View Single Post
Old 02-08-10, 04:37 PM   #36
Mao
Moderator
 
Mao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 6,844
Re: The 4th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

Started early on Friday night with "A Serious Man" and on Saturday with "The Blind Side" and "An American In Paris", but I'll begin here:

February 7-
1) Gone With The Wind (1939) (Best Picture)

February 8-
2) The Last Truck: Closing Of A GM Plant (2009) (Best Documentary Short Subject Nominee)
3) A Matter Of Loaf And Death (2009) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)

February 10-
4) French Roast (2009) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
5) Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (2009) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
6) The Lady And The Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) (2009) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
7) Logorama (2009) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)

February 11-
8) Burma VJ (2009) (Best Documentary Nominee)

February 12-
9) An Education (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)

February 13-
10) District 9 (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)

February 14-
11) Casablanca (1942) (Best Picture)

February 15-
12) Un Prophete (2009) (Best Foreign Language Film Nominee)

February 18-
13) Revanche (2008) (Best Foreign Language Film Nominee)

February 19-
14) Crazy Heart (2009) (Best Actor/Supporting Actress/Song Nominee)

February 20-
15) China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears Of Sichuan Province (2009) (Best Documentary Short Subject Nominee)
16) Up In The Air (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)
17) Crash (2005) (Best Picture)

February 22-
18) The Silence Of The Lambs (1991) (Best Picture)

February 24-
19) The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos) (2009) (Best Foreign Language Film Nominee)

February 25-
20) Miracle Fish (2009) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)

February 26-
21) Inglourious Basterds (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)

February 27-
22) Rocky (1976) (Best Picture)
23) Precious: Based On The Novel 'Push' By Sapphire (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)

February 28-
24) The Chubbchubbs! (2002) (Best Animated Short Film)
25) Das Rad (Rocks) (2003) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
26) Atama-yama (Mt. Head) (2002) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
27) Mike's New Car (2002) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
28) Katedra (The Cathedral) (2002) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
29) Knighty Knight Bugs (1958) (Best Animated Short Film)
30) The Cat Concerto (1946) (Best Animated Short Film)
31) Johann Mouse (1952) (Best Animated Short Film)
32) Tweetie Pie (1947) (Best Animated Short Film)
33) Birds Anonymous (1957) (Best Animated Short Film)
34) Quiet Please! (1945) (Best Animated Short Film)
35) The Milky Way (1940) (Best Animated Short Film)

March 1-
36) Der er en yndig mand (This Charming Man) (2002) (Best Live Action Short Film)
37) The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (2005) (Best Animated Short Film)
38) Badgered (2005) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
39) The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (2005) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
40) 9 (2005) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
41) The Departed (2006) (Best Picture)

March 2-
42) J'Attendrai Le Suivant... (I'll Wait For The Next One) (2002) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
43) Fait D'Hiver (Gridlock) (2002) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
44) Inja (Dog) (2002) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
45) The Danish Poet (2006) (Best Animated Short Film)
46) Maestro (2006) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
47) West Bank Story (2006) (Best Live Action Short Film)
48) The Saviour (2006) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
49) Helmer & Son (2006) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)

March 3-
50) Our Time Is Up (2005) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
51) Ausreisser (The Runaway) (2005) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
52) Cashback (2005) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
53) Amadeus (1884) (Best Picture)

March 4-
54) Binta Y La Gran Idea (Binta and the Great Idea) (2006) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
55) Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (2006) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
56) The Last Farm (2005) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
57) Six Shooter (2005) (Best Live Action Short Film)

March 5-
58) At Night (2007) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
59) Il Supplente (The Substitute) (2007) (Best Live Action Short Film Nominee)
60) Avatar (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)

March 6-
61) One Man Band (2005) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
62) Lifted (2006) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
63) No Time For Nuts (2006) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
64) The Little Matchgirl (2006) (Best Animated Short Film Nominee)
65) The Hurt Locker (2009) (Best Picture Nominee)

I'm done! Got to 19 features and 46 shorts for my first foray into this challenge.

Have a great Oscar Day, everyone!

Last edited by Mao; 03-07-10 at 11:46 AM.
  Reply With Quote