View Single Post
Old 01-25-12, 03:18 PM   #26
orlmac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 453
Re: The 6th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

I'm very excited to begin, only one more day!

Last year - 59 movies/checklist completed with no duplicates.

This year - 39 movies/checklist completed with no duplicates on 2/25/12!

Total viewing time to date: 75:45:33
*first time viewing

1. January 27th - Underworld* (1927) (1:21:23) (Library DVD) - Writing (Original Story) Winner
2. January 27th - The Dirty Dozen* (1967) (2:21:01) (Netflix Streaming) - Sound Effects Winner
3. January 30th - The Cove* (2009) (1:31:16) (Netflix Streaming) - Documentary (Feature) Winner
4. January 30th - Pulp Fiction* (1994) (2:34:19) (HBO Signature HD) - Screenplay (Written Directly For the Screen) Winner
5. January 31st - Terms of Endearment* (1983) (2:11:50) (5StarMax HD) - Best Director Winner
6. January 31st - Suspicion * (1941) (1:39:29) TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Leading Role (Joan Fontaine) Winner
7. February 1st - Airport* (1970) (2:16:29) (Encore HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Helen Hayes) Winner
8. February 1st - Sling Blade* (1996) (2:21:39) (Encore HD) - Best Writing (Screenplay based on material previously produced or published) Winner
9. February 2nd - Key Largo* (1948) (1:40:19) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Claire Trevor) Winner
10. February 3rd - The Towering Inferno* (1974) (2:44:50) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Music, Original Song (We May Never Love Like This Again) Winner
11. February 4th - The Social Network* (2010) (2:00:29) (StarzEdge HD) - Best Achievement in Film Editing Winner
12. February 4th - Gaslight* (1944) (1:53:43) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner (Ingrid Bergman)
13. February 5th - Der er en yndig Mand (This Charming Man)* (2002) (0:29:35) (Library DVD) - Best Live-Action Short Film Winner
14. February 6th - The ChubbChubbs!* (2002) (0:05:43) (Library DVD) - Best Animated Short Film Winner
15. February 6th - Philadelphia* (1993) (2:05:19) (SMC HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Tom Hanks) Winner
16. February 6th - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?* (1966) (2:10:45) (Library DVD) - Best Art Direction Winner
17. February 8th - The Ten Commandments* (1956) (3:42:31) (Library DVD) - Best Effects, Special Effects Winner
18. February 10th - The Hunt For Red October* (1990) (2:15:09) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing Winner
19. February 13th - Spirited Away* (2001) (2:04:28) (Library DVD) - Best Animated Feature Winner
20. February 14th - The African Queen* (1951) (1:44:38) (Epix1 HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Humphrey Bogart) Winner
21. February 14th - Death on the Nile* (1978) (2:19:43) (Library DVD) - Best Costume Design Winner
22. February 15th - L.A. Confidential* (1997) (2:17:43) (Library DVD) - Best Acress in a Supporting Role (Kim Basinger) Winner
23. February 15th - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon* (2000) (2:00:11) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Foreign Language Film Winner
24. February 16th - Casablanca* (1942) (1:42:30) (TCM HD) - Best Picture Winner
25. February 16th - The Godfather* (1972) (2:56:59) (Library DVD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Marlon Brando) Winner
26. February 17th - Panic in the Streets* (1950) (1:36:11) (TCM HD) - Best Writing, Motion Picture Story Winner
27. February 18th - Cool Hand Luke* (1967) (2:06:35) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (George Kennedy) Winner
28. February 20th - Bullitt* (1968) (1:53:37) (Library DVD) - Best Film Editing Winner
29. February 20th - Good Will Hunting* (1997) (2:06:33) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robin Williams) Winner
30. February 21st - In the Heat of the Night* (1967) (1:50:00) (TCM HD) - Best Picture Winner
31. February 21st - Glory* (1989) (2:02:06) (Library DVD) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Denzel Washington) Winner; Best Cinematography (Freddie Francis) Winner
32. February 22nd - The Nutty Professor* (1996) (1:34:59) (Netflix DVD) - Best Makeup Winner
33. February 22nd - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid* (1969) (1:50:18) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Cinematography Winner
34. February 22nd - Twin Towers* (2003) (0:34:05) (Library DVD) - Best Documentary, Short Subjects Winner
35. February 23rd - Mr. Smith Goes to Washington* (1939) (2:09:00) (TCM HD) - Best Writing, Original Story Winner
36. February 24th - The Year of Living Dangerously* (1982) (1:54:37) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Linda Hunt) Winner
37. February 24th - The Exorcist* (1973) (2:02:14) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material From Another Medium (William Peter Blatty) Winner
38. February 25th - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind* (2004) (1:47:40) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Writing, Original Screenplay Winner
39. February 25th - The Third Man* (1949) (1:44:58) (Netflix Blu-Ray) - Best Cinematography, Black-and-White Winner

Spoiler:

Checklist

Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Underworld (1927)
-X- 1930: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
-X- 1940: Suspicion (1941)
-X- 1950: Panic in the Streets (1950)
-X- 1960: Cool Hand Luke (1967)
-X- 1970: The Godfather (1972)
-X- 1980: Glory (1989)
-X- 1990: L.A. Confidential (1997)
-X- 2000: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
-X- 2010: The Social Network (2010)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Casablanca (1942)
-X- Best Actor: The African Queen (1951) (Humphrey Bogart)
-X- Best Actress: Gaslight (1944) (Ingrid Bergman)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Good Will Hunting (1997) (Robin Williams)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
-X- Best Director: Terms of Endearment (1983) (James L. Brooks)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction (1994)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Sling Blade (1996)
-X- Best Art Direction: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
-X- Best Film Editing: Bullitt (1968)
-X- Best Costume Design: Death on the Nile (1978)
-X- Best Original Score: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
-X- Best Original Song: The Towering Inferno (1974) (We May Never Love Like This Again)
-X- Best Makeup: The Nutty Professor (1996)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
-X- Best Animated Film: Spirited Away (2001)
-X- Best Animated Short: The ChubbChubbs! (2002)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Der er en yndig Mand (This Charming Man) (2002)
-X- Best Cinematography: The Third Man (1949)
-X- Best Sound: In the Heat of the Night (1967)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dirty Dozen (1967)
-X- Best Visual Effects: The Ten Commandments (1956)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: The Cove (2009)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Twin Towers (2003)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: Airport (1970)
-X- PG: The Hunt For Red October (1990)
-X- PG-13: Philadelphia (1993)
-X- R: The Exorcist (1973)
-X- Not Rated: Key Largo (1948)

__________________
Horror Challenge 2009,2010,2011,2012,2013,2015,2016
Sci-Fi Challenge 2010,2011,2012,2013,2015,2016
Animation Challenge 2010,2011,2015,2016
Academy Awards Challenge2011,2012,2013
Action/Adventure/Crime/Mystery Challenge 2012,2013

Last edited by orlmac; 02-25-12 at 10:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote