View Single Post
Old 01-28-09, 10:25 PM   #42
popcorn
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: East of Dorothy's hood in the Wizard of Oz
Posts: 1,169
Re: The 3rd Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS GO HERE***

* = First time viewing

01/22/09
01. Charlie Wilson's War * (2007)

01/24/09
02. Kung Fu Panda (2008) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

01/25/09
03. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) Director & crew commentary
04. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002) Director & crew commentary

01/27/09
05. Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005) Director & crew commentary
06. Ratatouille (2007) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

01/28/09 Original Score Day
07. 8 Mile (2002) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song)
08. Purple Rain (1984) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Song Score)

01/29/09
09. Juno * (2002) WINNER - WRITING (Original Screenplay)
10. Das Rad * (Animated Short from Germany) (2002)
11. Atama Yama ("Mt. Head") * (Animated Short from Japan) (2002)
12. Mike's New Car (The Pixar Short) (2002)
13. The Cathedral * (Animated Short from Poland) (2002)
14. The ChubbChubbs! * (Animated Short from USA) (2002) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
15. J-Attendrai Le Suivant ("I'll Wait for the Next One") * (Live Action Short from France) (2002)
16. Fait d'Hiver ("Gridlock") * (Live Action Short from Belgium) (2002)
17. Inja ("Dog") * (Live Action Short from Australia) (2002)
18. Der Er En Yndig Mand ("The Charming Man") * (Live Action Short from Denmark) (2002) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Live Action)
19. There Will Be Blood * (2007) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Daniel Day-Lewis), CINEMATOGRAPHY
I really enjoyed the snarkiness of Juno. And I was highly impressed with all of the short films from 2002. Of course, I had seen Mike's New Car but all of them blew me away.

01/30/09
20. Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
21. Brother Sun Sister Moon * (1973)
22. The Prestige * (2007)

02/02/09
23. Brewster's Millions (1945)

02/03/09
24. Independence Day (1996) WINNER - VISUAL EFFECTS
25. Thelma & Louise (1991)
26. Clear and Present Danger (1994)

02/04/09
27. Syriana * (2007) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (George Clooney)
28. Walk the Line * (2005) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Reese Witherspoon)

02/05/09
29. Patton * (1970) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (George C. Scott), ART DIRECTION, DIRECTING, FILM EDITING, SOUND, WRITING

02/06/09
30. On the Waterfront (1954) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR (Marlon Brando), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Eva Marie Saint), ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING (Elia Kazan), FILM EDITING, WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
I tried to watch three Karl Malden movies on one day (A Streetcar Named Desire being the other one). I tried but real life got in the way.

02/07/09 BAFTA Loves James McAvoy
31. Atonement * (2007) WINNER - MUSIC (Original Score)
32. The Last King of Scotland (2006) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Forest Whitaker)

02/08/09
33. Million Dollar Baby (2004) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Morgan Freeman), ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Hilary Swank), DIRECTING (Clint Eastwood)

02/09/09
34. The Usual Suspects (1995) WINNER - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Kevin Spacey), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
35. No Time For Nuts * (Animated Short) (2006)
36. Maestro * (Animated Short) (2006)
37. The Little Matchgirl * (Animated Short) (2006)
38. The Fly * (Animated Short from Hungary) (1980) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
39. Father and Daughter * (Animated Short from The Netherlands) (2000) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
40. Rejected * (Animated Short) (2000)
This was so sick it's hysterical! "For the love of God and all that is holy!"
41. Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street * (2007) WINNER - ART DIRECTION
42. The Departed (2006) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, DIRECTING (Martin Scorsese), FILM EDITING, WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

02/10/09
43. Casino Royale (1967) WINNER - MUSIC (Song)
I have to watch the 2006 version to rid my mind of that asininity.

02/11/09
44. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) Director's commentary
45. Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
46. For The Birds (2001) WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)

02/12/09 Pixar Day With The Kids
47. Cars (2006)
48. WALL*E (2008) NOMINATED - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, MUSIC (Original Score), MUSIC (Original Song), SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, WRITING (Original Screenplay)
49. Finding Nemo (2003) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
50. The Incredibles (2004) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM, SOUND EDITING

02/13/09
51. Iron Man (2008) NOMINATED - SOUND EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS

02/14/09
52. Apollo 13 (1995) Director's commentary WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND
53. Sicko * (2007)
54. Saturday Night Fever (1977) Director's commentary

02/15/09
55. Moulin Rouge (1952) WINNER - ART DIRECTION (Color), COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
56. The Agony and the Ecstasy (1965)
57. Gone Baby Gone * (2007)

02/17/09
58. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) WINNER - FILM EDITING, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING
59. Munich * (2005)
60. Thoth * (2001) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

02/18/09
61. Blood Diamond * (2006)
62. Michael Clayton * (2007) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Tilda Swinton)
63. Across the Universe * (2007)

02/19/09 A Day With the Coen Brothers
64. No Country for Old Men * (2007) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Javier Bardem), WRITING (Adapted Screenplay), DIRECTING (The Coen Brothers)
65. Fargo * (1996) WINNER - ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (Frances McDormand), WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
I also watched Burn After Reading. Surprised that wasn't nominated for any Oscars!

02/20/09
66. Pat and Mike (1952)
67. Tropic Thunder (2008) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Robert Downey Jr.)
68. Luxo Jr. (1986) Director's commentary
69. Tin Toy (1988) Director's commentary WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
70. Geri's Game (1997) Director's commentary WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
71. For the Birds (2000)Director's commentary WINNER - SHORT FILM (Animated)
72. Mike's New Car (2002) Director's commentary
73. Boundin' (2003) Director's commentary
74. One Man Band (2005) Director's commentary
75. Lifted (2006) Director's commentary
76. Presto (2008) NOMINATED - ANIMATED SHORT FILM
77. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) WINNER - MAKEUP, SOUND, SOUND EFFECTS EDITING, VISUAL EFFECTS

02/21/09
78. A Bug's Life (1998)
79. March of the Penguins (2005) WINNER - DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
80. Happy Feet (2006) WINNER - ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
81. Wo hu zang long ("Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon") (2000) WINNER - FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM, ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOGRAPHY, MUSIC (Original Score)
82. From Here to Eternity (1953) WINNER - BEST PICTURE, ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Frank Sinatra), ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Donna Reed), CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White), DIRECTING (Fred Zinnemann), FILM EDITING, SOUND RECORDING, WRITING (Screenplay)
83. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Director's commentary

02/22/09
84. Capote * (2005) WINNER - ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
85. The Dark Knight (2008) NOMINATED - ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Heath Ledger), ART DIRECTION, CINEMATOPGRAPHY, FILM EDITING, MAKEUP, SOUND EDITING, SOUND MIXING, VISUAL EFFECTS

My Checklist:
Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:
--- 1920:
--- 1930:
--- 1940:
-X- 1950: On From Here to Eternity (1953)
-X- 1960: Casino Royale (1967)
-X- 1970: Patton (1970)
-X- 1980: Purple Rain (1984)
-X- 1990: The Usual Suspects (1995)
-X- 2000: Million Dollar Baby (2004)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Patton (1970)
-X- Best Actor: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland (2006)
-X- Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line (2005)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: George Clooney, Syriana (2005)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront (1954)
-X- Best Director: Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby (2004)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Juno (2002)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: The Departed (2006)
-X- Best Art Direction: Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street[/b] (2007)
-X- Best Film Editing: Apollo 13 (1995)
-X- Best Costume Design: Moulin Rouge (1952)
-X- Best Original Score: Atonement (2007)
-X- Best Original Song: 8 Mile, "Lose Yourself" (2002)
-X- Best Makeup: Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Wo hu zang long ("Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon") (2000)
-X- Best Animated Film: Ratatouille (2007)
-X- Best Animated Short: The ChubbChubbs! (2002)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Der Er En Yndig Mand ("The Charming Man") (2002)
-X- Best Cinematography: There Will Be Blood (2007)
-X- Best Sound: Apollo 13 (1995)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Independence Day (1996)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: March of the Penguins (2005)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Thoth (2001)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-x- G: Cars (2006)
-X- PG: Brother Sun Sister Moon (1973)
-X- PG-13: The Prestige (2007)
-X- R: Fargo (1996)
-X- Not Rated: Pat & Mike (1952)
__________________
Challenges Oscar: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | Comedy: 2011 | Sci-Fi: 2014 | 2013 | 2011 | 2009
Animation: 2011 | Criterion: 2013 | 2011 | Holiday: 2012 | Blu/DVD Spending Tab: 2011 | 2012


"The things you own end up owning you..."

Last edited by popcorn; 02-23-09 at 01:09 PM.
  Reply With Quote