View Single Post
Old 01-26-11, 08:00 AM   #15
orlmac
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 447
Re: The 5th Annual Academy Award Challenge ***LISTS THREAD***

I'll jump in here.

Total viewing time to date: 91:51:11
*first time viewing

1. February 1st - The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm* (1962) (2:15:31) (TCM HD) - Best Costume Design Winner
2. February 2nd - The Time Machine* (1960) (1:42:39) (TCM HD) - Best Effects, Special Effects Winner
3. February 2nd - The Uninvited* (1944) (1:39:05) (TCM HD) - Best Cinematography, Black and White Nominee
4. February 3rd - Butterflies Are Free* (1972) (1:49:04) (SMC HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Eileen Heckart) Winner
5. February 3rd - You'll Find Out* (1940) (1:36:43) (TCM HD) - Best Music, Original Song Nominee
6. February 3rd - The Bad Seed* (1956) (2:09:04) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Eileen Heckart) Nominee
7. February 4th - Guess Who's Coming To Dinner* (1967) (1:48:02) (TCM HD) - Best Original Screenplay Winner
8. February 5th - Driving Miss Daisy* (1989) (1:38:55) (HDNet Movies) - Best Picture Winner
9. February 5th - Spider-Man 2 (2004) (2:07:24) (5*Max HD) - Best Achievement in Visual Effects Winner
10. February 5th - Robocop (1987) (1:43:11) (Epix HD) - Special Achievement Award for Sound Effects Editing Winner
11. February 7th - Jurassic Park (1993) (2:06:25) (HDNet Movies) - Best Sound Winner
12. February 7th - The Woman in Red (1984) (1:26:32) (MGM HD) - Best Music, Original Song (Stevie Wonder - I Just Called to Say I Love You) Winner
13. February 7th - Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985) (2:01:15) (MGM HD) - Best Makeup Nominee
14. February 8th - Platoon* (1986) (1:59:44) (Epix HD) - Best Picture Winner
15. February 8th - Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde* (1931) (1:35:55) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Fredric March) Winner
16. February 8th - Rain Man* (1988) (2:13:45) (Epix HD) - Best Picture Winner
17. February 9th - Tit For Tat (1935) (0:19:18) (TCM HD) - Best Short Subject Nominee
18. February 9th - Hitler Lives* (1945) (0:17:00) (TCM HD) - Best Documentary, Short Subjects Winner
19. February 9th - The Last Detail* (1973) (1:44:01) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Randy Quaid) Nominee)
20. February 9th - The Virgin Spring* (1960) (1:29:23) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Foreign Language Film Winner
21. February 9th - Z* (1969) (2:06:59) (TCM HD) - Best Film Editing Winner
22. February 9th - Way Out West* (1937) (1:04:45) (TCM HD) - Best Music, Score Nominee
23. February 10th - Fargo* (1996) (1:38:04) (HDNet Films) - Best Actress in a Leading Role (Frances McDormand) Winner
24. February 10th - Audioscopiks (1935) (0:08:11) (TCM HD) - Best Short Subject Nominee
25. February 10th - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) (2:58:24) (Blu-Ray) - Best Effects, Visual Effects Winner
26. February 11th - Of Pups and Puzzles* (1941) (0:10:48) (TCM HD) - Best Short Subject Winner
27. February 11th - Rosemary's Baby (1968) (2:16:40) (Epix HD) - Best Actress in Supporting Role (Ruth Gordon) Winner
28. February 11th - The Picture of Dorian Gray* (1945) (1:50:11) (TCM HD) - Best Cinematography Winner
29. February 11th - Top Gun* (1986) (1:49:28) (Epix HD) - Best Music, Original Song (Take My Breath Away) Winner
30. February 12th - Forrest Gump* (1994) (2:22:01) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Tom Hanks) Winner
31. February 12th - Cat Ballou* (1965) (1:36:02) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Lee Marvin) Winner)
32. February 13th - Kramer Vs. Kramer (1979) (1:44:48) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Dustin Hoffman) Winner
33. February 13th - Prophet Without Honor* (1939) (0:10:43) (TCM HD) - Best Short Subject Nominee
34. February 14th - Stagecoach* (1939) (1:35:57) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Thomas Mitchell) Winner
35. February 14th - The Lost Patrol* (1934) (1:11:36) (TCM HD) - Best Music, Score Nominee
36. February 14th - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button* (2008) (2:45:57) (Epix HD) - Best Achievement in Visual Effects Winner
37. February 15th - The Milky Way* (1940) (0:07:57) (DVD) - Best Short Subject, Cartoons Winner
38. February 15th - Yankee Doodle Mouse (1943) (0:07:29) (DVD) - Best Short Subect, Cartoons Winner
39. February 15th - Mouse Trouble (1944) (0:07:24) (DVD) - Best Short Subject, Cartoons Winner
40. February 15th - Quiet Please! (1945) (0:07:37) (DVD) - Best Short Subject, Cartoons Winner
41. February 15th - The Cat Concerto (1947) (0:07:29) (DVD) - Best Short Subject, Cartoons Winner
42. February 15th - Up* (2009) (1:36:06) (Starz Kids & Family HD) - Best Animated Feature Film of the Year Winner
43. February 15th - Cactus Flower* (1969) (1:43:48) (SMC HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Goldie Hawn) Winner
44. February 15th - The Anderson Platoon* (1967) (0:54:22) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Documentary, Features Winner
45. February 15th - March of the Penguins* (2005) (1:20:11) (Netflix Streaming) - Best Documentary, Features Winner
46. February 15th - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre* (1948) (2:06:04) (TCM HD) - Best Director (John Huston) Winner
47. February 16th - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) (2:59:24) (Blu-Ray) - Best Visual Effects Winner
48. February 16th - The Bishop's Wife* (1947) (1:49:22) (TCM HD) - Best Sound, Recording Winner
49. February 16th - Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness* (1927) (1:08:46) (TCM HD) - Best Picture, Unique and Artistic Production Nominee
50. February 17th - The Keys to the Kingdom* (1944) (2:17:01) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Gregory Peck) Nominee
51. February 17th - Black Orpheus* (1959) (1:47:41) (TCM HD) - Best Foreign Language Film Winner
52. February 17th - The Stunt Man* (1980) (2:10:34) (TCM HD) - Best Actor in a Leading Role (Peter O'Toole) Nominee
53. February 18th - Dead End* (1937) (1:31:46) (TCM HD) - Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Claire Trevor) Nominee
54. February 18th - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) (3:21:01) (Blu-Ray) - Best Director (Peter Jackson) Winner
55. February 22nd - Two Arabian Knights* (1927) (1:29:58) (TCM HD) - Best Director, Comedy Picture (Lewis Milestone) Winner
56. February 22nd - Independence Day (1996) (2:24:46) (Cinemax HD) - Best Effects, Visual Effects Winner
57. February 23rd - Beetle Juice (1988) (1:32:06) (Blu-Ray) - Best Makeup Winner
58. February 26th - The Defiant Ones* (1958) (1:36:22) (TCM HD) - Best Cinematography Winner
59. February 26th - Stop Look and Listen* (1967) (0:10:27) (TCM HD) - Best Short Subject, Live Action Subjects Nominee

Checklist completed!

Checklist

Spoiler:
Watch a Film Winner From the Following Decades:

-X- 1920: Two Arabian Knights (1927)
-X- 1930: Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (1931)
-X- 1940: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
-X- 1950: The Defiant Ones (1958)
-X- 1960: The Virgin Spring (1960)
-X- 1970: Butterflies Are Free (1972)
-X- 1980: The Woman In Red (1984)
-X- 1990: Forrest Gump (1994)
-X- 2000: Spider-Man 2 (2004)

Watch a Winner from the Following Categories:

-X- Best Picture: Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
-X- Best Actor: Cat Ballou (1965)
-X- Best Actress: Fargo (1996)
-X- Best Supporting Actor: Stagecoach (1939)
-X- Best Supporting Actress: Rosemary's Baby (1968)
-X- Best Director: Rain Man (1988)
-X- Best Original Screenplay: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
-X- Best Adapted Screenplay: Kramer Vs. Kramer (1979)
-X- Best Art Direction: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
-X- Best Film Editing: Z (1969)
-X- Best Costume Design: The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
-X- Best Original Score: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
-X- Best Original Song: Top Gun (1986)
-X- Best Makeup: Beetle Juice (1988)
-X- Best Foriegn Language Film: Black Orpheus (1959)
-X- Best Animated Film: Up (2009)
-X- Best Animated Short: The Milky Way (1940)
-X- Best Live Action Short: Of Pups and Puzzles (1941)
-X- Best Cinematography: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
-X- Best Sound: Jurassic Park (1993)
-X- Best Sound Effects Editing (or Best Sound Editing): Robocop (1987)
-X- Best Visual Effects: Independence Day (1996)
-X- Best Documentary Feature: March of the Penguins (2005)
-X- Best Documentary (Short Subject): Hitler Lives (1945)

Watch a Movie with the Following Rating:

-X- G: The Time Machine (1960)
-X- PG: Cactus Flower (1969)
-X- PG-13: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
-X- R: Platoon (1986)
-X- Not Rated: The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

Last edited by orlmac; 03-07-11 at 09:39 AM.
  Reply With Quote