View Single Post
Old 01-26-11, 10:02 AM   #23
MrTerrific
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ga
Posts: 440
Re: The 5th Annual Academy Award Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***



* = First Time Viewing
Blu

January 27
1. The Full Monty
Winner - Best Music, Original Music or Comedy Score
Nominee - Best Film
Nominee - Best Director
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


2. Quest For Fire*
Winner - Best Makeup

3. The King's Speech*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Tom Hooper
Nominee - Best Actor: Colin Firth
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 28
4. A Story of Healing*
Winner - Best Documentary Short Subject (1997)
5. Flowers & Trees
Winner - Best Animated Short (1932)
6. Harvey*
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Josephine Hull
Nominee - Best Actor: James Stewart

January 29
7. Laura*
Winner - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Clifton Webb
Nominee - Best Director: Otto Preminger
Nominee - Best Writing, Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction


8. 127 Hours*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: James Franco
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Song: "If I Rise" Dido


January 30
9. The New Tenants*
Winner - Best Live Action Short

10. Arthur
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: John Gielgud
Winner - Best Original Song: Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)

Nominee - Best Actor: Dudley Moore
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


11. The Social Network*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg
Nominee - Best Director: David Fincher
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Score
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


January 31
12. American History X
Nominee - Best Actor: Edward Norton

13. Seabiscuit*
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Sound Mixing


14. Fargo
Winner - Best Actress: Frances McDormand
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: William H. Macy
Nominee - Best Director: Joel Coen
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing


15. Backdraft
Nominee - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


16. A Beautiful Mind
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Connelly
Winner - Best Director: Ron Howard
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Actor: Russell Crowe
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Makeup


17. The Natural*
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Glenn Close
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction


February 1
18. The Red Shoes*
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Score

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 2
19. Tender Mercies
Winner - Best Actor: Robert Duvall
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Bruce Beresford
Nominee - Best Original Song: "Over You"


20. Almost Famous
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Kate Hudson
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand
Nominee - Best Editing


February 3
21. A Fish Called Wanda
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Kline
Nominee - Best Director: Charles Crichton
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay


February 4
22. The Anderson Platoon*
Winner - Best Documentary Feature

23. The Right Stuff*
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Sound Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Sam Shephard
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction


24. The Prestige
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography


February 5
25. Rain Man
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman
Winner - Best Director: Barry Levinson
Winner - Best Original Screenplay

Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 6
26. Cool Hand Luke
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: George Kennedy
Nominee - Best Actor: Paul Newman
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Original Score


27. The Maltese Falcon
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Sydney Greenstreet
Nominee - Best Screenplay


28. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Walter Huston
Winner - Best Director: John Huston
Winner - Best Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture

29. Casablanca
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Director: Michael Curtiz
Winner - Best Screenplay

Nominee - Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


February 7
30. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Peter Sellers
Nominee - Best Director: Stanley Kubrick
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


31. As Good As It Gets
Winner - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress: Helen Hunt

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Greg Kinnear
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Score


32. Sideways
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Haden Church
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Virginia Madsen
Nominee - Best Director: Alexander Payne


33. In Bruges
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay

February 8
34. The Dark Knight
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger
Winner - Best Sound Editing

Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Makeup
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Visual Effects


35. Spider-Man 2
Winner - Best Visual Effects
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


36. The Duchess
Winner - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Art Direction

February 9
37. The Virgin Spring*
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Costume Design

February 10
38. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
Winner - Best Art Direction
Winner - Best Costume Design
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Sound
Winner - Best Visual Effects

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Alex Guiness
Nominee - Best Director: George Lucas
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Special Achievement Award: Ben Burtt (for creation of alien creatures and robot voices)


February 11
39. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Winner - Best SoundNominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Original Score
Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects


February 12
40. Driving Miss Daisy
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actress: Jessica Tandy
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner - Best Makeup

Nominee - Best Actor: Morgan Freeman
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Dan Akroyd
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 13
41. 8 1/2*
Winner - Best Foreign Language Film
Winner - Best Costume Design

Nominee - Best Director: Federico Fellini
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction


42. The Untouchables
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Costume Design
Nominee - Best Original Score


February 14
43. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Winner - Best Picture
Winner - Best Actor: Jack Nicholson
Winner - Best Actress: Louise Fletcher
Winner - Best Director: Milos Forman
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Brad Dourif
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Original Score


44. Earthquake*
Winner - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Special Achievement Award - Best Visual Effects


45. There Will Be Blood
Winner - Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Winner - Best Cinematography

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Editing
Nominee - Best Sound Editing
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay


February 15
46. Pulp Fiction
Winner - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: John Travolta
Nominee - Best Actress: Uma Thurman
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Samuel Jackson
Nominee - Best Director: Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 16
47. Jackie Brown
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Robert Forster

February 17
Nothing

February 18
48. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert*
Winner - Best Costume Design

49. Out of Sight
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 19
50. Dogtooth*
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film

51. Inglourious Basterds
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Quentin Tarantino
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


February 20
52. On Golden Pond
Winner - Best Actor: Henry Fonda
Winner - Best Actress: Katherine Hepburn
Winner - Best Adapted Screenplay

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Jane Fonda
Nominee - Best Director: Mark Rydell
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Film Editing
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Original Score


53. Beauty and the Beast (1991)*
Winner - Best Original Score
Winner - Best Original Song: "Beauty and the Beast"

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Sound
Nominee - Best Original Song: "Belle"
Nominee - Best Original Song: "Be Our Guest"


54. Day and Night
Nominee - Best Animated Short

55. Toy Story 3
Nominee - Best Animated Film
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Original Song "We Belong Together"
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Sound Editing


February 21
56. The Wrestler
Nominee - Best Actor: Mickey Rourke
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Maria Tomei


57. Taxi Driver
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Actor: Robert DeNiro
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Jodie Foster
Nominee - Best Original Score


February 22
58. Goodfellas
Winner - Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci
Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Director: Martin Scorsese
Nominee - Best Supporting Actress: Lorraine Bracco
Nominee - Best Adapted Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing


February 23
59. Memento
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Film Editing



February 24
60. The Towering Inferno*
Winner - Best Cinematography
Winner - Best Film Editing
Winner - Best Original Song: "We May Never Love Like This Again"

Nominee - Best Picture
Nominee - Best Supporting Actor: Fred Astaire
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Original Score
Nominee - Best Sound


February 25
61. Amelie
Nominee - Best Foreign Language Film
Nominee - Best Cinematography
Nominee - Best Original Screenplay
Nominee - Best Art Direction
Nominee - Best Sound


February 26
62. Exit Through the Gift Shop*
Nominee - Best Documentary

February 27
63. The 83rd Academy Awards



Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

--- 1920:
--- 1930:
X 1940: Casablanca
--- 1950:
--- 1960:
X 1970: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
--- 1980:
X 1990: Driving Miss Daisy
X 2000: A Beautiful Mind


Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

X Best Picture: Rain Man
X Best Actor: Tender Mercies - Robert Duvall
X Best Actress: Fargo - Frances McDormand
X Best Supporting Actor: A Fish Called Wanda - Kevin Kline
X Best Supporting Actress: Harvey - Josephine Hull
X Best Director: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre: John Huston
X Best Original Screenplay: Almost Famous
X Best Adapted Screenplay: Sideways
X Best Art Direction: The Red Shoes
X Best Film Editing: The Right Stuff
X Best Costume Design: The Duchess
X
Best Original Score: The Full Monty
X Best Original Song: Arthur - Arthur's Song (Best That You Can Do)
X Best Makeup: Quest For Fire
X Best Foreign Language Film: 8 1/2
X Best Animated Film: Toy Story 3
X Best Animated Short: Flowers & Trees
X Best Live Action Short: The New Tenants
X Best Cinematography: Laura
X Best Sound: Star Wars
X Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): The Dark Knight
X Best Visual Effects: Spider-Man 2
X Best Documentary Feature: The Anderson Platoon
X Best Documentary (Short Subject): A Story of Healing

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

X G: Beauty and the Beast
X PG: The Natural
X PG-13: The Social Network
X R: The King's Speech
X Not Rated: The Virgin Spring
__________________
Challenges - TV on DVD:11,12,13,14 |Academy Award:10,11,12, 13
14 | MakeYourOwn:10,11,12,13 | Historical: 10, 11,12 | Sci-Fi:08,10,11,12,13| Criterion: 10, 11,12 | Horror:08,09,10,11,12,
13

Last edited by MrTerrific; 02-28-11 at 10:22 AM.
  Reply With Quote