September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
#1
September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
LIST THREAD - 30 Days of Criterion
September 1st - September 30th, 2011
September 1st - September 30th, 2011
This thread is for LISTS ONLY. Discussion of films, questions about the challenge, etc., should be directed to the Discussion Thread. You are; however, encouraged to provide reviews and comments within your list.
Challenge Rules: Watch current or past media from the Criterion Collection. See the Discussion Thread for complete details of what counts this year as we've expanded to Criterion's entire Hulu Plus catalog.
There is no number goal, no prizes, no winners, no losers. Counting is not necessary, but feel free to format your lists any way you want, including counting titles or even minutes if you are so inclined.
Many people put their checklists in spoiler tags, to allow easier browsing of the list thread by others.
Also, if you are planning to reveal key plots points/endings in your mini reviews, you should put them in spoiler tags. To apply spoiler tags, you can click the spoiler button on the toolbar or use the text below:
[ spoiler] Remove the spaces to really hide something, like this
Spoiler:
The challenge officially begins September 1, 2011 at midnight of whatever time zone you are in at the time, and ends on October 1st, 2011 at dawn.
Last edited by CardiffGiant; 08-24-11 at 01:49 AM.
#2
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
Optional Checklist
The checklist is completely optional. It is just a "fun" inclusion to give one a sense of accomplishment, to help one diversify viewing, or to use as a guide on what to watch next.
Watch one film from every decade covered by Criterion.
--- 1920 - (insert film title here)
--- 1930 - (insert film title here)
--- 1940 - (insert film title here)
--- 1950 - (insert film title here)
--- 1960 - (insert film title here)
--- 1970 - (insert film title here)
--- 1980 - (insert film title here)
--- 1990 - (insert film title here)
--- 2000 -(insert film title here)
--- 2010 - (optional), (insert film title here)
Watch films in at least five languages.
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Fourth language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Fifth language, (insert language), (insert title).
Watch films from five different directors in Criterion’s top 10 (Kurosawa, Bergman, Ozu, Malle, Fellini, Renoir, Powell, Godard, Truffaut, Rossellini)
--- First director, (insert director), (insert title)
--- Second director, (insert director),(insert title)
--- Third director, (insert director),(insert title)
--- Fourth director, (insert director),(insert title)
--- Fifth director, (insert director),(insert title)
Watch a film from five different “themes” on Criterion’s website
--- First theme name, (insert theme), (insert title)
--- Second theme name, (insert theme), (insert title)
--- Third theme name, (insert theme), (insert title)
--- Fourth theme name, (insert theme), (insert title)
--- Fifth theme name, (insert theme), (insert title)
Watch something from spine number range:
--- 001-050 -
--- 051-100 -
--- 101-150 -
--- 151-200 -
--- 201-250 -
--- 251-300 -
--- 301-350 -
--- 351-400 -
--- 401-450 -
--- 451-500 -
--- 500-550 –
--- 551-600 -
--- an Eclipse title -
--- Watch a title not released on DVD by Criterion (laserdisc or hulu offering, any format acceptable) -
--- Watch a film which won an Academy Award -
--- Watch a film with commentary –
--- Read an essay -
--- Watch a short -
--- Watch a Criterion disc completely. Every part of it (photo stills, essays, commentary, booklets, etc). -
--- Watch an entire Criterion Collector's Set/Eclipse Box Set -
(One item can fill multiple items. Example: Fanny & Alexander could qualify for a decade, language, spine number range, theme (Blue Christmases), director, Academy Award, commentary, essay, entire set, and possibly short.)
(Change "---" to "-X-" or some similar mark when you have completed that line item.)
Linkifications
Criterion.com
Twitter - @Criterion
Flickchart - The Best Criterion Collection Films
Flickchart: The Blog - Criterion Commentaries
ICheckMovies.com - The Criterion Collection
Last edited by CardiffGiant; 08-24-11 at 04:44 PM.
#3
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
1. Rashomon (1950): This is my second viewing of Rashomon and I came into it knowing the story (ha!) fairly well. This time, I was able to focus on the mise-en-scene. Kurosawa talks in his essay about being inspired by silent film and wanting the forest to seem to consume the woodcutter. This is certainly achieved early in the film and it sets the tone for our ultimate trust of the stories until, of course, those start to unravel. I've found very little in the way of analysis on the final scene with the woodcutter:
Spoiler:
Supplemental Material:
a. I read the Stephen Prince and Akira Kurosawa essays in the booklet that I have (this is a disc I own). Both are essential companion pieces.
b. I read "Rashomon" and "In a Grove." These two short stories are included in the booklet and inspired the film in different ways. You can see some of the language in each is reused and the film follows "In a Grove" quite well (not that it's a requirement for a successful adaptation). "In a Grove" works well as a short story, but perhaps only because the film is so vivid in my mind. I think Kurosawa takes a good story and turns it into a great film.
c. I listened to the commentary track. It's one of the better ones that I've listened to; not because it reveals so much greatness or is hilarious (it's neither of those), but because I feel like I'm having a conversation with the presenter. He walks us through the film, but he takes time to tell necessary stories about production. Really a good balance and a lot of things to ponder after viewing the film.
d. I watched the Altman introduction to the film. It was interesting to hear his take on the influences that Kurosawa had for himself and for other filmmakers during the time. Specifically, Altman says that seeing Kurosawa film the sun made him go out on a swing and film the sun as well.
e. I also watched the "Excerpts from The World of Kazuo Miyagawa, a documentary film about Rashomon’s cinematographer" and it was awesome to see that Miyagawa still had the sign that says Rashomon from the opening sequence of the film. Awesome conversation piece. Seeing how they filmed the first woodcutter's story was worth the price of admission alone. Truly great cinematography.
f. Watched the trailer. A joke. No other way to explain it. Why is there a snake? Why is there a cat? Why are there all of these scenes that have nothing to do with the film. So glad that Criterion included it because it was laughable. If you watched that trailer in 1951, and then went and saw Rashomon because it looked like a good film, you experienced a massive letdown.
2. Easy Rider (1969): This is my second viewing of this film as well and it's been a good 10-12 years since I last watched it. The most amazing thing for me was that I could still remember shots that were coming up and songs that were on the horizon. The film has so much confidence in what it is. American films are rarely made like this anymore. I may not love every scene of the film, but it gives us such a great vision of the American landscape that it's hard to ignore. Great performances all around.
a. I watched the documentary titled, "Born to Be Wild." While the transitions and on-screen text show it's age (mid-90s), the information and debates still raging about the film were informative. I haven't checked out the other materials, yet, but this was a worthwhile viewing for anyone with more interest in production, development, and writing of the film.
3. Mala Noche (1985): First time viewing. I think the film itself (technique and story) got better as it moved along, but I was interested to read so much about this as a Portland film. Maybe I'm the only one to view it this way, but I didn't feel that I knew Portland when the film was over. To me, this could have been any other American city.
4. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1985): First time viewing.
Spoiler:
Last edited by CardiffGiant; 10-01-11 at 01:19 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
Other films viewed during the month: Spoiler:
Friday, September 2nd 1. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973) ☼ _____________________________________________ |
Last edited by Chad; 09-04-11 at 07:28 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
1. Taste of Cherry
2. For All Mankind
3. Vagabond
4. And God Created Woman
5. The Element of Crime
6. The Harder They Come
7. Fishing With John
8. Ivan The Terrible Part II
9. The Horse's Mouth
10. Ratcatcher
11. Down By Law
12. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
13. I Am Curious (Yellow)
14. I Am Curious (Blue)
15. Les dames du Bois de Boulogne
16. Stolen Kisses
17. Carlos
18. Double Suicide
19. Bed and Board
20. Love on the Run
21. Winter Light
22. The Silence
23. Tunes of Glory
24. El Norte
25. House
2. For All Mankind
3. Vagabond
4. And God Created Woman
5. The Element of Crime
6. The Harder They Come
7. Fishing With John
8. Ivan The Terrible Part II
9. The Horse's Mouth
10. Ratcatcher
11. Down By Law
12. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum
13. I Am Curious (Yellow)
14. I Am Curious (Blue)
15. Les dames du Bois de Boulogne
16. Stolen Kisses
17. Carlos
18. Double Suicide
19. Bed and Board
20. Love on the Run
21. Winter Light
22. The Silence
23. Tunes of Glory
24. El Norte
25. House
Spoiler:
Last edited by The Man with the Golden Doujinshi; 10-01-11 at 09:41 AM.
#7
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
Ash Ketchum’s Criterion Challenge September 2011
From Zatoichi to Akira (Kurosawa)
Sept. 1, 2011
1. THE BANK DICK (1940/U.S., 72 min., b&w, comedy/Universal) VHS.
Dir.: Edward Cline. Star: W.C. Fields.
I needed some laughs so I decided to start with a comedy. And they don’t get much funnier than this.
Sept. 2, 2011
2. THE TALE OF ZATOICHI (1962/Japan, 96 min., b&w, samurai drama/Daiei)
DVD (#1 in the HVE Zatoichi series) In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Kenji Misumi. Star: Shintaro Katsu. The first Zatoichi film—and it’s in b&w. The blacks are very black on this DVD and since 80% of the film takes place at night, it means we can hardly see anything. The first fight scene comes 51 minutes in and we can only hear it because the image is pitch-black. I strongly doubt that this was what the theatrical print looked like.
Sept. 3, 2011
3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (1940/England-U.S., 106 min., color, Arabian Nights fantasy/UA) VHS.
Directors: Michael Powell, Tim Whelan, Ludwig Berger. Prod.: Alexander Korda. Stars: Sabu, Conrad Veidt, June Duprez. Timeless Technicolor fantasy with an engaging Sabu, beautiful sets, locations and cinematography, imaginative effects and a lush, wall-to-wall score by Miklos Rozsa.
Sept. 4, 2011
4. I AM WAITING (1957/Japan, 91 min., b&w, drama) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Koreyoshi Kurehara. Stars: Yujiro Ishihara, Mie Kitahara. Ex-boxer takes up with nightclub singer who’s on the run from the mob. Well, not quite as exciting as that sounds, but it’s still very much a Japanese take on a typical film noir plot. And quite enjoyable in its own way.
5. EARLY SPRING (1956/Japan, 145 min., b&w, drama) DVD, part of the Late Ozu Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Yasujiro Ozu. Stars: Ryo Ikebe, Chikage Awashima. Marital drama from one of the greatest filmmakers of all time. A married salaryman has a fling with a needy, if very cute, co-worker and then has to suffer his wife’s wrath. At least a dozen supporting characters pop up to put their two cents in, which is why the running time is so long for this kind of story. Despite the title, it takes place entirely in the summer.
Sept. 5, 2011
6. ZATOICHI CHALLENGED (1967/Japan, 86 min., color, widescreen, samurai adventure)
DVD (#17 in the HVE Zatoichi series) In Japanese with English subtitles.
Dir.: Kenji Misumi. Star: Shintaro Katsu. Zatoichi has to take a small boy to find his absent father, who turns out to be an artist of “forbidden pictures” forced to work for a corrupt town boss. Beautifully shot and staged. I have something like 18 Zatoichi films in my collection and every time I see one, I want to get all the rest in the series.
Sept. 6, 2011
7. FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS (1998/U.S., 118 min., color, psychedelic comedy) VHS
Dir.: Terry Gilliam. Stars: Johnny Depp, Benicio Del Toro. Based on the book by Hunter S. Thompson.
I read the book years ago and found Thompson's drug-fueled antics with his attorney in Las Vegas fun to read about. Watching a dramatization of these antics decades later is not so much fun. Why was this movie made during the Clinton Administration and not 25 years earlier when it would have been relevant? As movies about Thompson go, WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM (1980) was much, much better.
Sept. 7, 2011
8. I MARRIED A WITCH (1942/U.S., 76 min., b&w, supernatural comedy) VHS.
Dir.: Rene Clair. Stars: Frederic March, Veronica Lake. Based on a book by Thorne Smith. I’ve always enjoyed this comedy, but seeing it now for the first time in two decades or so, I found Veronica Lake, as the title witch, more awesome than ever, but Frederic March was pretty tiresome. It definitely needed a younger, more exciting male lead. This was the inspiration for TV’s “Bewitched,” which came 22 years later.
Sept. 8, 2011
9. TAKE AIM AT THE POLICE VAN (1960/Japan, 79 min., b&w, crime drama) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Seijun Suzuki. Star: Michitaro Mizushima. Suzuki’s unconventional approach to a routine crime story serves to distance me rather than engage me. I’ve seen three other Suzuki films, but the only one I found even moderately interesting was TOKYO DRIFTER. I’ll take Kinji Fukasaku anyday over Suzuki. Too bad no Fukasaku films are eligible for this challenge.
Sept. 10, 2011
10. RUSTY KNIFE (1958/Japan, 90 min., b&w, crime drama) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Toshio Masuda. Star: Yujiro Ishihara. Written by Shintaro Ishihara. Another noir-ish crime drama, like I AM WAITING, from the pen of the current Governor of Tokyo and starring his brother. An ex-con gets caught between the police and a local crime boss that the ex-con can testify against. Set in an industrial town called Udaka City. Contrived plotting and a slow pace keeps this from being a classic, but it very much recalls Hollywood noir of a decade earlier.
Sept. 11, 2011
11. NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950/U.S., 95 min., b&w, film noir/drama, 20th Century Fox) VHS.
Dir.: Jules Dassin. Stars: Richard Widmark, Gene Tierney. Overwrought melodrama about a small-time American grifter in London who tries to break into wrestling promotion and gets in over his head. For a character like this pathetic loser to engage me, there has to be some wit or charm in play, but Widmark’s too desperate and I lost interest pretty quickly. Couldn't wait for him to get what's coming to him, which made 95 minutes seem very long indeed.
Sept. 13, 2011
12. CRUEL GUN STORY (1964/Japan, 87 min., b&w, crime drama, Nikkatsu) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Takumi Furukawa. Star: Joe Shishido. Lean, mean, down and dirty, just the way I like them. Racetrack/armored car robbery: recruiting, planning, execution and aftermath—the whole shebang in one tidy package. Lots of action, too. This and I AM WAITING are the standouts in the Nikkatsu Noir set.
Sept. 15, 2011
13. THE KILLING (1956/U.S., 83 min., b&w, crime drama, UA) VHS
Dir.: Stanley Kubrick. Star: Sterling Hayden. Dialogue by Jim Thompson. One of the best caper movies ever made. What really struck me this time were the scenes between Elisha Cook, as the cuckolded husband, and Marie Windsor as his two-timing, money-grubbing wife. They're so beautifully acted and played that they elevate the movie to a work of art, rather than just a well-crafted genre piece. They're the only characters given any extended characterization.
Sept. 16, 2011
14. F FOR FAKE (1973/France-Germany, 88 min., color, documentary) VHS (Home Vision)
Dir.: Orson Welles. Wellesian fluff—but even fluff by Welles is enjoyable. I’ve read the book, “Fake,” by Clifford Irving, which is about art forger Elmyr de Hory, both of whom figure prominently in this film, so I went in prepared. And I’ve seen the film four times now. But I still don’t get its point. However, that doesn’t make it any less entertaining.
Sept. 17, 2011
15. KISS ME DEADLY (1955/U.S., 105 min., b&w, crime drama, UA) VHS.
Dir.: Robert Aldrich. Star: Ralph Meeker. Based on the novel by Mickey Spillane. Aldrich completely subverts Spillane’s unabashedly sexist and racist Mike Hammer novel and turns it into an anti-McCarthyist critique of the Hammer machismo. The private eye, once the lone knight of the “mean streets,” has now been dwarfed by forces unleashed by the atomic age. Sharp, mesmerizing and brutal.
16. NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH (1940/England, 93 min., b&w, spy thriller) VHS.
Dir.: Carol Reed. Stars: Rex Harrison, Margaret Lockwood. Harrison is an unlikely British agent who improbably impersonates a Nazi officer to get a Czech scientist and his daughter out of Germany. More humor than action and far less suspense than we need in a film like this. There’s a good finale, though, involving those mountain-traveling cable car/tram things that looks forward to WHERE EAGLES DARE. A pre-CASABLANCA Paul Henreid plays a Gestapo officer.
17. THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE (1973/U.S., 102 min., color, crime drama, Paramount) VHS.
Dir.: Peter Yates. Star: Robert Mitchum. From the novel by George V. Higgins. Although there are two bank robberies, this isn’t a caper film or an action film. It’s a morality tale charting the intertwining maneuvers of assorted Boston career criminals and how the Feds manipulate them into various betrayals. While we feel some sympathy for Mitchum, as Eddie Coyle, he’s really not a good guy, nor is anybody else in the film. Spare and clipped, like the novel it’s based on, which I highly recommend also.
Sept. 18, 2011
18. LE PLAISIR (1952/France, 97 min., b&w, drama) VHS (in French with English subtitles, with English narration)
Dir.: Max Ophuls. All-star French cast. Even though it’s in French with English subs., the U.S. release version included narration in English provided by Peter Ustinov—with a French accent! Even though the director was German, this film, based on three stories by Guy de Maupassant, is the Frenchest film I’ve ever seen. The reason to watch any Ophuls film, though, is the movement of the camera, which goes through all doors, up floors, through room after room after room and sometimes out the window!
19. A COLT IS MY PASSPORT (1967/Japan, 85 min., b&w, crime drama) ) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Takashi Nomura. Star: Joe Shishido. A hitman kills a rival boss, but then his own boss makes peace with the rival’s son, launching a pursuit of the hitman that culminates first on the Yokohama waterfront and then on a sprawling desert-like landfill. The first 75 minutes are taut, suspenseful and plausible. But then it gets really contrived in the Spaghetti western-like shootout finale. I've now completed the five-film Nikkatsu Noir set.
Sept. 23, 2011
20. REBECCA (1940/U.S., 130 min., b&w, gothic drama/Selznick-UA) VHS
Dir.: Alfred Hitchcock. Stars: Laurence Olivier, Joan Fontaine. Based on a novel by Daphne du Maurier. Sweeping gothic romance about a new bride living in the shadow of her husband’s late first wife is just a beautifully made drama with elements of suspense and it won Best Picture of 1940. It was Hitchcock’s first American film and the cast is virtually all British.
21. THE RAZOR: SWORD OF JUSTICE (1972/Japan, 90 min., color, historical drama) VHS (in Japanese with English subtitles)
Dir.: Kenji Misumi. Star: Shintaro Katsu. Katsu (star of the Zatoichi series) plays a no-nonsense investigator in 19th-century Edo (Tokyo) who uses his “sword of justice” (hint, hint) on female suspects in sessions that give new meaning to the term, “enhanced interrogation.” Forgive me if I prefer the Zatoichi and Lone Wolf and Cub films.
Sept. 24, 2011
22. MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (1985/U.S.-Japan, 120 min., color and b&w, drama-biopic/Warner Bros.) DVD (in Japanese with English subtitles)
Dir.: Paul Schrader. Star: Ken Ogata. Biopic of Japanese author Yukio Mishima (1925-1970). I just started reading Mishima (finished one novel and am in the middle of another) and I find him to be a superb writer. He’s not a particularly compelling figure in the movie, though. Its stylized dramatizations of scenes from his novels just didn’t work for me. And the actor playing Mishima is all wrong. A huge disappointment.
Sept. 29, 2011
23. THE X FROM OUTER SPACE (1967/Japan, 88 min., color, giant monster sci-fi/Shochiku) VHS (dubbed in English)
Dir: Kazui Nihonmatsu. Stars: Eiji Okada, Peggy Neal. Easily the worst Japanese kaiju movie I’ve ever seen. Makes the worst Godzilla movie look like the best Godzilla movie. I couldn’t even begin to describe the plot. At least the second half has lots of (unconvincing) destruction of miniature sets by a guy in a rubber reptile chicken suit. How did this become a Criterion title?
Sept. 30, 2011
24. HOOP DREAMS (1994/U.S., 171 min., color, documentary) DVD (Criterion Collection)
Dir.: Steve James. Epic documentary about two poor black high school students in Chicago with great promise as basketball players and it follows them through their high school years through various triumphs, failures and obstacles. Sad and depressing, but what a document of the pressures on these kids and the utter failure of the educational system. It really broke my heart.
25. THE MEN WHO TREAD ON THE TIGER’S TAIL (1945/Japan, 59 min., b&w, historical drama/Toho) DVD (Eclipse Series 23: The First Films of Akira Kurosawa)
Dir.: Akira Kurosawa. Stars: Denjiro Ookouchi, Susumu Fujita, Kenichi Enomoto. An odd but still compelling piece made during the final days of the war about a famous 12th Century incident in which Lord Yoshitsune had to flee to a neutral province with six retainers disguised as monks. Shot mostly in the studio. Banned in Japan, because of a bureaucratic dispute, until 1952. I had to pick the shortest Kurosawa I could find to fit in at the very end of the challenge.
From Zatoichi to Akira (Kurosawa)
Sept. 1, 2011
1. THE BANK DICK (1940/U.S., 72 min., b&w, comedy/Universal) VHS.
Dir.: Edward Cline. Star: W.C. Fields.
I needed some laughs so I decided to start with a comedy. And they don’t get much funnier than this.
Sept. 2, 2011
2. THE TALE OF ZATOICHI (1962/Japan, 96 min., b&w, samurai drama/Daiei)
DVD (#1 in the HVE Zatoichi series) In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Kenji Misumi. Star: Shintaro Katsu. The first Zatoichi film—and it’s in b&w. The blacks are very black on this DVD and since 80% of the film takes place at night, it means we can hardly see anything. The first fight scene comes 51 minutes in and we can only hear it because the image is pitch-black. I strongly doubt that this was what the theatrical print looked like.
Sept. 3, 2011
3. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (1940/England-U.S., 106 min., color, Arabian Nights fantasy/UA) VHS.
Directors: Michael Powell, Tim Whelan, Ludwig Berger. Prod.: Alexander Korda. Stars: Sabu, Conrad Veidt, June Duprez. Timeless Technicolor fantasy with an engaging Sabu, beautiful sets, locations and cinematography, imaginative effects and a lush, wall-to-wall score by Miklos Rozsa.
Sept. 4, 2011
4. I AM WAITING (1957/Japan, 91 min., b&w, drama) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Koreyoshi Kurehara. Stars: Yujiro Ishihara, Mie Kitahara. Ex-boxer takes up with nightclub singer who’s on the run from the mob. Well, not quite as exciting as that sounds, but it’s still very much a Japanese take on a typical film noir plot. And quite enjoyable in its own way.
5. EARLY SPRING (1956/Japan, 145 min., b&w, drama) DVD, part of the Late Ozu Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Yasujiro Ozu. Stars: Ryo Ikebe, Chikage Awashima. Marital drama from one of the greatest filmmakers of all time. A married salaryman has a fling with a needy, if very cute, co-worker and then has to suffer his wife’s wrath. At least a dozen supporting characters pop up to put their two cents in, which is why the running time is so long for this kind of story. Despite the title, it takes place entirely in the summer.
Sept. 5, 2011
6. ZATOICHI CHALLENGED (1967/Japan, 86 min., color, widescreen, samurai adventure)
DVD (#17 in the HVE Zatoichi series) In Japanese with English subtitles.
Dir.: Kenji Misumi. Star: Shintaro Katsu. Zatoichi has to take a small boy to find his absent father, who turns out to be an artist of “forbidden pictures” forced to work for a corrupt town boss. Beautifully shot and staged. I have something like 18 Zatoichi films in my collection and every time I see one, I want to get all the rest in the series.
Sept. 6, 2011
7. FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS (1998/U.S., 118 min., color, psychedelic comedy) VHS
Dir.: Terry Gilliam. Stars: Johnny Depp, Benicio Del Toro. Based on the book by Hunter S. Thompson.
I read the book years ago and found Thompson's drug-fueled antics with his attorney in Las Vegas fun to read about. Watching a dramatization of these antics decades later is not so much fun. Why was this movie made during the Clinton Administration and not 25 years earlier when it would have been relevant? As movies about Thompson go, WHERE THE BUFFALO ROAM (1980) was much, much better.
Sept. 7, 2011
8. I MARRIED A WITCH (1942/U.S., 76 min., b&w, supernatural comedy) VHS.
Dir.: Rene Clair. Stars: Frederic March, Veronica Lake. Based on a book by Thorne Smith. I’ve always enjoyed this comedy, but seeing it now for the first time in two decades or so, I found Veronica Lake, as the title witch, more awesome than ever, but Frederic March was pretty tiresome. It definitely needed a younger, more exciting male lead. This was the inspiration for TV’s “Bewitched,” which came 22 years later.
Sept. 8, 2011
9. TAKE AIM AT THE POLICE VAN (1960/Japan, 79 min., b&w, crime drama) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Seijun Suzuki. Star: Michitaro Mizushima. Suzuki’s unconventional approach to a routine crime story serves to distance me rather than engage me. I’ve seen three other Suzuki films, but the only one I found even moderately interesting was TOKYO DRIFTER. I’ll take Kinji Fukasaku anyday over Suzuki. Too bad no Fukasaku films are eligible for this challenge.
Sept. 10, 2011
10. RUSTY KNIFE (1958/Japan, 90 min., b&w, crime drama) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Toshio Masuda. Star: Yujiro Ishihara. Written by Shintaro Ishihara. Another noir-ish crime drama, like I AM WAITING, from the pen of the current Governor of Tokyo and starring his brother. An ex-con gets caught between the police and a local crime boss that the ex-con can testify against. Set in an industrial town called Udaka City. Contrived plotting and a slow pace keeps this from being a classic, but it very much recalls Hollywood noir of a decade earlier.
Sept. 11, 2011
11. NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950/U.S., 95 min., b&w, film noir/drama, 20th Century Fox) VHS.
Dir.: Jules Dassin. Stars: Richard Widmark, Gene Tierney. Overwrought melodrama about a small-time American grifter in London who tries to break into wrestling promotion and gets in over his head. For a character like this pathetic loser to engage me, there has to be some wit or charm in play, but Widmark’s too desperate and I lost interest pretty quickly. Couldn't wait for him to get what's coming to him, which made 95 minutes seem very long indeed.
Sept. 13, 2011
12. CRUEL GUN STORY (1964/Japan, 87 min., b&w, crime drama, Nikkatsu) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Takumi Furukawa. Star: Joe Shishido. Lean, mean, down and dirty, just the way I like them. Racetrack/armored car robbery: recruiting, planning, execution and aftermath—the whole shebang in one tidy package. Lots of action, too. This and I AM WAITING are the standouts in the Nikkatsu Noir set.
Sept. 15, 2011
13. THE KILLING (1956/U.S., 83 min., b&w, crime drama, UA) VHS
Dir.: Stanley Kubrick. Star: Sterling Hayden. Dialogue by Jim Thompson. One of the best caper movies ever made. What really struck me this time were the scenes between Elisha Cook, as the cuckolded husband, and Marie Windsor as his two-timing, money-grubbing wife. They're so beautifully acted and played that they elevate the movie to a work of art, rather than just a well-crafted genre piece. They're the only characters given any extended characterization.
Sept. 16, 2011
14. F FOR FAKE (1973/France-Germany, 88 min., color, documentary) VHS (Home Vision)
Dir.: Orson Welles. Wellesian fluff—but even fluff by Welles is enjoyable. I’ve read the book, “Fake,” by Clifford Irving, which is about art forger Elmyr de Hory, both of whom figure prominently in this film, so I went in prepared. And I’ve seen the film four times now. But I still don’t get its point. However, that doesn’t make it any less entertaining.
Sept. 17, 2011
15. KISS ME DEADLY (1955/U.S., 105 min., b&w, crime drama, UA) VHS.
Dir.: Robert Aldrich. Star: Ralph Meeker. Based on the novel by Mickey Spillane. Aldrich completely subverts Spillane’s unabashedly sexist and racist Mike Hammer novel and turns it into an anti-McCarthyist critique of the Hammer machismo. The private eye, once the lone knight of the “mean streets,” has now been dwarfed by forces unleashed by the atomic age. Sharp, mesmerizing and brutal.
16. NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH (1940/England, 93 min., b&w, spy thriller) VHS.
Dir.: Carol Reed. Stars: Rex Harrison, Margaret Lockwood. Harrison is an unlikely British agent who improbably impersonates a Nazi officer to get a Czech scientist and his daughter out of Germany. More humor than action and far less suspense than we need in a film like this. There’s a good finale, though, involving those mountain-traveling cable car/tram things that looks forward to WHERE EAGLES DARE. A pre-CASABLANCA Paul Henreid plays a Gestapo officer.
17. THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE (1973/U.S., 102 min., color, crime drama, Paramount) VHS.
Dir.: Peter Yates. Star: Robert Mitchum. From the novel by George V. Higgins. Although there are two bank robberies, this isn’t a caper film or an action film. It’s a morality tale charting the intertwining maneuvers of assorted Boston career criminals and how the Feds manipulate them into various betrayals. While we feel some sympathy for Mitchum, as Eddie Coyle, he’s really not a good guy, nor is anybody else in the film. Spare and clipped, like the novel it’s based on, which I highly recommend also.
Sept. 18, 2011
18. LE PLAISIR (1952/France, 97 min., b&w, drama) VHS (in French with English subtitles, with English narration)
Dir.: Max Ophuls. All-star French cast. Even though it’s in French with English subs., the U.S. release version included narration in English provided by Peter Ustinov—with a French accent! Even though the director was German, this film, based on three stories by Guy de Maupassant, is the Frenchest film I’ve ever seen. The reason to watch any Ophuls film, though, is the movement of the camera, which goes through all doors, up floors, through room after room after room and sometimes out the window!
19. A COLT IS MY PASSPORT (1967/Japan, 85 min., b&w, crime drama) ) DVD, part of the Nikkatsu Noir Eclipse set. In Japanese with English subs.
Dir.: Takashi Nomura. Star: Joe Shishido. A hitman kills a rival boss, but then his own boss makes peace with the rival’s son, launching a pursuit of the hitman that culminates first on the Yokohama waterfront and then on a sprawling desert-like landfill. The first 75 minutes are taut, suspenseful and plausible. But then it gets really contrived in the Spaghetti western-like shootout finale. I've now completed the five-film Nikkatsu Noir set.
Sept. 23, 2011
20. REBECCA (1940/U.S., 130 min., b&w, gothic drama/Selznick-UA) VHS
Dir.: Alfred Hitchcock. Stars: Laurence Olivier, Joan Fontaine. Based on a novel by Daphne du Maurier. Sweeping gothic romance about a new bride living in the shadow of her husband’s late first wife is just a beautifully made drama with elements of suspense and it won Best Picture of 1940. It was Hitchcock’s first American film and the cast is virtually all British.
21. THE RAZOR: SWORD OF JUSTICE (1972/Japan, 90 min., color, historical drama) VHS (in Japanese with English subtitles)
Dir.: Kenji Misumi. Star: Shintaro Katsu. Katsu (star of the Zatoichi series) plays a no-nonsense investigator in 19th-century Edo (Tokyo) who uses his “sword of justice” (hint, hint) on female suspects in sessions that give new meaning to the term, “enhanced interrogation.” Forgive me if I prefer the Zatoichi and Lone Wolf and Cub films.
Sept. 24, 2011
22. MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS (1985/U.S.-Japan, 120 min., color and b&w, drama-biopic/Warner Bros.) DVD (in Japanese with English subtitles)
Dir.: Paul Schrader. Star: Ken Ogata. Biopic of Japanese author Yukio Mishima (1925-1970). I just started reading Mishima (finished one novel and am in the middle of another) and I find him to be a superb writer. He’s not a particularly compelling figure in the movie, though. Its stylized dramatizations of scenes from his novels just didn’t work for me. And the actor playing Mishima is all wrong. A huge disappointment.
Sept. 29, 2011
23. THE X FROM OUTER SPACE (1967/Japan, 88 min., color, giant monster sci-fi/Shochiku) VHS (dubbed in English)
Dir: Kazui Nihonmatsu. Stars: Eiji Okada, Peggy Neal. Easily the worst Japanese kaiju movie I’ve ever seen. Makes the worst Godzilla movie look like the best Godzilla movie. I couldn’t even begin to describe the plot. At least the second half has lots of (unconvincing) destruction of miniature sets by a guy in a rubber reptile chicken suit. How did this become a Criterion title?
Sept. 30, 2011
24. HOOP DREAMS (1994/U.S., 171 min., color, documentary) DVD (Criterion Collection)
Dir.: Steve James. Epic documentary about two poor black high school students in Chicago with great promise as basketball players and it follows them through their high school years through various triumphs, failures and obstacles. Sad and depressing, but what a document of the pressures on these kids and the utter failure of the educational system. It really broke my heart.
25. THE MEN WHO TREAD ON THE TIGER’S TAIL (1945/Japan, 59 min., b&w, historical drama/Toho) DVD (Eclipse Series 23: The First Films of Akira Kurosawa)
Dir.: Akira Kurosawa. Stars: Denjiro Ookouchi, Susumu Fujita, Kenichi Enomoto. An odd but still compelling piece made during the final days of the war about a famous 12th Century incident in which Lord Yoshitsune had to flee to a neutral province with six retainers disguised as monks. Shot mostly in the studio. Banned in Japan, because of a bureaucratic dispute, until 1952. I had to pick the shortest Kurosawa I could find to fit in at the very end of the challenge.
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 10-04-11 at 03:29 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
'09 List
'10 list
Not one of my busy Challenges, but I'm in again for afewcouple.
9/28/11
Tokyo Drifter (1966) - Spine #39 - Watched feature and Seijun Suzuki interview.
9/30/11
Branded to Kill (1967) - Spine #38 - Watched feature and Seijun Suzuki interview and looked at Joe Shishido poster gallery.
'10 list
Not one of my busy Challenges, but I'm in again for a
9/28/11
Tokyo Drifter (1966) - Spine #39 - Watched feature and Seijun Suzuki interview.
9/30/11
Branded to Kill (1967) - Spine #38 - Watched feature and Seijun Suzuki interview and looked at Joe Shishido poster gallery.
Last edited by Dimension X; 09-30-11 at 08:49 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,673
Received 1,019 Likes
on
842 Posts
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
*First-time viewification
September 3:
1. Straw Dogs (1971), spine 182*: I knew the premise years ago and got a little impatient waiting for them to get there, and things developed a little differently from how I imagined they would, but it was a very interesting film that delivered.
September 4:
2. The Rock (1996), spine 108: Still an enjoyable popcorn flick
September 10:
3. Blow-Out (1981), spine 562*
September 11:
4. The Silence of the Lambs (1990), spine 13
September 23:
5. Broadcast News (1987), spine 552: I really enjoyed it back in the day and am enjoying now. Was too cheap to spring for the BD so am watching Qwikster's crappy non-anamorphic DVD. As noted earlier, an interesting period study of media, fun dialogue, and great cast. I got very smitten with Holly Hunter at the time, and Joan Cusack was way young.
Checklist spoilerified:
Spoiler:
Last edited by davidh777; 09-24-11 at 08:44 AM.
#10
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
Alphabet Game
Eye Myth (1967) - Silent, Brakhage, #518 - Youtube at home - Criterion animation in the By Brakhage set.
Rage Net (1988) - Silent, Brakhage, #518 - Youtube at home - Criterion animation in the By Brakhage set.
The Garden of Earthly Delights (1981)- Silent, Brakhage, #518 - Youtube at home - Criterion animation in the By Brakhage set.
Bluebeard (1936) - French, Painleve, #468 - DVD at home - Criterion animation from the Science is Fiction set.
The Ruling Class (1972) - English, Medak, #132 - DVD at home - Completely consumed all the special features and text.
Cronos (1993) - Spanish, del Toro, #551 - Blu-ray at home -
Bigger Than Life (1956) - English, Ray, #507 - Blu-ray at home -
The Ascent (1977) - Russian, Shepitko, Eclipse - DVD at home - One of the best movies I've seen in a long time.
Wings (1966) - Russian, Shepitko, Eclipse - DVD at home -
Shoot the Piano Player (1960) - French, Truffaut, #315 - DVD at home -
Straw Dogs (1971) - English, Peckinpah, #182 - DVD at home w/ Lyle -
My Dinner With Andre (1981) - English, Malle, #479 - DVD at home -
Through a Glass Darkly (1961) - Swedish, Bergman, #209 - DVD at home - Fantastic.
Life During Wartime (2010) - English, Solondz, #574 - - Amazon Instant Video at home -
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) - English, Gilliam, #175 - DVD at home -
The Lower Depths (1936) - French, Renoir, #239 - DVD at home -
The Lower Depths (1957) - Japanese, Kurosawa, #239 - DVD at home -
Underworld (1927) - Silent, von Sternberg, #529 - DVD at home -
The Red Balloon (1956) - French, Lamorisse, unnumbered - DVD at home -
Variety Lights (1950) - French, Fellini/Lattuada, Essential Art House - DVD at home -
An Autumn Afternoon (1962) - Japanese, Ozu, #446 - Hulu at home -
Pierrot le fou (1965) - French, Godard, #421 -
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) - DVD at home -
House
Cat People
Checklist spoilered.
Spoiler:
Eye Myth (1967) - Silent, Brakhage, #518 - Youtube at home - Criterion animation in the By Brakhage set.
Rage Net (1988) - Silent, Brakhage, #518 - Youtube at home - Criterion animation in the By Brakhage set.
The Garden of Earthly Delights (1981)- Silent, Brakhage, #518 - Youtube at home - Criterion animation in the By Brakhage set.
Bluebeard (1936) - French, Painleve, #468 - DVD at home - Criterion animation from the Science is Fiction set.
The Ruling Class (1972) - English, Medak, #132 - DVD at home - Completely consumed all the special features and text.
Cronos (1993) - Spanish, del Toro, #551 - Blu-ray at home -
Bigger Than Life (1956) - English, Ray, #507 - Blu-ray at home -
The Ascent (1977) - Russian, Shepitko, Eclipse - DVD at home - One of the best movies I've seen in a long time.
Wings (1966) - Russian, Shepitko, Eclipse - DVD at home -
Shoot the Piano Player (1960) - French, Truffaut, #315 - DVD at home -
Straw Dogs (1971) - English, Peckinpah, #182 - DVD at home w/ Lyle -
My Dinner With Andre (1981) - English, Malle, #479 - DVD at home -
Through a Glass Darkly (1961) - Swedish, Bergman, #209 - DVD at home - Fantastic.
Life During Wartime (2010) - English, Solondz, #574 - - Amazon Instant Video at home -
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) - English, Gilliam, #175 - DVD at home -
The Lower Depths (1936) - French, Renoir, #239 - DVD at home -
The Lower Depths (1957) - Japanese, Kurosawa, #239 - DVD at home -
Underworld (1927) - Silent, von Sternberg, #529 - DVD at home -
The Red Balloon (1956) - French, Lamorisse, unnumbered - DVD at home -
Variety Lights (1950) - French, Fellini/Lattuada, Essential Art House - DVD at home -
An Autumn Afternoon (1962) - Japanese, Ozu, #446 - Hulu at home -
Pierrot le fou (1965) - French, Godard, #421 -
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) - DVD at home -
House
Cat People
Checklist spoilered.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Trevor; 10-01-11 at 07:23 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
Green Font=First Time Viewing
T=Television
H=Hulu
N=Netflix Streaming
D=DVD
B=Blu-ray
September 1
1. The Scarlet Empress (1934) --T--Not so much a movie as it is a shrine to the angles of Marlene Dietrich's face, The Scarlet Empress does not hold back on excess.
2. The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)--H--Laughton really brings Henry VIII to life in this Oscar-winning biopic of the Tudor monarch, in a performance that rivals Keith Michell's in the BBC TV series 40 years later.
September 2
3. The River--T. Phenomenally beautiful film, although I was more interested in the Technicolor scenes of rural life in India before everyone started working in customer support than I was in the story.
4. Help--D--Perhaps it's heretical, but I prefer Help over A Hard Day's Night.
September 3
5. Throne of Blood--D--Perhaps the eeriest adaptation of Macbeth ever filmed.
September 4
6. The Threepenny Opera--D--Terrific film with a theme of banking as just another form of crime is as relevant today as it was in 1931.
September 5
7. This is Spinal Tap--D--This movie goes to 11.
September 6
8. Orpheus--H--What an amazing, haunting, beautiful film! Filmmakers seem to see themselves in the myth of Orpheus, and so there seem to be more film versions of that myth than any other. And Jean Marais was one extraordinarily gorgeous man!
9. My Dinner with Andre--D--I always find something new when I watch this.
September 7
10. Hobson's Choice--T--Laughton is great, but over all the film didn't reach me.
September 8
11. The Last Wave--T--appropriate viewing, given the torrential rains the DC area has been getting this week.
12. Seance on a Wet Afternoon---H--continuing a theme and to complete the checklist (Title not released on DVD by Criterion)
September 9
13. The Naked City--N=Netflix Streaming--An OK police procedural whose most interesting aspect is its snapshot of NYC in the late 40s. As I watched it, I would pull up Google Earth street views of locations in the movie to see how much had changed in 63 years.
14. Late Chrysanthemums--H- I'm just discovering Mikio Naruse's films, and I really enjoyed this story of a hard-hearted ex-geisha turned landlady in post-war Japan.
September 11
15. Blow Out--T--I haven't watched Blow Out since I saw it in the theater during its initial release 30 years ago. DePalma has predicated his career on ripping off Hitchcock's style, and this is a prime example. It's definitely an entertaining movie, but you can see the welds where DePalma assembled this from Hitchcock motifs.
September 12
16. Kind Hearts and Coronets--D--in an age of fart jokes and Friedman and Seltzer catering to the LCD, watching this sly, erudite comedy is like sipping vintage champagne. One of my all-time favorites. Glad I bought it before it went OOP.
September 13
17. Ace in the Hole--D--I can see why this film bombed on its 1951 release; Americans just can't withstand a deep look into the rotten core of our national character. Brilliant, bitter and dark.
18. Blood Wedding--D--another Criterion set I'm glad I bought before Studio Canal stole it away from Criterion. Carlos Saura's flamenco trilogy interested me in exploring Spain's theatrical heritage, which served me well on my trip to Barcelona last spring.
September 14
19. The Only Son--D--No other director can paint the colors of familial relationships like Ozu
September 15
20. Gimme Shelter--B--It's disturbing to think that the young kids grooving to the music and the 60s counterculture scene (when they weren't being clubbed by the Hells Angels) are the Republicans of today.
September 16
21. The Leopard--D--Masterful rendering of the Lampedusa novel featuring Burt Lancaster's magisterial performance as the nobleman unable to cope with a changing world, although the effect is lessened with the Italian dubbing.
September 17
22. The Third Shadow Warrior--H--Very striking chambara film that obviously inspired Kurosawa.
September 18
23. Annie Hall--D--Not my favorite Allen film, but worth watching if only for the Marshall McCluhan scene.
September 21
24. Hearts & Minds--D--Too heavy on the anti-war propaganda; H&M reveals raw emotions on all sides on the Vietnam War.
25. The Last Emperor--D--The beginning of the film set in the Forbidden City is fascinating, but the film loses steam once Pu Yi grows up and becomes a puppet of Japan.
September 22
26. Pink Flamingos--D--No longer shocking, more sort of adorable.
September 24
27. Trainspotting--D--The Miramax 2-disc is brilliant, but I'd love to have Criterion port over its laserdisc release to Blu-Ray.
September 25
28. Nights of Cabiria--N--Giulietta Masina absolutely shines in this film; I'm kicking myself for not buying the DVD when before it went OOP.
September 28
29. The Long Good Friday--D--One of the best crime films ever made.
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc--D--Desperately in need of a Blu upgrade. Maria Falconetti's performance makes this atheist tear up every. damn. time.
September 29
31. Peeping Tom--N--Quite far from the elegant, highbrow product one expects from The Archers, Peeping Tom is a wonderful bit of psychosexual nastiness that Hitchcock was probably kicking himself for not having made.
32. Touchez Pas au Grisbi---D--This is the film that turned me on to Jean Gabin, whose performance as Max, a gangster at middle age who just wants to rest, is one I identify with.
33. The Darjeeling Limited---D--Wes Anderson's films, more than those of any other director except maybe Woody Allen, have a unified look and feel that mark them as a single body of work. I liked this one better than Steve Zissou, but Rushmore is still Anderson's best film.
34. Carmen---D-- Probably the most "movie movie" film in the Saura box, Antonio Gades and Laura de Sol burn up the screen!
September 30
35. El Amor Brujo---D-- Probably the sexiest film in the series, although it looks more like a ballet recorded for film than a dance movie.
36. Cronos--N-- I remember being knocked out by Cronos when I first saw it at a private showing in a bar in Seoul, South Korea. Even then it was clear that this Del Toro kid was going places.
October 1
37. Hausu--B--Strange doesn't even begin to describe Hausu. Evil cats, killer pianos, it's like a candy-colored nightmare with the same illogic you find in bad dreams.
T=Television
H=Hulu
N=Netflix Streaming
D=DVD
B=Blu-ray
September 1
1. The Scarlet Empress (1934) --T--Not so much a movie as it is a shrine to the angles of Marlene Dietrich's face, The Scarlet Empress does not hold back on excess.
2. The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)--H--Laughton really brings Henry VIII to life in this Oscar-winning biopic of the Tudor monarch, in a performance that rivals Keith Michell's in the BBC TV series 40 years later.
September 2
3. The River--T. Phenomenally beautiful film, although I was more interested in the Technicolor scenes of rural life in India before everyone started working in customer support than I was in the story.
4. Help--D--Perhaps it's heretical, but I prefer Help over A Hard Day's Night.
September 3
5. Throne of Blood--D--Perhaps the eeriest adaptation of Macbeth ever filmed.
September 4
6. The Threepenny Opera--D--Terrific film with a theme of banking as just another form of crime is as relevant today as it was in 1931.
September 5
7. This is Spinal Tap--D--This movie goes to 11.
September 6
8. Orpheus--H--What an amazing, haunting, beautiful film! Filmmakers seem to see themselves in the myth of Orpheus, and so there seem to be more film versions of that myth than any other. And Jean Marais was one extraordinarily gorgeous man!
9. My Dinner with Andre--D--I always find something new when I watch this.
September 7
10. Hobson's Choice--T--Laughton is great, but over all the film didn't reach me.
September 8
11. The Last Wave--T--appropriate viewing, given the torrential rains the DC area has been getting this week.
12. Seance on a Wet Afternoon---H--continuing a theme and to complete the checklist (Title not released on DVD by Criterion)
September 9
13. The Naked City--N=Netflix Streaming--An OK police procedural whose most interesting aspect is its snapshot of NYC in the late 40s. As I watched it, I would pull up Google Earth street views of locations in the movie to see how much had changed in 63 years.
14. Late Chrysanthemums--H- I'm just discovering Mikio Naruse's films, and I really enjoyed this story of a hard-hearted ex-geisha turned landlady in post-war Japan.
September 11
15. Blow Out--T--I haven't watched Blow Out since I saw it in the theater during its initial release 30 years ago. DePalma has predicated his career on ripping off Hitchcock's style, and this is a prime example. It's definitely an entertaining movie, but you can see the welds where DePalma assembled this from Hitchcock motifs.
September 12
16. Kind Hearts and Coronets--D--in an age of fart jokes and Friedman and Seltzer catering to the LCD, watching this sly, erudite comedy is like sipping vintage champagne. One of my all-time favorites. Glad I bought it before it went OOP.
September 13
17. Ace in the Hole--D--I can see why this film bombed on its 1951 release; Americans just can't withstand a deep look into the rotten core of our national character. Brilliant, bitter and dark.
18. Blood Wedding--D--another Criterion set I'm glad I bought before Studio Canal stole it away from Criterion. Carlos Saura's flamenco trilogy interested me in exploring Spain's theatrical heritage, which served me well on my trip to Barcelona last spring.
September 14
19. The Only Son--D--No other director can paint the colors of familial relationships like Ozu
September 15
20. Gimme Shelter--B--It's disturbing to think that the young kids grooving to the music and the 60s counterculture scene (when they weren't being clubbed by the Hells Angels) are the Republicans of today.
September 16
21. The Leopard--D--Masterful rendering of the Lampedusa novel featuring Burt Lancaster's magisterial performance as the nobleman unable to cope with a changing world, although the effect is lessened with the Italian dubbing.
September 17
22. The Third Shadow Warrior--H--Very striking chambara film that obviously inspired Kurosawa.
September 18
23. Annie Hall--D--Not my favorite Allen film, but worth watching if only for the Marshall McCluhan scene.
September 21
24. Hearts & Minds--D--Too heavy on the anti-war propaganda; H&M reveals raw emotions on all sides on the Vietnam War.
25. The Last Emperor--D--The beginning of the film set in the Forbidden City is fascinating, but the film loses steam once Pu Yi grows up and becomes a puppet of Japan.
September 22
26. Pink Flamingos--D--No longer shocking, more sort of adorable.
September 24
27. Trainspotting--D--The Miramax 2-disc is brilliant, but I'd love to have Criterion port over its laserdisc release to Blu-Ray.
September 25
28. Nights of Cabiria--N--Giulietta Masina absolutely shines in this film; I'm kicking myself for not buying the DVD when before it went OOP.
September 28
29. The Long Good Friday--D--One of the best crime films ever made.
30. The Passion of Joan of Arc--D--Desperately in need of a Blu upgrade. Maria Falconetti's performance makes this atheist tear up every. damn. time.
September 29
31. Peeping Tom--N--Quite far from the elegant, highbrow product one expects from The Archers, Peeping Tom is a wonderful bit of psychosexual nastiness that Hitchcock was probably kicking himself for not having made.
32. Touchez Pas au Grisbi---D--This is the film that turned me on to Jean Gabin, whose performance as Max, a gangster at middle age who just wants to rest, is one I identify with.
33. The Darjeeling Limited---D--Wes Anderson's films, more than those of any other director except maybe Woody Allen, have a unified look and feel that mark them as a single body of work. I liked this one better than Steve Zissou, but Rushmore is still Anderson's best film.
34. Carmen---D-- Probably the most "movie movie" film in the Saura box, Antonio Gades and Laura de Sol burn up the screen!
September 30
35. El Amor Brujo---D-- Probably the sexiest film in the series, although it looks more like a ballet recorded for film than a dance movie.
36. Cronos--N-- I remember being knocked out by Cronos when I first saw it at a private showing in a bar in Seoul, South Korea. Even then it was clear that this Del Toro kid was going places.
October 1
37. Hausu--B--Strange doesn't even begin to describe Hausu. Evil cats, killer pianos, it's like a candy-colored nightmare with the same illogic you find in bad dreams.
Spoiler:
Last edited by Gobear; 10-01-11 at 02:01 AM.
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
i couldnt get into the animation challenge like i wanted to but definetely have some criterions to watch i been hang out to for this challenge
1. The great Dictator
2. The Magician
3. Black Moon
4.Cronos
5. Robocop
6. GoodBurger
7, Brazil
8. Grey Gardens
9. Repulsion
10. Sanjuro
11. Two-Lane Blacktop
12. Seven Samurai
1. The great Dictator
- The clown turns prophet
- trailer
- King, Queen, Joker
- Charlier the barber
- Sydney Chaplin's footage
- Chaplin's Napolean
2. The Magician
- 1967 video interview with director Ingmar Bergman
3. Black Moon
- interview with director Louis Malle
- BTS photos
- original trailer
4.Cronos
5. Robocop
6. GoodBurger
7, Brazil
8. Grey Gardens
9. Repulsion
- Audio commentary featuring Polanski and actress Catherine Deneuve
10. Sanjuro
11. Two-Lane Blacktop
12. Seven Samurai
- Fifty-minute documentary on the making of Seven Samurai
- y Life in Cinema
</ul
13.Salo
Spoiler:
QUE
Spoiler:
Bluray
DVD
Netflix
DVR
Last edited by terrycloth; 09-19-11 at 11:24 AM.
#14
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
MrTerrific Watches Art House Films Criterion List
*First Time Viewing
September 1
1. Slacker - Netflix Streaming - Love this view of twentysomething slackers in early 90's Austin, Texas. No real plot, but the dialogue is brilliant.
2. Dazed and Confused - Netflix Streaming - A day in the life of high school teenagers in the late 70's. Love the lines of this movie. Superbly acted.
3. Alphaville* - Netflix Streaming - I thought the first few minutes were good. After that it just got boring.
September 6
4. Vampyr* - Netflix Streaming - Eerily done. Much credit for the making of the film. Loved the editing. Creepy shots.
September 8
5. Modern Times - Blu-Ray - Brilliant film! Chaplin's last "silent" film.
6. The Great Dictator - Blu-Ray - Worth the price of admission for the speeches as Hynkel. Very moving speech at the end. LOVED this one.
September 9
7. The Times of Harvey Milk* - DVR - Wonderful documentary. Had to get over the fact that Harvey Fierstein was the narrator. Not a fan of his voice.
8. Grey Gardens* - Hulu Plus - These ladies are cut off from reality. Little Edie is a s-t-a-u-n-c-h character indeed. Kinda sad, but they don't seem to be, so I'm just happy for them.
9. Paris, Texas* - Blu-Ray
September 10
10. Monsoon Wedding* - Blu-Ray
11. Sweet Smell of Success* - Blu-Ray
12. Orpheus* - Blu-Ray
September 11
13. This is Spinal Tap - Blu-Ray
September 12
14. Blow Out* - Blu-Ray
September 13
15. A Night at the Opera - DVD
September 14
16. Jimi Plays Monterey / Shake! Otis at Monterey - Blu-Ray - The two most brilliant performances at the one concert I wish I could have attended. Goosebumps watching these performances.
17. Divorce Italian Style* - Hulu Plus
September 15
18. Repulsion* - Blu-Ray
19. Hopscotch* - Hulu Plus
20. The Naked City* - Netflix Streaming
September 16
21. The Hit* - Netflix Streaming
September 18
22. 3 Women* - Blu-Ray
23. Le Beau Serge* - Blu-Ray
September 20
24. Seven Samurai - Blu-Ray - A masterpiece. One of the finest films I've ever seen.
September 21
25. Yojimbo - Blu-Ray
26. Sanjuro - Blu-Ray
September 22
27. Chasing Amy - DVD
September 30/October1
28. House* - Blu-Ray
Spoiler:
Last edited by MrTerrific; 10-01-11 at 10:23 AM.
#15
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
I'm totally gonna complete the checklist this year.
List, with reductive star evaluations:
September 1st
1. Miss Julie (Sjoberg, 1951, #416) ***
2. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962, Laserdisc) ****
3. Pigs and Battleships (Imamura, 1962, #472) ***+
September 2
4. Quai des Orfèvres (Clouzot, 1947, #193) ****
5. Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky, 1962, #397) ***+
6. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell & Pressburger, 1943, #173) ***+
September 3
7. Yi Yi (Yang, 2000, #339) **+
September 4
8. Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946, #6) ***+
9. The King of Kings (Demille, 1928, #266) **+
10. The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (Kurosawa, 1945, Eclipse) **+
11. The 39 Steps (Hitchcock, 1935, #56) ****
September 5
12. Ballad of a Soldier (Chukhrai, 1959, #148) ***+
September 6
13. The Leopard (Visconti, 1963, #235) ***
September 7
14. Walkabout (Roeg, 1971, #10) ***+
15. Intentions of Murder (Imamura, 1964, #474) ****
September 8
16. By Brakhage: Vol. 1, Program 1 (Desistfilm, Wedlock House: An Intercourse, Dog Star Man)
17. The Horse's Mouth (Neame, 1958, #154) ***
18. Vengeance Is Mine (Imamura, 1979, #384) **+
September 9
19. No Regrets for Our Youth (Kurosawa, 1946, Eclipse) **+
20. Paisan (Rossellini, 1946, #498) ***
21. Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999, #162) **
September 10
22. To Joy (Bergman, 1950, Eclipse) **+
September 11
23. The Pornographers (Imamura, 1966, #207) **+
24. Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964, #522) ****
25. 49th Parallel (Powell, 1941, #376) **
September 12
26. Z (Costa-Gavras, 1969, #491) ****
27. if.... (Anderson, 1969, #391) ****
28. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989, #97) ****
September 14
29. W.C. Fields - Six Short Films (entire disc: "Pool Sharks," "The Golf Specialist," "The Dentist," "The Fatal Glass of Beer," "The Pharmacist," "The Barbershop") (Various, 1915-1933, #79)
September 15
30. My Man Godfrey (La Cava, 1936, #114) ***
September 18
31. I Know Where I'm Going! (Powell & Pressburger, 1945, #94) ****
September 19
32. A Night to Remember (Baker, 1958, #7) **
September 20
33. This Is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984, #12) ***
34. Sid & Nancy (Cox, 1986, #20) **+
35. Closely Watched Trains (Menzel, 1966, #131) ***
September 21
36. The Importance of Being Earnest (Asquith, 1952, #158) ***+
September 22
37. The Insect Woman (Imamura, 1963, #473) **
38. The Bank Dick (Cline, 1940, #78) ***
39. Zazie dans le métro (Malle, 1960, #570) ****
September 23
40. The Cranes Are Flying (Kalatozov, 1957, #146) ***
41. Wild Strawberries (Bergman, 1957, #139) ***
September 24
42. The White Sheik (Fellini, 1952, #189) ***
43. Breathless (Godard, 1960, #408) ****
44. Time Bandits (Gilliam, 1981, #37) ***
September 25
45. Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Inagaki, 1954, #14) **+
46. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (Inagaki, 1955, #15) **+
47. Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (Inagaki, 1956, #16) **+
48. All That Heaven Allows (Sirk, 1955, #95) ****
September 26
49. Summertime (Lean, 1955, #22) **+
50. The Harder They Come (Henzell, 1973, #83) **+
September 28
51. And God Created Woman (Vadim, 1956, #77) **
52. Written on the Wind (Sirk, 1956, #96) **+
53. Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955, #237) ***
54. A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger, 1944, #341) ***+
September 29
55. The Wages of Fear (Clouzot, 1953, #36) ****
56. Pygmalion (Asquith, 1938, #85) ***
57. The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock, 1938, #3) ***+
List, with comments:
Checklist:
List, with reductive star evaluations:
September 1st
1. Miss Julie (Sjoberg, 1951, #416) ***
2. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962, Laserdisc) ****
3. Pigs and Battleships (Imamura, 1962, #472) ***+
September 2
4. Quai des Orfèvres (Clouzot, 1947, #193) ****
5. Ivan's Childhood (Tarkovsky, 1962, #397) ***+
6. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Powell & Pressburger, 1943, #173) ***+
September 3
7. Yi Yi (Yang, 2000, #339) **+
September 4
8. Beauty and the Beast (Cocteau, 1946, #6) ***+
9. The King of Kings (Demille, 1928, #266) **+
10. The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (Kurosawa, 1945, Eclipse) **+
11. The 39 Steps (Hitchcock, 1935, #56) ****
September 5
12. Ballad of a Soldier (Chukhrai, 1959, #148) ***+
September 6
13. The Leopard (Visconti, 1963, #235) ***
September 7
14. Walkabout (Roeg, 1971, #10) ***+
15. Intentions of Murder (Imamura, 1964, #474) ****
September 8
16. By Brakhage: Vol. 1, Program 1 (Desistfilm, Wedlock House: An Intercourse, Dog Star Man)
17. The Horse's Mouth (Neame, 1958, #154) ***
18. Vengeance Is Mine (Imamura, 1979, #384) **+
September 9
19. No Regrets for Our Youth (Kurosawa, 1946, Eclipse) **+
20. Paisan (Rossellini, 1946, #498) ***
21. Ratcatcher (Ramsay, 1999, #162) **
September 10
22. To Joy (Bergman, 1950, Eclipse) **+
September 11
23. The Pornographers (Imamura, 1966, #207) **+
24. Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964, #522) ****
25. 49th Parallel (Powell, 1941, #376) **
September 12
26. Z (Costa-Gavras, 1969, #491) ****
27. if.... (Anderson, 1969, #391) ****
28. Do the Right Thing (Lee, 1989, #97) ****
September 14
29. W.C. Fields - Six Short Films (entire disc: "Pool Sharks," "The Golf Specialist," "The Dentist," "The Fatal Glass of Beer," "The Pharmacist," "The Barbershop") (Various, 1915-1933, #79)
September 15
30. My Man Godfrey (La Cava, 1936, #114) ***
September 18
31. I Know Where I'm Going! (Powell & Pressburger, 1945, #94) ****
September 19
32. A Night to Remember (Baker, 1958, #7) **
September 20
33. This Is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984, #12) ***
34. Sid & Nancy (Cox, 1986, #20) **+
35. Closely Watched Trains (Menzel, 1966, #131) ***
September 21
36. The Importance of Being Earnest (Asquith, 1952, #158) ***+
September 22
37. The Insect Woman (Imamura, 1963, #473) **
38. The Bank Dick (Cline, 1940, #78) ***
39. Zazie dans le métro (Malle, 1960, #570) ****
September 23
40. The Cranes Are Flying (Kalatozov, 1957, #146) ***
41. Wild Strawberries (Bergman, 1957, #139) ***
September 24
42. The White Sheik (Fellini, 1952, #189) ***
43. Breathless (Godard, 1960, #408) ****
44. Time Bandits (Gilliam, 1981, #37) ***
September 25
45. Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (Inagaki, 1954, #14) **+
46. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (Inagaki, 1955, #15) **+
47. Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (Inagaki, 1956, #16) **+
48. All That Heaven Allows (Sirk, 1955, #95) ****
September 26
49. Summertime (Lean, 1955, #22) **+
50. The Harder They Come (Henzell, 1973, #83) **+
September 28
51. And God Created Woman (Vadim, 1956, #77) **
52. Written on the Wind (Sirk, 1956, #96) **+
53. Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman, 1955, #237) ***
54. A Canterbury Tale (Powell & Pressburger, 1944, #341) ***+
September 29
55. The Wages of Fear (Clouzot, 1953, #36) ****
56. Pygmalion (Asquith, 1938, #85) ***
57. The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock, 1938, #3) ***+
List, with comments:
Spoiler:
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Sondheim; 10-03-11 at 12:06 PM.
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
List of Stuff I Watchified - With Commentationism [1] indicates First Time Viewing
Looking Back
Linkifications
2010 List
Criterion.com
Twitter - @Criterion
Flickchart - The Best Criterion Collection Films
Flickchart: The Blog - Criterion Commentaries
ICheckMovies.com - The Criterion Collection
Discussion Thread
DVD: 2 | Blu-ray Disc: 1 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 3 | Theatrical Exhibition: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | iTunes Digital Download: 0 | Podcast/Streaming: 0 | HuluPlus: 7
- Dazed and Confused [1] - 2 September
Spoiler: - The Naked City [1] - 6 September
Spoiler: - Dr. No with LaserDisc #124 Commentary Track - 8 September
Spoiler: - Otto e mezzo [8 1/2] Supplements - 12 September
Spoiler: - För att inte tala om alla dessa kvinnor [All These Women] [1]- 14 September
Spoiler: - From Russia with Love with LaserDisc #131 Commentary - 15 September
Spoiler: - Ansiktet [The Magician] [1] - 15 September
Spoiler: - Otto e mezzo [8 1/2] Commentary Track - 16 September
Spoiler: - L'heure d'été [Summer Hours] [1] - 17 September
Spoiler: - Premiers Désirs [First Desires] [1] - 18 September
Spoiler: - Kris [Crisis] [1] - 22 September
Spoiler: - Hamnstad [Port of Call] [1] - 23 September
Spoiler: - Törst [Thirst] - 27 September
Spoiler: - Till glädje [To Joy] - 29 September
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Looking Back
Spoiler:
Linkifications
2010 List
Criterion.com
Twitter - @Criterion
Flickchart - The Best Criterion Collection Films
Flickchart: The Blog - Criterion Commentaries
ICheckMovies.com - The Criterion Collection
Discussion Thread
DVD: 2 | Blu-ray Disc: 1 | Netflix Watch Instantly: 3 | Theatrical Exhibition: 0 | TV Broadcast: 0 | iTunes Digital Download: 0 | Podcast/Streaming: 0 | HuluPlus: 7
Last edited by Travis McClain; 10-01-11 at 07:25 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Formerly known as "Jeffy Pop"/Denver
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
The September 2011 Criterion Challenge
September 2
Throne of Blood
September 3
Taxi Driver
September 4
Taxi Driver (with Martin Scorsese and Paul Schrader Criterion Laserdisc commentary)
September 5
The Killer
"A Sense of Carol Reed" (The Fallen Idol)
September 7
Rashomon
September 8
Samurai Trilogy I: Musashi Miyamoto
September 10
The Fallen Idol
September 11
Sweet Smell of Success
"Mackendrick: The Man Who Walked Away" (Sweet Smell of Success)
September 13
Samurai Trilogy II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple
"James Wong Howe: Cinematographer" (Sweet Smell of Success)
"Gabler on Winchell" (Sweet Smell of Success)
"Interview with James Mangold" (Sweet Smell of Success)
"Sweet Smell of Success - Theatrical Trailer" (Sweet Smell of Success)
September 15
Sweet Smell of Success (with James Naremore commentary)
September 17
Samurai Trilogy III: Duel at Ganryu Island
September 18
Broadcast News
"A Modern Coed" (short) (La Collectionneusse)
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Netflix streaming)
September 20
La Collectionneuse
September 22
A Night to Remember
September 24
Claire's Knee
September 25
Love in the Afternoon (1972)
September 29
Variety Lights
September 30
Nights of Cabiria
Spoiler:
Last edited by Greg MacGuffin; 10-01-11 at 01:03 AM.
#18
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
My list
1. Robocop- Criterion Collection Edition
2. The Blob
3. Dazed and Confused
4. I Was a Teenage Zombie
1. Robocop- Criterion Collection Edition
2. The Blob
3. Dazed and Confused
4. I Was a Teenage Zombie
Last edited by shadokitty; 09-21-11 at 12:56 PM.
#19
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
Challenge #1 Results
Challenge #2 Results
1st:
1. #7-A Night to Remember__Roy Ward Baker__1958
+
Audio Commentary
Much, much better than I was expecting. I was even more surprised by the engaging commentary (Given Criterion standards by 1995, I would've expected a dry commentary. But it turned out to be just as lively as the film itself) Only problem I seemed to have with the movie was Michael Goodliffe's performance as Andrews. He just came off as devlish and sinister to me. As if he was glad to lead so many people to their deaths.
------------------------
2nd:
2. #553-Fish Tank__Andrea Arnold__2009
I miss 90's rap I'm also surprised that this was made/released as late as 2009. Because as soon as I saw Michael Fassbender, I immediately assumed, "Oh, this is the film that must've helped him land a part in 300"....Oops!
------------------------
3rd:
3. #71-The Magic Flute__Ingmar Bergman__1975
I really have to hand it to myself. Because about 6 (Or more) years ago, I would've given up on completing this. But my respect for films has obviously risen over the years to prevent that from happening. Still can't say that I was incredibly pleased with the final results of this though.
-
4. #564-Pale Flower__Masahiro Shinoda__1964
I'm still warming up to Shinoda's stuff (I've got Double Suicide lined up to go soon) Haven't really been blown away by anything I've seen yet (This included) but quite a couple of great moments, however. Such as the dream sequence, the final hit and those nice closeups of Mariko Kaga.
------------------------
4th:
5. #238-A Woman Is a Woman__Jean-Luc Godard__1961
A classic Hollywood musical via Godard style. I thought the sound editing and all the in-jokes would become tiresome after a while, but things actually seemed to get gradually better as it went along.
------------------------
5th:
6. #375-Green for Danger__Sidney Gilliat__1946
Thought this was be a standard (And quite dull) whodunit, but this ended up being another surprise. Haven't seen Alastair Sim in very many movies, but he really elevates this into something worthwhile.
-
7. "Woodshock" (#247-Slacker___Richard Linklater___1991)
Early Linklater short documenting a popular, local music fest. I kept on hearing the music, but where were the bands?
------------------------
6th:
8. #353-Sólo con tu pareja__Alfonso Cuarón__1991
A little more juvenile than I expected. Claudia Ramirez=
-
9. #104-Double Suicide__Masahiro Shinoda__1969
Just couldn't really get into this one. I'm really afraid to dive into more of these (Non-swordplay) feudal Japanese films now.
------------------------
7th:
10. #416-The Hit__Stephen Frears__1984
A welcomed change of pace for this marathon. Kind of like an arthouse version of Rabid Dogs. Loved that actor's duel between Terence Stamp and John Hurt towards the end.
-
11. #257-Secret Honor__Robert Altman__1984
+
"President Richard M. Nixon"
First off, I always thought that was Jack Lemmon on the cover (Imagine my surprise when I started the movie and found out it was actually Philip Baker Hall) and despite dozing off a little bit there during the middle of the film, I was still very much into this. Mostly because the Nixon story is still intriguing to me---And to see Hall go absolutely ballistic with this performance doesn't hurt.
------------------------
8th:
12. #94-I Know Where I’m Going!__Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger__1945
I swear, these Powell/Pressburger films just might be my most favorite discoveries from The Criterion Collection. And even though this film wasn't as big as a winner to me as Black Narcissus or 49th Parallel, I wouldn't be surprised to see it end up in the top tier of most-favorites by the time this marathon ends.
-
13. #448-Le deuxième souffle__Jean-Pierre Melville__1966
*Sigh* Another slow, long, chatty crime film from JPM. Granted, the movie came alive at the 90-minute mark (When the heist occured) Too bad I didn't care what happened to whom afterwards. I'm still on the lookout for that other Melville film that contends with the brilliance of Le Samouraï.....
------------------------
9th:
14. #277-My Own Private Idaho__Gus Van Sant__1991
There's currently a Gus Van Sant poll going on at the movies board, which quickly caused me to give this one a look. Some cool and clever moments throughout (Magazine-cover sequence, sex scenes via still-montage) it's just that I didn't have too much invested in the "Story".
------------------------
10th:
15. #577-Cul-de-sac__Roman Polanski__1966
I was in a crummy mood earlier in the day, but this film managed to be an antidote. Despite running a tad bit long, I admired how Polanski was able to sneak in some laughable goofiness in nearly every single scene of this movie. And I've only seen Lionel Stander in a few other films, but I had no idea he was capable of being so damn funny! Kudos also goes to Don Pleasance for allowing us to see him go slowly, slowly out of his mind.
------------------------
11th:
16. #294-The Browning Version__Anthony Asquith__1951
Ehhh, I admit to doing a lot of dozing off and daydreaming while watching this one. I guess I just need to take a break from pre-60's British Cinema.
-
17. #359-The Double Life of Véronique__Krzysztof Kieślowski__1991
+
"Musicians (1959)"
I've only seen three other Kieślowski films (Red and Blue) and though I did perfer this film to those two, I still wasn't amazed by it. Though I'm sure a 2nd vewing would really help...
------------------------
12th:
18. #340-Koko: A Talking Gorilla__Barbet Schroeder__1978
+
"Barbet Schroeder" interview
I liked this despite the rather abrupt conclusion (I also would've liked to have seen how Koko interacted with other gorillas, other than Michael, with her new knowledge of language) It was also too bad (Regarding the supplements) that there wasn't any updated information on the progress of of the speaking gorillas.
------------------------
13th:
19. #189-The White Sheik__Federico Fellini__1952
+
"Remembrances" (Some of it)
Similiar to what I said about I vitelloni (On the first challenge) it would take a few more years before Fellini would really hit his stride in really nailing the humor and drama for his future works. The elements were certainly in place with this film, but they obivously weren't utilized full enough...Although I now admit that I vitelloni was a much stronger film on 2nd viewing.
------------------------
14th:
20. #122-Salesman__Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin__1968
Not something that I could exactly watch over again and again, but I was *Surprisingly* very much into this. I wish I could've seen the supplements regarding "The Rabbit's" reaction to the film (Maybe a youtube clip might help? Hmmm...)
------------------------
15th:
21. #515-The Fugitive Kind__Sidney Lumet__1960
Probably the biggest disappointment I had with this film was that it didn't feel like a Sidney Lumet film. Great performances and moments here and there, but the storyline just seemed to always stall whenever momentum was reached. I also felt the movie needed more Carol (Joanne Woodward).
------------------------
16th:
22. #169-Jimi Plays Monterey & Shake! Otis at Monterey__D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus__1986
+
Commentaries (Peter Guralnick-1)
"Phil Walden interview"
Ahhh, it was so rewarding in this challenge to finally play something that can blast through the sound system! Never did I know how riveting both performances were presented in their entirety (Just as long as the film didn't screw up---As it did with a few of Jimi's performances) After it was all finished, I'm now pumped to get the whole set someday.
------------------------
18th:
23. #440-Brand upon the Brain!___Guy Maddin__2006
Judging by the description (And being unfamiliar with Maddin's work) I expected another silent-style homage like Call of Cthulhu. Instead, this was like a hyperactive Maya Deren film (Which ended up being a good thing---Despite the title cards often flying by too fast) Oh, and after chapter 2, I couldn't resist not watching the film without Crispen Glover's narration: "RUMANIA!!!"
------------------------
19th:
24. #15-Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple__Hiroshi Inagaki__1955
Thought I would've made a big mistake by checking this out, even though it has been about 2 years since I last saw the previous film. Thankfully the subtitles, at the beginning, kept me up to date on where the story left off. Though I still haven't been blown away by these films, I promise to watch the 3rd and final film in shorter period of time.
------------------------
20th:
25. #204-The Marriage of Maria Braun__Rainer Werner Fassbinder__1978
Liked the first hour. Disliked the 2nd. I will say this though, I LOVED the opening & ending-credits sequences.
------------------------
21st:
26. #348-Love in the Afternoon__Eric Rohmer__1972
+
"Véronique and Her Dunce (1958)"
Surprised it took this long to run into a film that contained some inner monologues (Excluding the surreal Brand/Brain) Not only was this the first of the "Moral Tales" that I've seen from Rohmer, but (I believe) this is the first Rohmer film I've ever seen and wasn't let down one bit!
------------------------
22nd:
27. #362-Border Radio__Allison Anders,Dean Lent,Kurt (Poison Ivy 3!) Voss__1987
+
Cast Commentary
"Making of Border Radio
"The Flesh Eaters: The Wedding Dice"
This looked pretty good during the opening 10 minutes, but then it just fell into a slumber. However, I gave the cast commentary a listen afterwards and developed a slightly better reaction on 2nd viewing (I'm so not used to hearing Chris D. provide commentary for a film that he appeared in!)
------------------------
23rd:
28. #529-Underworld__ Josef von Sternberg__1927
+
"Visual Essay"
Not really as good as Last Command but still enthralling enough. The essay really made me eager to check out more of Sternberg's stuff.
------------------------
25th:
29. #574-Life During Wartime__Todd Solondz__2010
+
"Ask Todd" (Select questions)
This felt incomplete compared to other Solondz-films I've seen. Would've liked to have seen more of the Joy/Andy storyline....Oh, and Charlotte Rampling is still sexy.
------------------------
26th:
30. #377-When a Woman Ascends the Stairs__Mikio Naruse__1960
Seemed to take about an hour to get going, but it still remained quite uneventful. Surprising, given how highly acclaimed this seemed to be over at icheckmovies.
------------------------
27th:
31. #143-That Obscure Object of Desire__Luis Buñuel__1977
Haven't been as pleased with the last few Bunuel films I saw, but this was a nice rebound. Wasn't exactly sure what the ending meant, but at least Carole Bouquet's "Conchita" managed to be the most pleasing c0cktease I've ever seen in a film.
-
32. #356-Sweetie__Jane Campion__1989
+
"A Girl’s Own Story"
"Passionless Moments"
Didn't expect this to be humorous, but it was exactly what I needed after seeing so much serious stuff lately. Bob & Pop at the restaurant was undoubtedly my biggest LOL-moment of this entire marathon.
------------------------
28th:
33. #513-Summer Hours__Olivier Assayas__2008
With the themes of closure and "What shall we do now?", I found this film to be a fitting end to this marathon.
Challenge #2 Results
1st:
1. #7-A Night to Remember__Roy Ward Baker__1958
+
Audio Commentary
Much, much better than I was expecting. I was even more surprised by the engaging commentary (Given Criterion standards by 1995, I would've expected a dry commentary. But it turned out to be just as lively as the film itself) Only problem I seemed to have with the movie was Michael Goodliffe's performance as Andrews. He just came off as devlish and sinister to me. As if he was glad to lead so many people to their deaths.
------------------------
2nd:
2. #553-Fish Tank__Andrea Arnold__2009
I miss 90's rap I'm also surprised that this was made/released as late as 2009. Because as soon as I saw Michael Fassbender, I immediately assumed, "Oh, this is the film that must've helped him land a part in 300"....Oops!
------------------------
3rd:
3. #71-The Magic Flute__Ingmar Bergman__1975
I really have to hand it to myself. Because about 6 (Or more) years ago, I would've given up on completing this. But my respect for films has obviously risen over the years to prevent that from happening. Still can't say that I was incredibly pleased with the final results of this though.
-
4. #564-Pale Flower__Masahiro Shinoda__1964
I'm still warming up to Shinoda's stuff (I've got Double Suicide lined up to go soon) Haven't really been blown away by anything I've seen yet (This included) but quite a couple of great moments, however. Such as the dream sequence, the final hit and those nice closeups of Mariko Kaga.
------------------------
4th:
5. #238-A Woman Is a Woman__Jean-Luc Godard__1961
A classic Hollywood musical via Godard style. I thought the sound editing and all the in-jokes would become tiresome after a while, but things actually seemed to get gradually better as it went along.
------------------------
5th:
6. #375-Green for Danger__Sidney Gilliat__1946
Thought this was be a standard (And quite dull) whodunit, but this ended up being another surprise. Haven't seen Alastair Sim in very many movies, but he really elevates this into something worthwhile.
-
7. "Woodshock" (#247-Slacker___Richard Linklater___1991)
Early Linklater short documenting a popular, local music fest. I kept on hearing the music, but where were the bands?
------------------------
6th:
8. #353-Sólo con tu pareja__Alfonso Cuarón__1991
A little more juvenile than I expected. Claudia Ramirez=
-
9. #104-Double Suicide__Masahiro Shinoda__1969
Just couldn't really get into this one. I'm really afraid to dive into more of these (Non-swordplay) feudal Japanese films now.
------------------------
7th:
10. #416-The Hit__Stephen Frears__1984
A welcomed change of pace for this marathon. Kind of like an arthouse version of Rabid Dogs. Loved that actor's duel between Terence Stamp and John Hurt towards the end.
-
11. #257-Secret Honor__Robert Altman__1984
+
"President Richard M. Nixon"
First off, I always thought that was Jack Lemmon on the cover (Imagine my surprise when I started the movie and found out it was actually Philip Baker Hall) and despite dozing off a little bit there during the middle of the film, I was still very much into this. Mostly because the Nixon story is still intriguing to me---And to see Hall go absolutely ballistic with this performance doesn't hurt.
------------------------
8th:
12. #94-I Know Where I’m Going!__Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger__1945
I swear, these Powell/Pressburger films just might be my most favorite discoveries from The Criterion Collection. And even though this film wasn't as big as a winner to me as Black Narcissus or 49th Parallel, I wouldn't be surprised to see it end up in the top tier of most-favorites by the time this marathon ends.
-
13. #448-Le deuxième souffle__Jean-Pierre Melville__1966
*Sigh* Another slow, long, chatty crime film from JPM. Granted, the movie came alive at the 90-minute mark (When the heist occured) Too bad I didn't care what happened to whom afterwards. I'm still on the lookout for that other Melville film that contends with the brilliance of Le Samouraï.....
------------------------
9th:
14. #277-My Own Private Idaho__Gus Van Sant__1991
There's currently a Gus Van Sant poll going on at the movies board, which quickly caused me to give this one a look. Some cool and clever moments throughout (Magazine-cover sequence, sex scenes via still-montage) it's just that I didn't have too much invested in the "Story".
------------------------
10th:
15. #577-Cul-de-sac__Roman Polanski__1966
I was in a crummy mood earlier in the day, but this film managed to be an antidote. Despite running a tad bit long, I admired how Polanski was able to sneak in some laughable goofiness in nearly every single scene of this movie. And I've only seen Lionel Stander in a few other films, but I had no idea he was capable of being so damn funny! Kudos also goes to Don Pleasance for allowing us to see him go slowly, slowly out of his mind.
------------------------
11th:
16. #294-The Browning Version__Anthony Asquith__1951
Ehhh, I admit to doing a lot of dozing off and daydreaming while watching this one. I guess I just need to take a break from pre-60's British Cinema.
-
17. #359-The Double Life of Véronique__Krzysztof Kieślowski__1991
+
"Musicians (1959)"
I've only seen three other Kieślowski films (Red and Blue) and though I did perfer this film to those two, I still wasn't amazed by it. Though I'm sure a 2nd vewing would really help...
------------------------
12th:
18. #340-Koko: A Talking Gorilla__Barbet Schroeder__1978
+
"Barbet Schroeder" interview
I liked this despite the rather abrupt conclusion (I also would've liked to have seen how Koko interacted with other gorillas, other than Michael, with her new knowledge of language) It was also too bad (Regarding the supplements) that there wasn't any updated information on the progress of of the speaking gorillas.
------------------------
13th:
19. #189-The White Sheik__Federico Fellini__1952
+
"Remembrances" (Some of it)
Similiar to what I said about I vitelloni (On the first challenge) it would take a few more years before Fellini would really hit his stride in really nailing the humor and drama for his future works. The elements were certainly in place with this film, but they obivously weren't utilized full enough...Although I now admit that I vitelloni was a much stronger film on 2nd viewing.
------------------------
14th:
20. #122-Salesman__Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin__1968
Not something that I could exactly watch over again and again, but I was *Surprisingly* very much into this. I wish I could've seen the supplements regarding "The Rabbit's" reaction to the film (Maybe a youtube clip might help? Hmmm...)
------------------------
15th:
21. #515-The Fugitive Kind__Sidney Lumet__1960
Probably the biggest disappointment I had with this film was that it didn't feel like a Sidney Lumet film. Great performances and moments here and there, but the storyline just seemed to always stall whenever momentum was reached. I also felt the movie needed more Carol (Joanne Woodward).
------------------------
16th:
22. #169-Jimi Plays Monterey & Shake! Otis at Monterey__D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus__1986
+
Commentaries (Peter Guralnick-1)
"Phil Walden interview"
Ahhh, it was so rewarding in this challenge to finally play something that can blast through the sound system! Never did I know how riveting both performances were presented in their entirety (Just as long as the film didn't screw up---As it did with a few of Jimi's performances) After it was all finished, I'm now pumped to get the whole set someday.
------------------------
18th:
23. #440-Brand upon the Brain!___Guy Maddin__2006
Judging by the description (And being unfamiliar with Maddin's work) I expected another silent-style homage like Call of Cthulhu. Instead, this was like a hyperactive Maya Deren film (Which ended up being a good thing---Despite the title cards often flying by too fast) Oh, and after chapter 2, I couldn't resist not watching the film without Crispen Glover's narration: "RUMANIA!!!"
------------------------
19th:
24. #15-Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple__Hiroshi Inagaki__1955
Thought I would've made a big mistake by checking this out, even though it has been about 2 years since I last saw the previous film. Thankfully the subtitles, at the beginning, kept me up to date on where the story left off. Though I still haven't been blown away by these films, I promise to watch the 3rd and final film in shorter period of time.
------------------------
20th:
25. #204-The Marriage of Maria Braun__Rainer Werner Fassbinder__1978
Liked the first hour. Disliked the 2nd. I will say this though, I LOVED the opening & ending-credits sequences.
------------------------
21st:
26. #348-Love in the Afternoon__Eric Rohmer__1972
+
"Véronique and Her Dunce (1958)"
Surprised it took this long to run into a film that contained some inner monologues (Excluding the surreal Brand/Brain) Not only was this the first of the "Moral Tales" that I've seen from Rohmer, but (I believe) this is the first Rohmer film I've ever seen and wasn't let down one bit!
------------------------
22nd:
27. #362-Border Radio__Allison Anders,Dean Lent,Kurt (Poison Ivy 3!) Voss__1987
+
Cast Commentary
"Making of Border Radio
"The Flesh Eaters: The Wedding Dice"
This looked pretty good during the opening 10 minutes, but then it just fell into a slumber. However, I gave the cast commentary a listen afterwards and developed a slightly better reaction on 2nd viewing (I'm so not used to hearing Chris D. provide commentary for a film that he appeared in!)
------------------------
23rd:
28. #529-Underworld__ Josef von Sternberg__1927
+
"Visual Essay"
Not really as good as Last Command but still enthralling enough. The essay really made me eager to check out more of Sternberg's stuff.
------------------------
25th:
29. #574-Life During Wartime__Todd Solondz__2010
+
"Ask Todd" (Select questions)
This felt incomplete compared to other Solondz-films I've seen. Would've liked to have seen more of the Joy/Andy storyline....Oh, and Charlotte Rampling is still sexy.
------------------------
26th:
30. #377-When a Woman Ascends the Stairs__Mikio Naruse__1960
Seemed to take about an hour to get going, but it still remained quite uneventful. Surprising, given how highly acclaimed this seemed to be over at icheckmovies.
------------------------
27th:
31. #143-That Obscure Object of Desire__Luis Buñuel__1977
Haven't been as pleased with the last few Bunuel films I saw, but this was a nice rebound. Wasn't exactly sure what the ending meant, but at least Carole Bouquet's "Conchita" managed to be the most pleasing c0cktease I've ever seen in a film.
-
32. #356-Sweetie__Jane Campion__1989
+
"A Girl’s Own Story"
"Passionless Moments"
Didn't expect this to be humorous, but it was exactly what I needed after seeing so much serious stuff lately. Bob & Pop at the restaurant was undoubtedly my biggest LOL-moment of this entire marathon.
------------------------
28th:
33. #513-Summer Hours__Olivier Assayas__2008
With the themes of closure and "What shall we do now?", I found this film to be a fitting end to this marathon.
Last edited by Mondo Kane; 09-30-11 at 01:37 PM.
#22
Moderator
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
2011 September Criterion Challenge List
*= first time viewing
blue= personal BluRay
black= personal DVD
green= other
September 1st
1. Spine #450: Bottle Rocket (Wes Anderson, 1996)*
Enjoyable heist comedy; loved James Caan's character
2. Spine #343: The Bakery Girl of Monceau (Eric Rohmer, 1963)Very engaging critique of mankind's moral compasses
September 3rd3. Spine #95: All That Heaven Allows (Douglas Sirk, 1955)*
Stirring melodrama centered around expectations of self and others
September 4th4. Eclipse Set #13: Sisters of Gion (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1936)*
Tragic portrait of geishas eking by as the world changes
September 5th5. Eclipse Set #26: Flunky, Work Hard (Mikio Naruse, 1931)*
Great silent short about a man frustrated by work and family
6. Spine #321: The Virgin Spring (Ingmar Bergman, 1960)*Hauntingly tragic tale that plays out like a medieval poem
September 11th7. Spine #489: Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair, 2001)*
Vibrant film (glad I got it on BR); watched while eating curry
8. Spine #566: Insignificance (Nicolas Roeg, 1985)*Thanks to Marilyn, I now understand the Theory of Relativity
September 13th9. Spine #554: Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2008)*
September 28th
10. Spine #295: Crazed Fruit (Ko Nakahira, 1956)*
September 29th
11. Spine #229: Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman, 1973)* - television miniseries
Spoiler:
Last edited by mrcellophane; 09-29-11 at 10:32 PM.
#24
Senior Member
Re: September Criterion Challenge 2011 - List Thread
1. Jason and the Argonauts (1963) * 103 min.
2. Geometria (1987) * 6 min./Cronos (1993) * 92 min.
3. The Tale of Zatoichi (1962) * 96 min.
4. The Tale of Zatoichi Continues (1962) * 72 min.
5. Shadows In Paradise (1986) * 74 min.
6. Ariel (1988) * 72 min.
7. The Match Factory Girl (1990) * 69 min.
8. Patriotism (1966) * 28 min.
9. People on Sunday (1930) * 74 min./Into the Blue (1931) * 36 min.
10. Science Is Fiction (Jean Painleve): Bluebeard (1936) * 13 min./The Fourth Dimension (1936) * 10 min./The Struggle For Survival (1937) * 14 min./Voyage to the Sky (1937) * 11 min./Similarities Between Length and Speed (1937) * 10 min./Le Vampire (1945) 9 min./Freshwater Assassins (1947) * 24 min./Sea Urchins (1954) * 11 min./Sea Ballerinas (1956) * 13 min./How Some Jellyfish Are Born (1960) * 14 min./Shrimp Stories (1964) * 10 min./The Love Life of the Octopus (1967) * 14 min./Diatoms (1968) * 17 min./Acera, or the Witches' Dance (1972) * 13 min./Liquid Crystals (1978) * 6 min./Pigeons in the Square (1982) * 27 min.
11. Hearts and Minds (1974) * 112 min.
12. The Traveler (1974) * 73 min./Close-Up (1990) * 98 min./Close-Up Long Shot (1996) * 44 min.
13. Sling Blade (1996) *148 min.
14. Edward II (1991) * 90 min.
15. The Vanishing (1988) * 106 min.
16. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) * 118 min.
17. Ikebana (1956) * 32 min./Tokyo 1958 (1958) * 24 min./Pitfall (1962) * 97 min.
18. Five Corners (1987) * 94 min.
19. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 63 min.
*First time viewing
2. Geometria (1987) * 6 min./Cronos (1993) * 92 min.
3. The Tale of Zatoichi (1962) * 96 min.
4. The Tale of Zatoichi Continues (1962) * 72 min.
5. Shadows In Paradise (1986) * 74 min.
6. Ariel (1988) * 72 min.
7. The Match Factory Girl (1990) * 69 min.
8. Patriotism (1966) * 28 min.
9. People on Sunday (1930) * 74 min./Into the Blue (1931) * 36 min.
10. Science Is Fiction (Jean Painleve): Bluebeard (1936) * 13 min./The Fourth Dimension (1936) * 10 min./The Struggle For Survival (1937) * 14 min./Voyage to the Sky (1937) * 11 min./Similarities Between Length and Speed (1937) * 10 min./Le Vampire (1945) 9 min./Freshwater Assassins (1947) * 24 min./Sea Urchins (1954) * 11 min./Sea Ballerinas (1956) * 13 min./How Some Jellyfish Are Born (1960) * 14 min./Shrimp Stories (1964) * 10 min./The Love Life of the Octopus (1967) * 14 min./Diatoms (1968) * 17 min./Acera, or the Witches' Dance (1972) * 13 min./Liquid Crystals (1978) * 6 min./Pigeons in the Square (1982) * 27 min.
11. Hearts and Minds (1974) * 112 min.
12. The Traveler (1974) * 73 min./Close-Up (1990) * 98 min./Close-Up Long Shot (1996) * 44 min.
13. Sling Blade (1996) *148 min.
14. Edward II (1991) * 90 min.
15. The Vanishing (1988) * 106 min.
16. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) * 118 min.
17. Ikebana (1956) * 32 min./Tokyo 1958 (1958) * 24 min./Pitfall (1962) * 97 min.
18. Five Corners (1987) * 94 min.
19. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) 63 min.
*First time viewing
Last edited by ororama; 10-01-11 at 10:04 AM.