
Excitebike (NES)
Grand Theft Auto III (PS2)
Tekken 3 (PS)
Halo (XBox)
Metal Gear Solid 2 (PS2)
Resident Evil (PS)
Super Mario Brothers (NES)
Crash Bandicoot (PS)
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 1,507
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
No real order
Shenmue(DC)
Space Quest Series(PC)
Starcraft (PC)
WWF No Mercy (N64)
Mario 3(NES)
Tetris(Gameboy)
Sonic 2 (Genisis)
Dragon Warrior(NES)
Mega Man 4-the rest i like also(NES)
Ninja Gaiden 1,2,3 (NES)
Shenmue(DC)
Space Quest Series(PC)
Starcraft (PC)
WWF No Mercy (N64)
Mario 3(NES)
Tetris(Gameboy)
Sonic 2 (Genisis)
Dragon Warrior(NES)
Mega Man 4-the rest i like also(NES)
Ninja Gaiden 1,2,3 (NES)